| Literature DB >> 35672631 |
Jennifer A Manganello1, Shawn C Chiang2, Haley Cowlin3, Matthew D Kearney4, Philip M Massey2.
Abstract
Our study measured parental confidence and intention/uptake of two adolescent vaccines (HPV and COVID-19), focusing on differences among community types including urban, suburban, and rural. Although social media provides a way for misinformation to spread, it remains a viable forum for countering misinformation and engaging parents with positive vaccine information across community types. Yet, little is understood about differences in social media use and vaccine attitudes and behaviors for parents living in rural, suburban and urban areas. We sought to determine how to better reach parents living in different community types with targeted social media channels and messaging. In August 2021, we used a cross-sectional survey programmed in Qualtrics to collect data from 452 parents of children ages 9 to 14 living in different community types across the United States. Participants came from a survey panel maintained by CloudResearch. Survey questions asked about demographics, political affiliation, community type, social media use, health and vaccine information sources, and attitudes and behaviors regarding the HPV and COVID-19 vaccines. Our sample of parents (n = 452) most frequently used Facebook (76%), followed by YouTube (55%), and Instagram (43%). When comparing social media use by community type, parents used the top platforms at similar rates. Social media use was associated with vaccine confidence and intention/uptake in unadjusted models but not in adjusted models. Further, there were no significant differences in HPV vaccine confidence or intention/uptake by community type (i.e., rural, suburban, urban). For the COVID-19 vaccine, parents in rural communities were less likely to have vaccine confidence and intention/uptake in the unadjusted model. For both HPV and COVID-19 vaccines, political affiliation was the only common factor associated with both vaccine confidence and intention/uptake. Parents who identified as Democrat compared to Republican had greater confidence in the vaccines and had higher odds of vaccine intention/uptake for their children. Although rurality has been associated with vaccine confidence in the past we did not find that in our study. Instead, political affiliation appeared to explain most of the variation in vaccine confidence and intention/uptake, suggesting that more research is needed to identify best practices for using social media to reach parents with different political beliefs.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; HPV; Parents; Rural; Social media; Vaccine
Year: 2022 PMID: 35672631 PMCID: PMC9173839 DOI: 10.1007/s10865-022-00316-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Behav Med ISSN: 0160-7715
Sample characteristics (N = 452)
| Characteristics | Overall sample (N = 452) | Likely to vaccinate for COVID-19 (n = 215) | Likely to vaccinate for HPV (n = 277) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | n | % | n | % | |
| Rural | 114 | 25% | 37 | 17% | 67 | 24% |
| Suburban | 247 | 55% | 132 | 61% | 151 | 55% |
| City/metro | 91 | 20% | 46 | 21% | 59 | 21% |
| American Indian/Alaska Native | 12 | 3% | 3 | 1% | 8 | 3% |
| Asian | 16 | 4% | 12 | 6% | 9 | 3% |
| Black or African American | 64 | 14% | 30 | 14% | 36 | 13% |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 3 | 1% | 1 | 0% | 2 | 1% |
