| Literature DB >> 35804671 |
Iuliana Banu1, Iuliana Aprodu1.
Abstract
Seven commercial gluten-free (rice, oat, sorghum, foxtail millet, amaranth, quinoa, and buckwheat) flours were investigated in this study from the point of view of thermo-mechanical properties and solvent retention capacity (SRC). Each flour was used to prepare doughs with specific water absorption (WA) to get a consistency of 1.1 Nm (WA1) and doughs with WA2 levels higher than 85% to ensure a sufficient amount of water in the system for allowing the hydration of all components of the flours. Different correlations were established between proteins, ash, pentosans, damaged starch, and amylose contents on the one hand, and the capacity of the flour samples to retain different solvents such as sucrose, sodium carbonate and CaCl2 on the other hand. Although no significant correlation was found between the protein content of the flours and lactic acid-SRC, the mechanical weakening of the protein was significantly correlated with lactic acid-SRC for both tested WA levels. The doughs with WA1 had higher starch gelatinization and hot gel stability values compared to the corresponding dough systems with a higher water amount. Moreover, lower starch retrogradation and setback torques were obtained in the case of the dough prepared with higher amounts of water.Entities:
Keywords: Mixolab; dough consistency; gluten-free flours; solvent retention capacity
Year: 2022 PMID: 35804671 PMCID: PMC9265335 DOI: 10.3390/foods11131857
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Foods ISSN: 2304-8158
Proximate compositions and fineness modules of the gluten free flours.
| Component | Flours | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | Oat | Sorghum | Millet | Buckwheat | Quinoa | Amaranth | |
| Moisture, % | 11.28 ± 0.03 b | 10.9 ± 0.05 c | 8.16 ± 0.01 e | 10.91 ± 0.03 c | 11.28 ± 0.02 b | 10.25 ± 0.02 d | 11.69 ± 0.03 a |
| Ash, % | 1.51 ± 0.01 f | 1.42 ± 0.01 g | 1.61 ± 0.01 e | 2.68 ± 0.02 b | 1.88 ± 0.01 d | 2.41 ± 0.01 c | 2.94 ± 0.01 a |
| Protein, % | 6.21 ± 0.04 f | 10.91 ± 0.07 d | 9.81 ± 0.02 e | 9.85 ± 0.02 e | 11.60 ± 0.03 c | 13.98 ± 0.02 a | 13.59 ± 0.02 b |
| Fat, % | 2.14 ± 0.03 g | 3.88 ± 0.03 d | 3.18 ± 0.02 e | 5.72 ± 0.02 b | 2.67 ± 0.03 f | 5.30 ± 0.02 c | 6.00 ± 0.02 a |
| Crude fiber, % | 6.60 ± 0.02 d | 7.19 ± 0.02 c | 3.72 ± 0.05 f | 16.33 ± 0.06 a | 10.22 ± 0.03 b | 5.31 ± 0.02 e | 6.70 ± 0.03 d |
| Pentosans, % | 1.48 ± 0.02 f | 5.13 ± 0.03 a | 3.71 ± 0.02 c | 4.45 ± 0.02 b | 3.56 ± 0.01 d | 2.22 ± 0.03 e | 1.41 ± 0.01 g |
| Starch, % | 83.54 ± 0.05 a | 76.60 ± 0.11 c | 81.68 ± 0.08 b | 65.42 ± 0.06 g | 73.63 ± 0.06 d | 73.00 ± 0.06 e | 70.77 ± 0.02 f |
| Damaged starch, % | 4.40 ± 0.05 b | 5.29 ± 0.04 a | 3.79 ± 0.03 d | 3.20 ± 0.02 e | 1.58 ± 0.02 g | 2.71 ± 0.02 f | 3.96 ± 0.01 c |
| Amylose, % | 31.32 ± 0.30 a | 27.64 ± 0.26 b | 21.79 ± 0.20 d | 12.77 ± 0.25 f | 23.52 ± 0.36 c | 10.92 ± 0.26 g | 17.90 ± 0.35 e |
| Fineness module | 2.85 ± 0.05 a | 2.26 ± 0.05 c | 1.55 ± 0.05 e | 1.87 ± 0.03 d | 2.36 ± 0.05 b,c | 2.25 ± 0.05 c | 2.46 ± 0.05 b |
Means from the same row not sharing a superscript letter are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Solvent retention capacity of gluten-free flours.
