| Literature DB >> 35799837 |
Suman Das Gupta1, Guillaume Fournié2, Md Ahasanul Hoque3, Joerg Henning1.
Abstract
A cross-sectional study was conducted to identify farm-level risk factors associated with avian influenza A H5 and H9 virus exposure on commercial chicken farms in Bangladesh. For broiler farms, both H5 and H9 seropositivity were associated with visits by workers from other commercial chicken farms [odds ratio (OR) for H5 = 15.1, 95% confidence interval (CI): 2.8-80.8; OR for H9 = 50.1, 95% CI: 4.5-552.7], H5 seropositivity was associated with access of backyard ducks (OR = 21.5, 95% CI: 2.3-201.1), and H9 seropositivity with a number of farm employees (OR = 9.4, 95% CI: 1.1-80.6). On layer farms, both H5 and H9 seropositivity were associated with presence of stray dogs (OR for H5 = 3.1, 95% CI: 1.1-9.1; OR for H9 = 4.0, 95% CI: 1.1-15.3), H5 seropositivity with hatcheries supplying chicks (OR = 0.0, 95% CI: 0.0-0.3), vehicles entering farms (OR = 5.8, 95% CI: 1.5-22.4), number of farm employees (OR = 5.8, 95% CI: 1.2-28.2), and burying of dead birds near farms (OR = 4.6, 95% CI: 1.2-17.3); H9 seropositivity with traders supplying feed (OR = 5.9, 95% CI: 1.0-33.9), visits conducted of other commercial poultry farms (OR = 4.7, 95% CI: 1.1-20.6), number of spent layers sold (OR = 24.0, 95% CI: 3.7-155.0), and frequency of replacing chicken droppings (OR = 28.3, 95% CI: 2.8-284.2). Policies addressing these risk factors will increase the effectiveness of prevention and control strategies reducing the risk of avian influenza on commercial chicken farms.Entities:
Keywords: H5; H9; avian influenza; broiler; commercial chicken; layer; risk factor; seroprevalence
Year: 2022 PMID: 35799837 PMCID: PMC9255630 DOI: 10.3389/fvets.2022.893721
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Vet Sci ISSN: 2297-1769
Figure 1Hypothesized causal pathways for farm-level risk factors associated with avian influenza infection on the commercial broiler and layer chicken farms in Bangladesh. The red box represents the outcome (farm-level seropositivity) in the risk factor analysis, green boxes represent individual risk factors with gray boxes indicating additional categories/levels within the risk factor. The yellow boxes represent risk factors specific to layer farms. Orange boxes represent themes or categories under which risk factors can be combined. The causal pathways were used to inform the development of questions used in the interviews and to guide the inclusion of potential confounders and interactions in the final multivariable model.
Results of the univariate and multivariable analysis of farm-level risk factors associated with H5 and H9 flock-level seroprevalence on broiler farms in Bangladesh, 2017.
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Access of ducks from neighboring backyard farms to the commercial farm | No | 1 (1.5) | 67 (98.5) | Reference |
| 1 (1.5) | 67 (98.5) | Reference |
| Reference |
| – | – |
| Yes | 9 (23.7) | 29 (76.3) | 20.8 (2.5–171.7) | 5 (13.2) | 33 (86.8) | 10.2 (1.1–90.4) | 21.5 (2.3–201.1) | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Owner involved in taking care (feeding, watering, cleaning etc.) of chickens on sampled farm | No | 4 (18.2) | 18 (81.8) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 6 (7.1) | 78 (92.9) | 0.3 (0.1–1.4) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Litter/droppings/waste are disposed on commercial farm | No | 7 (6.9) | 94 (93.1) | Reference |
| 4 (4.0) | 97 (96.0) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 3 (60.0) | 2 (40.0) | 20.1 (2.9–141.2) | 2 (40.0) | 3 (60.0) | 16.2 (2.1–125.5) | – | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Farm owner works or manages another commercial poultry farm | No | – | – | – | – | 2 (2.6) | 76 (97.4) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| Yes | – | – | – | 4 (14.3) | 24 (85.7) | 6.3 (1.1–36.8) | – | – | |||||
| Workers from another commercial chicken farm visited the commercial farm during the current production cycle | No | 4 (4.4) | 87 (95.6) | Reference |
| 1 (1.1) | 90 (98.9) | Reference |
| Reference |
| Reference |
|
| Yes | 6 (40.0) | 9 (60.0) | 14.5 (3.4–61.2) | 5 (33.3) | 10 (66.7) | 45.0 (4.8–424.5) | 15.1 (2.8–80.8) | 50.1 (4.5–552.7) | |||||
| Private veterinarians visited the commercial farm in the current production cycle | No | 8 (13.6) | 51 (86.4) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 2 (4.3) | 45 (95.7) | 0.3 (0.1–1.4) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| Total number of vehicles (rickshaw van, pick-up, motorized vehicle etc.) used by traders to collect the last batch of chickens on the commercial farm | 0 to 5 | 4 (6.1) | 62 (93.9) | Reference |
