| Literature DB >> 35751715 |
Laura Burkbauer1, Macy Goldbach2, Cassie Huang2, Julia Lewandowski2, Robert Krouse2,3, Kelly Allison4, Julia Tchou5,6.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To assess knowledge of obesity-associated cancer risk, self-awareness of BMI status, and willingness to engage in weight loss intervention in breast cancer survivors with overweight and obesity as a companion study for a novel weight loss program using a telehealth platform (NCT04855552).Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Cancer risk; Obesity; Patient education; Weight loss
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35751715 PMCID: PMC9244160 DOI: 10.1007/s10549-022-06546-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 0167-6806 Impact factor: 4.624
Fig. 1Consort diagram
Demographic and clinical characteristics of survey respondents by BMI category
| Total | Overweight (25.0–29.9) | Obese (≥ 30.0) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 122 | 100.0% | 73 | 59.8% | 49 | 40.2% | |
| 62 (34–84) | 60 (34–83) | 63 (40–84) | 0.59 | ||||
| White | 97 | 79.5% | 59 | 80.8% | 38 | 77.6% | 0.27 |
| Black | 16 | 13.1% | 7 | 9.6% | 9 | 18.4% | |
| Asian/PI* | 6 | 4.9% | 4 | 5.5% | 2 | 4.1% | |
| Other/NA | 3 | 2.5% | 3 | 4.1% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| < $25,000 | 9 | 7.4% | 5 | 6.8% | 4 | 8.2% | 0.58 |
| $25,000–$50,000 | 11 | 9.0% | 5 | 6.8% | 6 | 12.2% | |
| $50,000–$75,000 | 15 | 12.3% | 10 | 13.7% | 5 | 10.2% | |
| > $75,000 | 72 | 59.0% | 43 | 58.9% | 29 | 59.2% | |
| Did not disclose | 13 | 10.7% | 10 | 13.7% | 3 | 6.1% | |
| Married | 76 | 62.3% | 43 | 58.9% | 33 | 67.3% | 0.38 |
| Not married | 44 | 36.1% | 28 | 38.4% | 16 | 32.7% | |
| NA | 2 | 1.6% | 2 | 2.7% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| 0 | 29 | 23.8% | 20 | 27.4% | 9 | 18.4% | 0.48 |
| 1–2 | 57 | 46.7% | 32 | 43.8% | 25 | 51.0% | |
| ≥ 3 | 31 | 25.4% | 17 | 23.3% | 14 | 28.6% | |
| NA | 5 | 4.1% | 4 | 5.5% | 1 | 2.0% | |
| Employed | 75 | 61.5% | 46 | 63.0% | 29 | 59.2% | 0.37 |
| Not employed | 6 | 4.9% | 5 | 6.8% | 1 | 2.0% | |
| Retired | 33 | 27.0% | 19 | 26.0% | 14 | 28.6% | |
| NA | 8 | 6.6% | 3 | 4.1% | 5 | 10.2% | |
| Cardiovascular disease | 37 | 30.3% | 19 | 26.0% | 18 | 36.7% | 0.18 |
| Lung disease | 10 | 8.2% | 4 | 5.5% | 6 | 12.2% | 0.19 |
| Diabetes | 16 | 13.1% | 6 | 8.2% | 10 | 20.4% | 0.05 |
| Joint disease | 22 | 18.0% | 9 | 12.3% | 13 | 26.5% | 0.05 |
| Lymphedema | 14 | 11.5% | 8 | 11.0% | 6 | 12.2% | 0.84 |
| Minimal or None (0–4) | 81 | 66.4% | 49 | 67.1% | 32 | 65.3% | 0.13 |
| Mild (5–9) | 16 | 13.1% | 12 | 16.4% | 4 | 8.2% | |
| Moderate (10–14) | 11 | 9.0% | 3 | 4.1% | 8 | 16.3% | |
| Moderately Severe (15–19) | 5 | 4.1% | 3 | 4.1% | 2 | 4.1% | |
| Severe (20–27) | 1 | 0.8% | 1 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| T0 | 42 | 34.4% | 29 | 39.7% | 13 | 26.5% | 0.05 |
| T1 | 51 | 41.8% | 32 | 43.8% | 19 | 38.8% | |
| T2 | 23 | 18.9% | 11 | 15.1% | 12 | 24.5% | |
| T3/4 | 6 | 4.9% | 1 | 1.4% | 5 | 10.2% | |
| N0 | 102 | 83.6% | 66 | 90.4% | 36 | 73.5% | 0.04 |
| N1 | 18 | 14.8% | 6 | 8.2% | 12 | 24.5% | |
| N2/3 | 2 | 1.6% | 1 | 1.4% | 1 | 2.0% | |
| Lumpectomy | 62 | 50.8% | 39 | 53.4% | 23 | 46.9% | 0.48 |
