| Literature DB >> 35747818 |
Kamila Polgárová1, Jindřich Polívka2, Ondřej Kodet3, Pavel Klener1,4, Marek Trněný1.
Abstract
Cutaneous T-cell lymphomas (CTCL) represent rare non-Hodgkin lymphomas (NHL) with an incidence less than 1 per 100,000 inhabitants. The most common type of CTCL is mycosis fungoides (MF), which represents approximately 60% of all CTCL, followed by Sézary syndrome (SS), approximately 5%. We retrospectively analyzed the outcome of 118 patients with MF (n=96) and SS (n=22) treated between the years 1998 and 2021 at the Charles University General Hospital in Prague, Czech Republic. The ratio between men and women was 1.2:1 (62 men, and 56 women). The median age at diagnosis was 62 years (23 to 92 years). From the MF cohort 48 patients (50% out of MF cohort) presented with advanced stage disease. Ninety patients (77%) received a systemic treatment at any time from the diagnosis; the median number of therapy lines was two. At the time of database lock, the overall survival (OS) of 96 patients with MF reached 17.7 years with the median follow-up 4.0 years. With the median follow-up 2.6 years, the median OS of 22 patients with SS was 3.5 years. The most common type of systemic therapy for MF included low-dose methotrexate (61%), interferon-alpha (58%), bexarotene (28%), and chlorambucil (25%). The most common type of therapy for SS included bexarotene (64%), extracorporeal photopheresis (50%), and interferon-alpha (45%). Only the minority of patients received innovative targeted agents including brentuximab vedotin, mogamulizumab, or pembrolizumab. Besides the retrospective analysis of the CTCL cohort, current standards and future perspectives of selected innovative agents are summarized and discussed. The analyzed cohort represents the largest cohort of CTCL patients in the Czech Republic. Overall, the survival parameters of our CTCL cohort are comparable to those previously published by other groups. In conclusion, our analysis of 118 real world cohort of consecutive CTCL patients treated at the single center confirmed the efficacy of immune response modifiers and underlines the urgent need for ample implementation of innovative agents and their combinations into earlier lines of therapy.Entities:
Keywords: cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL); mycosis fungoides (MF); real-world analysis; retrospective study; sézary syndrome (SS)
Year: 2022 PMID: 35747818 PMCID: PMC9210166 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.884091
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 5.738
Summary of demographic, clinical staging characteristics, prognostic factors, and OS of the analyzed patients.
| Parameter | number of patients | % of the whole cohort | median OS (95% CI)(years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| whole cohort | 118 | 100.0 | 17.7 |
| age in Dg ≤ 60 years | 52 | 44.1 | not reached |
| age in Dg > 60 years | 66 | 55.9 | 5.3 (3.3-7.3) |
| women | 56 | 47.5 | 17.7 (1.1-34.3) |
| men | 62 | 52.5 | not reached |
| Mycosis fungoides | 96 | 81.4 | not reached |
| - Early stage (<IIB) | 48 | 40.7 | not reached |
| - Advanced stage (≥IIB) | 48 | 40.7 | 5.9 (2.9-8.8) |
| Sézary syndrome | 22 | 18.6 | 3.5 (2.2-4.9) |
| Staging | |||
| IA | 32 | 27.1 | not reached |
| IB | 10 | 8.5 | not reached |
| IIA | 6 | 5.1 | not reached |
| IIB | 33 | 28.0 | 7.6 (4.1-11.1) |
| IIIA | 8 | 6.8 | 2.1 (0.5-3.7) |
| IIIB | 5 | 4.2 | 4.5 (-1.5-10.5) |
| IVA1 | 21 | 17.8 | 3.2 (1.8-4.7) |
| IVA2 | 3 | 2.5 | 2.1 (0.7-3.5) |
| T1 | 35 | 29.7 | not reached |
| T2 | 14 | 11.9 | not reached |
| T3 | 37 | 31.4 | 7.6 (-3.9-19.1) |
| T4 | 32 | 27.1 | 2.8 (1.5-4.1) |
| Nx | 39 | 33.1 | 4.2 (3.0-5.5) |
| N0-N1 | 73 | 61.8 | not reached |
| N2 | 3 | 2.5 | 5.1 (5.1-5.1) |
| N3 | 3 | 2.5 | 2.2 (0.5-3.9) |
| B0 | 86 | 72.9 | Not reached |
| B1 | 7 | 5.9 | 1.2 (1.0-1.4) |
| B2 | 22 | 18.6 | 3.5 (2.3-4.8) |
| M0 | 118 | 100.0 | 17.7 |
| ≥ 10 000 Sézary cells/µl | 9 | 7.6 | 2.6 (-0.9-6.1) |
| Folliculotropic variant | 7 | 5.9 | not reached |
Dg, diagnosis; LCT, large cell transformation; ULN, upper limit normal. Staging: T1-T2 – patches and plaques covering <10% or ≥10% of skin surface; T3 – skin tumors. T4 – erythrodermia (covering ≥80% body surface area). N0 – no clinically abnormal lymph nodes (LN); Nx clinically abnormal LN, without histologic confirmation; N1 – clinically abnormal LN, histopathology Dutch grade 1; N2 clinically abnormal LN, histopathology Dutch grade 2; N3 – clinically abnormal LN, histopathology Dutch grade 3-4; M0 – no visceral organ involvement; B0 – no significant blood involvement (≤5% Sézary cells from lymphocytes); B1 – low blood tumor burden (Sézary cells >5% of peripheral blood lymphocytes, but not meeting criteria for B2); B2 – high blood tumor burden (≥1000/µl Sézary cells with positive clone).