| 2 (3.0) | 64 (97.0) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| >5 | 6 (15.0) | 34 (85.0) | 2.7 (0.7–10.4) | 4 (10.0) | 36 (90.0) | 3.6 (0.6–20.4) | – | – | |||||
| Total number of workers on the commercial farm | 0 to 1 | 5 (6.1) | 77 (93.9) | Reference |
| 2 (2.4) | 80 (97.6) | Reference |
| – | – | Reference | 0.041 |
| ≥2 | 5 (20.8) | 19 (79.2) | 4.1 (1.1–15.4) | 4 (16.7) | 20 (83.3) | 8.0 (1.4–46.8) | – | 9.4 (1.1–80.6) | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Sale of the last batch of broiler chickens to a Feed and Chick Dealer (FCD) | No | 2 (4.1) | 47 (95.9) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 8 (14.0) | 49 (86.0) | 3.8 (0.8–19.0) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Total number of sheds on the commercial farm | 1 to 2 | – | – | – | – | 3 (3.5) | 84 (96.6) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| 3 to 4 | – | – | – | 3 (15.8) | 16 (84.2) | 5.3 (1.0–28.4) | – | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| AI outbreaks near the commercial farm or within the village within the last 12 months | No | 7 (7.1) | 91 (92.9) | Reference |
| 4 (4.1) | 94 (95.9) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 3 (37.5) | 5 (62.5) | 7.8 (1.5–39.6) | 2 (25.0) | 6 (75.0) | 7.8 (1.2–51.7) | – | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Total number of broiler farms operating within 0.5 km of the commercial farm | 0–2 | – | – | – | – | 1 (1.6) | 61 (98.4) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| ≥3 | – | – | – | 5 (11.4) | 39 (88.6) | 7.8 (0.9–69.5) | – | – | |||||
Values in bold in the univariate analysis represent risk factors associated with a P-value of ≤ 0.15 that were included in the multivariable analysis. The Values in bold in the multivariable analysis represent risk factors associated with a P-value of <0.05 that were retained in the final model.
Results of the univariate and multivariable analysis for farm-level risk factors associated with H5 and H9 flock–level seroprevalence on layer farms in Bangladesh, 2017.
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| |||||||||||||
| DOC or pullets were obtained from a hatchery or breeding farm | No | 30 (35.7) | 54 (64.3) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | Reference |
| – | – |
| Yes | 1 (6.3) | 15 (93.8) | 0.1 (0.0–1.0) | – | – | – | 0.0 (0.0–0.3) | – | |||||
| Feed and Chick Dealer (FCD) provided feed or feed ingredients | No | – | – | – | – | 2 (7.4) | 25 (92.6) | Reference |
| – | – | Reference |
|
| Yes | – | – | – | 20 (27.4) | 53 (72.6) | 4.7 (1.0–21.8) | – | 5.9 (1.0–33.9) | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Access of stray dogs to the commercial farm | No | 13 (24.5) | 40 (75.5) | Reference |
| 8 (15.1) | 45 (84.9) | Reference |
| Reference |
| Reference |
|
| Yes | 18 (38.3) | 29 (61.7) | 1.9 (0.8–4.5) | 14 (29.8) | 33 (70.2) | 2.4 (0.9–6.3) | 3.1 (1.1–9.1) | 4.0 (1.1–15.3) | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Farm owner worked or managed another commercial poultry farm | No | – | – | – | – | 14 (17.7) | 65 (82.3) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| Yes | – | – | – | 8 (38.1) | 13 (61.9) | 2.9 (1.0–8.2) | – | – | |||||
| Visits of LBMs in the last month by farmers, workers or family members that had access to the commercial farm | No | – | – | – | – | 8 (15.7) | 43 (84.3) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| Yes | – | – | – | 14 (28.6) | 35 (71.4) | 2.2 (0.8–5.7) | – | – | |||||
| Frequency of LBM visits in the last month by farmers, workers or family members that had access to the commercial farm | 0 times | 14 (27.5) | 37 (72.6) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 1 to 10 times | 2 (11.1) | 16 (88.9) | 0.3 (0.1–1.6) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| >10 times | 15 (48.4) | 16 (51.6) | 2.5 (1.0–6.3) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| Visits of other commercial poultry farms in the last month by farmers, workers or family members who had access to the commercial farm | No | – | – | – | – | 16 (18.8) | 69 (81.2) | Reference |
| – | – | Reference |
|
| Yes | – | – | – | 6 (40.0) | 9 (60.0) | 2.9 (0.9–9.2) | – | 4.7 (1.1–20.6) | |||||
