| Literature DB >> 35739382 |
Zhenguang Chen1, Bin Li2, Shuishen Zhang3, Chunhua Su3, Haoshuai Zhu3, Beilong Zhong4, Jianyong Zou5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To explore the efficiency of ectopic thymectomy by the three surgical approaches of trans-sternum, right unilateral thoracoscopy and thoracoscopic subxiphoid in patients with non-thymomatous myasthenia gravis.Entities:
Keywords: Ectopic thymectomy; Myasthenia gravis; Surgical approaches
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35739382 PMCID: PMC9338159 DOI: 10.1007/s13304-022-01295-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Updates Surg ISSN: 2038-131X
Fig. 1Four quadrants of anterior mediastinum and root of the neck which were separated by the anterior midline and the horizontal line at the start of the ascending aorta. Q1: Upper mediastinum and root of neck on the right; Q2: Upper mediastinum and root of neck on the left; Q3: Lower mediastinum and cardiophrenic angle on the right; Q4: Lower mediastinum and cardiophrenic angle on the left
Clinical and pathological characteristics of MG patients underwent extended thymectomy
| Characteristic | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 155 | 100% |
| Age, years, mean ± SD | 27.33 ± 9.29 | |
| Juvenile (< 18 years) | 20 | 12.9% |
| Adults (>= 18 years) | 135 | 87.1% |
| MG onset | ||
| Early (< 40 years) | 138 | 89.0% |
| Late (>= 40 years) | 17 | 11.0% |
| Sex | ||
| Male | 61 | 39.4% |
| Female | 94 | 60.7% |
| MGFA stage | ||
| I | 1 | 0.7% |
| IIA | 43 | 27.7% |
| IIB | 40 | 25.8% |
| IIIA | 38 | 24.5% |
| IIIB | 27 | 17.4% |
| IVA | 4 | 2.6% |
| IVB | 2 | 1.3% |
| AchR level | ||
| Positive | 155 | 100.0% |
| Negative | 0 | 0.0% |
| Pulmonary function | ||
| FEV1 (mean ± SD) | 66.5% ± 8.8% | |
| FVC (mean ± SD) | 74.2% ± 10.3% | |
| Preoperative myasthenic crisis | ||
| Positive | 11 | 7.1% |
| Negative | 144 | 92.9% |
| Time between disease onset and surgery (months) | ||
| Mean ± SD | 18.81 ± 6.20 | |
| Pyridostigmine dose (mg) | ||
| Mean ± SD | 225.68 ± 53.22 | |
| Perioperative glucocorticoid usage | ||
| Positive | 113 | 72.9% |
| Negative | 42 | 27.1% |
| Preoperative immunoglobin usage | ||
| Positive | 31 | 20.0% |
| Negative | 124 | 80.0% |
| Preoperative plasmapheresis | ||
| Positive | 13 | 8.4% |
| Negative | 142 | 91.6% |
| Surgical approach | ||
| TS | 57 | 36.8% |
| RUT | 51 | 32.9% |
| TSX | 47 | 30.3% |
| Blood loss | ||
| Mean ± SD | 103.30 ± 63.04 | |
| < 50 ml | 33 | 21.3% |
| 50–100 ml | 41 | 26.5% |
| > 100 ml | 81 | 52.2% |
| Operation duration (min) | ||
| Mean ± SD | 146.30 ± 62.41 | |
| < 60 min | 5 | 3.2% |
| 60–120 min | 71 | 45.8% |
| > 120 min | 79 | 51.0% |
| Length of chest tube drainage (days) | ||
| Mean ± SD | 2.63 ± 1.22 | |
| Volume of chest tube drainage (ml) | ||
| Mean ± SD | 269.93 ± 146.32 | |
| ETT | ||
| Positive | 64 | 41.3% |
| Negative | 91 | 58.7% |
| Distribution of ETT | ||
| Q1 | 26 | 40.0% |
| Q2 | 36 | 55.4% |
| Q3 | 22 | 33.9% |
| Q4 | 29 | 44.6% |
| Ratio of thymus parenchyma | ||
| < 40% | 72 | 46.5% |
| >= 40% and < 70% | 71 | 45.8% |
| >= 70% | 12 | 7.7% |
| Postoperative immunoglobin usage | ||
| Positive | 29 | 18.7% |
| Negative | 126 | 81.3% |
