| Literature DB >> 35814374 |
Yung-Yeh Su1,2,3, Nai-Jung Chiang1,4,5, Chung-Pin Li5,6,7, Chia-Jui Yen2, Shih-Hung Yang8, Wen-Chi Chou9, Jen-Shi Chen9, Tai-Jan Chiu10, Yen-Yang Chen10, Shih-Chang Chuang11,12, Li-Yuan Bai13,14, Chang-Fang Chiu13,14,15, Cheng-Ming Peng16, De-Chuan Chan17, Sz-Chi Chiu18, Yi-Hsin Yang1, Yan-Shen Shan3,19, Li-Tzong Chen1,2,20,21.
Abstract
Introduction: This multicenter, real-world cohort study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of early cumulative dose administration and dosing pattern of liposomal irinotecan plus fluorouracil/leucovorin (nal-IRI+5-FU/LV) in patients with gemcitabine-refractory metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (mPDAC). Material andEntities:
Keywords: dose escalation strategy; dose intensity; nal-IRI; pancreatic cancer; real world
Year: 2022 PMID: 35814374 PMCID: PMC9256928 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.800842
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 5.738
Figure 1Flowchart of study enrollment.
Baseline characteristics.
| NAPOLI-1 Nal-IRI+5-FU/LV (N = 117) | Real-world cohort | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall(N = 473) | 6-week cumulative dose >80% (N = 175) | 6-week cumulative dose 60%–80% (N = 134) | 6-week cumulative dose <60% (N = 164) | P-value § | ||
|
| 0.238 | |||||
| Female | 48 (41%) | 198 (41.9%) | 81 (46.3%) | 56 (41.8%) | 61 (37.2%) | |
| Male | 69 (59%) | 275 (58.1%) | 94 (53.7%) | 78 (58.2%) | 103 (62.8%) | |
|
| 63 (41–81) | 63 (27–86) | 62 (27–80) | 64 (37–86) | 63 (34–82) | 0.506 |
|
| 0.005 | |||||
| Stage I–III | 56 (47.9%) | 154 (32.6%) | 56 (32.0%) | 31 (23.1%) | 67 (40.9%) | |
| Stage IV | 61 (52.1%) | 319 (67.4%) | 119 (68.0%) | 103 (76.9%) | 97 (59.1%) | |
|
| 0.374 | |||||
| Head | 70 (59.8%) | 249 (52.6%) | 87 (49.7%) | 75 (56.0%) | 87 (53.0%) | |
| Body | 12 (10.3%) | 108 (22.8%) | 41 (23.4%) | 32 (23.9%) | 35 (21.3%) | |
| Tail | 14 (12.0%) | 93 (19.7%) | 42 (24.0%) | 19 (14.2%) | 32 (19.5%) | |
| Multi-locations including head | 6 (5.1%) | 20 (4.2%) | 5 (2.9%) | 6 (4.5%) | 9 (5.5%) | |
| Multi-locations excluding head | 9 (7.7%) | 3 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.5%) | 1 (0.6%) | |
|
| - | |||||
| 0-1 | 114 (97.4%) | 249 (52.6%) | 175 (100%) | 134 (100%) | 164 (100%) | |
| ≥2 | 3 (2.6%) | - | - | - | - | |
|
| <0.001 | |||||
| ≥4.0 g/dl | 53 (45.3%) | 114 (24.1%) | 35 (20.0%) | 38 (28.4%) | 41 (25.0%) | |
| <4.0 g/dl | 64 (54.7%) | 179 (37.8%) | 55 (31.4%) | 38 (28.4%) | 86 (52.4%) | |
| Not recorded | - | 180 (38.1%) | 85 (48.6%) | 58 (43.3%) | 37 (22.6%) | |
|
| 0.632 | |||||
| 1 | 19 (16.2%) | 254 (53.7%) | 87 (49.7%) | 77 (57.5%) | 90 (54.9%) | |
| 2 | 49 (41.9%) | 141 (29.8%) | 54 (30.9%) | 37 (27.6%) | 50 (30.5%) | |