| White | 365 | 81% | 172 | 80% | 227 | 82% |
| Other | 11 | 2% | 4 | 2% | 8 | 3% |
| 40 | 9% | 21 | 10% | 29 | 10% | |
| Female | 323 | 71% | 137 | 64% | 202 | 73% |
| Male | 124 | 27% | 75 | 35% | 72 | 26% |
| Transgender male to female (MTF) | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
| Transgender female to male (FTM) | 2 | 0% | 2 | 1% | 2 | 1% |
| Non-binary | 3 | 1% | 1 | 0% | 1 | 0% |
| Other | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
| Very | 84 | 19% | 35 | 16% | 55 | 20% |
| Somewhat | 193 | 43% | 88 | 41% | 117 | 42% |
| Not very | 90 | 20% | 52 | 24% | 50 | 18% |
| Not at all | 84 | 19% | 40 | 19% | 55 | 20% |
| Republican | 128 | 28% | 39 | 18% | 73 | 26% |
| Democrat | 163 | 36% | 105 | 49% | 117 | 42% |
| Independent | 138 | 31% | 66 | 31% | 73 | 26% |
| Other | 22 | 5% | 4 | 2% | 13 | 5% |
| Did not finish high school | 21 | 5% | 4 | 2% | 14 | 5% |
| Completed high school | 84 | 19% | 32 | 15% | 41 | 15% |
| Technical/trade school | 25 | 6% | 7 | 3% | 12 | 4% |
| Some college | 113 | 25% | 43 | 20% | 67 | 24% |
| Completed college | 130 | 29% | 74 | 34% | 82 | 30% |
| Completed graduate education | 79 | 17% | 55 | 26% | 61 | 22% |
| Full-time | 260 | 58% | 136 | 63% | 170 | 61% |
| Part-time | 55 | 12% | 23 | 11% | 29 | 10% |
| Seeking opportunity | 15 | 3% | 3 | 1% | 7 | 3% |
| Retired | 9 | 2% | 6 | 3% | 7 | 3% |
| Unemployed | 65 | 14% | 27 | 13% | 38 | 14% |
| Prefer not to say | 9 | 2% | 4 | 2% | 7 | 3% |
| Other | 36 | 8% | 16 | 7% | 18 | 6% |
| Less than $24,999 | 70 | 15% | 17 | 8% | 39 | 14% |
| $25,000-$49,999 | 119 | 26% | 46 | 21% | 62 | 22% |
| $50,000-$74,999 | 76 | 17% | 37 | 17% | 48 | 17% |
| $50,000-$99,999 | 68 | 15% | 39 | 18% | 43 | 16% |
| $100,000-$124,999 | 44 | 10% | 25 | 12% | 31 | 11% |
| $125,000-$149,999 | 27 | 6% | 21 | 10% | 21 | 8% |
| $150,000 and more | 46 | 10% | 29 | 13% | 31 | 11% |
| 1 | 110 | 24% | 52 | 24% | 58 | 21% |
| 2 | 198 | 44% | 96 | 45% | 125 | 45% |
| 3 | 93 | 21% | 45 | 21% | 63 | 23% |
| 4 + | 51 | 11% | 22 | 10% | 31 | 11% |
| 1 | 296 | 65% | 150 | 70% | 184 | 66% |
| 2 | 130 | 29% | 57 | 27% | 77 | 28% |
| 3 | 21 | 5% | 8 | 4% | 12 | 4% |
| 4 + | 5 | 1% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 1% |
| Never been married | 75 | 17% | 27 | 13% | 45 | 16% |
| Living with a partner | 55 | 12% | 24 | 11% | 33 | 12% |
| Married | 240 | 53% | 134 | 62% | 154 | 56% |
| Divorced | 68 | 15% | 27 | 13% | 38 | 14% |
| Widowed | 8 | 2% | 3 | 1% | 5 | 2% |
| Other | 6 | 1% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1% |
| Two-parent household | 290 | 64% | 155 | 72% | 183 | 66% |
| Single-parent household | 144 | 32% | 54 | 25% | 87 | 31% |
| Other | 11 | 2% | 4 | 2% | 6 | 2% |
| You | 251 | 56% | 114 | 53% | 162 | 58% |
| Your partner | 13 | 3% | 5 | 2% | 6 | 2% |
| Both | 187 | 41% | 96 | 45% | 108 | 39% |
| Other | 1 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0% |
| Homeschool children before COVID-19 | 50 | 11% | 29 | 13% | 36 | 13% |
| Children 9–14 receive special education services | 112 | 25% | 51 | 24% | 77 | 28% |
| HPV Vaccine Confidence (3–12), M(SD) | 9.60 | 2.15 | 10.27 | 1.85 | 10.61 | 1.57 |
| COVID Vaccine Confidence (3–12), M(SD) | 8.34 | 2.90 | 10.41 | 1.85 | 8.93 | 2.90 |
| Likely to Vaccinate for HPV | 277 | 61% | 161 | 75% | 277 | 100% |
| Likely to Vaccinate for COVID-19 | 215 | 48% | 215 | 100% | 161 | 58% |
*Race is not mutually exclusive