| Feed delivery on commercial farm in the current production cycle | No | 20 (26.7) | 55 (73.3) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 11 (44.0) | 14 (56.0) | 2.2 (0.8–5.5) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| Commercial farm used its own vehicle for farm activities/movements | Yes | 5 (17.2) | 24 (82.8) | Reference |
| 3 (10.3) | 26 (89.7) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| No | 26 (36.6) | 45 (63.4) | 2.8 (0.9–8.1) | 19 (26.8) | 52 (73.2) | 3.2 (0.9–11.7) | – | – | |||||
| Vehicles entered the commercial farm (excluding vehicles of traders who purchased chicken or eggs) | No | 4 (15.4) | 22 (84.6) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | Reference |
| – | – |
| Yes | 27 (36.5) | 47 (63.5) | 3.2 (1.0–10.1) | – | – | – | 5.8 (1.5–22.4) | – | |||||
| Total number of workers on the commercial farm | 0 to 2 | 13 (22.0) | 46 (78.0) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | Reference |
| – | – |
| 3 to 4 | 11 (40.7) | 16 (59.3) | 2.4 (0.9–6.5) | – | – | – | 4.8 (1.4–16.3) | – | |||||
| ≥5 | 7 (50.0) | 7 (50.0) | 3.5 (1.0–11.9) | – | – | – | 5.8 (1.2–28.2) | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Total number of spent layers sold in the last batch from the commercial farm | 0 to ≤ 950 | – | – | – | – | 7 (13.0) | 47 (87.0) | Reference |
| – | – | Reference |
|
| >950 to ≤ 2,000 | – | – | – | 7 (26.9) | 19 (73.1) | 2.5 (0.8–8.0) | – | 5.9 (1.2–29.1) | |||||
| >2,000 | – | – | – | 8 (40.0) | 12 (60.0) | 4.5 (1.4–14.8) | – | 24.0 (3.7–155.0) | |||||
| Frequency of sales of spent layers sold from the last batch | 0 to 1 time | 15 (23.1) | 50 (76.9) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| ≥2 times | 16 (45.7) | 19 (54.3) | 2.8 (1.2–6.8) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| Sale of the last batch of spent layers to a Feed and Chick Dealer (FCD) | No | 23 (26.7) | 63 (73.3) | Reference |
| 16 (18.6) | 70 (81.4) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 8 (57.1) | 6 (42.9) | 3.7 (1.1–11.7) | 6 (42.9) | 8 (57.1) | 3.3 (1.0–10.8) | – | – | |||||
| Minimum number of spent layers sold over the last 24 months | 0 to <1,700 | 17 (25.0) | 51 (75.0) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| ≥1,700 to ≤ 2,000 | 7 (53.9) | 6 (46.2) | 3.5 (1.0–11.9) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| >2,000 | 7 (36.8) | 12 (63.2) | 1.8 (0.6–5.2) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| Minimum number of eggs sold per sale in the last month | 0 to 1,000 | – | – | – | – | 4 (11.1) | 32 (88.9) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| 1,001 to 5,000 | – | – | – | 12 (24.5) | 37 (75.5) | 2.6 (0.8–8.8) | – | – | |||||
| >5,000 | – | – | – | 6 (40.0) | 9 (60.0) | 5.3 (1.2–23.1) | – | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Frequency of replacing litter or droppings during the current production cycle on the commercial farm | Daily or weekly | – | – | – | – | 14 (17.5) | 66 (82.5) | Reference |
| – | – | Reference |
|
| Fortnightly, monthly or >monthly | – | – | – | 4 (30.8) | 9 (69.2) | 2.1 (0.6–7.8) | – | 4.6 (0.7– 29.0) | |||||
| Not at all | – | – | – | 4 (57.1) | 3 (42.9) | 6.3 (1.3–31.3) | – | 28.3 (2.8– 284.2) | |||||
| Sale of litter or droppings to fish farmers | No | 27 (35.1) | 50 (64.9) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 4 (17.4) | 19 (82.6) | 0.4 (0.1–1.3) | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| Burying of dead birds near the commercial farm | No | 4 (14.8) | 23 (85.2) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | Reference |
| – | – |
| Yes | 27 (37.0) | 46 (63.0) | 3.4 (1.1–10.8) | – | – | – | 4.6 (1.2–17.3) | – | |||||
| Garbage piled up near the chicken sheds on the commercial farm | No | – | – | – | – | 6 (14.3) | 36 (85.7) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – |
| Yes | – | – | – | 16 (27.6) | 42 (72.4) | 2.3 (0.8–6.5) | – | – | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| Total number of layer farms | 0 | 13 (23.6) | 42 (76.4) | Reference |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| operating within 0.5 km of the | 1 | 10 (32.3) | 21 (67.7) | 1.5 (0.6–4.1) | – | – | – | – | – | ||||
| commercial farm | >1 | 8 (57.1) | 6 (42.9) | 4.3 (1.3–14.7) | – | – | – | – | – | ||||
LBM, Live Bird Market; DOC, Day Old Chick. Values in bold in the univariate analysis represent risk factors associated with a P-value of ≤ 0.15 that were included in the multivariable analysis. The Values in bold in the multivariable analysis represent risk factors associated with a P-value of <0.05 that were retained in the final model.