| Literature DB >> 35902825 |
Pyae Linn Aung1, Myat Thu Soe1, Thit Lwin Oo1, Kyaw Thu Aung2, Kyaw Kyaw Lin2, Aung Thi3, Lynette Menezes4, Daniel M Parker5, Liwang Cui6, Myat Phone Kyaw7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: While national malaria incidence has been declining in Myanmar, some subregions within the nation continue to have high burdens of malaria morbidity and mortality. This study assessed the malaria situation in one of these regions, Banmauk Township, located near the Myanmar-India border. Our goal was to provide a detailed description of the malaria epidemiology in this township and to provide some evidence-based recommendations to formulate a strategy for reaching the national malaria elimination plan. Banmauk consistently has one of the highest malaria burdens in Myanmar.Entities:
Keywords: Annual Parasite incidence; Epidemiology; Malaria; Northern Myanmar; Risk factor; Severe malaria; Spatial distribution
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35902825 PMCID: PMC9331130 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-022-07634-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.667
Fig. 1Map of Myanmar showing the location of Banmauk Township, overlaid on the 2018 nation-wide API
Fig. 2Overall trend of malaria in Banmauk. A Test positivity rate (2012–2018). B Annual parasite incidence rate (2012–2018). C Plasmodium species composition (2012–2018). D Malaria seasonality (2016–2018)
Malaria epidemiology and trend in Banmauk Township (2016–2018)
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case description | ||||
| Total suspected cases tested | 4492 | 7653 | 5916 | 18,061 |
| Confirmed malaria cases | 733 | 1,238 | 431 | 2402 |
| Positivity rate (%) | 16.3 | 16.2 | 7.3 | 13.3 |
| API* | 6.5 | 11.0 | 3.8 | 7.1 |
| Disease conditions [n (%)] | ||||
| Non–severe | 717 (97.8) | 1,197 (96.7) | 429 (99.5) | 2,343 (97.5) |
| Severe | 16 (2.2) | 41 (3.3) | 2 (0.5) | 59 (2.5) |
| Deaths | 3 (0.41) | 2 (0.16) | 0 | 5 (0.21) |
| Malaria parasite [n (%)] | ||||
|
| 599 (81.7) | 1,052 (85.0) | 352 (81.7) | 2,003 (83.4) |
|
| 120 (16.4) | 154 (12.4) | 75 (17.4) | 349 (14.5) |
| Mixed infections | 14 (1.9) | 32 (2.6) | 4 (0.9) | 50 (2.1) |
*API (incidence per 1000 population) was based on 2014 nation-wide population census
Fig. 3Spatial distribution of overall malaria prevalence in Banmauk in 2016–2018
Fig. 4Distribution of severe malaria cases in 2016 and 2017 overlaid on the API of individual subcenters. The cluster of severe malaria is highlighted by a circle
Fig. 5Spatial distribution of P. falciparum in Banmauk 2016–2018. The cluster of P. falciparum is highlighted by a circle
Fig. 6Spatial distribution of P. vivax in Banmauk 2016–2018. The cluster of P. vivax is highlighted by a circle
Underlying risk factors of malaria infection (2016–2018) (n = 18,061)
| Descriptions |
|
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Non– | COR (95%CI) | AOR (95% CI) |
| Non– | COR (95%CI) | AOR (95% CI) | |
| Sex | ||||||||
| Female | 710 (34.6) | 7392 (46.2) | 1* | 1 | 119 (34.1) | 7983 (45.1) | 1* | 1 |
| Male | 1343 (65.4) | 8616 (53.8) | 1.62 (1.47–1.79) | 2.00 (1.80–2.23) | 230 (65.9) | 9729 (54.9) | 1.59 (1.27–1.98) | 1.83 (1.44–2.32) |
| Age (years) | ||||||||
| < 5 | 202 (9.8) | 3424 (21.4) | 1* | 1 | 53 (15.2) | 3573 (20.2) | 1 | 1 |
| 5–14 | 467 (22.7) | 4062 (25.4) | 1.95 (1.64–2.31) | 1.79 (1.51–2.12) | 82 (23.5) | 4447 (25.1) | 1.24 (0.88–1.76) | 1.16 (0.82–1.64) |
| 15–24 | 602 (29.4) | 3274 (20.5) | 3.12 (2.64–3.68) | 2.46 (2.07–2.92) | 87 (24.9) | 3789 (21.4) | 1.55 (1.10–2.18) | 1.15 (0.81–1.64) |
| ≥ 25 | 782 (38.1) | 5248 (32.8) | 2.53 (2.15–2.97) | 1.86 (1.56–2.22) | 127 (36.4) | 5903 (33.3) | 1.45 (1.05–2.00) | 0.94 (0.67–1.31) |
| Seasonal variation | ||||||||
