| Literature DB >> 35672713 |
Riju Maharjan1, Anup Bastola2, Nabaraj Adhikari1, Komal Raj Rijal1, Megha Raj Banjara1, Prakash Ghimire1, Upendra Thapa Shrestha3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Bacterial opportunistic infections are common in people living with HIV/AIDS (PLHA). Besides HIV-TB co-infection, lower respiratory tract infections (LRTIs) due to multidrug-resistant (MDR) bacteria cause significant morbidity and mortality among PLHA. This study identified bacterial co-infection of the lower respiratory tract and detected plasmid-mediated blaTEM and blaCTX-M genes among Extended-Spectrum β-Lactamase (ESBL) producing isolates from sputum samples in PLHA.Entities:
Keywords: Bla CTX-M; Bla TEM; ESBL; Lower respiratory tract infection; PLHA
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35672713 PMCID: PMC9171981 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-022-07503-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.667
Fig. 1Mode of transmission of HIV among participants
Age and sex-wise distribution of Microbial growth
| Age group (years) | Male | Female | Total number (growth %) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of sample | Growth (%) | No. of sample | Growth (%) | ||
| Below 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 (0) |
| 21–30 | 29 | 8 (27.59) | 20 | 5 (25) | 49 (26.53) |
| 31–40 | 40 | 9 (22.5) | 52 | 12 (23.08) | 92 (22.83) |
| 41–50 | 42 | 10 (23.81) | 32 | 10 (31.25) | 74 (27.03) |
| 51–60 | 25 | 10 (40) | 11 | 1 (9.09) | 36 (30.56) |
| 61–70 | 6 | 3 (50) | 2 | 1 (50) | 8 (50) |
| Total | 145 | 40 (27.59) | 118 | 27 (22.88) | 263 (25.48) |
Relation bacterial infection with predisposing factors
| Predisposing factors | Status of predisposing factors | Bacterial Growth | Total | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative (%) | Positive (%) | ||||
| CD4 count cells/µl | < 200 | 10 (47.62) | 11 (52.38) | 21 | 0.02 |
| 200–499 | 56 (60.22) | 37 (39.78) | 93 | ||
| > 500 | 130 (87.25) | 19 (12.75) | 149 | ||
| Total | 196 (74.52) | 67 (25.48) | 263 | ||
| Smoking habit | Non-smoker | 117 (77.48) | 34 (22.52) | 151 | > 0.05 |
| Smoker | 35 (70) | 15 (30.0) | 50 | ||
| Previous smoker | 44 (70.97) | 18 (29.03) | 62 | ||
| Total | 196 (74.52) | 67 (25.48) | 263 | ||
| History of PTB | No cases | 149 (77.20) | 44 (22.80) | 193 | > 0.05 |
| Cases | 47 (67.14) | 23 (32.86) | 70 | ||
| Total | 196 (74.52) | 67 (25.48) | 263 | ||
Microbial growth pattern and literacy
| Literacy | Number of sample | Bacterial growth (%) | Occupation | Number of sample | Bacterial growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illiterate | 85 | 26 (30.59) | Households | 82 | 20 (24.39) |
| Primary | 114 | 28 (24.56) | Farmer | 36 | 10 (27.78) |
| Secondary | 52 | 8 (15.38) | Business | 50 | 15 (30) |
| Higher secondary | 9 | 3 (33.33) | Driving | 13 | 2 (15.38) |
| Bachelors | 3 | 2 (66.67) | Social work | 10 | 2 (20) |
| Total | 263 | 67 (25.48) | Labor | 9 | 2 (22.22) |
| Official work | 38 | 10 (26.32) | |||
| Others | 25 | 6 (24) | |||
| Total | 263 | 67 (25.48) |
Fig. 2Distribution of bacterial pathogens in LRT infections of HIV people
Antibiogram of bacterial isolates of Enterobacteriaceae family
| Antibiotics used | Number of resistant pathogens (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amoxicillin | 17 (100) | 4 (100) | 10 (83.33) | 8 (88.89) | 6 (100) |
| Cotrimoxazole | 10 (58.82) | 2 (50) | 8 (66.67) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Ceftriaxone | 9 (52.94) | 2 (50) | 9 (75) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Ciprofloxacin | 4 (23.53) | 1 (25) | 7 (58.33) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Chloramphenicol | 3 (17.65) | 0 | 3 (25) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Gentamycin | 2 (11.76) | 0 | 1 (8.33) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Tetracycline | 14 (82.35) | 3 (75) | 7 (58.33) | 3 (33.33) | 3 (50) |
| Ceftazidime | 9 (52.94) | 2 (50) | 9 (75) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Amoxicillin-clavulanic acid | 10 (58.82) | 2 (50) | 9 (75) | 2 (22.22) | 0 |
| Piperacillin tazobactam | 5 (29.41) | 1 (25) | 7 (58.33) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Cefepime | 5 (29.41) | 1 (25) | 5 (41.67) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Imipenem | 2 (11.76) | 0 | 1 (8.33) | 1 (11.11) | 0 |
| Polymyxin B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Colistin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fig. 3Amplification of bla gene (Lane 1 and 9; DNA marker (100 bp), Lane 2; NC (Negative control), Lane 3; PC (Positive control) and Lane 4–8; gene amplification from isolates) (The photo has been cropped to clearly show the bands of bla gene, the original photo can be submitted as supplementary on request)
Fig. 4Amplification of bla gene (Lane 1 and 9; DNA marker (100 bp), Lane 2; NC (Negative control), Lane 3; PC (Positive control) and Lane 4–8; gene amplification from isolates) (The photo has been cropped to clearly show the bands of bla gene, the original photo can be submitted as supplementary on request)
Detection of blaCTX-M and blaTEM ESBL genes among the isolates
| Isolates | n | Phenotypic ESBL | Genotypic ESBL | Number of amplified genes | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 8 (47.06) | 7 (41.18) | 3 (42.86) | 0 | 4 (57.14) | |
| 4 | 1 (25) | 2 (50) | 1 (50) | 0 | 1 (50) | |
| 12 | 9 (75) | 9 (75) | 3 (33.33) | 2 (22.22) | 4 (44.45) | |
| 4 | 4 (100) | 3 (75) | 3 (100) | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | 1 (100) | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 0 | 1 (11.11) | 0 | 0 | 1 (100) | |
| 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Total | 53 | 23 (43.4) | 23 (43.4) | 11 (47.83) | 2 (8.69) | 10 (43.48) |