| Literature DB >> 35714075 |
Kerry Sidwell Wilson1,2, Vusi Ntlebi1, Felix Made1, Natasha Sanabria3, Melissa Vetten3, Jitcy Joseph3, Graham Chin4, David Jones4, Nonhlanhla Tlotleng1.
Abstract
Medical laboratory workers may have an increased risk of COVID-19 due to their interaction with biological samples received for testing and contamination of documents. Records of COVID-19 laboratory-confirmed positive cases within the medical laboratory service were routinely collected in the company's Occupational Health and Safety Information System (OHASIS). Surveillance data from the OHASIS system were extracted from 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021. An epidemic curve was plotted and compared to that for the country, along with prevalence proportions and incidence rates. The odds of COVID-19 infection were categorised by job and compared to the US Occupational Risk Scores. A logistic regression model assessed the risk of COVID-19 infection per occupational group. A total of 2091 (26% of staff) COVID-19 positive cases were reported. The number of COVID-19 cases was higher in the first wave at 46% (967/2091) of cases, than in the second wave 40% (846/2091) of cases. There was no significant difference in COVID-19 prevalence between male and female employees. The job categories with the most increased risk were laboratory managers [AOR 3.2 (95%CI 1.9-5.1)] and laboratory support clerks [AOR 3.2 (95%CI 1.9-5.2)]. Our study confirms that some categories of medical laboratory staff are at increased risk for COVID-19; this is a complex interaction between workplace risk factors, community interaction, socioeconomic status, personal habits, and behaviour. Targeted interventions are recommended for high-risk groups. OHASIS has the potential to generate data for surveillance of health care workers and contribute towards a South African risk profile.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35714075 PMCID: PMC9205487 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0268998
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.752
Description of the medical laboratory staff included in this analysis 2020–21.
| Risk Factors | N | No. Cases (proportion per staff employed) | OR (95%CI) | AOR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
|
| 2863 | 652 (22.8) | 0.96 (0.87–1.07) | 0.93 (0.83–1.03) |
|
| 6109 | 1438 (23.5) | ref | |
|
| ||||
|
| 6781 | 1584(23.4) | 2.4 (1.88–3.02) | 2.6 (2.0–3.3) |
|
| 9 | 0 (0) | - | - |
|
| 647 | 151 (23.3) | 2.3 (1.72–3.09) | 2.0 (1.48–2.73) |
|
| 520 | 82 (15.8) | 1.4 (1.03–1.20) | 1.4 (0.99–1.97) |
|
| 715 | 80 (11.2) | ref | ref |
|
| 301 | 194 (64.5) | ||
|
| ||||
|
| 1830 | 355 (19.4) | ref | ref |
|
| 3378 | 824 (24.4) | 1.3 (1.14–1.51) | 1.5 (1.29–1.74) |
|
| 2080 | 507 (24.4) | 1.3 (1.1–1.52) | 1.6 (1.34–1.85) |
|
| 1217 | 278 (22.8) | 1.2 (1.01–1.44) | 1.5 (1.27–1.85) |
|
| 391 | 82 (21.0) | 1.1 (0.83–1.42) | 1.4 (1.01–1.87) |
|
| ||||
|
| 865 | 326 (37.7) | 2.5 (2.13–2.92) | 2.5 (2.13–2.97) |
|
| 466 | 102 | 1.3 (1.01–1.62) | 1.4 (1.12–1.18) |
|
| 3732 | 656 | ref | ref |
|
| 1811 | 501 | 1.7 (1.47–1.91) | 1.8 (1.53–2.03) |
|
| 426 | 87 | 1.2 (0.95–1.56) | 1.2 (0.99–2.29) |
|
| 228 | 71 | 1.9 (1.46–2.59) | 1.8 (1.34–2.35) |
|
| 266 | 74 | 1.8 (1.34–2.35) | 1.7 (1.31–2.46) |
|
| 140 | 33 | 1.4 (0.95–1.56) | 1.5 (0.99–2.29) |
|
| 1039 | 241 | 1.4 (1.17–1.63) | 1.8 (1.48–2.18) |
Infection rate of COVID-19 reported in OHASIS for medical laboratory staff, by occupation group over 12 months.
| Occupation Group | No of staff | Cases | Infection rate over 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 952 | 207 | 21,7% |
|
| 1054 | 237 | 22,5% |
|
| 493 | 140 | 28,4% |
|
| 3537 | 790 | 22,3% |
|
| 1801 | 539 | 29,9% |
|
| 1138 | 178 | 15,6% |
Prevalence proportion of COVID -19 cases within the medical laboratory services staff and within international HCWs job categories.
| Job Category | Positive Cases | Prevalence (%) | Adjusted Odds Ratio (95%CI) | COVID-19 Occupational risk score (range) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 146 | 23.4 (146/622) |
| 22.0–42.6 |
|
| 64 | 17.1 (64/375) | 1.5 (0.9–2.6) | |
|
| 49 | 24.3 (29/170) |
| 22.7–40.4 |
|
| 124 | 26.0 (124/477) |
| (no matches found) |
|
| 32 | 20.0 (32/160) |
| (no matches found) |
|
| 29 | 17.1 (29/170) | 1.5 (0.8–2.9) | 4.7–23.43 |
|
| 140 | 28.4 (140/493) |
| 23.8–33.4 |
|
| 270 | 29.2 (270/925) |
|
|
|
| 428 | 24.1 (429/1783) |
|
|
|
| 40 | 11.3 (40/354) | 1.1 (0.6–1.9) | (no matches found) |
|
| 45 | 23.8 (45/189) |
| (no matches found) |
|
| 51 | 10.7 (51/475) | 0.1 (0.03–0.3) | (no matches found) |
|
| 494 | 30.6 (494/1612) |
| (no matches found) |
|
| 9 | 16.1 (9/56) | 0.5 (0.1–1.9) | 23.6 |
|
| 16 | 24.6 (33/267) | 1.7 (0.7–3.7) |
|
|
| 33 | 12.4 (33/267) | 1.4 (0.7–2.5) | 23.6 |
|
| 22 | 9.1 (22/243) | Reference group | 23.6 |
|
| 98 | 19.3 (22/507) | 1.6 (1.0–2.8) |
|
*proportion test compared to the mean rate 23.3% (* is significant at p< 0.05%); Adjusted OR (AOR) was adjusted for age, race, province and sex.
**ONET, where the range spans the lowest and highest score, for all possible jobs listed by the US DoL, within that broad job description (www.visualcapitalist.com/the-front-line-visualizing-the-occupations-with-the-highest-covid-19-risk/).
Fig 1An epidemic curve of the incidence of COVID-19 cases within medical laboratory services staff compared to the general South African population.
Weekly incidence rates of PCR confirmed cases of SARS CoV-2 by epidemic week for the South African population (green shading, right axis), medical laboratory services staff (red line, left axis), Gauteng province population (green line, right axis), and the Western Cape province population (blue line, right axis). 1 April 2020–31 March 2021.
Fig 2Monthly number and proportion of infections and incidence rates among the medical laboratory services staff by sex, 1 April 2020–31 March 2021.
Fig 3Proportion of COVID-19 positive cases among medical laboratory services staff by province, 1 April 2020–31 March 2021. (chi-square p< 0.001).