| Literature DB >> 35814398 |
Hui Zhou1,2, Kai-Fa Lai1,2, Qian Xiang1,2, Yu Xu3, Qian-Wen Zhang3, Cui Hu4, Xi-Guang Mao4, Cheng Chen5, Wu Huang5, Gong-Sheng Mi6, Juan Shen6, Yong Tian7, Feng-Mei Ke7.
Abstract
Objective: To study the oncological safety of diagnostic hysteroscopy for women with apparent early-stage type II endometrial cancer. Patients andEntities:
Keywords: diagnostic hysteroscopy; disease-free survival; overall survival; uterine clear cell carcinoma; uterine serous carcinoma
Year: 2022 PMID: 35814398 PMCID: PMC9259840 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.918693
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 5.738
Figure 1Flow chart of cases selection.
Characteristics of the study cohort .
| Overall | Dilation & Curettage group | Hysteroscopy group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year of diagnosis | 0.172 | |||
| 2011-2013 | 147 (34.3%) | 99 (36.8%) | 48 (30.0%) | |
| 2014-2016 | 282 (65.7%) | 170 (63.2%) | 112 (70.0%) | |
| Age at diagnosis | 66.5 ± 7.62 | 66.9 ± 7.72 | 65.8 ± 7.41 | 0.171 |
| Duration of follow-up | 50 (4-107) | 52 (4-107) | 44.5 (4-107) | 0.071 |
| Marital status at diagnosis | 0.003 | |||
| Married | 223 (52.0%) | 155 (57.6%) | 68 (42.5%) | |
| Single | 206 (48.0%) | 114 (42.4%) | 92 (57.5%) | |
| Body mass index | 22.6 ± 4.08 | 22.5 ± 3.97 | 22.7 ± 4.27 | 0.654 |
| ASA | 0.236 | |||
| I | 265 (61.8%) | 173 (64.3%) | 92 (57.5%) | |
| II | 87 (20.3%) | 48 (17.8%) | 39 (24.4%) | |
| III | 77 (17.9%) | 48 (17.8%) | 29 (18.1%) | |
| Histology | 0.059 | |||
| Clear cell carcinoma | 120 (28.0%) | 84 (31.2%) | 36 (22.5%) | |
| Serous carcinoma | 309 (72.0%) | 185 (68.8%) | 124 (77.5%) | |
| Grade | >0.999 | |||
| Poorly differentiated | 274 (63.9%) | 172 (63.9%) | 102 (63.8%) | |
| Undifferentiated | 155 (36.1%) | 97 (36.1%) | 58 (36.2%) | |
| Tumor size | 0.023 | |||
| Less than 4cm | 272 (63.4%) | 182 (67.7%) | 90 (56.2%) | |
| At least 4cm | 157 (36.6%) | 87 (32.3%) | 70 (43.8%) | |
| Postoperative stage | 0.091 | |||
| I/II | 344 (80.2%) | 215 (79.9%) | 129 (80.6%) | |
| III/IV | 85 (19.8%) | 54 (20.1%) | 31 (19.4%) | |
| LVSI | 0.363 | |||
| Negative | 319 (74.4%) | 204 (75.8%) | 115 (71.9%) | |
| Positive | 110 (25.6%) | 65 (24.2%) | 45 (28.1%) | |
| Peritoneal cytology | <0.001 | |||
| Negative | 341 (79.5%) | 232 (86.2%) | 109 (68.1%) | |
| Positive | 88 (20.5%) | 37 (13.8%) | 51 (31.9%) | |
| Approach of staging | 0.537 | |||
| Laparoscopy | 267 (62.2%) | 164 (61.0%) | 103 (64.4%) | |
| Laparotomy | 162 (37.8%) | 105 (39.0%) | 57 (35.6%) | |
| Lymphadenectomy | 0.606 | |||
| Pelvic | 272 (63.4%) | 168 (62.5%) | 104 (65.0%) | |
| Pelvic and para-aortic | 157 (36.6%) | 101 (37.5%) | 56 (35.0%) | |
| Adjuvant therapy | 0.760 | |||
| No | 109 (25.4%) | 66 (24.5%) | 43 (26.9%) | |
| RT | 191 (44.5%) | 119 (44.2%) | 72 (45.0%) | |
| Combined RT and CT | 129 (30.1%) | 84 (31.2%) | 45 (28.1%) |
Values are presented as mean ± standard deviation, median (minimum–maximum), or as number (percentage).
