| Literature DB >> 35685763 |
Changpeng Liu1, Heng Piao1, Tao Zhang2, Dongjian Yang3, Xiaoyan Li1, Xiance Tang1.
Abstract
Objective: To investigate the possible impact of lockdown policies on the diagnosis and treatment of cancer patients in Henan, China. Design Setting and Participants: We collected data from the Henan Cancer Hospital, affiliated with Zhengzhou University. The monthly numbers of inpatient admissions from January 2014 to December 2019 were used to forecast the number of inpatient admissions in 2020, which was then compared to the actual number of patients admitted during the pandemic to evaluate how the actual number diverges from this forecast. We conducted an interrupted time series analysis using the autoregressive integrated moving average (ARIMA) model. Main Outcomes and Measures: For specific diagnoses, treatment modalities, and age groups, we compared the changes in monthly admissions after the pandemic with the forecasted changes from the model.Entities:
Keywords: ARIMA; COVID-19; Henan; cancer; interrupted time series
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35685763 PMCID: PMC9171044 DOI: 10.3389/fpubh.2022.881718
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Public Health ISSN: 2296-2565
Characteristics of inpatients from 2014 to 2020 in Henan Cancer Hospital.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||
| 0–54 | 48,8421 (49.6) | 11,6374 | 47,300 (31.7) | 26,917 | 49,040 (60.9) | 44,197 | 8,804 (16.2) | 20,952 | 19,174 (45.3) | 17,952 | 18,130 (75.1) |
| 55–69 | 394,424 (40) | 46,004 | 80,605 (53.9) | 46,240 | 24,784 (30.8) | 26,883 | 32,947 (60.5) | 23,211 | 19,525 (46.1) | 17,141 | 5,180 (21.5) |
| 70- | 102,429 (10.4) | 3,504 | 21,530 (14.4) | 13,475 | 6,659 (8.3) | 3,917 | 12,729 (23.4) | 6,065 | 3,673 (8.7) | 4,736 | 835 (3.5) |
|
| |||||||||||
| Male | 445,167 (45.2) | 739 | 95,233 (63.7) | 64,392 | 45,449 (56.5) | 0 | 38,269 (70.2) | 29,098 | 34,395 (81.2) | 23,041 | 6,629 (27.5) |
| Female | 540,107 (54.8) | 165,143 | 54,202 (36.3) | 22,240 | 35,034 (43.5) | 74,950 | 16,211 (29.8) | 21,130 | 7,977 (18.8) | 16,788 | 17,516 (72.6) |
|
| |||||||||||
| Chemotherapy | 421,091 (42.7) | 101,898 | 68,632 (45.9) | 49,474 | 39,233 (48.8) | 39,546 | 21,396 (39.3) | 27,746 | 5,995 (14.2) | 23,675 | 237 (1) |
| Surgery | 211,669 (21.5) | 15,951 | 33,991 (22.8) | 13,933 | 19,691 (24.5) | 11,769 | 13,877 (25.5) | 6,323 | 12,413 (29.3) | 5,045 | 8,257 (34.2) |
| Test | 162,342 (16.5) | 20,823 | 5,811 (3.9) | 10,859 | 3,264 (4.1) | 9,792 | 5,889 (10.8) | 7,557 | 12,384 (29.2) | 4,608 | 14,666 (60.7) |
| Radiotherapy | 34,680 (3.5) | 8,368 | 6,654 (4.5) | 641 | 880 (1.1) | 5,936 | 4,200 (7.7) | 1,467 | 287 (0.7) | 155 | 298 (1.2) |
| Targeted | 19,906 (2) | 4,425 | 6,253 (4.2) | 893 | 906 (1.1) | 779 | 479 (0.9) | 975 | 662 (1.6) | 1,019 | 57 (0.2) |
| Immunotherapy | 17,244 (1.8) | 1,411 | 4,013 (2.7) | 1,251 | 1,400 (1.7) | 968 | 937 (1.7) | 520 | 1,540 (3.6) | 579 | 58 (0.2) |