| 3 | 22 (18.8%) | 65 (13.7%) | 27 (15.4%) | 16 (11.9%) | 22 (13.4%) | |
| ≥4 | 7 (6.0%) | 13 (2.7%) | 7 (4.0%) | 4 (3.0%) | 2 (1.2%) | |
|
| ||||||
| Liver | 75 (64.1%) | 319 (67.4%) | 116 (66.3%) | 79 (59.0%) | 124 (75.6%) | 0.009 |
| Lung | 36 (30.8%) | 122 (25.8%) | 48 (27.4%) | 38 (28.4%) | 36 (22.0%) | 0.373 |
| Peritoneum | 28 (23.9%) | 130 (27.5%) | 51 (29.1%) | 41 (30.6%) | 38 (23.2%) | 0.298 |
| Distant node | 32 (27.4%) | 135 (28.5%) | 58 (33.1%) | 35 (26.1%) | 42 (25.6%) | 0.235 |
|
| 0.029 | |||||
| <40 U/ml | 22 (18.8%) | 69 (14.6%) | 25 (14.3%) | 16 (11.9%) | 28 (17.1%) | |
| ≥40 U/ml | 92 (78.6%) | 346 (73.2%) | 120 (68.6%) | 100 (74.6%) | 126 (76.8%) | |
| Not recorded | 3 (2.6%) | 58 (12.3%) | 30 (17.1%) | 18 (13.4%) | 10 (6.1%) | |
|
| ||||||
| mFOLFIRINOX | NA | 38 (8.0%) | 12 (6.9%) | 5 (3.7%) | 21 (12.8%) | 0.013 |
| Gem + nab-P | NA | 144 (30.4%) | 49 (28.0%) | 33 (24.6%) | 62 (37.8%) | 0.033 |
| SLOG | NA | 97 (20.5%) | 49 (28.0%) | 28 (20.9%) | 20 (12.2%) | 0.002 |
| Gem + S1 | NA | 132 (27.9%) | 53 (30.3%) | 40 (29.9%) | 39 (23.8%) | 0.344 |
| Gemcitabine-containing | 117 (100%) | 473 (100%) | 175 (100%) | 134 (100%) | 164 (100%) | - |
| Fluorouracil-containing | 50 (42.7%) | 366 (77.4%) | 141 (80.6%) | 106 (79.1%) | 119 (72.6%) | 0.181 |
| S1-containing | NA | 317 (67.0%) | 129 (73.7%) | 93 (69.4%) | 95 (57.9%) | 0.007 |
| Irinotecan-containing | 12 (10.3%) | 64 (13.5%) | 17 (9.7%) | 14 (10.4%) | 33 (20.1%) | 0.009 |
| Platinum-containing | 38 (32.5%) | 218 (46.1%) | 85 (48.6%) | 66 (49.3%) | 67 (40.9%) | 0.249 |
|
| 0.014 | |||||
| 0 | 62 (53%) | 295 (62.4%) | 120 (68.6%) | 83 (61.9%) | 92 (56.1%) | |
| 1 | 15 (13%) | 7 (1.5%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (3.7%) | 2 (1.2%) | |
| ≥2 | 40 (34%) | 171 (36.2%) | 55 (31.4%) | 46 (34.3%) | 70 (42.7%) | |
|
| 0.036 | |||||
| No surgery | NA | 281 (59.4%) | 111 (63.4%) | 79 (59.0%) | 91 (55.5%) | |
| Whipple operation | 30 (26%) | 77 (16.3%) | 27 (15.4%) | 29 (21.6%) | 21 (12.8%) | |
| Other surgical procedure | NA | 115 (24.3%) | 37 (21.1%) | 26 (19.4%) | 52 (31.7%) | |
|
| 0.366 | |||||
| Median (IQR), months | 1.4 (0.9-2.1) | 0.7 (0.5–1.2) | 0.7 (0.5–1.0) | 0.7 (0.5–1.2) | 0.7 (0.5–1.2) | |
| Not recorded | - | 65 (13.7%) | 19 (10.9%) | 30 (22.4%) | 16 (9.8%) | |
IQR, interquartile range; NA, not available.
†In the NAPOLI-1 study, 2.7% of patients are classified as having an unknown location, which is not shown here.
‡The definition is slightly different. Systemic therapy used for locally advanced disease is counted in the present real-world study but not in the NAPOLI-1 study. §P-value for subgroups
Figure 2Overall survival (OS) of different cumulative dose groups. RDI, relative dose intensity.