Dry season (Jan–Apr) | 310 (15.1) | 2954 (18.5) | 1* | 1 | 57 (16.3) | 3207 (18.1) | 1* | 1 |
Rainy season (May–Sep) | 1,092 (53.2) | 8652 (54.0) | 1.20 (1.05–1.37) | 1.63 (1.41–1.87) | 169 (48.4) | 9575 (54.1) | 0.99 (0.73–1.34) | 1.21 (0.89–1.66) |
Cold season (Oct–Dec) | 651 (31.7) | 4402 (27.5) | 1.41 (1.22–1.63) | 3.69 (3.11–4.39) | 123 (35.2) | 4930 (27.8) | 1.40 (1.02–1.93) | 3.16 (2.21–4.52) |
| Transportation conditionsa | ||||||||
| Good | 591 (28.8) | 9776 (61.1) | 1* | 1 | 101 (28.9) | 10,266 (58.0) | 1* | 1 |
| Poor | 1462 (71.2) | 6232 (38.9) | 3.88 (3.51–4.29) | 7.13 (6.31–8.06) | 248 (71.1) | 7446 (42.0) | 3.39 (2.68–4.27) | 6.05 (4.64–7.87) |
aThe transportation was grouped according to the roads condition regardless of the distance between patient’s place and township hospital: good: can go easily by any vehicles in all seasons, poor: the route consumed prolonged time or have to take both vehicles and foot even near or far; *p-value < 0.05 as determined by chi-square test; COR Crude odds ratio, AOR Adjusted odds ratio, CI Confidence Interval
Risk factors for malaria infection and severe malaria (2016–2018)
| Descriptions | Malaria cases | No infection | COR (95%CI) | AOR (95%CI) | Severe cases | Non–severe cases | COR (95%CI) | AOR (95%CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Age (years) | ||||||||
| <5 | 255 (10.6) | 3371 (21.5) | 1* | 1 | 18 (30.6) | 237 (10.1) | 4.53 (2.25–9.12) | 4.31 (2.12–8.77) |
| 5–14 | 549 (22.9) | 3980 (25.4) | 1.82 (1.56–2.13) | 1.81 (1.55–2.12) | 10 (16.9) | 539 (23.0) | 1.11 (0.49–2.48) | 0.63 (0.17–2.37) |
| 15–24 | 689 (28.7) | 3187 (20.4) | 2.86 (2.46–3.33) | 2.82 (2.42–3.28) | 16 (27.1) | 673 (28.7) | 1.42 (0.70–2.89) | 1.03 (0.40–2.66) |
| ≥25 | 909 (37.8) | 5121 (32.7) | 2.35 (2.03–2.71) | 2.40 (2.07–2.79) | 15 (25.4) | 894 (38.2) | 1* | 1 |
| Sex | ||||||||
| Female | 829 (34.5) | 7273 (46.4) | 1* | 1 | 27 (45.8) | 802 (34.2) | 1 | 1 |
| Male | 1573 (65.5) | 8386 (53.6) | 1.65 (1.50–1.80) | 1.58 (1.43–1.73) | 32 (54.2) | 1,541 (65.8) | 0.62 (0.37–1.04) | 0.67 (0.38–1.14) |
| Seasonal variation | ||||||||
| Dry season (Jan–Apr) | 367 (15.3) | 2897 (18.5) | 1* | 1 | 25 (42.4) | 733 (31.3) | 1 | 1 |
| Rainy season (May–Sep) | 1261 (52.5) | 8483 (54.2) | 1.17 (1.04–1.33) | 1.17 (1.03–1.33) | 21 (35.6) | 990 (42.3) | 0.62 (0.35–1.12) | 0.69 (0.32–1.51) |
| Cold season (Oct–Dec) | 774 (32.2) | 4279 (27.3) | 1.43 (1.25–1.63) | 1.20 (1.04–1.38) | 13 (22.0) | 620 (26.4) | 0.62 (0.31–1.21) | 0.54 (0.28–1.02) |
| Transportation conditionsa | ||||||||
| Good | 692 (28.8) | 9675 (61.8) | 1* | 1 | 20 (33.9) | 922 (39.4) | 1 | 1 |
| Poor | 1710 (71.2) | 5984 (38.2) | 4.0 (3.64–4.39) | 4.28 (4.25–5.31) | 39 (66.1) | 1,421 (60.6) | 1.27 (0.73–2.18) | 0.74 (0.18–1.62) |
| Parasite species | ||||||||
|
| – | – | – | – | 54 (91.5) | 1,999 (85.3) | 1.86 (0.74–4.68) | 1.86 (0.73–4.75) |
|
| – | – | – | – | 5 (8.5) | 344 (14.7) | 1 | 1 |
For analysis between severe and non-severe cases, uncomplicated cases or non-severe cases were considered as referent group; aThe transportation was grouped according to the roads condition regardless of the distance between patient’s place and township hospital: good: can go easily by any vehicles in all seasons, poor: the route consumed prolonged time or have to take both vehicles and foot even near or far; *p-value < 0.05 as determined by chi-square test; COR Crude odds ratio, AOR Adjusted odds ratio, CI Confidence Interval
Clinical presentations of severe malaria cases
| Signs and symptoms |
|
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Convulsions | 16 | 29.6 | 2 | 40.0 |
| Coma | 13 | 24.1 | 1 | 20.0 |
| Respiratory distress | 11 | 20.4 | – | – |
| Renal failure | 8 | 14.8 | – | – |
| Jaundice | – | – | 2 | 40.0 |
| Prostration | 4 | 7.4 | – | – |
| Shock | 2 | 3.7 | – | – |