| Postoperative plasmapheresis | ||
| Positive | 6 | 3.9% |
| Negative | 149 | 96.1% |
| Postoperative myasthenic crisis | ||
| Positive | 22 | 8.2% |
| Negative | 133 | 91.8% |
| Length of hospital stay (days) | ||
| Mean ± SD | 9.61 ± 3.91 | |
| Postoperative complications | ||
| Surgical incision infection | 13 | 41.9% |
| Pneumonia | 14 | 45.2% |
| Mediastinitis | 9 | 29.0% |
| None | 124 | 80.0% |
| Prognosis | ||
| CR | 9 | 5.8% |
| PR | 100 | 64.5% |
| UC | 36 | 23.2% |
| PD | 10 | 6.5% |
MG myasthenia gravis, MGFA Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America, TS transsternal, RUT right unilateral thoracoscopy, TSX thoracoscopic subxiphoid, ETT ectopic thymic tissue, CR complete remission, PR partial remission, UC unchanging, PD progression disease
Comparison of clinical characteristics in three surgical approaches
| Variables | TS | RUT | TSX | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 28.40 ± 10.24 | 28.35 ± 9.98 | 24.91 ± 6.67 | 0.102 |
| Juvenile (< 18) | 5 (8.8%) | 9 (17.7%) | 6 (12.8%) | 0.389 |
| Adults (>= 18) | 52 (91.2%) | 42 (82.3%) | 41 (87.2%) | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 25 (43.9%) | 22 (43.1%) | 14 (30.0%) | 0.273 |
| Female | 32 (56.1%) | 29 (56.9%) | 35 (70.0%) | |
| MG onset | ||||
| Early (< 40 years) | 51 (89.5%) | 41 (80.4%) | 46 (97.9%) | |
| Late (>= 40 years) | 6 (10.5%) | 10 (19.6%) | 1 (2.13%) | |
| MGFA stage | ||||
| I | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.13%) | 0.408 |
| IIA | 17 (29.5%) | 13 (25.5%) | 13 (27.7%) | |
| IIB | 9 (15.8%) | 19 (37.3%) | 12 (25.5%) | |
| IIIA | 17 (29.5%) | 10 (19.6%) | 11 (23.4%) | |
| IIIB | 11 (19.3%) | 7 (13.7%) | 9 (19.2%) | |
| IVA | 1 (1.7%) | 2 (3.9%) | 1 (2.13%) | |
| IVB | 2 (3.5%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Pyridostigmine dose (mg) | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 217.89 ± 55.99 | 224.12 ± 52.08 | 236.81 ± 50.13 | 0.191 |
| Time between disease onset and surgery (months) | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 18.96 ± 5.68 | 19.22 ± 5.08 | 18.17 ± 7.80 | 0.814 |
| Pulmonary function (%) | ||||
| FEV1 (mean ± SD) | 67.66 ± 7.82 | 65.50 ± 11.06 | 66.32 ± 6.97 | 0.439 |
| FVC (mean ± SD) | 76.02 ± 9.13 | 72.43 ± 12.59 | 73.77 ± 8.58 | 0.185 |
| Preoperative myasthenic crisis | ||||
| Positive | 4 (7%) | 5 (9.8%) | 2 (4.3%) | 0.628 |
| Negative | 53 (93%) | 46 90.2%) | 45 (95.7%) | |
| Preoperative immunoglobin treatment | ||||
| Positive | 16 (28.1%) | 9 (17.7%) | 6 (12.8%) | 0.133 |
| Negative | 41 (71.9%) | 42 (82.3%) | 41 (87.2%) | |
| Preoperative plasmapheresis | ||||
| Positive | 6 (10.5%) | 5 (9.8%) | 2 (4.3%) | 0.512 |
| Negative | 51 (89.5%) | 46 (90.2%) | 45 (95.7%) | |
| Perioperative glucocorticoid usage | ||||
| Positive | 40 (70.2%) | 37 (72.5%) | 36 (76.6%) | 0.762 |
| Negative | 17 (29.8%) | 14 (27.5%) | 11 (23.4%) | |
| Blood loss (ml) | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 145.79 ± 57.57 | 86.47 ± 55.67 | 70 ± 47.09 | |
| < 50 ml | 1 (1.7%) | 13 (25.5%) | 19 (40.4%) | |
| 50–100 ml | 11 (19.3%) | 17 (33.3%) | 13 (27.7%) | |
| > 100 ml | 15 (79%) | 21 (41.2%) | 15 (31.9%) | |
| Operation duration (min) | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 159.5 ± 61.05 | 128.43 ± 56.79 | 149.78 ± 66.55 | |
