| Literature DB >> 35842643 |
Alex F Herrera1, Geoffrey Shouse1, Narendranath Epperla2, Qiuhong Zhao3, Sayan Mullick Chowdhury3, Lauren Shea4, Tamara K Moyo5, Nishitha Reddy6, Julia Sheets7, David M Weiner8, Praveen Ramakrishnan Geethakumari9, Malathi Kandarpa10, Ximena Jordan Bruno11, Colin Thomas12, Michael C Churnetski13, Andrew Hsu14, Luke Zurbriggen15, Cherie Tan16, Kathryn Lindsey17, Joseph Maakaron18, Paolo F Caimi19, Pallawi Torka20, Celeste Bello21, Sabarish Ayyappan22, Reem Karmali23, Seo-Hyun Kim24, Anna Kress25, Shalin Kothari25, Yazeed Sawalha3, Beth Christian3, Kevin A David16, Irl Brian Greenwell17, Murali Janakiram18, Vaishalee P Kenkre15, Adam J Olszewski14, Jonathon B Cohen13, Neil Palmisiano12, Elvira Umyarova11, Ryan A Wilcox10, Farrukh T Awan9, Juan Pablo Alderuccio26, Stefan K Barta8, Natalie S Grover7, Nilanjan Ghosh5, Nancy L Bartlett4.
Abstract
Ibrutinib is effective in the treatment of relapsed/refractory (R/R) marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) with an overall response rate (ORR) of 48%. However, factors associated with response (or lack thereof) to ibrutinib in R/R MZL in clinical practice are largely unknown. To answer this question, we performed a multicenter (25 US centers) cohort study and divided the study population into three groups: "ibrutinib responders"-patients who achieved complete or partial response (CR/PR) to ibrutinib; "stable disease (SD)"; and "primary progressors (PP)"-patients with progression of disease as their best response to ibrutinib. One hundred and nineteen patients met the eligibility criteria with 58%/17% ORR/CR, 29% with SD, and 13% with PP. The median PFS and OS were 29 and 71.4 months, respectively, with no difference in PFS or OS based on the ibrutinib line of therapy or type of therapy before ibrutinib. Patients with complex cytogenetics had an inferior PFS (HR = 3.08, 95% CI 1.23-7.67, p = 0.02), while those with both complex cytogenetics (HR = 3.00, 95% CI 1.03-8.68, p = 0.04) and PP (HR = 13.94, 95% CI 5.17-37.62, p < 0.001) had inferior OS. Only primary refractory disease to first-line therapy predicted a higher probability of PP to ibrutinib (RR = 3.77, 95% CI 1.15-12.33, p = 0.03). In this largest study to date evaluating outcomes of R/R MZL treated with ibrutinib, we show that patients with primary refractory disease and those with PP on ibrutinib are very high-risk subsets and need to be prioritized for experimental therapies.Entities:
Keywords: Ibrutinib; MZL; Marginal zone lymphoma; Refractory; Relapsed
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35842643 PMCID: PMC9287914 DOI: 10.1186/s13045-022-01316-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Hematol Oncol ISSN: 1756-8722 Impact factor: 23.168
Baseline characteristics
| All patients | IB CR + PR | IB SD | IB PD | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age at diagnosis in years (range) | 64 (23–90) | 66 (23–90) | 63 (40–86) | 64 (38–89) | 0.67 |
| Median age at ibrutinib therapy in years (range) | 68 (27–91) | 69 (27–90) | 67 (42–86) | 65 (41–91) | 0.74 |
| Gender | 0.89 | ||||
| Male | 55 (46) | 33 (48) | 15 (43) | 7 (47) | |
