| Literature DB >> 35711583 |
Vu Thi Thu Trang1, Khoa Le Anh Huynh2, Huyen Thi Truong3, Hue Thi Nguyen3, Giang Truong Hoang4, Dat Quang Dao5, Ut Van Vu3, Zair Hassan6, My Ngoc Ha Nguyen2, Le Van Truong3.
Abstract
Introduction: This study aims to assess the requirement for anxiety and depression treatment for patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) in medical camps in Bac Giang province, Vietnam. This information can help improve the government policy to reduce anxiety and depression in patients with COVID-19.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; anxiety; depression; medical camps; multiple logistics regression
Year: 2022 PMID: 35711583 PMCID: PMC9193391 DOI: 10.3389/fpsyt.2022.823586
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Psychiatry ISSN: 1664-0640 Impact factor: 5.435
FIGURE 1Correlation between General Anxiety Disorder-7 (GAD) and Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ) scores according to anxiety and depression status and number of symptoms.
Sociodemographic characteristics by anxiety and depression status.
| Low anxiety and depression | High anxiety or depression | Total | ||
| Age (years) | 26.2 (6.95) | 30.0 (6.87) | 27.7 (7.16) | <0.001 |
| Isolation time until survey (days) | 19.8 (7.63) | 20.9 (7.77) | 20.3 (7.70) | 0.144 |
| Confirmed time until survey (days) | 12.1 (4.59) | 13.0 (5.68) | 12.5 (5.07) | 0.074 |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| Male | 105 (41.5%) | 30 (17.2%) | 135 (31.6%) | |
| Female | 148 (58.5%) | 144 (82.8%) | 292 (68.4%) | |
|
| 0.164 | |||
| Manual labor | 217 (85.8%) | 161 (92.5%) | 378 (88.5%) | |
| Office staff | 4 (1.58%) | 2 (1.15%) | 6 (1.41%) | |
| Student | 12 (4.74%) | 2 (1.15%) | 14 (3.28%) | |
| Farmer | 6 (2.37%) | 4 (2.30%) | 10 (2.34%) | |
| Others | 14 (5.53%) | 5 (2.87%) | 19 (4.45%) | |
|
| 0.001 | |||
| Single | 106 (41.9%) | 43 (24.7%) | 149 (34.9%) | |
| Married/Domestic partnership | 139 (54.9%) | 126 (72.4%) | 265 (62.1%) | |
| Divorced/Widowed/Separated | 8 (3.16%) | 5 (2.87%) | 13 (3.04%) | |
|
| 0.002 | |||
| None | 173 (68.4%) | 133 (76.4%) | 306 (71.7%) | |
| 1 person | 33 (13.0%) | 17 (9.77%) | 50 (11.7%) | |
| 2 persons | 17 (6.72%) | 19 (10.9%) | 36 (8.43%) | |
| 3 persons | 9 (3.56%) | 4 (2.30%) | 13 (3.04%) | |
| ≥4 persons | 21 (8.30%) | 1 (0.57%) | 22 (5.15%) | |
|
| 0.024 | |||
| University/Master/PhD/Doctoral | 6 (2.37%) | 2 (1.15%) | 8 (1.87%) | |
| College | 9 (3.56%) | 4 (2.30%) | 13 (3.04%) | |
| Vocational training | 7 (2.77%) | 2 (1.15%) | 9 (2.11%) | |