| < 60 min | 0 (0%) | 2 (3.9%) | 3 (6.4%) | 0.146 |
| 60–120 min | 24 (42.1%) | 28 (54.9%) | 19 (40.4%) | |
| > 120 min | 33 (57.9%) | 21 (41.2%) | 25 (53.2%) | |
| Length of chest tube drainage (days) | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 2.95 ± 1.38 | 2.49 ± 1.05 | 2.38 ± 1.13 | |
| Volume of chest tube drainage (ml) | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 311.75 ± 140.71 | 260.59 ± 135.93 | 229.36 ± 153.43 | |
| Ratio of thymus parenchyma | ||||
| < 40% | 33 (57.9%) | 18 (35.3%) | 21 (44.7%) | 0.149 |
| >= 40% and < 70% | 22 (38.6%) | 27 (52.9%) | 22 (46.8%) | |
| >= 70% | 2 (3.5%) | 6 (11.76%) | 4 (8.5%) | |
| ETT | ||||
| Positive | 28 (49.1%) | 11 (25.5%) | 22 (46.8%) | |
| Negative | 29 (50.9%) | 38 (74.5%) | 26 (53.2%) | |
| Distribution of ETT | ||||
| Q1 | 12 (41.4%) | 8 (57.1%) | 6 (27.3%) | 0.200 |
| Q2 | 19 (65.5%) | 3 (21.4%) | 13 (63.6%) | |
| Q3 | 9 (31.0%) | 7 (50.0%) | 5 (27.27%) | 0.340 |
| Q4 | 12 (41.4%) | 6 (42.9%) | 11 (50.0%) | 0.819 |
| Postoperative immunoglobin usage | ||||
| Positive | 13 (22.8%) | 9 (17.7%) | 7 (14.9%) | 0.572 |
| Negative | 44 (77.2%) | 42 (82.3%) | 40 (85.1%) | |
| Postoperative plasmapheresis | ||||
| Positive | 2 (3.5%) | 2 (3.9%) | 2 (4.3%) | 1.00 |
| Negative | 55 (96.5%) | 49 (96.1%) | 45 (95.7%) | |
| Postoperative myasthenic crisis | ||||
| Positive | 6 (10.5%) | 9 (17.7%) | 7 (14.9%) | 0.563 |
| Negative | 51 (89.5%) | 42 (82.3%) | 40 (85.1%) | |
| Length of hospital stay (days) | ||||
| Mean ± SD | 10.61 ± 3.93 | 9.45 ± 4.12 | 8.55 ± 3.41 | |
| Postoperative complications | ||||
| Surgical incision infection | 7 (12.3%) | 1 (2.0%) | 5 (10.6%) | 0.105 |
| Pneumonia | 5 (8.8%) | 6 (11.76%) | 3 (6.4%) | 0.687 |
| Mediastinitis | 6 (10.5%) | 1 (2.0%) | 2 (4.3%) | 0.154 |
| None | 42 (73.58%) | 44 (86.3%) | 38 (80.9%) | 0.26 |
| Prognosis | ||||
| CR | 4 (7%) | 2 (3.9%) | 3 (6.4%) | 0.667 |
| PR | 38 (66.7%) | 32 (62.6%) | 30 (63.8%) | |
| UC | 12 (21%) | 14 (27.5%) | 10 (21.3%) | |
| PD | 3 (5.3%) | 3 (6%) | 4 (8.5%) | |
MG myasthenia gravis, MGFA Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America, TS transsternal, RUT right unilateral thoracoscopy, TSX thoracoscopic subxiphoid, ETT ectopic thymic tissue, CR complete remission, PR partial remission, UC unchanging, PD progression disease
Univariate Logistic Regression Analysis (Binomial) of Risk Factors associated with ETT Removal in Non-thymomatous MG Patients
| Variables | OR | 95% confidence interval | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||
| Male | 1.00 | ||
| Female | 1.33 | 0.88–2.00 | 0.175 |
| Age at surgery (years) | 0.99 | 0.97–1.02 | 0.603 |
| Juvenile or adult | |||
| Juvenile | 1.00 | ||
| Adult | 1.21 | 0.64–2.26 | 0.559 |
| MG onset | |||
| Early | 1.00 | ||
| Late | 0.69 | 0.32–1.47 | 0.336 |
| MGFA stage | |||
| Stage IA + IIA | 1.00 | ||
| Stage IIB | 0.72 | 0.41–1.24 | 0.233 |
| Stage IIIA | 1.04 | 0.65–1.66 | 0.862 |
| Stage IIIB + IVA + IVB | 0.87 | 0.51–1.48 | 0.599 |
| Preoperative Myasthenic Crisis | |||
| Yes | 1.00 | ||
| No | 1.55 | 0.58–4.15 | 0.380 |
| Time between disease onset and surgery (months) | 1.01 | 0.98–1.04 | 0.436 |
| FEV1 (%) | 1.00 | 0.98–1.01 | 0.751 |