| SRC | Flours | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | Oat | Sorghum | Millet | Buckwheat | Quinoa | Amaranth | |
| W-SRC, % | 101.96 ± 0.48 e | 115.23 ± 0.50 c | 115.61 ± 0.44 c | 107.28 ± 0.54 d | 121.06 ± 0.41 b | 87.00± 0.36 f | 126.34 ± 0.57 a |
| Ca-SRC, % | 142.82 ± 0.20 a | 133.25 ± 0.25 b | 131.06 ± 0.48 c | 118.74 ± 0.25 e | 122.52 ± 0.28 d | 104.16 ± 0.30 g | 117.75 ± 0.31 f |
| SC-SRC, % | 116.52 ± 0.50 b | 122.62 ± 0.47 a | 106.28 ± 0.20 d | 96.52 ± 0.30 e | 94.00 ± 0.30 f | 96.56 ± 0.23 e | 109.40 ± 0.36 c |
| LA-SRC, % | 132.29 ± 0.26 b | 124.99 ± 0.34 d | 126.40 ± 0.36 c | 119.32 ± 0.20 e | 134.72 ± 0.37 a | 114.81 ± 0.20 f | 131.83 ± 0.32 b |
| S-SRC, % | 125.00 ± 0.36 f | 145.41 ± 0.37 a | 136.40 ± 0.36 c | 142.06 ± 0.31 b | 135.11 ± 0.35 d | 130.15 ± 0.22 e | 117.08 ± 0.19 g |
W-SRC—water retention capacity; Ca-SRC—CaCl2 solvent retention capacity; Na-SRC—NaCl solvent retention capacity; SC-SRC—sodium carbonate solvent retention capacity; LA-SRC—lactic acid solvent retention capacity; Su-SRC—sucrose solvent retention capacity. Means from the same row not sharing a superscript letter are significantly different (p < 0.05).
The thermo-mechanical properties of gluten-free flours at specific water absorption (WA) levels required to obtain doughs with the maximum consistency C1 of 1.1 ± 0.05 Nm.
| Parameters | Flours | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | Oat | Quinoa | Amaranth | Millet | |
| WA, % | 66.0 | 85.0 | 62.1 | 61.0 | 61.9 |
| C1, Nm | 1.08 ± 0.03 b | 1.09 ± 0.01 b | 1.15 ± 0.01 a | 1.08 ± 0.01 b | 1.04 ± 0.01 c |
| CS, Nm | 1.06 ± 0.03 a | 1.03 ± 0.01 a | 0.83 ± 0.01 b | 1.06 ± 0.01 a | 0.76 ± 0.01 c |
| C2, Nm | 0.68 ± 0.01 a | 0.67 ± 0.01 a | 0.22 ± 0.01 c | 0.41 ± 0.01 b | 0.15 ± 0.01 d |
| C3, Nm | 2.31 ± 0.01 a | 2.18 ± 0.01 b | 1.60 ± 0.02 c | 0.51 ± 0.01 d | nd |
| C4, Nm | 2.04 ± 0.02 b | 1.17 ± 0.02 d | 1.35 ± 0.01 c | 0.49 ± 0.01 e | 2.67 ± 0.01 a |
| C5, Nm | 3.33 ± 0.04 b | 1.73 ± 0.02 d | 1.92 ± 0.01 c | 0.81 ± 0.01 e | 3.54 ± 0.01 a |
| MWP, % | 1.85 ± 0.05 c | 5.50 ± 0.05 b | 27.83 ± 0.24 a | 1.85 ± 0.01 c | 26.93 ± 1.43 a |
| C1-C2, Nm | 0.40 ± 0.03 c | 0.42 ± 0.02 c | 0.93 ± 0.01 a | 0.67 ± 0.02 b | 0.89 ± 0.02 a |
| C3-C2, Nm | 1.63 ± 0.01 a | 1.51 ± 0.01 b | 1.38 ± 0.03 c | 0.10 ± 0.00 d | nd |
| C3-C4, Nm | 0.27 ± 0.03 b | 1.01 ± 0.02 a | 0.25 ± 0.03 b | 0.02 ± 0.01 c | nd |
| C5-C4, Nm | 1.29 ± 0.04 a | 0.56 ± 0.00 c | 0.57 ± 0.02 c | 0.32 ± 0.02 d | 0.87 ± 0.01 b |
Means from the same row not sharing a superscript letter are significantly different (p < 0.05); nd—not detected; MWP—mechanical weakening of the proteins.
