| Literature DB >> 35902718 |
Peng Ye1, Fanghua Li2, Yuanyuan Wei3, Yihao Zhang4, Jianing Cui4, Rui Dai4, Hao Chen4, Jing Xie5, Peiling Cai6.
Abstract
Due to the difficulty in sampling of metastatic tumors, patient selection is commonly based on results of primary tumor samples when metastatic samples are not available. However, due to tumor heterogeneity, metastatic tumors may be different from primary tumors in their phenotypes. The aim of this study was to investigate the expression of EGFR, HER2, and HER3 between primary and lymph node metastatic lesions of colorectal cancer. Paired primary tumors and lymph node metastases from 79 patients with colorectal cancer were retrospectively collected and analyzed for EGFR, HER2, and HER3 expression. High EGFR, HER2, and HER3 expression (2+ and 3+) was found in 64.2%, 66.0%, and 85.0% of primary tumors, and 56.8%, 46.0%, and 76.0% of lymph node metastases, respectively. Correlation rates between primary and metastatic lesions were 67.1%, 63.3%, and 74.7% for EGFR, HER2, and HER3, respectively. Stage IV tumors (with distant metastasis) had higher correlation rates of HER2 expression compared to stage III tumors (without distant metastasis) (P = 0.050). Moderate correlation rates in EGFR, HER2, and HER3 expression were observed between primary and metastatic lesions of colorectal cancer. Tumor stage or existence of distant metastasis could serve as potential predictive markers for the correlation of HER2 expression between primary tumors and lymph node metastases of colorectal cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35902718 PMCID: PMC9334602 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-022-17210-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.996
Clinicopathologic characteristics.
| Characteristics | n (%) of patients |
|---|---|
| Typical adenocarcinoma | 72 (91.1) |
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 7 (8.9) |
| Right colon | 13 (16.5) |
| Left colon | 17 (21.5) |
| Rectum | 49 (62.0) |
| Low | 14 (17.7) |
| Moderate | 59 (74.7) |
| High | 6 (7.6) |
| III | 58 (73.4) |
| IV | 21 (26.6) |
| T1 and T2 | 6 (7.6) |
| T3 and T4 | 73 (92.4) |
| N1 | 41 (51.9) |
| N2 | 35 (44.3) |
| N3 | 3 (3.8) |
| M0 | 58 (73.4) |
| M1 | 21 (26.6) |
A TNM classification system[57] was used to define the tumor stage, T stage, N stage and M stage of the tumors.
Figure 1Representative images (EGFR immunohistochemistry staining). Representative images of immunohistochemistry staining scores (0, 1+, 2+, and 3+) for EGFR in primary tumor (Primary) and lymph node metastasis (LN) of CRC. Low: low magnificent power field (× 40); High: high magnificent power field (× 200).
Figure 2Representative images (HER2 immunohistochemistry staining). Representative images of immunohistochemistry staining scores (0, 1+, 2+, and 3+) for HER2 in primary tumor (Primary) and lymph node metastasis (LN) of CRC. Low: low magnificent power field (× 40); High: high magnificent power field (× 200).
Figure 3Representative images (HER3 immunohistochemistry staining). Representative images of immunohistochemistry staining scores (0, 1+, 2+, and 3+) for HER3 in primary tumor (Primary) and lymph node metastasis (LN) of CRC. Low: low magnificent power field (× 40); High: high magnificent power field (× 200).
EGFR, HER2, and HER3 immunohistochemistry scores of primary lesions and lymph node metastases of CRC.
| Lymph node metastases | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGFR (n = 79) | HER2 (n = 79) | HER3 (n = 79) | |||||||||||||
| 0 | 1+ | 2+ | 3+ | 0 | 1+ | 2+ | 3+ | 0 | 1+ | 2+ | 3+ | ||||
| Primary lesions | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1+ | 3 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1+ | 5 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1+ | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2+ | 2 | 8 | 31 | 1 | 2+ | 6 | 13 | 28 | 0 | 2+ | 5 | 5 | 41 | 0 | |
| 3+ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3+ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3+ | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | |
Correlation between patient clinicopathologic characteristics and correlation rates of EGFR, HER2, and HER3 immunohistochemistry scores between primary lesions and lymph node metastases.
