| Literature DB >> 35807031 |
Kuan-Jung Chen1,2,3, Yen-Chun Huang2,3, Yu-Cheng Yao2,3, Wei Hsiung2,3, Po-Hsin Chou2,3, Shih-Tien Wang2,3, Ming-Chau Chang2,3, Hsi-Hsien Lin2,3.
Abstract
Gouty arthritis is the most common form of inflammatory arthritis and flares frequently after surgeries. Such flares impede early patient mobilization and lengthen hospital stays; however, little has been reported on gout flares after spinal procedures. This study reviewed a database of 6439 adult patients who underwent thoracolumbar spine surgery between January 2009 and June 2021, and 128 patients who had a history of gouty arthritis were included. Baseline characteristics and operative details were compared between the flare-up and no-flare groups. Multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze predictors and construct a predictive model of postoperative flares. This model was validated using a receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis. Fifty-six patients (43.8%) had postsurgical gout flares. Multivariate analysis identified gout medication use (odds ratio [OR], 0.32; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.14-0.75; p = 0.009), smoking (OR, 3.23; 95% CI, 1.34-7.80; p = 0.009), preoperative hemoglobin level (OR, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.53-0.87; p = 0.002), and hemoglobin drop (OR, 1.93; 95% CI, 1.25-2.96; p = 0.003) as predictors for postsurgical flare. The area under the ROC curve was 0.801 (95% CI, 0.717-0.877; p < 0.001). The optimal cut-off point of probability greater than 0.453 predicted gout flare with a sensitivity of 76.8% and specificity of 73.2%. The prediction model may help identify patients at an increased risk of gout flare.Entities:
Keywords: flare; gout; postsurgical gout flare; risk factor; spine surgery
Year: 2022 PMID: 35807031 PMCID: PMC9267449 DOI: 10.3390/jcm11133749
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.964
Demographic characteristics of patients.
| All | Flare-Up | No Flare | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 64.8 ± 11.7 | 66.2 ± 9.8 | 63.9 ± 13.0 | 0.27 |
| Sex (men:women) | 102:26 | 48:8 | 54:18 | 0.10 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 27.8 ± 4.3 | 28.4 ± 4.4 | 27.1 ± 4.0 | 0.11 |
| Comorbidities | ||||
| Hypertension | 86 (67%) | 37 (66%) | 49 (68%) | 0.81 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 37 (29%) | 16 (29%) | 21 (29%) | 0.94 |
| Hyperlipidemia | 22 (17%) | 5 (9%) | 17 (24%) | 0.03 * |
| Cardiovascular disease | 22 (17%) | 9 (16%) | 13 (18%) | 0.77 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 7 (5%) | 2 (4%) | 5 (7%) | 0.41 |
| COPD | 5 (4%) | 3 (5%) | 2 (3%) | 0.45 |
| Malignancy | 6 (5%) | 2 (4%) | 4 (6%) | 0.70 |
| Gout medication use | 66 (52%) | 20 (36%) | 46 (64%) | 0.002 * |
| Benzbromarone | 28 (22%) | 9 (16%) | 19 (26%) | |
| Allopurinol | 15 (12%) | 4 (7%) | 11 (15%) | |
| Febuxostat | 13 (10%) | 3 (5%) | 10 (14%) | |
| Colchicine | 12 (9%) | 4 (7%) | 8 (11%) | |
| Sulfinpyrazone | 1 (1%) | 1 (2%) | - | |
| Probenecid | 1 (1%) | - | 1 (1%) | |
| Diuretic use | 23 (18%) | 8 (14%) | 15 (21%) | 0.34 |
| Smoking | 52 (41%) | 30 (54%) | 22 (31%) | 0.01 * |
| Alcohol use | 4 (3%) | 1 (2%) | 3 (4%) | 0.63 |
BMI = body mass index, COPD = chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, * Statistically significant.