| Female | 64 (54) | 36 (52) | 20 (57) | 8 (53) | |
| BMI | 0.95 | ||||
| < 30 | 71 (71) | 43 (72) | 20 (69) | 8 (73) | |
| ≥ 30 | 29 (29) | 17 (28) | 9 (31) | 3 (27) | |
| Missing | 19 | 9 | 6 | 4 | |
| ECOG PS at diagnosis | 0.53 | ||||
| 0 | 46 (46.5) | 25 (42) | 13 (50) | 8 (61) | |
| 1 | 47 (47.5) | 32 (53) | 11 (42) | 4 (31) | |
| ≥ 2 | 6 (6) | 3 (5) | 2 (8) | 1 (8) | |
| Missing | 20 | 9 | 9 | 2 | |
| MZL subtype | 0.97 | ||||
| NMZL | 50 (42) | 28 (41) | 17 (49) | 5 (33) | |
| SMZL | 29 (24) | 17 (25) | 8 (23) | 4 (27) | |
| EMZL | 40 (34) | 24 (34) | 10 (28) | 6 (40) | |
| Stage at diagnosis | 0.95 | ||||
| 1–2 | 19 (17) | 11 (16) | 6 (18) | 2 (14) | |
| 3–4 | 96 (83) | 56 (84) | 28 (82) | 12 (86) | |
| Missing | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| B symptoms at diagnosis | 0.62 | ||||
| No | 81 (74) | 44 (70) | 25 (78) | 12 (80) | |
| Yes | 29 (26) | 19 (30) | 7 (22) | 3 (20) | |
| Missing | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | |
| LDH higher than institutional baseline | 0.80 | ||||
| No | 70 (71) | 43 (71) | 20 (74) | 7 (64) | |
| Yes | 29 (29) | 18 (29) | 7 (26) | 4 (36) | |
| Missing | 20 | 8 | 8 | 4 | |
| Albumin at diagnosis | 0.75 | ||||
| Normal | 80 (81) | 49 (80) | 22 | 9 | |
| Low | 19 (19) | 12 (20) | 4 | 3 | |
| Missing | 20 | 8 | 9 | 3 | |
| Monoclonal protein at diagnosis | 0.05 | ||||
| No | 49 (56) | 30 (54) | 17 (74) | 2 (25) | |
| Yes | 38 (44) | 26 (46) | 6 (26) | 6 (75) | |
| Missing | 32 | 13 | 12 | 7 | |
| BM involvement at diagnosis | 0.72 | ||||
| No | 32 (32) | 17 (30) | 10 (33) | 5 (42) | |
| Yes | 67 (68) | 40 (70) | 20 (67) | 7 (58) | |
| Not done | 20 | 11 | 5 | 3 | |
| 0.99 | |||||
| No | 19 (28) | 10 (23) | 7 (47) | 2 (25) | |
| Yes | 10 (15) | 7 (16) | 2 (13) | 1 (13) | |
| Unavailable/not tested | 38 (57) | 27 (61) | 6 (40) | 5 (62) | |
| Complex cytogenetics ( | 0.16 | ||||
| No | 57 (85) | 37 (90) | 17 (85) | 6 (67) | |
| Yes | 10 (15) | 4 (10) | 3 (15) | 3 (33) | |
| Primary refractory disease** | 0.07 | ||||
| No | 89 (75) | 56 (81) | 25 (71) | 8 (53) | |
| Yes | 30 (25) | 13 (19) | 10 (29) | 7 (47) | |
| First-line therapy | 0.47 | ||||
| Rituximab | 58 (49) | 35 (51) | 19 (54) | 4 (27) | |
| BR | 30 (25) | 16 (23) | 9 (26) | 5 (33) | |
| R-CVP | 11 (9) | 7 (10) | 1 (3) | 3 (20) | |
| R-CHOP | 9 (8) | 5 (7) | 2 (6) | 2 (13) | |
| Others | 11 (9) | 6 (9) | 4 (11) | 1 (7) | |
| Receipt of maintenance R | 0.27 | ||||
| No | 88 (74) | 47 (68) | 29 (83) | 12 (80) | |
| Yes | 31 (26) | 22 (32) | 6 (17) | 3 (20) | |
| Line of ibrutinib therapy | 0.40 | ||||
| Second line | 54 (45) | 31 (45) | 16 (46) | 7 (47) | |
| Third line | 41 (35) | 27 (39) | 9 (26) | 5 (33) | |
| Fourth line and beyond | 24 (20) | 11 (16) | 10 (28) | 3 (20) | |
| Median f/up in months (range)^ | 23 (1–75) | 23 (1–72) | 26 (3–75) | 6 (3–22) |
CR complete response, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease, BMI body mass index, ECOG PS Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, MZL marginal zone lymphoma, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, BM bone marrow, BR bendamustine rituximab, R-CVP rituximab, cyclophosphamide, vincristine, prednisone, R-CHOP rituximab, cyclophosphamide, Adriamycin, vincristine, prednisone, f/up follow-up
