| Literature DB >> 35846225 |
Simon Cheah1,2, Julie K Bassett1, Fiona J Bruinsma1,2, Wendy Cozen3, John L Hopper2, Harindra Jayasekara1,2, Douglas Joshua4, Robert J MacInnis1,2, H Miles Prince5,6, Claire M Vajdic7, Marina T van Leeuwen7, Nicole Wong Doo8, Simon J Harrison5,9, Dallas R English1,2, Graham G Giles1,2,10, Roger L Milne1,10,2.
Abstract
Multiple myeloma (MM) is the second most common hematological cancer and causes significant mortality and morbidity. Knowledge regarding modifiable risk factors for MM remains limited. This analysis of an Australian population-based case-control family study investigates whether smoking or alcohol consumption is associated with risk of MM and related diseases. Incident cases (n = 789) of MM were recruited via cancer registries in Victoria and New South Wales. Controls (n = 1,113) were either family members of cases (n = 696) or controls recruited for a similarly designed study of renal cancers (n = 417). Adjusted odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were estimated using unconditional multivariable logistic regression. Heavy intake (>20 g ethanol/day) of alcohol had a lower risk of MM compared with nondrinkers (OR = 0.68, 95% CI: 0.50-0.93), and there was an inverse dose-response relationship for average daily alcohol intake (OR per 10 g ethanol per day = 0.92, 95% CI: 0.86-0.99); there was no evidence of an interaction with sex. There was no evidence of an association with MM risk for smoking-related exposures (p > 0.18). The associations between smoking and alcohol with MM are similar to those with non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Further research into potential underlying mechanisms is warranted.Entities:
Keywords: alcohol; epidemiology; family case–control study; multiple myeloma; smoking
Year: 2021 PMID: 35846225 PMCID: PMC9175849 DOI: 10.1002/jha2.337
Source DB: PubMed Journal: EJHaem ISSN: 2688-6146
Summary of epidemiology of multiple myeloma in Australia (EMMA) study eligibility criteria for case and control recruitment
| Case eligibility criteria
Age at diagnosis between 20 and 74 years Histologically confirmed multiple myeloma (ICD‐O‐3: M9732/3) recruited within 12 months of diagnosis, OR clinical diagnosis of monoclonal gammopathy of unknown significance or other myeloma‐related condition such as smouldering myeloma May have had previous primary invasive cancer Resident of Victoria, NSW or Queensland, Australia Able to complete questionnaires in English Able to give informed consent |
|
Control eligibility criteria
Relative or family member of a case No history of haematological malignancy Able to complete questionnaires in English Able to give informed consent Preference to Australian residents |
FIGURE 2Sample selection flowchart
FIGURE 1Flowchart: Recruitment of epidemiology of multiple myeloma in Australia (EMMA) cases and controls
Descriptive characteristics for cases and controls overall and by study
| Characteristic | Cases | Controls | EMMA controls | CONFIRM controls | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | 789 | (41.5) | 1113 | (58.5) | 696 | 417 | ||
| Age at Qx completion, mean (SD) | 62.9 | (8.6) | 61.4 | (9.0) | 62.1 | (8.4) | 60.3 | (9.8) |
| Age at diagnosis, mean (SD) | 60.9 | (9.6) | (.) | (.) | (.) | |||
| BMI (kg/m2), mean (SD) | 27.1 | (4.7) | 27.4 | (5.3) | 27.1 | (5.2) | 27.8 | (5.4) |
| State, N (%) | ||||||||
| Victoria | 549 | (69.6) | 872 | (78.3) | 455 | (65.4) | 417 | (100.0) |
| New South Wales | 240 | (30.4) | 241 | (21.7) | 241 | (34.6) | (.) | |
| Sex, N (%) | ||||||||
| Female | 340 | (43.1) | 663 | (59.6) | 398 | (57.2) | 265 | (63.5) |
| Male | 449 | (56.9) | 450 | (40.4) | 298 | (42.8) | 152 | (36.5) |
| Alcohol consumption, N (%) | ||||||||
| Non‐drinker | 134 | (17.0) | 161 | (14.5) | 99 | (14.2) | 62 | (14.9) |
| Moderate (≤20 g) | 488 | (61.9) | 703 | (63.2) | 429 | (61.6) | 274 | (65.7) |
| Heavy (>20 g) | 167 | (21.2) | 249 | (22.4) | 168 | (24.1) | 81 | (19.4) |
| Smoking status, N (%) | ||||||||
| Never | 436 | (55.3) | 651 | (58.5) | 401 | (57.6) | 250 | (60.0) |
| Former | 288 | (36.5) | 376 | (33.8) | 242 | (34.8) | 134 | (32.1) |
| Current | 65 | (8.2) | 86 | (7.7) | 53 | (7.6) | 33 | (7.9) |