| Characteristics | n (%) of correlated cases versus (vs.) n (%) of uncorrelated cases | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGFR | HER2 | HER3 | ||||
| Male | 24 (63.2%) vs. 14 (36.8%) | 0.474 | 28 (73.7%) vs. 10 (26.3%) | 0.065 | 29 (76.3%) vs. 9 (23.7%) | 0.748 |
| Female | 29 (70.7%) vs. 12 (29.3%) | 22 (53.7%) vs. 19 (46.3%) | 30 (73.2%) vs. 11 (26.8%) | |||
| < 67 years | 24 (60.0%) vs. 16 (40.0%) | 0.174 | 27 (67.5%) vs. 13 (32.5%) | 0.432 | 32 (80.0%) vs. 8 (20.0%) | 0.271 |
| 29 (74.4%) vs. 10 (25.6%) | 23 (59.0%) vs. 16 (41.0%) | 27 (69.2%) vs. 12 (30.8%) | ||||
| Typical | 48 (66.7%) vs. 24 (33.3%) | 1.000 | 44 (61.1%) vs. 28 (38.9%) | 0.252 | 53 (73.6%) vs. 19 (26.4%) | 0.672 |
| Mucinous | 5 (71.4%) vs. 2 (28.6%) | 6 (85.7%) vs. 1 (14.3%) | 6 (85.7%) vs. 1 (14.3%) | |||
| Colon | 20 (66.7%) vs. 10 (33.3%) | 0.950 | 22 (73.3%) vs. 8 (26.7%) | 0.147 | 24 (80.0%) vs. 6 (20.0%) | 0.395 |
| Rectum | 33 (67.3%) vs. 16 (32.7%) | 28 (57.1%) vs. 21 (42.9%) | 35 (71.4%) vs. 14 (28.6%) | |||
| Low | 11 (78.6%) vs. 3 (21.4%) | 0.367 | 11 (78.6%) vs. 3 (21.4%) | 0.191 | 11 (78.6%) vs. 3 (21.4%) | 1.000 |
| Moderate/High | 42 (64.6%) vs. 23 (35.4%) | 39 (60.0%) vs. 26 (40.0%) | 48 (73.8%) vs. 17 (26.2%) | |||
| III | 37 (63.8%) vs. 21 (36.2%) | 0.300 | 33 (56.9%) vs. 25 (43.1%) | 0.050 | 43 (74.1%) vs. 15 (25.9%) | 0.853 |
| IV | 16 (76.2%) vs. 5 (23.8%) | 17 (81.0%) vs. 4 (19.0%) | 16 (76.2%) vs. 5 (23.8%) | |||
| T1 and T2 | 3 (50.0%) vs. 3 (50.0%) | 0.389 | 5 (83.3%) vs. 1 (16.7%) | 0.406 | 6 (100.0%) vs. 0 (0%) | 0.329 |
| T3 and T4 | 50 (68.5%) vs. 23 (31.5%) | 45 (61.6%) vs. 28 (38.4%) | 53 (72.6%) vs. 20 (27.4%) | |||
| N1 | 26 (63.4%) vs. 15 (36.6%) | 0.470 | 23 (56.1%) vs. 18 (43.9%) | 0.168 | 27 (65.9%) vs. 14 (34.1%) | 0.061 |
| N2 and N3 | 27 (71.1%) vs. 11 (28.9%) | 27 (71.1%) vs. 11 (28.9%) | 32 (84.2%) vs. 6 (15.8%) | |||
| M0 | 37 (63.8%) vs. 21 (36.2%) | 0.300 | 33 (56.9%) vs. 25 (43.1%) | 0.050 | 43 (74.1%) vs. 15 (25.9%) | 0.853 |
| M1 | 16 (76.2%) vs. 5 (23.8%) | 17 (81.0%) vs. 4 (19.0%) | 16 (76.2%) vs. 5 (23.8%) | |||
A TNM classification system was used to define the tumor stage, T stage, N stage and M stage of the tumors.