*Only among those who had bone marrow involvement. Complex karyotype was defined as the presence of at least three chromosomal aberrations in at least two cells
**Primary refractory disease: defined as progression of disease at the end of induction therapy or within 6 months of treatment completion. Among these 30 patients, 13 received rituximab, 9 received BR, 4 received R-CHOP, 3 received R-CVP, 1 received other
^Among those who are alive
Modeling on risk of progression on ibrutinib
| Variable | PP versus CR/PR | SD versus CR/PR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RR | 95% CI | RR | 95% CI | |||
| Age at diagnosis | 1.02 | 0.96–1.08 | 0.61 | 0.99 | 0.96–1.03 | 0.65 |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | Referent | |||||
| Female | 1.05 | 0.34–3.22 | 0.93 | 1.22 | 0.54–2.78 | 0.63 |
| BMI | ||||||
| < 30 | Referent | |||||
| ≥ 30 | 0.95 | 0.22–4.04 | 0.94 | 1.14 | 0.43–3.01 | 0.79 |
| ECOG PS at diagnosis | ||||||
| 0 | Referent | |||||
| 1 | 0.39 | 0.10–1.46 | 0.16 | 0.66 | 0.25–1.73 | 0.40 |
| ≥ 2 | 1.04 | 0.09–11.61 | 0.97 | 1.28 | 0.19–8.75 | 0.80 |
| MZL subtype | ||||||
| NMZL | Referent | |||||
| SMZL | 1.32 | 0.31–5.63 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.27–2.19 | 0.63 |
| EMZL | 1.40 | 0.38–5.20 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 0.26–1.79 | 0.44 |
| Stage at diagnosis | ||||||
| 1–2 | Referent | |||||
| 3–4 | 1.18 | 0.23–6.06 | 0.84 | 0.92 | 0.31–2.75 | 0.88 |
| B symptoms at diagnosis | ||||||
| No | Referent | |||||
| Yes | 0.58 | 0.15–2.30 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.24–1.76 | 0.40 |
| LDH higher than institutional baseline | ||||||
| No | Referent | |||||
| Yes | 1.37 | 0.35–5.28 | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.30–2.33 | 0.73 |
| Monoclonal protein at diagnosis | ||||||
| No | Referent | |||||
| Yes | 3.46 | 0.64–18.84 | 0.15 | 0.41 | 0.14–1.19 | 0.10 |
| BM involvement at diagnosis | ||||||
| No | Referent | |||||
| Yes | 0.60 | 0.16–2.15 | 0.43 | 0.85 | 0.33–2.20 | 0.74 |
| No | ||||||
| Yes | 0.76 | 0.08–7.25 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.15–4.48 | 0.81 |
| Complex cytogenetics | ||||||
| No | ||||||
| Yes | 4.63 | 0.81–26.35 | 0.08 | 1.63 | 0.32–8.21 | 0.55 |
| Primary refractory disease* | ||||||
| No | ||||||
| Yes | 3.77 | 1.15–12.33 | 1.72 | 0.66–4.47 | 0.26 | |
| Line of ibrutinib therapy | ||||||
| Second line | ||||||
| Third line | 0.82 | 0.23–2.90 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.24–1.70 | 0.38 |
| Fourth line and beyond | 1.21 | 0.26–5.54 | 0.81 | 1.76 | 0.62–5.04 | 0.29 |
CR complete response, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease, BMI body mass index, ECOG PS Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, MZL marginal zone lymphoma, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, BM bone marrow
*Primary refractory disease: defined as progression of disease at the end of induction therapy or within 6 months of treatment completion