| Literature DB >> 35681775 |
Karen Geoffroy1, Patrick Laplante1, Sylvie Clairefond1, Feryel Azzi1,2, Dominique Trudel1,2, Jean-Baptiste Lattouf1,3, John Stagg1,4, Fred Saad1,3, Anne-Marie Mes-Masson1,5, Marie-Claude Bourgeois-Daigneault1,6, Jean-François Cailhier1,5,7.
Abstract
Milk fat globule-epidermal growth factor-8 (MFG-E8) is a glycoprotein secreted by different cell types, including apoptotic cells and activated macrophages. MFG-E8 is highly expressed in a variety of cancers and is classically associated with tumor growth and poor patient prognosis through reprogramming of macrophages into the pro-tumoral/pro-angiogenic M2 phenotype. To date, correlations between levels of MFG-E8 and patient survival in prostate and renal cancers remain unclear. Here, we quantified MFG-E8 and CD68/CD206 expression by immunofluorescence staining in tissue microarrays constructed from renal (n = 190) and prostate (n = 274) cancer patient specimens. Percentages of MFG-E8-positive surface area were assessed in each patient core and Kaplan-Meier analyses were performed accordingly. We found that MFG-E8 was expressed more abundantly in malignant regions of prostate tissue and papillary renal cell carcinoma but was also increased in the normal adjacent regions in clear cell renal carcinoma. In addition, M2 tumor-associated macrophage staining was increased in the normal adjacent tissues compared to the malignant areas in renal cancer patients. Overall, high tissue expression of MFG-E8 was associated with less disease progression and better survival in prostate and renal cancer patients. Our observations provide new insights into tumoral MFG-E8 content and macrophage reprogramming in cancer.Entities:
Keywords: M2 macrophage; MFG-E8; prostate cancer; renal cancer
Year: 2022 PMID: 35681775 PMCID: PMC9179566 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14112790
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Characteristics of the prostate cancer patient cohort. Of 274 patients, 146 were classified as MFG-E8-high and 128 as MFG-E8-low. Prostate-specific antigen (PSA) had a median concentration of >7.1 ng/mL and >6.9 ng/mL (normal <4.0 ng/mL) in MFG-E8-low and MFG-E8-high patients, respectively. Positive margins were observed in 92/274 samples. Gleason scores: 1 = small uniform glands, 2 = more spaces between glands, 3 = distinct infiltration of cells from glands at margins, 4 = irregular masses of neoplastic cells with few glands, 5 = lack of glands, sheets of cells. Follow-up time: the number of months between the date of primary resection of tumor and last contact with the patient. Progression time: the number of months at which bone metastases (BM) or biochemical recurrence (BCR) occurred following surgery. cTNM = clinical Tumor-Node-Metastasis, pTNM = postoperative Tumor-Node-Metastasis, LNI = Lymph Node Invasion, SVI = Seminal Vesicle Invasion and CRPC = Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer.
| Prostate Cancer Cohort | Characteristics | MFG-E8 Low | MFG-E8 High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 146 | 128 | |
| Diagnosis | Median age (years) | 63 (51–73) | 63 (47–74) |
| PSA pre-surgery | Median rate (ng/mL) | 7.1 (1.6–37) | 6.9 (2.4–40.5) |
| Margin | 54 | 38 | |
| Gleason score | 3 + 3 | 62 | 71 |
| 3 + 4 | 48 | 42 | |
| 4 + 3 | 11 | 8 | |
| 4 + 4 | 21 | 7 | |
| cTNM | 1 | 31 | 21 |
| 2 | 115 | 107 | |
| pTNM | 2 | 97 | 95 |
| 3 | 44 | 29 | |
| 4 | 5 | 4 | |
| Follow-up | 0–280 | 0–246 | |
| Progression time | BCR—Median (months) | 74 (55) | 37 (87) |
| BM—Median (months) | 20 (133) | 5 (122) | |
| Death rate | From prostatic cancer | 12 | 4 |
| From all causes | 26 | 20 | |
| Other | LNI | 5 | 4 |
| SVI | 8 | 8 | |
| Extra-prostatic extension | 48 | 30 | |
| CRPC | 21 | 4 |
Characteristics of the renal cancer patient cohort. The 190 patients were first subdivided using expression levels of MFG-E8 (low vs. high) and then classified according to sex (men or women), antecedents (any cancer in the family), localization of tumor, histopathology (clear cell renal carcinoma (CCRC), papillary renal cell carcinoma (PRCC) or chromophobe renal cell carcinoma (CRCC)), stages (WHO/ISUP grading system), and surgery (complete or partial). Follow-up time: the number of months between the date of primary resection of tumor and last contact with the patient. Progression time: the number of months before which the cancer reoccurred following surgery. OS = overall survival and DSS = disease-specific survival.
