| Literature DB >> 35707333 |
Ying-Jian Wang1, Xiao-Long Zhao1, Kun-Kun Li1, Xue-Hai Liu1, Tao Bao1, Wei Guo1.
Abstract
Introduction: Lymphovascular invasion (LVI) is reported to be a potential prognostic predictor in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) patients. Aim: To investigate the prognostic value of LVI in ESCC node-negative patients after minimally invasive esophagectomy (MIE). Material and methods: 1406 consecutive ESCC patients who underwent MIE were reviewed retrospectively. After exclusion, 880 patients were enrolled, and 298 node-negative patients were used for the further analysis. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to examine the survival difference. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to identify prognostic predictors.Entities:
Keywords: esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; lymphovascular invasion; minimally invasion esophagectomy; prognostic value; survival
Year: 2022 PMID: 35707333 PMCID: PMC9186087 DOI: 10.5114/wiitm.2021.112679
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Wideochir Inne Tech Maloinwazyjne ISSN: 1895-4588 Impact factor: 1.627
Figure 1Study enrollment
Clinicopathologic characteristics of the patients
| Variable | Total | LN – | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | LVI + (%) | No. | LVI + (%) | |||
| Total | 880 | 259 (29.4%) | 298 | 32 (10.7%) | ||
| Sex: | 0.1881 | 0.7783 | ||||
| Men | 678 | 192 (28.3%) | 214 | 23 (10.7%) | ||
| Women | 202 | 67 (33.2%) | 84 | 9 (10.7%) | ||
| Age: | 0.3481 | 0.1017 | ||||
| > 60 years | 583 | 178 (30.5%) | 208 | 18 (8.7%) | ||
| ≤ 60 years | 297 | 81 (27.2%) | 90 | 14 (15.6%) | ||
| Smoking status: | 0.0567 | 0.0896 | ||||
| Yes | 601 | 189 (31.4%) | 242 | 22 (9.1%) | ||
| No | 279 | 70 (25.1%) | 56 | 10 (17.9%) | ||
| BMI [kg/m2]: | 0.1507 | 0.0656 | ||||
| < 18.5 | 142 | 41 (28.9%) | 25 | 3 (12%) | ||
| 18.5–24 | 624 | 193 (39.9%) | 236 | 21 (8.9%) | ||
| > 24 | 114 | 25 (21.9%) | 37 | 8 (21.6%) | ||
| T classification: | < 0.01 | 0.0252 | ||||
| pT1 | 154 | 5 (3.2%) | 47 | 1 (2.1%) | ||
| pT2 | 208 | 32 (15.4%) | 81 | 6 (7.4%) | ||
| pT3 | 518 | 222 (42.9%) | 170 | 25 (14.7%) | ||
| N classification: | < 0.01 | N/A | ||||
| pN0 | 298 | 32 (10.7%) | 298 | 32 (100%) | ||
| pN1 | 403 | 130 (32.3%) | ||||
| pN2 | 145 | 67 (46.2%) | ||||
| pN3 | 34 | 30 (88.2%) | ||||
| Grade: | < 0.01 | 0.0080 | ||||
| G1 | 247 | 35 (14.2%) | 109 | 5 (4.6%) | ||
| G2 | 450 | 134 (29.8%) | 147 | 18 (12.2%) | ||
| G3 | 183 | 90 (49.2%) | 42 | 9 (21.4%) | ||
| Location: | 0.0854 | 0.2940 | ||||
| Upper | 203 | 65 (32.0%) | 47 | 2 (4.3%) | ||
| Middle | 561 | 173 (30.8%) | 175 | 21 (12%) | ||
| Lower | 116 | 21 (18.1%) | 76 | 9 (11.8%) | ||
LVI – lymphovascular invasion, BMI – body mass index, No. – number, LN – lymph node.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier curves of survival rates for patients without lymph node metastasis (N0 stage) in this study. A – Disease-free survival (DFS) rates for patients with or without lymphovascular invasion (LVI). B – Disease-specific survival (DSS) rates for patients with or without lymphovascular invasion (LVI)
Univariate analysis of prognostic factors for DFS and DSS in patients without lymph node metastasis
| Variables | DFS | DSS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| LVI | 0.4598 | 0.1943–1.0879 | 0.0785 | 0.6465 | 0.2091–1.9992 | 0.0187 |
| pT classification | 0.5645 | 0.3342–0.9537 | 0.0335 | 0.5563 | 0.2799–1.1056 | 0.0359 |
| Grade | 0.5647 | 0.3488–0.9144 | 0.0208 | 0.4413 | 0.2228–0.8741 | 0.0196 |
| Age | 1.8027 | 0.7294–4.4553 | 0.2041 | 2.4106 | 0.6960–8.3490 | 0.1672 |
| BMI | 1.3714 | 0.6913–2.7211 | 0.3686 | 1.1364 | 0.3588–2.1577 | 0.7808 |
| Sex | 1.157 | 0.5023–2.6652 | 0.7333 | 1.1116 | 0.3813–3.2411 | 0.8471 |
| Smoking status | 1.7382 | 0.8232–3.6697 | 0.1491 | 1.4859 | 0.5673–3.8910 | 0.4226 |
DFS – disease-free survival, DSS – disease-specific survival, HR – hazard ratio, CI – confidence interval, LVI – lymphovascular invasion, BMI – body mass index.
Multivariate Cox regression analysis of prognostic factors for DFS and DSS in patients without lymph node metastasis
| Variables | DFS | DSS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| LVI | 0.7940 | 0.3537–1.7822 | 0.5670 | 0.4536 | 0.2061–0.9985 | 0.0496 |
| pT classification | 0.2675 | 0.0772–0.9262 | 0.0384 | 0.5563 | 0.2799–1.1056 | 0.0459 |
| Grade | 0.5898 | 0.3618–0.9613 | 0.0351 | 0.4073 | 0.1706–0.9729 | 0.0442 |
| Age | 1.5693 | 0.5933–4.1506 | 0.3663 | 1.9964 | 0.5083–7.8404 | 0.3244 |
| BMI | 1.7455 | 0.8711–3.4977 | 0.1181 | 1.5033 | 0.6202–3.6443 | 0.3692 |
| Sex | 1.441 | 0.6183–3.3583 | 0.3998 | 2.8474 | 0.4506–9.5602 | 0.3512 |
| Smoking status | 1.6984 | 0.8344–3.4578 | 0.1461 | 2.9691 | 0.7349–11.9904 | 0.1285 |
DFS – disease-free survival, DSS – disease-specific survival, HR – hazard ratio, CI – confidence interval, LVI – lymphovascular invasion, BMI – body mass index.