Treatment response and dose.
| NAPOLI-1 Nal-IRI+5-FU/LV (N = 117) | Real-world cohort | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall (N = 473) | Relative 6-week cumulative dose >80% (N = 175) | Relative 6-week cumulative dose 60-80% (N = 134) | Relative 6-week cumulative dose <60% (N = 164) | P-value for subgroups | ||
|
| <0.001 | |||||
| Complete response | 0 | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Partial response | 19 (16.2%) | 42 (8.9%) | 14 (8.0%) | 17 (12.7%) | 11 (6.7%) | |
| Stable disease | 39 (33.3%) | 139 (29.4%) | 68 (38.9%) | 30 (22.4%) | 41 (25.0%) | |
| Progression disease | 34 (29.1%) | 231 (48.8%) | 76 (43.4%) | 77 (57.5%) | 78 (47.6%) | |
| Not evaluable | 22 (18.8%) | 60 (12.7%) | 16 (9.1%) | 10 (7.5%) | 34 (20.7%) | |
|
| 3 (2–9) | 5 (3–9) | 6 (4–11) | 6 (4–10) | 3 (2–6) | <0.001 |
|
| 8.7 (5.4–22.0) | 10.3 (5.7–22.0) | 13.0 (8.2–26.4) | 12.8 (7.0–27.1) | 5.9 (1.6–13.4) | <0.001 |
|
| 167.5 (IQR not disclosed) | 170 (122–210) | 220 (205–236) | 166 (158–183) | 102 (79.5–123) | <0.001 |
IQR, interquartile range.
Univariate and multivariable Cox regression of overall survival.
| Univariate | Multivariable | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | p-value | HR (95% CI) | p-value | |
|
| 1.38 (1.10 - 1.73) | 0.006 | 1.28 (1.00 - 1.62) | 0.05 |
|
| 1.00 (0.99 - 1.02) | 0.5 | 1.01 (0.99 - 1.02) | 0.41 |
|
| 1.51 (1.19 - 1.92) | <0.001 | 1.52 (1.17 - 1.96) | 0.001 |
|
| 1.41 (1.13 - 1.76) | 0.002 | 1.09 (0.85 - 1.40) | 0.49 |
|
| ||||
| ≥4.0 g/dL | Reference | Reference | – | |
| <4.0 g/dL | 1.41 (1.06 - 1.88) | 0.020 | 1.64 (1.21 - 2.23) | 0.001 |
| Not recorded | 1.05 (0.79 - 1.41) | 0.7 | 1.18 (0.86 - 1.62) | 0.31 |
|
| ||||
| 1 | Reference | — | ||
| 2 | 1.08 (0.84 - 1.38) | 0.4 | ||
| 3 | 0.91 (0.65 - 1.28) | 0.5 | ||
| ≥4 | 0.73 (0.34 - 1.56) | 0.6 | ||
|
| 1.56 (1.23 - 1.98) | <0.001 | 1.24 (0.96 - 1.61) | 0.09 |
|
| 1.21 (0.94 - 1.55) | 0.14 | ||
|
| 1.02 (0.80 - 1.31) | 0.9 | ||
|
| 1.00 (0.78 - 1.27) | 0.9 | ||
|
| ||||
| < median (921 U/ml) | Reference | Reference | – | |
| ≥ median (921 U/ml) | 2.20 (1.72 - 2.80) | <0.001 | 1.79 (1.38 - 2.31) | <0.001 |
| Not recorded | 1.39 (0.89 - 2.18) | 0.2 | 1.06 (0.72 – 1.56) | 0.78 |
|
| 1.69 (1.13 - 2.51) | 0.010 | 0.92 (0.48 - 1.77) | 0.81 |
|
| 1.00 (0.77 - 1.29) | 0.9 | ||
|
| 1.42 (1.10 - 1.85) | 0.007 | 1.27 (0.90 - 1.81) | 0.18 |
|
| 1.04 (0.81 - 1.32) | 0.8 | ||
|
| 1.14 (0.90 - 1.45) | 0.3 | ||
|
| 1.39 (1.05 - 1.83) | 0.021 | 1.57 (1.12 - 2.20) | 0.009 |
|
| 1.73 (1.26 - 2.38) | <0.001 | 1.34 (0.80 - 2.24) | 0.26 |
|
| 1.44 (1.16 - 1.80) | 0.001 | 1.21 (0.87 - 1.69) | 0.27 |
|
| 1.13 (1.00 - 1.29) | 0.059 | ||
|
| ||||
| No surgery | Reference | Reference | – | |
| Whipple operation | 0.55 (0.39 - 0.76) | <0.001 | 0.66 (0.46 - 0.95) | 0.03 |
| Other surgical procedure | 0.69 (0.53 - 0.90) | 0.006 | 0.72 (0.55 - 0.96) | 0.02 |
|
| 0.96 (0.87 - 1.06) | 0.4 | ||
|
| ||||
| >80% | Reference | Reference | – | |
| 60-80% | 0.97 (0.73 - 1.29) | 0.8 | 0.94 (0.70 - 1.28) | 0.71 |
| <60% | 1.89 (1.46 - 2.45) | <0.001 | 2.12 (1.60 - 2.81) | <0.001 |
Figure 3(A) Distribution of the 6-week cumulative dose in the standard and reduced starting dose groups. (B) Distribution of the 6-week cumulative dose in the different dosing pattern groups. Only included patients received at least two doses of nal-IRI+5FU/LV.