| Mastectomy | 60 | 49.2% | 34 | 46.6% | 26 | 53.1% | |
| Free flap reconstruction | 36 | 29.5% | 19 | 26.0% | 17 | 34.7% | 0.13 |
| Implant reconstruction | 14 | 11.5% | 11 | 15.1% | 3 | 6.1% | |
| No reconstruction | 10 | 8.2% | 4 | 5.5% | 6 | 12.2% | |
| SLNB only | 87 | 71.3% | 53 | 72.6% | 34 | 69.4% | 0.02 |
| AND | 16 | 13.1% | 5 | 6.8% | 11 | 22.4% | |
| None | 19 | 15.6% | 15 | 20.5% | 4 | 8.2% | |
| < 1 year | 41 | 33.6% | 27 | 37.0% | 14 | 28.6% | 0.34 |
| ≥ 1 year | 81 | 66.4% | 46 | 63.0% | 35 | 71.4% | |
| Underestimate | 37 | 30.3% | 17 | 23.3% | 20 | 40.8% | 0.03 |
| Accurate assessment | 68 | 55.7% | 48 | 65.8% | 20 | 40.8% | |
| Overestimate | 17 | 13.9% | 8 | 11.0% | 9 | 18.4% | |
| Yes | 100 | 82.0% | 59 | 80.8% | 41 | 83.7% | 0.69 |
| No | 22 | 18.0% | 14 | 19.2% | 8 | 16.3% | |
| Yes | 70 | 57.4% | 40 | 54.8% | 30 | 61.2% | 0.48 |
| No | 52 | 42.6% | 33 | 45.2% | 19 | 38.8% | |
| < 25 miles | 72 | 59.0% | 43 | 58.9% | 29 | 59.2% | 0.975 |
| ≥ 25 miles | 50 | 41.0% | 30 | 41.1% | 20 | 40.8% | |
*PI pacific islander, T tumor stage, N nodal stage, SLNB sentinel lymph node biopsy, AND axilla node dissection, SD standard deviation
Demographic and clinical characteristics of survey respondents by willingness to participate in an institutional weight loss intervention
| Total | Not willing to participate | Willing to participate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 | 100.0% | 52 | 42.6% | 70 | 57.4% | ||
| 62 (34–84) | 63 (34–84) | 60 (38–82) | 0.38 | ||||
| White | 97 | 79.5% | 40 | 76.9% | 57 | 81.4% | 0.66 |
| Black | 16 | 13.1% | 9 | 17.3% | 7 | 10.0% | |
| Asian/PI | 6 | 4.9% | 2 | 3.8% | 4 | 5.7% | |
| Other/NA | 3 | 2.5% | 1 | 1.9% | 2 | 2.9% | |
| < $25,000 | 9 | 7.4% | 4 | 7.7% | 5 | 7.1% | 0.15 |
| $25,000–$50,000 | 11 | 9.0% | 8 | 15.4% | 3 | 4.3% | |
| $50,000–$75,000 | 15 | 12.3% | 7 | 13.5% | 8 | 11.4% | |
| > $75,000 | 72 | 59.0% | 25 | 48.1% | 47 | 67.1% | 0.15 |
| Did not disclose | 13 | 10.7% | 7 | 13.5% | 6 | 8.6% | |
| Married | 76 | 62.3% | 30 | 57.7% | 46 | 65.7% | 0.25 |
| Not married | 44 | 36.1% | 22 | 42.3% | 22 | 31.4% | |
| NA | 2 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2.9% | |
| 0 | 29 | 23.8% | 16 | 30.8% | 13 | 18.6% | 0.45 |
| 1–2 | 57 | 46.7% | 23 | 44.2% | 34 | 48.6% | |
| ≥ 3 | 31 | 25.4% | 11 | 21.2% | 20 | 28.6% | |
| NA | 5 | 4.1% | 2 | 3.8% | 3 | 4.3% | |
| Employed | 75 | 61.5% | 32 | 61.5% | 43 | 61.4% | 0.94 |
| Not employed | 6 | 4.9% | 2 | 3.8% | 4 | 5.7% | |
| Retired | 33 | 27.0% | 15 | 28.8% | 18 | 25.7% | |
| NA | 8 | 6.6% | 3 | 5.8% | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Cardiovascular Disease | 37 | 30.3% | 15 | 28.8% | 22 | 31.4% | 0.72 |
| Lung disease | 10 | 8.2% | 4 | 7.7% | 6 | 8.6% | 0.84 |
| Diabetes | 16 | 13.1% | 7 | 13.5% | 9 | 12.9% | 0.92 |
| Joint disease | 22 | 18.0% | 10 | 19.2% | 12 | 17.1% | 0.77 |
| Lymphedema | 14 | 11.5% | 8 | 15.4% | 6 | 8.6% | 0.28 |
| Minimal or None (0–4) | 81 | 66.4% | 36 | 69.2% | 45 | 64.3% | 0.39 |
| Mild (5–9) | 16 | 13.1% | 9 | 17.3% | 7 | 10.0% | 0.39 |
| Moderate (10–14) | 11 | 9.0% | 3 | 5.8% | 8 | 11.4% | |
| Moderately Severe (15–19) | 5 | 4.1% | 1 | 1.9% | 4 | 5.7% | |
| Severe (20–27) | 1 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.4% | |
