| Literature DB >> 35778691 |
Matthew C Hynes1,2, Paul Nguyen3, Patti A Groome4, Yuka Asai1,5, Meaghan E Mavor4, Tara D Baetz1,6, Timothy P Hanna7,8,9,10.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The 8th edition UICC/AJCC TNM8 (Tumour, Nodes, Metastasis) melanoma staging system introduced several modifications from the 7th edition (TNM7), resulting in changes in survival and subgroup composition. We set out to address the limited validation of TNM8 (stages I-IV) in large population-based datasets.Entities:
Keywords: Cohort studies; Melanoma; Neoplasm staging; Ontario; Prognosis; Skin neoplasms; Survival analysis
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35778691 PMCID: PMC9248086 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-022-09781-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.638
Fig. 1Identification of invasive cutaneous melanoma patients and their pathology records in Ontario from January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2012
Patient and disease characteristics
| 6,414 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Median (IQR) | 61 (49–73) | IA | 2,634 (41.1%) |
| IB | 1,914 (29.8%) | ||
| Female | 3,097 (48.3%) | Stage I total | 4,548 |
| Male | 3,317 (51.7%) | IIA | 529 (8.3%) |
| IIB | 405 (6.3%) | ||
| Median (IQR) | 0.8 (0.5–2.0) | IIC | 280 (4.4%) |
| 0 to < 0.8 | 2,887 (45.0%) | Stage II total | 1,214 |
| 0.8 to 1 | 803 (12.5%) | IIIA | 172 (2.7%) |
| > 1 to 2 | 1,153 (18.0%) | IIIB | 219 (3.4%) |
| > 2 to 4 | 786 (12.3%) | IIIC | 207 (3.2%) |
| > 4 | 732 (11.4%) | IIID | - |
| Missing | 53 (0.8%) | Stage III total | 598 |
| IV | 54 (0.8%) | ||
| Arm or shoulder | 1,611 (25.1%) | ||
| Head and neck | 1,168 (18.2%) | IA | 3,692 (57.6%) |
| Leg or hip | 1,470 (22.9%) | IB | 864 (13.5%) |
| Trunk | 2,128 (33.2%) | Stage I total | 4,556 |
| Other, or missing | 37 (0.6%) | IIA | 524 (8.2%) |
| IIB | 402 (6.3%) | ||
| Present | 1,080 (16.8%) | IIC | 280 (4.4%) |
| Absent | 4,899 (76.4%) | Stage II total | 1,206 |
| Missing | 435 (6.8%) | IIIA | 112 (1.8%) |
| IIIB | 122 (1.9%) | ||
| Melanoma, NOS | 2,041 (31.8%) | IIIC | 325 (5.1%) |
| Nodular melanoma | 781 (12.2%) | IIID | 39 (0.6%) |
| Lentigo maligna melanoma | 441 (6.9%) | Stage III total | 598 |
| Superficial spreading melanoma | 2,684 (41.9%) | IV | 54 (0.8%) |
| Acral lentiginous melanoma | 98 (1.5%) | ||
| Other | 369 (5.8%) | ||
| T1a | 2,653 (41.4%) | ||
| < 1 | 1,785 (27.8%) | T1b | 1,053 (16.4%) |
| ≥ 1 | 3,150 (49.1%) | T2a | 992 (15.5%) |
| Missing | 1,479 (23.1%) | T2b | 186 (2.9%) |
| T3a | 459 (7.2%) | ||
| Urban (RIO < 10) | 3,862 (60.2%) | T3b | 338 (5.3%) |
| Suburban (10 ≤ RIO < 40) | 1,809 (28.2%) | T4a | 242 (3.8%) |
| Rural (RIO ≥ 40) | 677 (10.6%) | T4b | 491 (7.7%) |
| Missing | 66 (1.0%) | ||
| T1a | 2,910 (45.4%) | ||
| 1 (Lowest) | 879 (13.7%) | T1b | 833 (13.0%) |
| 2 | 1,079 (16.8%) | T2a | 967 (15.1%) |
| 3 | 1,248 (19.5%) | T2b | 186 (2.9%) |
| 4 | 1,442 (22.5%) | T3a | 452 (7.1%) |
| 5 (Highest) | 1,749 (27.3%) | T3b | 334 (5.2%) |
| Missing | 17 (0.3%) | T4a | 241 (3.8%) |
| T4b | 491 (7.7%) | ||
| Mean ± SD | 0.3 ± 0.9 | ||
| 0 | 5,347 (83.4%) | ||
| 1 | 558 (8.7%) | Nx | 5,351 (83.4%) |