Dose distribution of different dosing pattern subgroups.
| Parameter | 6-week cumulative dose, median (IQR), mg/m2 | Starting dose, median (IQR), mg/m2 | mOS (95% CI), months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1: standard starting dose without dose modification (N = 69) | 236 (230–241) | 79.5 | 8.0 |
| Group 2: standard starting dose | 160 (152–216) | 79.5 | 8.2 |
| Group 3: reduced starting dose | 193 (157–207) | 58.5 | 9.3 |
| Group 4: reduced starting dose | 153 (109–187) | 60.7 | 6.7 |
Figure 4The Kaplan–Meier plot of OS in the different dosing pattern groups. Only included patients received at least two doses of nal-IRI+5FU/LV.
Adverse effects in different 6-week cumulative dose groups.
| NAPOLI-1 Nal-IRI+5-FU/LV (N = 117) | Real-world cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall (N = 473) | Relative 6-week cumulative dose >80% (N = 175) | Relative 6-week cumulative dose 60-80% (N = 134) | Relative 6-week cumulative dose <60% (N = 164) | ||
|
| |||||
| All grade | 46 (39.3%) | 197 (41.6%) | 88 (50.3%) | 53 (39.6%) | 56 (34.1%) |
| ≥Grade 3 | 32 (27.4%) | 110 (23.3%) | 51 (29.1%) | 29 (21.6%) | 30 (18.3%) |
| Febrile neutropenia | 2 (1.71%) | 16 (3.4%) | 7 (4.0%) | 7 (5.2%) | 2 (1.2%) |
| Not recorded | - | 9 (1.9%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.5%) | 7 (4.3%) |
|
| |||||
| All grades | 44 (37.6%) | 301 (63.6%) | 118 (67.4%) | 92 (68.7%) | 91 (55.5%) |
| ≥Grade 3 | 11 (9.4%) | 92 (19.5%) | 36 (20.6%) | 26 (19.4%) | 30 (18.3%) |
| Not recorded | - | 6 (1.3%) | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.7%) | 4 (2.4%) |
|
| |||||
| All grades | 14 (12.0%) | 152 (32.1%) | 60 (34.3%) | 45 (33.6%) | 47 (28.7%) |
| ≥Grade 3 | 4 (3.4%) | 60 (12.7%) | 22 (12.6%) | 15 (11.2%) | 23 (14.0%) |
| Not recorded | - | 105 (22.2%) | 46 (26.3%) | 29 (21.6%) | 30 (18.3%) |
|
| |||||
| All grades | 47 (40.2%) | 211 (44.6%) | 89 (50.9%) | 59 (44.0%) | 63 (38.4%) |
| ≥Grade 3 | 16 (13.7%) | 8 (1.7%) | 1 (0.6%) | 3 (2.2%) | 4 (2.4%) |
| Not recorded | - | 35 (7.4%) | 12 (6.9%) | 8 (6.0%) | 15 (9.1%) |
|
| |||||
| All grades | 61 (52.1%) | 186 (39.3%) | 74 (42.3%) | 60 (44.8%) | 52 (31.7%) |
| ≥Grade 3 | 13 (11.1%) | 15 (3.2%) | 2 (1.1%) | 4 (3.0%) | 9 (5.5%) |
| Not recorded | - | 9 (1.9%) | 2 (1.1%) | 2 (1.5%) | 5 (3.0%) |
|
| |||||
| All grades | 69 (59.0%) | 142 (30.0%) | 54 (30.9%) | 49 (36.6%) | 39 (23.8%) |
| ≥Grade 3 | 15 (12.8%) | 13 (2.7%) | 2 (1.1%) | 4 (3.0%) | 7 (4.3%) |
| Not recorded | - | 13 (2.7%) | 4 (2.3%) | 3 (2.2%) | 6 (3.7%) |