| T0 | 42 | 34.4% | 24 | 46.2% | 18 | 25.7% | 0.09 |
| T1 | 51 | 41.8% | 16 | 30.8% | 35 | 50.0% | |
| T2 | 23 | 18.9% | 10 | 19.2% | 13 | 18.6% | |
| T3/4 | 6 | 4.9% | 2 | 3.8% | 4 | 5.7% | |
| N0 | 102 | 83.6% | 46 | 88.5% | 56 | 80.0% | 0.31 |
| N1 | 18 | 14.8% | 6 | 11.5% | 12 | 17.1% | |
| N2/3 | 2 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2.9% | |
| Lumpectomy | 62 | 50.8% | 28 | 53.8% | 34 | 48.6% | 0.56 |
| Mastectomy | 60 | 49.2% | 24 | 46.2% | 36 | 51.4% | |
| Free flap reconstruction | 36 | 29.5% | 16 | 30.8% | 20 | 28.6% | 0.26 |
| Implant reconstruction | 14 | 11.5% | 3 | 5.8% | 11 | 15.7% | |
| No reconstruction | 10 | 8.2% | 5 | 9.6% | 5 | 7.1% | |
| Axilla management | |||||||
| SLNB only | 87 | 71.3% | 34 | 65.4% | 53 | 75.7% | 0.14 |
| AND | 16 | 13.1% | 6 | 11.5% | 10 | 14.3% | |
| None | 19 | 15.6% | 12 | 23.1% | 7 | 10.0% | |
| < 1 year | 41 | 33.6% | 18 | 34.6% | 23 | 32.9% | 0.84 |
| ≥ 1 year | 81 | 66.4% | 34 | 65.4% | 47 | 67.1% | |
| Underestimate | 37 | 30.3% | 22 | 42.3% | 15 | 21.4% | < 0.01 |
| Accurate assessment | 68 | 55.7% | 28 | 53.8% | 40 | 57.1% | |
| Overestimate | 17 | 13.9% | 2 | 3.8% | 15 | 21.4% | |
| Yes | 100 | 82.0% | 36 | 69.2% | 64 | 91.4% | < 0.01 |
| No | 22 | 18.0% | 16 | 30.8% | 6 | 8.6% | |
| < 25 miles | 72 | 59.0% | 32 | 61.5% | 40 | 57.1% | 0.625 |
| ≥ 25 miles | 50 | 41.0% | 20 | 38.5% | 30 | 42.9% | |
*PI pacific islander, T tumor stage, N nodal stage, SLNB sentinel lymph node biopsy, AND axilla node dissection, SD standard deviation
Multivariable logistic regression of demographic and clinical characteristics influencing willingness to participate in an institutional weight loss intervention
| OR | (95% CI) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.00 | 0.94 | to | 1.05 | 0.87 | |
| < $25,000 | 1.00 | – | to | – | – |
| $25,000–$50,000 | 0.29 | 0.01 | to | 7.25 | 0.45 |
| $50,000–$75,000 | 3.73 | 0.20 | to | 70.25 | 0.38 |
| > %75,000 | 1.69 | 0.12 | to | 24.06 | 0.70 |
| Did not disclose | 0.62 | 0.03 | to | 13.64 | 0.76 |
| Not married | 1.00 | – | to | – | – |
| Married | 2.52 | 0.71 | to | 8.89 | 0.15 |
| Unknown | – | – | to | – | – |
| Lymphedema | 0.26 | 0.05 | to | 1.36 | 0.11 |
| Minimal or none (0–4) | 1.00 | – | to | – | – |
| Mild (5–9) | 0.35 | 0.09 | to | 1.42 | 0.14 |
| Moderate (10–14) | 1.06 | 0.15 | to | 7.53 | 0.95 |
| Moderately severe/severe (15 +) | 2.22 | 0.15 | to | 32.34 | 0.56 |
| T0 | 1.00 | – | to | – | – |
| T1 | 2.37 | 0.64 | to | 8.74 | 0.19 |
| T2 | 1.42 | 0.23 | to | 8.61 | 0.71 |
| T3/4 | 2.47 | 0.05 | to | 111.75 | 0.64 |
| N0 | 1.00 | – | to | – | – |
| N1 | 2.98 | 0.30 | to | 29.93 | 0.35 |
| N2/3 | – | – | to | – | – |
| None | 1.00 | – | to | – | – |
| SNB | 2.45 | 0.52 | to | 11.60 | 0.26 |
| AND | 1.15 | 0.10 | to | 13.41 | 0.91 |
| Accurate | 1.00 | – | to | – | – |
| Underestimate | 0.58 | 0.18 | to | 1.86 | 0.36 |
| Overestimate | 4.83 | 0.67 | to | 34.89 | 0.12 |
| No | 1.00 | – | to | – | – |
| Yes | 8.37 | 1.77 | to | 39.56 | 0.01 |
PI pacific islander, T tumor stage, N nodal stage, SLNB sentinel lymph node biopsy, AND axilla node dissection
*Reference group for each comorbidity is composed of patients without that comorbidity