The thermo-mechanical properties of gluten-free flours at a water absorption of 85% used for obtaining doughs.
| Parameters | Flours | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | Oat | Quinoa | Amaranth | Millet | Sorghum | Buckwheat | |
| C1, Nm | 0.11 ± 0.01 f | 1.09 ± 0.01 b | 0.81 ± 0.01 c | 0.14 ± 0.01 f | 0.21 ± 0.02 e | 0.41 ± 0.01 d | 4.19 ± 0.01 a |
| CS, Nm | 0.10 ± 0.01 d | 1.03 ± 0.01 b | 0.06 ± 0.01 e | 0.09 ± 0.01 d | 0.04 ± 0.01 e | 0.24 ± 0.01 c | 3.68 ± 0.01 a |
| C2, Nm | 0.09 ± 0.01 b | 0.67 ± 0.01 a | 0.01 ± 0.01 d | 0.08 ± 0.01 b,c | 0.01 ± 0.01 d | 0.06 ± 0.01 c | nd |
| C3, Nm | 1.64 ± 0.02 c | 2.18 ± 0.01 a | 0.80 ± 0.02 d | 0.28 ± 0.01 e | 1.60 ± 0.02 c | 1.85 ± 0.01 b | nd |
| C4, Nm | 1.36 ± 0.01 d | 1.17 ± 0.02 e | 0.43 ± 0.02 f | 0.31 ± 0.01 g | 1.42 ± 0.01 c | 1.87 ± 0.02 a | 1.53 ± 0.01 b |
| C5, Nm | 1.98 ± 0.01 d | 1.73 ± 0.01 e | 0.42 ± 0.01 g | 0.51 ± 0.02 f | 2.15 ± 0.00 c | 2.77 ± 0.02 a | 2.28 ± 0.02 b |
| MWP, % | 9.14 ± 0.83 e,f | 5.50 ± 0.05 f | 92.60 ± 1.14 a | 35.84 ± 2.57 d | 81.14 ± 2.98 b | 41.48 ± 1.01 c | 12.17 ± 0.45 e |
| C1-C2, Nm | 0.02 ± 0.01 e | 0.42 ± 0.02 b | 0.80 ± 0.01 a | 0.06 ± 0.01 e | 0.20 ± 0.03 d | 0.35 ± 0.02 c | nd |
| C3-C2, Nm | 1.55 ± 0.02 b,c | 1.51 ± 0.01 c | 0.79 ± 0.03 d | 0.20 ± 0.01 e | 1.59 ± 0.03 b | 1.79 ± 0.00 a | nd |
| C3-C4, Nm | 0.28 ± 0.01 c | 1.01 ± 0.02 a | 0.37 ± 0.03 b | −0.03 ± 0.02 e | 0.18 ± 0.01 d | −0.02 ± 0.01 e | nd |
| C5-C4, Nm | 0.62 ± 0.00 c | 0.56 ± 0.01 d | −0.01 ± 0.01 f | 0.20 ± 0.03 e | 0.73 ± 0.01 b | 0.90 ± 0.00 a | 0.75 ± 0.01 b |
Means from the same row not sharing a superscript letter are significantly different (p < 0.05); nd—not detected; MWP—mechanical weakening of the proteins.
Figure 1Mixolab curves of the dough samples prepared with rice (a), oat (b), quinoa (c), amaranth (d), millet (e), sorghum (f), and buckwheat (g) flour at different water absorption (WA) levels: WA1 necessary to obtain a maximum torque of 1.1 ± 0.05 Nm and WA2 of 85%. Note: For the oat flour, WA1 and WA2 had the same value of 85%.