| Family history (first deg), N (%) | ||||||||
| No | 728 | (92.3) | 254 | (22.8) | 254 | (36.5) | (.) | |
| Yes | 20 | (2.5) | 321 | (28.8) | 321 | (46.1) | (.) | |
| Unknown | 41 | (5.2) | 538 | (48.3) | 121 | (17.4) | 417 | (100.0) |
| Country of birth, N (%) | ||||||||
| Australia or New Zealand | 582 | (73.8) | 931 | (83.6) | 576 | (82.8) | 355 | (85.1) |
| Europe (including UK) | 139 | (17.6) | 133 | (11.9) | 83 | (11.9) | 50 | (12.0) |
| Other | 68 | (8.6) | 49 | (4.4) | 37 | (5.3) | 12 | (2.9) |
Alcohol consumption and risk of multiple myeloma
| Adjusted | (95% CI) | P‐value | Cases | Controls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 789 | 1113 | |||
| Drinking category | |||||
| Nondrinker (0 g/day) | 1.00 | 134 | 161 | ||
| Moderate drinker (1–20 g/day) | 0.88 | (0.68, 1.15) | 0.35 | 488 | 703 |
| Heavy drinker (>20 g/day) | 0.68 | (0.50, 0.93) | 0.02 | 167 | 249 |
| Per standard drink (10 g ethanol) per day | 0.92 | (0.86, 0.99) | 0.02 | 789 | 1113 |
| Beverage substitution effect | 789 | 1113 | |||
| Wine | 0.95 | (0.82, 1.09) | 0.43 | ||
| Beer | 1.05 | (0.91, 1.20) | 0.50 | ||
| Spirit | 1.09 | (0.71, 1.67) | 0.71 | ||
| Alcohol consumption by sex | |||||
| Drinking category (females) | |||||
| Nondrinker (0 g/day) | 1.00 | 74 | 106 | ||
| Moderate drinker (1–20 g/day) | 0.77 | (0.55, 1.08) | 0.13 | 224 | 460 |
| Heavy drinker (>20 g/day) | 0.61 | (0.38, 0.99) | 0.04 | 42 | 97 |
| Drinking category (males) | |||||
| Nondrinker (0 g/day) | 1.00 | 60 | 55 | ||
| Moderate drinker (1–20 g/day) | 1.07 | (0.71, 1.62) | 0.75 | 264 | 243 |
| Heavy drinker (>20 g/day) | 0.79 | (0.51, 1.23) | 0.30 | 125 | 152 |
| Wald test for interaction | 0.49 | ||||
| Alcohol consumption (standard drinks per day) | |||||
| OR for increase in 1 standard drink per day for women | 0.87 | (0.76, 0.99) | 0.03 | 340 | 663 |
| OR for increase of 1 standard drink per day for men | 0.95 | (0.87, 1.02) | 0.17 | 449 | 450 |
| Wald test for interaction | 0.27 |
Drinking category defined by average daily ethanol intake in grams (g/d), non‐drinker: 0 g/d, moderate drinker: 1–20 g/d, heavy drinker > 20 g/d. Dose–response per 10 g/d daily average ethanol intake. Beverage substitution effect: predicted change in odds associated with substituting one more standard drink per day of this type while holding total alcohol intake constant. Odds ratios in continuous and categorical analyses adjusted for age, sex, state, country of birth, and smoking status (never/former/current).
FIGURE 3Alcohol consumption and multiple myeloma risk
FIGURE 4Alcohol consumption and multiple myeloma risk, stratified by sex
Tobacco smoking and risk of multiple myeloma
| Adjusted OR | (95% CI) |
| Cases | Controls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smoking status | |||||
| Nonsmoker | 1.00 | 436 | 651 | ||
| Former smoker | 1.12 | (0.91, 1.37) | 0.28 | 288 | 376 |
| Current smoker | 1.24 | (0.86, 1.77) | 0.25 | 65 | 86 |
|
Pack‐year history | 0.96 | (0.72, 1.29) | 0.80 | 789 | 1113 |
| Ever‐smoker | 1.14 | (0.94, 1.38) | 0.18 | 789 | 1113 |
|
Smoking duration (per 10 year increment) | 0.99 | (0.88, 1.12) | 0.86 | 789 | 1113 |
|
Smoking intensity (per 15 cigarettes/day) | 0.96 | (0.79, 1.17) | 0.68 | 789 | 1113 |
|
Time since cessation 0 to < 2 | 1.00 | 501 | 737 | ||
| 2–10 | 1.17 | (0.74, 1.85) | 0.51 | 38 | 54 |
| 10–20 | 1.23 | (0.85, 1.78) | 0.28 | 60 | 79 |
| 20–30 | 1.12 | (0.81, 1.57) | 0.49 | 72 | 94 |
| 30+ years | 1.03 | (0.76, 1.39) | 0.86 | 118 | 149 |
|
Age at initiation <12 years | 1.00 | 556 | 804 | ||
| 12–14 | 0.75 | (0.43, 1.29) | 0.29 | 25 | 42 |
| 15–19 | 0.70 | (0.41, 1.18) | 0.18 | 32 | 56 |
| 20–29 | 0.86 | (0.52, 1.42) | 0.55 | 71 | 86 |
| 30+ years | 0.92 | (0.49, 1.70) | 0.79 | 105 | 125 |
Adjusted for age, sex, state, country of birth, and alcohol consumption (continuous).
#One pack‐year equivalent to smoking 20 cigarettes (i.e., one “pack”) per day for 1 year, 40 pack‐years would be equivalent to doing the same for 40 years (or, e.g., smoking two packs per day for 20 years). Pack‐years, duration and intensity were all mean‐centered. Analyses included all eligible participants.
FIGURE 5Tobacco consumption and multiple myeloma risk