| Renal Cancer Cohort | Characteristics | MFG-E8-Low | MFG-E8-High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 95 | 95 | |
| Sex | Women | 28 | 24 |
| Men | 67 | 71 | |
| Antecedents | Cancer in family | 16 | 14 |
| Renal cancer | 2 | 0 | |
| Laterality | Left | 47 | 42 |
| Right | 48 | 53 | |
| Histopathology | CCRC | 78 | 64 |
| PRCC | 10 | 24 | |
| CRCC | 7 | 7 | |
| Stages | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2 | 26 | 27 | |
| 3 | 45 | 42 | |
| 4 | 17 | 15 | |
| Follow-up | 0–123 | 0–204 | |
| Surgery | Complete | 51 | 44 |
| Partial | 39 | 50 | |
| Progression | Median (months) | 33 | 39 |
| Survival | OS—Median (months) | 42 | 42 |
| Other | Capsular invasion | 12 | 37 |
| Regional nodes | 0 | 9 | |
| Necrosis | 28 | 66 | |
| Pre-operative chemotherapy | 4 | 7 |
Figure 1Expression of MFG-E8 in malignant areas of prostate and renal cancer tissues. Representative images of IF staining in prostate (A) and renal (B) cancer TMAs, grade 3 + 4 and grade 3, respectively. DAPI (blue) = nuclei, CK 8/18 (yellow) = epithelial cells, and MFG-E8 (red). The white boxes represent zoomed-in areas. Scale bars: 200 μm for whole image of sample, 50 µm for zoomed-in images. Images represent examples of high (top panels) and low (bottom panels) levels of MFG-E8 expression for both types of cancer.
Figure 2Percentage of MFG-E8-positive surface in malignant and benign areas for prostate and renal cancer tissues. We compared the percentage of MFG-E8-positive staining in prostate cancer (a), CCRC (b), and PRCC (c) specimens in malignant (grey dots) and nonmalignant areas (benign/peripheral = white squares). Statistical analyses were performed using Mann–Whitney test: m = mean; ** p ≤ 0.01; **** p ≤ 0.0001.
Figure 3Expression of MFG-E8 according to prostate and renal cancer grades.Comparison of the percentage of MFG-E8-positive staining between prostate cancer (a), CCRC (b), and PRCC (c) specimens with regards to cancer grade and malignancy. Statistical analyses were performed using one-way ANOVA test: m = mean; ns = not significant; * p ≤ 0.05 (3 + 3 vs. 4 + 4); *** p ≤ 0.001 (2 vs. 4).
Figure 4M2 TAMs in renal cancer tissues. (a) Representative images of IF staining for CD68 and CD206 in renal cancer TMAs. DAPI (blue) = nuclei, CD68 (red), CD206 (yellow), and CK8/18 (green). Image panel on the right represents a zoom-in of the white box in the left image. Bar = 20 µm. CD68+/CD206+ cells (M2 macrophages) and CD68−/CD206+ cells were decreased in malignant areas (grey dots) compared with nonmalignant areas (white squares) in both CCRC (b) and PRCC (c). Statistical analyses were performed using two-sided Mann–Whitney test: m = mean; **** p ≤ 0.0001.
Figure 5Patient survival according to MFG-E8 expression in prostate and renal cancer tissues. Kaplan–Meier analyses were performed for prostate (A) and renal (B) cancer patients based on the median value of MFG-E8 expression (classified as high (17%) and low (7.6%)). For prostate cancer, endpoints for analyses included biochemical recurrence (BCR), bone metastasis (BM), and overall survival (OS). For renal cancer, endpoints included progression-free survival (PFS) and OS. A value of p ≤ 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
Figure 6Schematic diagram of our hypothesis. MFG-E8 is released as a soluble or vesicular protein by endothelial and epithelial cells within the tumor microenvironment. MFG-E8 exerts its pro-tumoral effects by promoting neoangiogenesis, epithelial-mesenchymal transition, and treatment resistance. In parallel, apoptotic endothelial (as we published) and renal epithelial cancer cells secrete MFG-E8 (as shown in the Western blot), and through various mechanisms discussed above, will favor M2 macrophage reprogramming or tumor-associated macrophages. Altogether, these mechanisms lead to a pro-tumoral microenvironment that is deleterious to cancer patients.