| High school | 129 (51.0%) | 78 (44.8%) | 207 (48.5%) | |
| Secondary school | 91 (36.0%) | 66 (37.9%) | 157 (36.8%) | |
| Primary school | 9 (3.56%) | 21 (12.1%) | 30 (7.03%) | |
| No formal education | 2 (0.79%) | 1 (0.57%) | 3 (0.70%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 89 (35.2%) | 26 (14.9%) | 115 (26.9%) | |
| Yes | 164 (64.8%) | 148 (85.1%) | 312 (73.1%) | |
|
| 0.146 | |||
| <130 | 15 (5.93%) | 8 (4.60%) | 23 (5.39%) | |
| 130–220 | 71 (28.1%) | 69 (39.7%) | 140 (32.8%) | |
| 220–440 | 161 (63.6%) | 93 (53.4%) | 254 (59.5%) | |
| 440–660 | 3 (1.19%) | 3 (1.72%) | 6 (1.41%) | |
| 660–880 | 2 (0.79%) | 1 (0.57%) | 3 (0.70%) | |
| >880 | 1 (0.40%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (0.23%) | |
|
| 0.067 | |||
| Voluntary | 253 (100%) | 171 (98.3%) | 424 (99.3%) | |
| Forced | 0 (0.00%) | 3 (1.72%) | 3 (0.70%) | |
|
| 0.924 | |||
| The reformer | 3 (1.19%) | 1 (0.57%) | 4 (0.94%) | |
| The individualist | 4 (1.58%) | 2 (1.15%) | 6 (1.41%) | |
| The investigator | 2 (0.79%) | 1 (0.57%) | 3 (0.70%) | |
| The challenger | 42 (16.6%) | 22 (12.6%) | 64 (15.0%) | |
| The enthusiast | 19 (7.51%) | 18 (10.3%) | 37 (8.67%) | |
| The peacemaker | 119 (47.0%) | 82 (47.1%) | 201 (47.1%) | |
| The achiever | 1 (0.40%) | 1 (0.57%) | 2 (0.47%) | |
| The helper | 57 (22.5%) | 44 (25.3%) | 101 (23.7%) | |
| The loyalist | 6 (2.37%) | 3 (1.72%) | 9 (2.11%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| Irritability | 24 (9.49%) | 62 (35.6%) | 86 (20.1%) | |
| No change | 211 (83.4%) | 110 (63.2%) | 321 (75.2%) | |
| More peaceful | 18 (7.11%) | 2 (1.15%) | 20 (4.68%) | |
| Review of facilities | 4.12 (0.80) | 3.91 (0.89) | 4.04 (0.85) | 0.016 |
| Review of living conditions | 3.96 (0.85) | 3.82 (0.92) | 3.90 (0.88) | 0.125 |
| Review of food | 4.29 (0.76) | 4.06 (0.89) | 4.20 (0.82) | 0.005 |
| Review of medical staff | 4.44 (0.72) | 4.29 (0.82) | 4.38 (0.77) | 0.059 |
| Medical camp review (points) | 16.8 (2.75) | 16.1 (3.15) | 16.5 (2.94) | 0.015 |
|
| 0.072 | |||
| Family is stigmatized | 7 (2.77%) | 2 (1.15%) | 9 (2.11%) | |
| No one to take care of children | 4 (1.58%) | 7 (4.02%) | 11 (2.58%) | |
| Family finances are not secure | 30 (11.9%) | 27 (15.5%) | 57 (13.3%) | |
| Personal health | 156 (61.7%) | 115 (66.1%) | 271 (63.5%) | |
| Family health | 38 (15.0%) | 18 (10.3%) | 56 (13.1%) | |
| Others | 18 (7.11%) | 5 (2.87%) | 23 (5.39%) |
Symptoms of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) by anxiety and depression status.