COVID-19 Coronavirus Disease 2019; HPV Human papillomavirus
Social media usage (at least once daily) by community type
| Total (N = 452) | Rural (n = 114) | Suburban (n = 247) | Urban (n = 91) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social media platforms | N | % | N | % | N | % | N | % | |
| 342 | 76% | 90 | 79% | 180 | 73% | 72 | 79% | 0.316 | |
| YouTube | 249 | 55% | 64 | 56% | 128 | 52% | 57 | 63% | 0.201 |
| 193 | 43% | 40 | 35% | 109 | 44% | 44 | 48% | 0.129 | |
| TikTok | 133 | 29% | 29 | 25% | 75 | 30% | 29 | 32% | 0.538 |
| Snapchat | 106 | 23% | 28 | 25% | 50 | 20% | 28 | 31% | 0.122 |
| 104 | 23% | 15 | 13% | 57 | 23% | 32 | 35% | 0.001 | |
| 83 | 18% | 18 | 16% | 44 | 18% | 21 | 23% | 0.386 | |
| 44 | 10% | 5 | 4% | 27 | 11% | 12 | 13% | 0.069 | |
| 43 | 10% | 6 | 5% | 22 | 9% | 15 | 16% | 0.002 | |
| Tumblr | 21 | 5% | 2 | 2% | 9 | 4% | 10 | 11% | 0.004 |
Linear regression models for association between study variables and HPV/COVID-19 vaccine confidence
| Variables | HPV Vaccine Confidence (Range 3–12) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | SD | Unadjusted | Adjusted | |||||||||
| Beta | SE | 95% CI | 95% CI | Beta | SE | 95% CI | 95% CI | |||||
| Female (Reference) | 9.7 | 2.1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Male | 9.3 | 2.4 | − 0.42 | 0.23 | − 0.87 | 0.03 | 0.07 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Rural | 9.5 | 2.1 | − 0.26 | 0.31 | − 0.87 | 0.34 | 0.39 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Suburban | 9.6 | 2.2 | − 0.10 | 0.27 | − 0.62 | 0.42 | 0.71 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Urban (Reference) | 9.7 | 2.1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| White (Reference) | 9.7 | 2.1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Black | 9.2 | 2.3 | − 0.41 | 0.30 | − 1.00 | 0.17 | 0.16 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Other (Asian, Native Hawaiian, American Indian, multi-racial) | 9.7 | 2.2 | 0.00 | 0.36 | − 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.97 | – | – | – | – | – |
| No (reference) | 9.6 | 2.1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 9.8 | 2.1 | 0.19 | 0.36 | − 0.52 | 0.90 | 0.60 | |||||
| Very | 9.6 | 2.4 | − 0.03 | 0.34 | − 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.93 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Somewhat | 9.6 | 2.0 | − 0.07 | 0.28 | − 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.81 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Not very | 9.7 | 2.3 | 0.06 | 0.33 | − 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.86 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Not at all (Reference) | 9.6 | 2.2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Republican (Reference) | 9.3 | 2.2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Democrat | 10.1 | 2.1 | 0.75 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 1.22 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 1.04 | 0.02 |
| Independent | 9.4 | 2.2 | 0.04 | 0.25 | − 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.86 | 0.12 | 0.25 | − 0.37 | 0.60 | 0.64 |
| High school, Technical school or did not complete high school (Reference) | 9.1 | 2.1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Some college | 9.4 | 2.2 | 0.24 | 0.27 | − 0.30 | 0.78 | 0.39 | 0.06 | 0.27 | − 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.82 |
