| Literature DB >> 35887878 |
Gabriele Facchin1,2, Chiara Savignano3, Marta Lisa Battista1, Miriam Isola2,4, Maria De Martino2,4, Giuseppe Petruzzellis1,2, Chiara Rosignoli1, Umberto Pizzano1,2, Michela Cerno1, Giulia De Cecco3, Antonella Bertone3, Giovanni Barillari3, Renato Fanin1,2, Francesca Patriarca1,2.
Abstract
Background: Cryopreservation of PBSC for allogenic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) was implemented due to the current Coronavirus 2019 pandemic. The impact of match unrelated donor (MUD) graft freezing on the outcome of allo-HSCT in terms of hematological recovery, graft versus host disease (GVHD), and survival are still controversial.Entities:
Keywords: GvHD; allogeneic stem cell transplantation; cryopreservation; engraftment; matched unrelated donor; peripheral blood stem cells
Year: 2022 PMID: 35887878 PMCID: PMC9320435 DOI: 10.3390/jcm11144114
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.964
Patients’ characteristics.
| Cryopreserved | Fresh | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| (n = 31) | (n = 23) | ||
| 56 (43–63) | 61 (57–65) | 0.18 | |
| 0.253 | |||
| - Male | 14 (45.2) | 14 (60.9) | |
| - Female | 17 (54.8) | 9 (39.1) | |
| 77 (60–85) | 74 (61–89) | 0.696 | |
| 0.524 | |||
| - AML ** | 13 (41.9) | 14 (60.9) | |
| - ALL | 9 (29.0) | 3 (13.0) | |
| - MDS | 1 (3.2) | 0 (0) | |
| - NHL | 4 (12.9) | 3 (13.0) | |
| - Other | 4 (12.9) | 3 (13.0) | |
| 0.361 | |||
| - CR *** | 16 (51.6) | 16 (69.6) | |
| - R/R | 10 (32.3) | 4 (17.4) | |
| - RP | 3 (9.7) | 3 (13.0) | |
| - SD | 2 (6.4) | 0 (0) | |
|
| |||
| - 0 | 18/30 (60.0) | 8 (34.8) | |
| - 1–2 | 7/30 (23.3) | 4 (17.4) | |
| - >2 | 5/30 (16.7) | 11 (47.8) | |
| 0.169 | |||
| - <90% | 13 (41.9) | 14 (60.9) | |
| - >90% | 18 (58.1) | 9 (39.1) | |
| 0.056 | |||
| - ≥2 | 27 (87.1) | 15 (65.2) | |
| - <2 | 4 (12.9) | 8 (34.8) | |
| 0.15 | |||
| - Major incompatibility | 13 (41.9) | 6 (26.1) | |
| - Minor incompatibility | 12 (38.7) | 7 (30.4) | |
| - Compatible | 6 (19.4) | 10 (43.5) | |
| 29 (23–36) | 29 (22–33) | 0.964 | |
| 13 (41.9) | 9 (39.1) | 0.836 | |
| 19 (61.3) | 18 (78.3) | 0.184 | |
| 0.399 | |||
| - 10/10 | 21 (67.7) | 13 (56.5) | |
| - others | 10 (32.3) | 10 (43.5) | |
| 0.393 | |||
| - Myeloablative | 21 (67.7) | 18 (78.3) | |
| - Reduce intensity | 10 (32.3) | 5 (21.7) | |
| 0.727 | |||
| - −/− | 5/30 (16.7) | 1/19 (5.3) | |
| - −/+ | 3/30 (10.0) | 2/19 (10.5) | |
| - +/+ | 10/30 (33.3) | 8/19 (42.1) | |
| - +/− | 12/30 (40.0) | 8/19 (42.1) | |
| 9.7 ± 7.1 | 7.8 ± 2.7 | 0.217 | |
| 5.2 ± 1.9 | 7.0 ± 1.3 |
| |
| 15.3 ± 5.1 | 20.8 ± 10.3 | 0.087 | |
| 13.5 (12–15) | 14 (13–16) | 0.522 | |
| 14 (13–16) | 14 (13–16) | 0.904 | |
| 14 (12–18) | 15 (12–17) | 0.744 | |
| 19 (15–24) | 18 (15–20) | 0.469 |
** AML = acute myeloid leukemia; ALL = acute lymphoid leukemia; NHL = non-Hodgkin Lymphoma; *** CR = complete remission; R/R = relapsed/refractory.
Figure 1Cumulative incidence of neutrophil (A) and platelet (B) engraftment in Cryo and Fresh groups.
Acute GVHD characteristics.
| Cryopreserved | Fresh | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| (n = 31) | (n = 23) | ||
|
- | 23 (74.2) | 15 (65.2) | |
| 0.475 | |||
| - I | 10/23 (43.5) | 6/15 (40.0) | 0.832 |
| - II–IV | 13/23 (56.5) | 9/15 (60.0) | |
| 24 (17–37) | 28 (23–45) | 0.464 | |
| - Yes | 21 (67.7) | 15 (65.2) | 0.846 |
| 0.2 | |||
| - I | 6/21 (28.6) | 1/15 (6.7) | |
| - II–IV | 15/21 (71.4) | 14/15 (93.3) | |
| - Yes | 7 (22.6) | 5 (21.7) | 0.941 |
| 0.417 | |||
| - I | 7/7 (100) | 4/5 (80.0) | |
| - II | 0/7 (0) | 1/5 (20.0) | |
| 0.502 | |||
| - Yes | 2 (6.4) | 0 (0) | |
| - II | 2/2 (100) | ||
| 1 | |||
| - Steroid | 21 (91.3) | 14/16 (87.5) | |
| - observation | 2 (8.7) | 2/16 (12.5) | |
| 0.43 | |||
| - Complete response | 15 (65.2) | 11/14 (78.6) | |
| - Partial response | 2 (8.7) | 2/14 (14.3) | |
| - Refractory | 6 (26.1) | 1/14 (7.1) |
Figure 2PFS in patients receiving cryopreserved vs. fresh grafts.
Figure 3OS in patients receiving cryopreserved vs. fresh grafts.
Figure 4Cumulative incidence of TRM in Cryo and Fresh groups.