| 2–3 | 362 (5.6%) | N0 | 441 (6.9%) |
| 4 + | 147 (2.3%) | N1a | 224 (3.5%) |
| N1b | 37 (0.6%) | ||
| Any systemic therapy | 413 (6.4%) | N2a | 105 (1.6%) |
| N2b | 22 (0.3%) | ||
| Interferon | 372 (5.8%) | N2c | 119 (1.9%) |
| N3 | 115 (1.8%) | ||
| Any systemic therapy | 51 (0.8%) | ||
| Dacarbazine | 26 (0.4%) | Nx | 5,351 (83.4%) |
| Carbo-Taxol | 8 (0.1%) | N0 | 441 (6.9%) |
| Temozolomide | ≤ 5 (≤ 0.1%) | N1a | 224 (3.5%) |
| BRAF and/or MEK | 12 (0.2%) | N1b | 37 (0.6%) |
| Immunotherapy | ≤ 5 (≤ 0.1%) | N1c | 119 (1.9%) |
| N2a | 105 (1.6%) | ||
| Any body site | 196 (3.1%) | N2b | 22 (0.3%) |
| Brain-directed treatment | 37 (0.6%) | N2c | 30 (0.5%) |
| Non-brain-directed treatment | 181 (2.8%) | N3a | 16 (0.3%) |
| N3b | 26 (0.4%) | ||
| N3c | 43 (0.7%) |
Fig. 2Melanoma-specific survival (MSS) for the TNM (A) 7th edition and (B) 8th edition
2-year and 5-year melanoma-specific survival and 95% confidence interval (CI) for each stage of the 7th and 8th edition TNM melanoma staging system
| Melanoma-specific Survival | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNM7 | TNM8 | |||||||
| Stage | 2-year | 95% CI | 5-year | 95% CI | 2-year | 95% CI | 5-year | 95% CI |
| IA | 99.9% | 99.6–100.0% | 99.4% | 99.0–99.6% | 99.8% | 99.6–99.9% | 99.1% | 98.7–99.3% |
| IB | 99.2% | 98.6–99.5% | 97.1% | 96.2–97.8% | 98.5% | 97.4–99.1% | 95.6% | 94.0–96.8% |
| IIA | 96.9% | 95.0–98.1% | 90.3% | 87.4–92.6% | 97.1% | 95.2–98.2% | 90.4% | 87.5–92.7% |
| IIB | 92.2% | 89.1–94.5% | 81.0% | 76.5–84.6% | 92.2% | 89.0–94.5% | 80.8% | 76.4–84.5% |
| IIC | 86.6% | 81.8–90.1% | 69.0% | 62.7–74.4% | 86.6% | 81.8–90.1% | 69.0% | 62.7–74.4% |
| IIIA | 94.7% | 90.1–97.2% | 85.0% | 78.6–89.6% | 98.2% | 93.1–99.6% | 91.7% | 84.6–95.6% |
| IIIB | 90.8% | 86.0–93.9% | 70.5% | 63.8–76.3% | 90.9% | 84.1–94.8% | 74.8% | 66.0–81.7% |
| IIIC | 63.0% | 55.9–69.3% | 45.6% | 38.3–52.5% | 79.1% | 74.2–83.2% | 59.0% | 53.1–64.3% |
| IIID | - | - | - | - | 37.4% | 22.3–52.4% | 23.5% | 10.8–39.0% |
| IV | 39.0% | 25.7–52.1% | 14.4% | 6.3–25.6% | 39.0% | 25.7–52.1% | 14.4% | 6.3–25.6% |
Adjusted cox regression hazard ratios for melanoma-specific survival of each stage of the 7th and 8th edition TNM melanoma staging system
| TNM7 | TNM8 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | |||
| IA | 0.03 | (0.02–0.05) | < 0.001 | 0.04 | (0.02–0.06) | < 0.001 |
| IB | 0.12 | (0.08–0.18) | < 0.001 | 0.17 | (0.11–0.26) | < 0.001 |
| IIA | 0.35 | (0.24–0.51) | < 0.001 | 0.33 | (0.22–0.48) | < 0.001 |
| IIB | 0.66 | (0.47–0.93) | 0.019 | 0.66 | (0.46–0.93) | 0.017 |
| IIC | Reference | - | - | Reference | - | - |
| IIIA | 0.56 | (0.35–0.91) | 0.020 | 0.28 | (0.14–0.56) | < 0.001 |
| IIIB | 0.94 | (0.65–1.35) | NS | 0.86 | (0.54–1.36) | NS |
| IIIC | 1.95 | (1.35–2.82) | < 0.001 | 1.42 | (1.02–1.97) | 0.040 |
| IIID | - | - | - | 4.14 | (2.26–7.58) | < 0.001 |
| IV | 6.48 | (4.04–10.37) | < 0.001 | 6.57 | (4.08–10.57) | < 0.001 |
Adjusted for report/diagnostic year, age, sex, Elixhauser comorbidity index, neighbourhood income quintiles, place of residence, residential area, histological subtype, location, adjuvant/palliative systemic therapy and adjuvant/palliative radiotherapy