| Completed college | 9.8 | 2.1 | 0.69 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 1.21 | 0.01 | 0.45 | 0.27 | − 0.09 | 0.99 | 0.10 |
| Completed graduate education | 10.4 | 1.9 | 1.29 | 0.30 | 0.69 | 1.88 | < .0001 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 0.13 | 1.50 | 0.02 |
| Full-time (Reference) | 9.7 | 2.1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Part-time | 9.5 | 2.0 | − 0.21 | 0.32 | − 0.84 | 0.42 | 0.52 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Unemployed | 9.5 | 2.2 | − 0.16 | 0.30 | − 0.75 | 0.43 | 0.59 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Other | 9.5 | 2.4 | − 0.12 | 0.29 | − 0.70 | 0.46 | 0.69 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Never been married (Reference) | 9.5 | 2.0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Living with a partner | 9.4 | 2.2 | − 0.13 | 0.39 | 0.89 | 0.63 | 0.73 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Married | 9.7 | 2.1 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.70 | 0.64 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Other (e.g., divorced, widowed) | 9.6 | 2.2 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.56 | 0.80 | 0.73 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Household Income (1–7)* | 0.17 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.28 | 0.002 | 0.06 | 0.06 | − 0.07 | 0.18 | 0.36 | ||
| Relationship with Child's Healthcare Provider (1–4) | 0.73 | 0.17 | 0.40 | 1.06 | < .0001 | 0.60 | 0.47 | 0.26 | 0.93 | < .001 | ||
| 9.7 | 2.1 | 0.48 | 0.24 | 0.01 | 0.94 | 0.04 | 0.34 | 0.23 | − 0.12 | 0.79 | 0.15 | |
| YouTube | 9.7 | 2.1 | 0.21 | 0.20 | − 0.19 | 0.61 | 0.30 | – | – | – | – | – |
| 9.7 | 2.0 | 0.21 | 0.21 | − 0.19 | 0.62 | 0.30 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 10.0 | 2.1 | 0.45 | 0.24 | − 0.02 | 0.93 | 0.06 | – | – | – | – | – | |
HPV/COVID-19 Vaccine Confidence was measured as a composite score (3–12) of three, 4-point Likert scale questions, where a higher score indicated higher confidence in HPV/COVID-19 Vaccine
*The household income was assessed as a continuous variable in the regression models where a unit increase in household income (e.g., from less than $24,999 to $25,000-$49,000) can, on average, lead to a 0.17 to 0.49 increase in HPV or COVID-19 vaccine confidence score in the unadjusted model
Logistic regression models for association between study variables and HPV/COVID-19 vaccine intention/uptake
| Variables | HPV Vaccine Intention/Uptake | COVID-19 Vaccine Intention/Uptake | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted | Adjusted | Unadjusted | Adjusted | |||||||||||||
| OR | 95% CI Low | 95% CI High | AOR | 95% CI Low | 95% CI High | OR | 95% CI Low | 95% CI High | AOR | 95% CI Low | 95% CI High | |||||
| Female (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | ||||
| Male | 0.83 | 0.54 | 1.27 | 0.38 | 2.07 | 1.36 | 3.15 | < .001 | 1.41 | 0.70 | 2.84 | 0.34 | ||||
| Rural | 0.77 | 0.44 | 1.37 | 0.38 | 0.48 | 0.27 | 0.84 | 0.01 | 1.58 | 0.65 | 3.83 | 0.31 | ||||
| Suburban | 0.85 | 0.52 | 1.41 | 0.53 | 1.12 | 0.69 | 1.82 | 0.64 | 1.68 | 0.81 | 3.51 | 0.16 | ||||
| Urban (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| White (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Black | 0.74 | 0.43 | 1.27 | 0.27 | 1.04 | 0.61 | 1.79 | 0.89 | – | – | – | – | ||||
| Other (Asian, Native Hawaiian, American Indian, multi-racial) | 1.05 | 0.54 | 2.06 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.55 | 2.02 | 0.87 | – | – | – | – | ||||