Figure 1Flowchart of administrated therapies – SDT and 1st line systemic therapy. Other systemic agents include IFNα+LD-MTX, chlorambucil, single-agent- and polychemotherapy, systemic corticosteroids and hydroxyurea. SDT – skin directed therapy. Th – therapy. IFNα- interferon alpha. LD-MTX- low-dose methotrexate.
Systemic agents used as first-line treatment for patients with MF and SS with or without previous skin directed therapy.
| First-line systemic therapy | total | MF | SS | ≥ IIB stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IFNα | 30 | 23 | 7 | 14 |
| LD-MTX | 29 | 27 | 2 | 15 |
| Bexarotene | 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Chlorambucil | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| IFNα + LD-MTX | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| polychemotherapy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| Single-agent chemotherapy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Systemic corticosteroids | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Hydroxyurea | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Single-agent chemotherapy included gemcitabine, cyclophosphamide and etoposide. Polychemotherapy included COP, CHOP and CHOEP. INFα, interferon-alpha; LD-MTX, low-dose methotrexate.
Systemic agents used in all treatment lines in whole cohort and numbers of patients treated by them in particular clinical groups.
| Systemic agents used in all therapeutic lines | total | MF | SS | ≥ IIB stage | mostly used as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IFNα | 66 | 56 | 10 | 32 | 1st-2nd line |
| LD-MTX | 66 | 59 | 7 | 33 | 1st-3rd line |
| Bexarotene | 41 | 27 | 14 | 17 | 3rd line |
| Chlorambucil | 33 | 24 | 9 | 19 | 2nd-3rd line |
| Single agent chemotherapy | 17 | 12 | 5 | 12 | within all lines |
| Polychemotherapy | 15 | 11 | 4 | 11 | within all lines |
| ECP | 12 | 1 | 11 | 1 | ≥ 2nd line |
| Alemtuzumab | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | ≥4th line |
| Brentuximab-vedotin | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ≥5th line |
| Pembrolizumab | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9th line |
| Mogamulizumab | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ≥10th line |
Single agent chemotherapy included gemcitabine, cyclophosphamide, etoposide, and intermediate dose methotrexate (500mg/m2). Polychemotherapy included COP, CHOP, CHOEP, ICE and CMED. Several patients were treated by more than one line of single agent or polychemotherapy. IFNα, interferon-alpha; LD-MTX, low dose methotrexate; ECP, extracorporeal photopheresis.
Figure 2Survival parameters of the whole cohort – median overall survival (95% confidence interval). (A) Median Overall survival of the whole cohort; (B) median overall survival of early-stage MF, advanced-stage MF, and SS. MF, mycosis fungoides; SS, Sézary syndrome; OS, median overall survival; NR, not reached.
Figure 3OS of patients treated only by skin directed therapy significantly differs from those with systemic treatment (Syst. Th); similarly, OS of patients treated by 1 and 2 lines of systemic therapy was significantly better than OS of patients after 4 or 5 systemic treatment lines. Median overall survival and 95% CI are showed. OS, median overall survival; CI, confidence interval; NR, not reached.