| Literature DB >> 35745525 |
Matthias Eddicks1, Roland Maurer1, Pauline Deffner1, Lina Eddicks2, Wolfgang Sipos3, Sven Reese4, Vojislav Cvjetković5, Roman Krejci6, Tanja Opriessnig7,8, Mathias Ritzmann1, Robert Fux9.
Abstract
Vertical transmission is a consistently discussed pathway of porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) and porcine circovirus type 3 (PCV3) transmission in pigs. To evaluate the presence of PCV2 and PCV3 in piglets, we collected tissue samples from 185 piglets that were crushed within the first week of life from 16 farms located in Germany and Austria. Pooled samples consisting of thymus, inguinal lymph node, myocardium, lung and spleen were examined for PCV2 and PCV3 by qPCR. Furthermore, oral fluid samples (OFS) from grow-finish pigs were collected and examined the same way. In piglets, PCV2 was highly prevalent (litters: 69.4%; piglets: 61.6%), whereas PCV3 prevalence was low (litters: 13.4%; piglets: 13.0%). In total, 72.6% and 67.2% of all collected OFS were PCV2 or PCV3 positive, respectively. Sow vaccination against PCV2 was identified as a protective factor concerning PCV2 in piglets (OR: 0.279; CI: 0.134-0.578; p < 0.001), whereas the porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) vaccination of sows was identified as a protective factor concerning PCV3 in piglets (OR: 0.252 CI: 0.104-0.610; p = 0.002). Our results show that PCV2, but not PCV3, is ubiquitous in suckling piglets and that early PCV3 infections might be modulated by PRRSV-PCV3 interaction. However, the ubiquitous nature of both viruses in older pigs could be confirmed.Entities:
Keywords: oral fluids; porcine circoviruses; suckling piglets; tissue samples
Year: 2022 PMID: 35745525 PMCID: PMC9227362 DOI: 10.3390/pathogens11060671
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pathogens ISSN: 2076-0817
PCV2 and PCV3 DNA-positive litters, piglets, and OFS on each farm (n/%).
| Suckling Piglets | Grow–Finish Pigs | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm | Tissue Pools by Litters | Tissue Pools for Each Piglet | Oral Fluids | |||
| PCV2 | PCV3 | PCV2 | PCV3 | PCV2 | PCV3 | |
| 1 | 41.7% | 8.3% | 38.5% | 7.7% | 100.0% | 65.6% |
| 2 | 68.8% | 6.3% | 66.7% | 5.6% | 60.0% | 65.7% |
| 3 | 75.0% | 37.5% | 77.8% | 33.3% | 63.9% | 30.6% |
| 4 | 87.5% | 0.0% | 78.6% | 0.0% | 63.9% | 22.2% |
| 5 | 42.9% | 28.6% | 44.4% | 22.2% | 62.2% | 100.0% |
| 6 | 75.0% | 0.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 53.1% | 87.5% |
| 7 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 92.3% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 62.9% |
| 8 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 75.0% | 6.3% | 96.9% | 81.3% |
| 9 | 89.5% | 5.3% | 85.7% | 4.8% | 29.4% | 73.5% |
| 10 | 80.0% | 100.0% | 72.7% | 100.0% | 57.1% | 92.9% |
| 11 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 61.1% |
| 12 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 36.4% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 94.7% |
| 13 | 11.1% | 11.1% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 100.0% | 95.8% |
| 14 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% |
| 15 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 87.0% | 39.1% |
| 16 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 78.4% |
| Total | 64.9% | 13.4% | 61.6% | 13.0% | 72.6% | 67.2% |
Results of chi2 test and binary logistic regression of dichotomous variables for PCV2 (only significant results shown here).
| Independent | Dependent Variable | OR | Upper CI | Lower CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCV2 | PCV2 DNA- positive piglet | <0.001 | 0.001 | 0.279 | 0.134 | 0.578 |
| 0.004 | 0.464 | - | - | - | ||
| Own replacement gilts | 0.007 | 0.056 | - | - | - |
Results of chi2-test and binary logistic regression of dichotomous variables for PCV3 (only significant results shown here).
| Independent | Dependent | OR | Upper CI | Lower CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus | PCV3 DNA- | 0.001 | 0.002 | 0.252 | 0.104 | 0.610 |
| 0.048 | 0.184 | - | - | - |
Percentage and number of PCV2 or PCV3 DNA-positive piglets with respect to PCV2 or PRRSV sow vaccination.
| PCV2 Sow | PCV2 DNA-Positive Piglets % (n) | PRRSV Sow Vaccination | PCV3 DNA-Positive Piglets % (n) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 37.5% (CI: 22.2–53.7%) | Yes | 8.1% (CI: 3.7–13.2%) |
| No | 68.3% (CI: 60.8–75.7%) | No | 26.0% (CI: 14.9–38.5%) |
Figure 1Cq values of tissue pools (PCV2 and PCV3 PCR) in regard to the age (1–7 days of age) of the sampled piglets (circle and asterisk indicate outliers).
Number and percentage of PCV2 or PCV3 DNA-positive OFS or both of all farms at different times of sampling.
| Week of Life | PCV2 DNA- | 95% Confidence Interval | PCV3 DNA- | 95% Confidence Interval | PCV2 + PCV3 DNA-Positive OFS | 95% Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 65.6% | 56.8–73.6 | 65.6% | 56.8–73.6 | 44.8% | 36.0–53.6 |
| 12 | 67.2% | 59.0–74.6 | 75.4% | 68.7–82.8 | 56.0% | 47.8–63.4 |
| 16 | 79.2% | 71.7–86.2 | 70.8% | 63.1–78.5 | 56.9% | 48.5–65.4 |
| 20 | 78.6% | 71.4–85.7 | 56.3% | 47.6–64.3 | 46.0% | 37.3–54.8 |
Figure 2Cq values of single PCV2 or PCV3 DNA-positive OFS of growing and fattening pigs at different times of sampling. Each dot represents the Cq value of a single OFS. Horizontal lines represent the median Cq value at the particular time of sampling (* mean Cq value).