| No (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yes | 1.75 | 0.85 | 3.59 | 0.13 | 1.23 | 0.65 | 2.36 | 0.53 | – | – | – | – | ||||
| Very | 1.00 | 0.53 | 1..889 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 0.44 | 1.48 | 0.48 | – | – | – | – | ||||
| Somewhat | 0.81 | 0.48 | 1.39 | 0.44 | 0.92 | 0.55 | 1.54 | 0.76 | – | – | – | – | ||||
| Not very | 0.66 | 0.36 | 1.22 | 0.18 | 1.51 | 0.83 | 2.74 | 0.18 | – | – | – | – | ||||
| Not at all (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Republican (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Democrat | 1.89 | 1.18 | 3.03 | 0.01 | 1.17 | 0.64 | 2.13 | 0.62 | 4.46 | 2.77 | 7.20 | < .0001 | 3.46 | 1.72 | 6.97 | < .001 |
| Independent | 0.84 | 0.55 | 1.33 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.40 | 1.31 | 0.28 | 2.26 | 1.39 | 3.68 | 0.001 | 3.41 | 1.64 | 7.06 | 0.001 |
| High school, Technical school or did not complete high school (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Some college | 1.37 | 0.82 | 2.28 | 0.23 | 1.21 | 0.63 | 2.32 | 0.57 | 1.23 | 0.73 | 2.08 | 0.44 | 1.26 | 0.60 | 2.64 | 0.55 |
| Completed college | 1.61 | 0.98 | 2.64 | 0.06 | 1.00 | 0.51 | 1.93 | 0.99 | 2.64 | 1.60 | 4.38 | < .001 | 1.93 | 0.89 | 4.18 | 0.10 |
| Completed graduate education | 3.19 | 1.70 | 5.97 | < .001 | 1.30 | 0.52 | 3.26 | 0.58 | 4.58 | 2.51 | 8.38 | < .0001 | 1.22 | 0.44 | 3.39 | 0.70 |
| Full-time (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Part-time | 0.59 | 0.33 | 1.06 | 0.08 | – | – | – | – | 0.65 | 0.36 | 1.17 | 0.15 | – | – | – | – |
| Unemployed | 0.75 | 0.43 | 1.30 | 0.30 | – | – | – | – | 0.64 | 0.67 | 1.11 | 0.12 | – | – | – | – |
| Other | 0.69 | 0.40 | 1.11 | 0.18 | – | – | – | – | 0.66 | 0.38 | 1.12 | 0.12 | – | – | – | – |
| Never been married (Reference) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Living with a partner | 1.00 | 0.49 | 2.03 | 1.00 | – | – | – | – | 1.38 | 0.68 | 2.80 | 0.38 | 2.98 | 1.06 | 8.39 | 0.07 |
| Married | 1.19 | 0.70 | 2.03 | 0.51 | – | – | – | – | 2.27 | 1.33 | 3.88 | 0.003 | 1.60 | 0.71 | 3.59 | 0.25 |
| Other (e.g., divorced, widowed) | 0.81 | 0.43 | 1.53 | 0.52 | – | – | – | – | 1.03 | 0.54 | 1.97 | 0.94 | 1.33 | 0.52 | 3.38 | 0.55 |
| Household Income (1–7)* | 1.16 | 1.04 | 1.29 | 0.01 | 1.03 | 0.88 | 1.19 | 0.76 | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.50 | < .0001 | 1.06 | 0.87 | 1.28 | 0.58 |
| Relationship with Child's Healthcare Provider (1–4) | 1.25 | 0.91 | 1.73 | 0.17 | 1.26 | 0.92 | 1.74 | 0.1549 | ||||||||
| Vaccine Confidence (3–12) | 2.22 | 1.91 | 2.57 | < .0001 | 2.18 | 1.87 | 2.54 | < .0001 | 2.10 | 1.85 | 2.38 | < .0001 | 2.04 | 1.78 | 2.35 | < .0001 |
| 1.25 | 0.81 | 1.93 | 0.32 | – | – | – | – | 1.07 | 0.70 | 1.65 | 0.75 | – | – | – | – | |
| YouTube | 1.14 | 0.78 | 1.66 | 0.51 | – | – | – | – | 0.89 | 0.61 | 1.29 | 0.54 | – | – | – | – |
| 1.40 | 0.95 | 2.06 | 0.09 | – | – | – | – | 1.31 | 0.90 | 1.91 | 0.15 | – | – | – | – | |
| 1.66 | 1.04 | 2.66 | 0.03 | 1.13 | 0.60 | 2.11 | 0.71 | 2.44 | 1.55 | 3.84 | < .001 | 1.24 | 0.61 | 2.53 | 0.55 | |
*The household income was assessed as a continuous variable in the regression models where a unit increase in household income (e.g., from less than $24,999 to $25,000–$49,000) can, on average, lead to 1.16 to 1.35 times the odd in having HPV or COVID-19 vaccine intention/uptake in the unadjusted model