Includes divorced, widowed, separated, and never married.
The American Society of Anesthesiologists.
Based on the 2009 staging system of the International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
Lymphovascular space invasion.
Radiotherapy.
Chemotherapy.
Patterns and rates of disease recurrence by diagnostic hysteroscopy vs. Dilation & Curettage.
| Diagnostic hysteroscopy group | Dilation & Curettage group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| (N=160) | (N=269) | ||
| Disease recurrence | 0.551 | ||
| No | 142 (88.8%) | 232 (86.2%) | |
| Yes | 18 (11.2%) | 37 (13.8%) | |
| Site of recurrence | > 0.999 | ||
| Vagina | 2 (1.3%) | 3 (1.1%) | |
| Pelvis | 2 (1.3%) | 6 (2.2%) | |
| Abdomen | 4 (2.5%) | 9 (3.3%) | |
| Nodal | 2 (1.3%) | 3 (1.1%) | |
| Liver | 2 (1.3%) | 4 (1.5%) | |
| Lung | 4 (2.5%) | 7 (2.6%) | |
| Bone | 1 (0.6%) | 2 (0.7%) | |
| Multiple | 1 (0.6%) | 3 (1.1%) |
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier curves of disease-free survival and overall survival for patients with apparent early-stage type II endometrial cancer, by the methods of endometrial sampling. (A for disease-free survival; B for overall survival).
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier curves of disease-free survival and overall survival for patients with apparent early-stage type II endometrial cancer, by peritoneal cytology. (A for disease-free survival; B for overall survival).
Multivariate analysis of prognosis for women with apparent early-stage type II endometrial cancer.
| DFS | OS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aHR | 95% CI |
| aHR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age | ||||||
| < 65 years | Reference | Reference | ||||
| ≥ 65 years | 1.34 | 0.82-2.17 | 0.239 | 1.58 | 1.02-2.43 | 0.039 |
| Body mass index | ||||||
| < 24 kg/m2 | Reference | Reference | ||||
| ≥ 24 kg/m2 | 1.19 | 0.74-1.91 | 0.470 | 1.21 | 0.79-1.85 | 0.391 |
| ASA | 0.035 | 0.029 | ||||
| I | Reference | Reference | ||||
| II | 1.18 | 0.544-2.56 | 0.676 | 1.18 | 0.46-1.88 | 0.138 |
| III | 2.11 | 1.01-4.43 | 0.048 | 2.33 | 1.16-3.65 | 0.025 |
| Tumor size | ||||||
| < 4 cm | Reference | Reference | ||||
| ≥ 4 cm | 1.36 | 0.82-2.28 | 0.237 | 1.17 | 0.740-1.85 | 0.502 |
| Stage (FIGO | ||||||
| I/II | Reference | Reference | ||||
| III/IV | 2.68 | 1.68-4.28 | 0.000 | 3.08 | 2.01-4.71 | 0.000 |
| LVSI | ||||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Positive | 2.71 | 1.49-4.95 | 0.001 | 2.80 | 1.60-4.88 | 0.000 |
| Adjuvant therapy | 0.002 | 0.000 | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||||
| RT | 0.54 | 0.34-0.87 | 0.011 | 0.47 | 0.31-0.71 | 0.000 |
| RT and CT | 0.39 | 0.23-0.67 | 0.001 | 0.34 | 0.21-0.55 | 0.000 |
| Method of diagnosis | ||||||
| Dilation&Curettage | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Hysteroscopy | 1.38 | 0.92-2.07 | 0.122 | 1.23 | 0.85-1.77 | 0.272 |
Disease-free survival.
Overall survival.
adjusted hazard ratio.
Confidence interval.
American Society of Anesthesiologists.
The International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
Lymphovascular space invasion.
Radiotherapy.
Chemotherapy.