| Other | 11,8342 (12) | 13,006 | 24,081 (16.1) | 9,581 | 15,109 (18.8) | 6,207 | 7,702 (14.1) | 5,640 | 9,091 (21.5) | 4,748 | 572 (2.4) |
|
| |||||||||||
| 2014 | 99,501 (10.1) | 17,376 | 13,406 (9) | 8,270 | 6,866 (8.5) | 7,910 | 5,653 (10.4) | 4,573 | 4,540 (10.7) | 3,183 | 2,762 (11.4) |
| 2015 | 11,0554 (11.2) | 19,442 | 15,026 (10.1) | 9,836 | 8,125 (10.1) | 8,552 | 6,610 (12.1) | 5,414 | 4,610 (10.9) | 3,940 | 3,206 (13.3) |
| 2016 | 12,0882 (12.3) | 20,643 | 16,840 (11.3) | 10,806 | 8,954 (11.1) | 9,914 | 7,528 (13.8) | 6,457 | 5,174 (12.2) | 4,788 | 3,153 (13.1) |
| 2017 | 14,2964 (14.5) | 23,548 | 21,168 (14.2) | 12,951 | 11,706 (14.5) | 11,522 | 8,450 (15.5) | 7,536 | 5,969 (14.1) | 5,894 | 3,194 (13.2) |
| 2018 | 166,577 (16.9) | 30,467 | 25,596 (17.1) | 14,584 | 14,312 (17.8) | 12,488 | 9,426 (17.3) | 8,342 | 6,839 (16.1) | 6,783 | 3,637 (15.1) |
| 2019 | 183,347 (18.6) | 29,081 | 30,293 (20.3) | 17,193 | 15,945 (19.8) | 12,703 | 9,502 (17.4) | 9,836 | 7,697 (18.2) | 8,254 | 4,373 (18.1) |
| 2020 | 161,449 (16.4) | 25,325 | 27,106 (18.1) | 12,992 | 14,575 (18.1) | 11,908 | 7,311 (13.4) | 8,070 | 7,543 (17.8) | 6,987 | 3,820 (15.8) |
Lymphoid, hematopoietic, and related tissue cancers;
female gynecologic cancers;
liver and intrahepatic bile ducts cancers.
Results of linear regression for the interrupted time series analysis.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| β0 | 7195.8 | 6712.3 to 7679.4 | 29.2 | <0.0001 |
| β1 | 120.8 | 109.4 to 132.1 | 20.9 | <0.0001 |
| β2 | −7636.4 | −8904.6 to −6368.3 | −11.8 | <0.0001 |
| β3 | −3355.3 | −4883.9 to −1826.7 | −4.3 | <0.0001 |
| β4 | 364.2 | 107 to 621.3 | 2.8 | 0.002 |
| β5 | −1939.1 | −2742.5 to −1135.7 | −4.7 | <0.0001 |
Figure 1Overall monthly admissions before and after the COVID-19 lockdown in Henan Cancer Hospital. Points represent monthly number of hospital admissions. Vertical lines represent change-point (lockdown). Fitted line represents ARIMA regression model of the admissions. Surrounding dashed lines represent 95% confidence intervals.
Figure 2Monthly admissions before and after the COVID-19 lockdown in Henan Cancer Hospital stratified by sex, age group, and treatment modalities. (A) Admissions by sex. (B) Admissions by age group. (C) Admissions by treatment modalities. Vertical lines represent change-point (lockdown). Fitted lines represent ARIMA regression models of the admissions. Surrounding dashed lines represent 95% confidence intervals.
Figure 3Monthly admissions before and after the COVID-19 lockdown in Henan Cancer Hospital according to diagnosis. Breast: breast cancer; Lung: lung cancer; Stomach: stomach cancer; Lymphoid: lymphoid, hematopoietic, and related tissue cancers; gynecologic: female gynecologic cancers; Esophagus: esophageal cancer; Rectum: rectal cancer; Liver: liver and intrahepatic bile ducts cancers; Colon: colon cancer. Vertical lines represent change-point (lockdown). Fitted lines represent ARIMA regression models of the admissions. Surrounding dashed lines represent 95% confidence intervals.