| FVC (%) | 1.00 | 0.98–1.02 | 0.767 |
| Pyridostigmine dose (mg) | 1.00 | 0.99–1.00 | 0.967 |
| Perioperative glucocorticoid usage | |||
| No | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 1.03 | 0.67–1.57 | 0.901 |
| Preoperative immunoglobin usage | |||
| Yes | 1.00 | ||
| No | 1.08 | 0.66–1.77 | 0.748 |
| Preoperative plasmapheresis | |||
| Yes | 1.00 | ||
| No | 0.88 | 0.48–1.64 | 0.699 |
| Surgical approach | |||
| TrUL | 1.00 | ||
| TS | 2.36 | 1.32–4.22 |
|
| TSX | 2.07 | 1.12–3.82 |
|
| Blood loss (ml) | 1.00 | 0.99–1.00 | 0.959 |
| Operation duration (min) | 1.00 | 0.99–1.00 | 0.402 |
| Ratio of thymus parenchyma | |||
| < 40% | 1.00 | ||
| > = 40% and < 70% | 0.83 | 0.59–1.22 | 0.347 |
| > = 70% | 0.73 | 0.31–1.68 | 0.457 |
ETT Ectopic thymic tissue, MG Myasthenia Gravis, MGFA Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America, TS Transsternal, TrUL Thoracoscopic Right Unilateral, TSX Thoracoscopic Subxiphoid
Multivariate Logistic Regression Analysis (binomial) of Risk Factors associated with ETT Removal in Non-thymomatous MG Patients
| Variables | OR | 95% confidence interval | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||
| Male | 1.00 | ||
| Female | 1.27 | 0.81–1.89 | 0.327 |
| Age at surgery (years) | 0.99 | 0.96–1.02 | 0.622 |
| Juvenile or adult | |||
| Juvenile | 1.00 | ||
| Adult | 1.16 | 0.54–2.53 | 0.700 |
| MG onset | |||
| Early | 1.00 | ||
| Late | 0.99 | 0.40–2.46 | 0.979 |
| MGFA stage | |||
| Stage IA + IIA | 1.00 | ||
| Stage IIB | 0.86 | 0.49–1.50 | 0.588 |
| Stage IIIA | 1.04 | 0.66–1.64 | 0.867 |
| Stage IIIB + IVA + IVB | 0.88 | 0.51–1.51 | 0.643 |
| Preoperative Myasthenic Crisis | |||
| Yes | 1.00 | ||
| No | 1.2 | 0.40–3.42 | 0.731 |
| Time between disease onset and surgery (months) | 1.01 | 0.98–1.04 | 0.390 |
| Perioperative glucocorticoid usage | |||
| No | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 0.96 | 0.63–1.48 | 0.861 |
| Preoperative immunoglobin usage | |||
| Yes | 1.00 | ||
| No | 1.11 | 0.69–1.80 | 0.660 |
| Preoperative plasmapheresis | |||
| Yes | 1.00 | ||
| No | 0.79 | 0.43–1.59 | 0.574 |
| Surgical approach | |||
| TrUL | 1.00 | ||
| TS | 2.02 | 1.10–3.71 |
|
| TSX | 1.67 | 0.95–2.93 | 0.076 |
| Blood loss (ml) | 1.00 | 0.99–1.00 | 0.405 |
| Operation duration (min) | 1.00 | 0.99–1.00 | 0.629 |
| Ratio of thymus parenchyma | |||
| < 40% | 1.00 | ||
| > = 40% and < 70% | 0.90 | 0.59–1.38 | 0.634 |
| > = 70% | 0.90 | 0.40–2.03 | 0.808 |
ETT Ectopic thymic tissue, MG Myasthenia Gravis, MGFA Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America, TS Transsternal, TrUL Thoracoscopic Right Unilateral, TSX Thoracoscopic Subxiphoid
Fig. 2A Incisions and view of surgery in right unilateral thoracoscopic approach. View of Q2 and Q4 quadrants was poor and the efficiency of ectopic thymectomy was 25.5%; B Incisions and view of surgery in thoracoscopic subxiphoid approach: View of Q2 and Q4 quadrants was better and the efficiency of ectopic thymectomy was 46.8%
Fig. 3Areas of Q2 quadrant where ectopic thymus commonly distributed in the view of thoracoscopic subxiphoid approach: area 1 was the site above left innominate vein and area 2 was the site between aortic arch and left phrenic nerve