Operative and Perioperative factors of patients.
| All | Flare-Up | No Flare | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operative time (min) | 235 ± 98 | 237 ± 94 | 235 ± 106 | 0.90 |
| Type of surgery | 0.80 | |||
| Decompression or discectomy | 13 (10%) | 6 (11%) | 7 (10%) | |
| Instrumentation without fusion | 20 (16%) | 8 (14%) | 12 (17%) | |
| Instrumentation & MISS fusion | 10 (8%) | 3 (5%) | 7 (10%) | |
| Instrumentation & open fusion | 85 (66%) | 39 (70%) | 46 (64%) | |
| Number of operated levels | 3.3 ± 1.1 | 3.3 ± 1.0 | 3.3 ± 1.2 | 0.90 |
| Number of operations with | 115 (90%) | 50 (89%) | 65 (90%) | 0.83 |
| Number of operations with | 92 (72%) | 40 (71%) | 52 (72%) | 0.98 |
| MISS procedure | 15 (12%) | 4 (7%) | 11 (15%) | 0.25 |
| Revision surgery | 20 (16%) | 9 (16%) | 12 (17%) | 0.93 |
| Intraoperative blood loss (mL) | 620 ± 430 | 626 ± 389 | 616 ± 461 | 0.90 |
| Intraoperative fluid intake (mL) | 2316 ± 1235 | 2369 ± 1232 | 2279 ± 1258 | 0.73 |
| Intraoperative transfusion | 55 (43%) | 25 (45%) | 31 (43%) | 0.86 |
| Postoperative transfusion | 16 (13%) | 10 (18%) | 6 (8%) | 0.12 |
| Preoperative Hb (g/dL) | 13.2 ± 1.9 | 12.8 ± 2.1 | 13.6 ± 1.8 | 0.02 * |
| Postoperative Hb (g/dL) | 11.2 ± 1.8 | 10.5 ± 1.8 | 11.8 ± 1.7 | 0.001 * |
| Hb level decrease on the first postoperative day (g/dL) | 2.1 ± 1.2 | 2.2 ± 1.2 | 1.8 ± 1.0 | 0.03 * |
MISS = minimally invasive spine surgery, Hb = hemoglobin, * Statistically significant.
Results of multivariate logistic regression analyses.
| Variables | Regression Coefficients | Odds Ratio | 95% Confidence Interval | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gout medication use | −1.23 | 0.32 | (0.14, 0.75) | 0.009 * |
| Smoking | 1.31 | 3.23 | (1.34, 7.80) | 0.009 * |
| Hyperlipidemia | −0.09 | 0.53 | (0.19, 1.44) | 0.213 |
| Hb, preoperative | 0.66 | 0.68 | (0.53, 0.87) | 0.002 * |
| Hb level decrease | −0.41 | 1.93 | (1.25, 2.96) | 0.003 * |
* Statistically significant.
Figure 1ROC curve of the probability calculated by the prediction formula. The optimal cut-off point (diamond mark) yielded a sensitivity of 76.8% and a specificity of 73.2%.
Figure 2Number of gout flares by postoperative day.
Clinical characteristics of patients with postsurgical gout flare.
| Variables | Values |
|---|---|
| Postoperative day of onset (days) (mean and range) | 3.5 (1–22) |
| Number of involved joint (number) (%) | |
| Monoarticular | 26 (46) |
| Oligo or polyarticular | 21 (38) |
| Unspecified | 9 (16) |
| Involved joints at flare (number) (%) | |
| Lower extremity | 40 (71) |
| Upper extremity | 3 (5) |
| Both upper & lower extremities | 4 (7) |
| Unspecified | 9 (16) |
| Flare site (number) (%) | |
| Knee | 31 (55) |
| Ankle | 24 (43) |
| 1st MTP joint | 7 (13) |
| Foot except 1st MTP joint | 5 (9) |
| Wrist | 5 (9) |
| Elbow | 3 (5) |
| Hand | 1 (2) |
| Uric acid level on gout flare (mg/dL) | 6.2 ± 2.0 |
MTP, metatarsophalangeal.