| Low anxiety and depression | High anxiety or depression | Total | ||
| Number of symptoms | 5.21 (3.44) | 7.95 (3.34) | 6.33 (3.65) | <0.001 |
| Body temperature | 37.4 (0.86) | 37.7 (0.93) | 38.4 (15.9) | <0.001 |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| Yes | 23 (9.09%) | 1 (0.57%) | 24 (5.62%) | |
| No | 230 (90.9%) | 173 (99.4%) | 403 (94.4%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 141 (55.7%) | 56 (32.2%) | 197 (46.1%) | |
| Yes | 112 (44.3%) | 118 (67.8%) | 230 (53.9%) | |
|
| 0.131 | |||
| No | 73 (28.9%) | 38 (21.8%) | 111 (26.0%) | |
| Yes | 180 (71.1%) | 136 (78.2%) | 316 (74.0%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 188 (74.3%) | 81 (46.6%) | 269 (63.0%) | |
| Yes | 65 (25.7%) | 93 (53.4%) | 158 (37.0%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 142 (56.1%) | 64 (36.8%) | 206 (48.2%) | |
| Yes | 111 (43.9%) | 110 (63.2%) | 221 (51.8%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 118 (46.6%) | 31 (17.8%) | 149 (34.9%) | |
| Yes | 135 (53.4%) | 143 (82.2%) | 278 (65.1%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 135 (53.4%) | 43 (24.7%) | 178 (41.7%) | |
| Yes | 118 (46.6%) | 131 (75.3%) | 249 (58.3%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 168 (66.4%) | 76 (43.7%) | 244 (57.1%) | |
| Yes | 85 (33.6%) | 98 (56.3%) | 183 (42.9%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 216 (85.4%) | 112 (64.4%) | 328 (76.8%) | |
| Yes | 37 (14.6%) | 62 (35.6%) | 99 (23.2%) | |
|
| 0.001 | |||
| No | 170 (67.2%) | 88 (50.6%) | 258 (60.4%) | |
| Yes | 83 (32.8%) | 86 (49.4%) | 169 (39.6%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 145 (57.3%) | 66 (37.9%) | 211 (49.4%) | |
| Yes | 108 (42.7%) | 108 (62.1%) | 216 (50.6%) | |
|
| 0.028 | |||
| No | 81 (32.0%) | 38 (21.8%) | 119 (27.9%) | |
| Yes | 172 (68.0%) | 136 (78.2%) | 308 (72.1%) | |
|
| 0.002 | |||
| No | 229 (90.5%) | 138 (79.3%) | 367 (85.9%) | |
| Yes | 24 (9.49%) | 36 (20.7%) | 60 (14.1%) | |
|
| 0.002 | |||
| No | 246 (97.2%) | 156 (89.7%) | 402 (94.1%) | |
| Yes | 7 (2.77%) | 18 (10.3%) | 25 (5.85%) | |
|
| 0.016 | |||
| No | 220 (87.0%) | 135 (77.6%) | 355 (83.1%) | |
| Yes | 33 (13.0%) | 39 (22.4%) | 72 (16.9%) | |
|
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 205 (81.0%) | 104 (59.8%) | 309 (72.4%) | |
| Yes | 48 (19.0%) | 70 (40.2%) | 118 (27.6%) |
Multivariable regression related to indications for high anxiety and depression (HAD) status.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
| OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | |||
| Age (10 years) | 1.20 (1.12–1.28) | <0.001 | 1.10 (1.03–1.18) | 0.006 |
| Confirmed time until survey (weeks) | 1.06 (1.00–1.13) | 0.063 | 1.04 (0.99–1.11) | 0.137 |
| Hospital review (points) | 0.98 (0.96–1.00) | 0.013 | 0.98 (0.97–0.99) | 0.007 |
|
| ||||
| Male | Reference | Reference | ||
| Female | 1.31 (1.19–1.44) | <0.001 | 1.20 (1.09–1.31) | <0.001 |
|
| ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.28 (1.16–1.42) | <0.001 | 1.15 (1.03–1.28) | 0.010 |
|
| ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.33 (1.21–1.46) | <0.001 | 1.10 (1.00–1.21) | 0.060 |
|
| ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.36 (1.24–1.49) | <0.001 | 1.16 (1.06–1.28) | 0.002 |
|
| ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.33 (1.19–1.48) | <0.001 | 1.17 (1.06–1.30) | 0.003 |
|
| ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.39 (1.15–1.70) | 0.001 | 1.19 (0.99–1.42) | 0.061 |