| Literature DB >> 35838831 |
Rocco S Flammia1,2, Benedikt Hoeh3,4, Lukas Hohenhorst3,5, Gabriele Sorce3,6, Francesco Chierigo3,7, Andrea Panunzio3,8, Zhe Tian3, Fred Saad3, Costantino Leonardo9, Alberto Briganti6, Alessandro Antonelli8, Carlo Terrone7, Shahrokh F Shariat10,11,12,13, Umberto Anceschi14, Markus Graefen5, Felix K H Chun4, Francesco Montorsi6, Michele Gallucci9, Pierre I Karakiewicz3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Upgrading and/or upstaging in low-risk prostate cancer (PCa) patients may represent an indication for active treatment instead of active surveillance (AS). We addressed contemporary upgrading and/or upstaging rates in a large population based-cohort of low-risk PCa patients.Entities:
Keywords: Low risk; Prostate cancer; Radical prostatectomy; Upgrading; Upstaging
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35838831 PMCID: PMC9463257 DOI: 10.1007/s11255-022-03250-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int Urol Nephrol ISSN: 0301-1623 Impact factor: 2.266
Baseline characteristics of low-risk prostate cancer patients stratified according to management choice: radical prostatectomy (RP) vs radiation therapy (RT) vs non-local treatment (NLT)
| Overall, | RP, | RT, | NLT, | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age (years) | 62 (57, 67) | 59 (54, 64) | 64 (59, 68) | 63 (58, 68) | < 0.001 |
| Age (category) | < 0.001 | ||||
| Younger (≤ 60 years) | 11,636 (42%) | 5,345 (57%) | 2,511 (32%) | 3,780 (35%) | |
| Older (> 60 years) | 16,265 (58%) | 4,010 (43%) | 5,309 (68%) | 6,946 (65%) | |
| Baseline PSA (ng/ml) | 5.30 (4.40, 6.70) | 5.10 (4.20, 6.40) | 5.50 (4.50, 6.90) | 5.40 (4.50, 6.80) | < 0.001 |
| Clinical T stage | < 0.001 | ||||
| T1c | 26,104 (94%) | 8,693 (93%) | 7,265 (93%) | 10,146 (95%) | |
| T2a | 1,797 (6.4%) | 662 (7.1%) | 555 (7.1%) | 580 (5.4%) | |
| Biopsy cores ( | 12 (12, 12) | 12 (12, 12) | 12 (12, 12) | 12 (12, 12) | < 0.001 |
| Number of positive cores ( | 2 (1, 4) | 3 (1, 5) | 2 (1, 4) | 2 (1, 3) | < 0.001 |
| Percentage of positive cores (%) | 17 (8, 33) | 25 (10, 42) | 17 (8, 33) | 14 (8, 21) | < 0.001 |
| Race–ethnicity | < 0.001 | ||||
| Caucasian | 19,224 (68.9%) | 6,722 (71.9%) | 5,246 (67.1%) | 7,256 (67.6%) | |
| African-American | 4,210 (15.1%) | 1,231 (13.2%) | 1,426 (18.2%) | 1,553 (14.5%) | |
| Hispanic | 2,602 (9.3%) | 904 (9.7%) | 686 (8.8%) | 1,012 (9.4%) | |
| Asian | 1,193 (4.3%) | 379 (4.1%) | 285 (3.6%) | 529 (4.9%) | |
| Unknown/other | 672 (2.4%) | 119 (1.3%) | 177 (2.3%) | 376 (3.5%) |
1Median (IQR) and n (%)
2Wilcoxon rank sum test and Pearson's Chi-squared test
Cross-tabulation of final pathologic stage vs pathologic Gleason grade group (GGG) in low-risk prostate cancer (PCa) patients treated with radical prostatectomy (RP)
Color shade reflect different combinations of stage and grade at RP: white = pT2 and GGG1-2; yellow = pT2 and GGG≥3; lighter orange = NOC and GGG1; darker orange = NOC and GGG2; red = NOC and GGG≥3
*In each cell, the absolute number of individuals x, proportions out of total [y] and row proportions (z) are displayed
1Non-organ confined (NOC) was defined as the presence of pT3a or pT3b or pT4 or pN1
2Extracapsular invasion (ECE)
3Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
Fig. 1Pie chart displaying rates of different combinations of upgrading and/or upstaging in low-risk prostate cancer patients treated with radical prostatectomy (n = 9126). Pathologic stage was defined as pT2 vs nonorgan confined (NOC, pT3a or pT3b or pT4 or pN1). Pathologic tumor grade was define as Gleason grade group (GGG) 1–2 vs 2 vs ≥ 3
Multivariable logistic regression models predicting favorable upgrading/upstaging and unfavorable upgrading/upgrading in low-risk prostate cancer patients treated with RP
| Upstaging/upgrading | Upstaging/upgrading | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | ORa | 95% CIa | ORa | 95% CIa | |||
| Age (median, years) | 9126 | 1.03 | 1.02–1.04 | < 0.001 | 1.04 | 1.03–1.05 | < 0.001 |
| PSA (median, ng/ml) | 9126 | 1.13 | 1.11–1.16 | < 0.001 | 1.16 | 1.13–1.20 | < 0.001 |
| Clinical T stage | |||||||
| T1c | 8,478 | – | – | – | – | ||
| T2a | 648 | 0.79 | 0.67–0.93 | 0.005 | 1.00 | 0.79–1.25 | > 0.99 |
| Number of positive cores | |||||||
| ≤ 2 | 4257 | – | – | – | – | ||
| 3–4 | 2428 | 1.70 | 1.54–1.88 | < 0.001 | 1.50 | 1.30–1.74 | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 5 | 2441 | 2.34 | 2.11–2.59 | < 0.001 | 2.15 | 1.87–2.46 | < 0.001 |
| Percentage of positive cores | 1.02 | 1.02–1.02 | < 0.001 | 1.02 | 1.01–1.02 | < 0.001 | |
| Race/ethnicity | |||||||
| Caucasian | 6557 | – | – | – | – | ||
| African American | 1197 | 1.09 | 0.97–1.24 | 0.16 | 1.01 | 0.84–1.19 | 0.94 |
| Hispanic | 885 | 0.95 | 0.83–1.10 | 0.51 | 0.99 | 0.81–1.21 | 0.93 |
| Asian | 370 | 1.16 | 0.94–1.43 | 0.16 | 1.18 | 0.89–1.55 | 0.24 |
| Other | 117 | 1.01 | 0.70–1.46 | 0.95 | 0.60 | 0.30–1.07 | 0.11 |
| Accuracy (%)b | 63.1 | 62.0–64.2 | 63.9 | 62.3–65.6 | |||
aOR odds ratio, CI confidence interval
bAccuracy was computed as a C-index and bootstrapper 95%CI
Survival outcomes were reported for low-risk prostate cancer (PCa) in the overall cohort of low-risk PCa patients treated with radical prostatectomy (RP), as well as according to stratification based on different combination of stage and grade at final pathological examination
Color shade reflect different combinations of stage and grade at RP: white = pT2 and GGG1-2; yellow = pT2 and GGG≥3; lighter orange = NOC and GGG1; darker orange = NOC and GGG2; red = NOC and GGG≥3
an (%) = absolute number of deaths (person-time rate of deaths per 1000 person-year)