| Literature DB >> 35663939 |
Hua Zhao1,2,3,4,5, Hao Wang1,2,3,4,5, Yu Zhao1,2,3,4,5, Qian Sun1,2,3,4,5, Xiubao Ren1,2,3,4,5,6.
Abstract
Tertiary lymphoid structure (TLS) and tumor-resident memory T cells (TRM) play crucial roles in the anti-tumor immune response, facilitating a good prognosis in patients with cancer. However, there have been no reports on the relationship between TRM and TLS maturity. In this study, we detected TRM and the maturity of TLS by immunofluorescence staining and analyzed the relationship between their distribution and proportion in patients with lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD). The proportion of TRM within TLSs was significantly higher than that outside and was positively correlated with the survival of patients. In addition, the proportions of CD4+CD103+ TRM and CD8+CD103+ TRM were significantly increased with the gradually maturation of TLSs. We divided the patients into three levels (grade 1, grade 2, and grade 3) according to the presence of increasing maturation of TLSs. The proportion of CD103+ TRM in grade 3 patients was significantly higher than that in grade 1 and grade 2 patients, suggesting a close relationship between CD103+ TRM and TLS maturity. Furthermore, positive prognosis was associated with grade 3 patients that exhibited CD103+ T RM High phenotype.Entities:
Keywords: B cell; TIL; TLS; TRM; lung adenocarcinoma
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35663939 PMCID: PMC9161276 DOI: 10.3389/fimmu.2022.877689
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Immunol ISSN: 1664-3224 Impact factor: 8.786
Baseline characteristics of patients (n=49).
| Variable | Population, n (%) |
|---|---|
| Gender | |
| Male | 24 (49%) |
| Female | 25 (51%) |
| Age (years) | |
| <60 | 28 (57%) |
| ≥60 | 21 (43%) |
| T stage | |
| T1 | 29 (59%) |
| T2+T3+T4 | 20 (41%) |
| N stage | |
| N1+N2 | 43 (88%) |
| N3 | 6 (12%) |
| TNM stage | |
| IIIA | 39 (80%) |
| IIIB | 10 (20%) |
| Micropapillary | |
| Positive | 22 (45%) |
| Negative | 27 (55%) |
| EGFR mutation | |
| Positive | 15 (60%) |
| Negative | 10 (40%) |
| Smoking | |
| Never | 26 (53%) |
| Smoking | 23 (47%) |
Figure 1Representative images of TLS maturity (magnification, ×200). The slide was stained with CD3 (orange), CD4 (purple), CD20 (green), CD21 (brown), Bcl-6 (red), and DAPI (blue). (A), E-TLS, both FDC and Bcl-6 markers were negative. (B), PFL-TLS, FDC positive and Bcl-6 negative. (C), SFL-TLS, both FDC and Bcl-6 markers were positive.
Patients score criteria in this study.
| Score | E-TLS | PFL-TLS | SFL-TLS |
|---|---|---|---|
| grade 1 | + | – | – |
| grade 2 | + | + | – |
| grade 3 | + | + | + |
Figure 2Prognosis impact of the number and density of TLS and patients score. (A) Kaplan–Meier survival curves showing DFS according to the number of TLS (P =0.011) and the density of TLS (P =0.009). (B) Kaplan–Meier survival curves showing DFS according to patients score. P values were calculated by the log-rank test.
Figure 3TRM distribution and its association with prognosis. (A) Representative images of TRM inside (left) and outside (right) TLSs. (B) Comparison of CD3+CD103+ TRM (left, P < 0.001), CD4+CD103+ TRM (middle, P < 0.001), and CD8+CD103+ TRM (right, P < 0.001) distribution inside and outside TLS. TRM were mainly located in TLS. C, Influence of TRM inside and outside of TLS on patient prognosis. TRM inside TLS predicted a better prognosis.
The relationship between patients score, CD3+CD103+TRM within TLS and various clinical parameters in patients with stage III LUAD (n=49).
| Variable | All cases (n) | Patients Score | CD3+CD103+TRM within TLS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| grade1,n (%) | grade2,n (%) | grade3,n (%) | Low,n (%) | High,n (%) | ||||
| Gender | ||||||||
| Male | 24 | 1 (4%) | 12 (50%) | 11 (46%) | 0.118 | 5 (21%) | 19 (79%) | >0.999 |
| Female | 25 | 5 (20%) | 14 (56%) | 6 (24%) | 5 (20%) | 20 (80%) | ||
| Age (years) | ||||||||
| <60 | 28 | 3 (11%) | 16 (57%) | 9 (32%) | 0.797 | 6 (21%) | 22 (79%) | >0.999 |
| ≥60 | 21 | 3 (14%) | 10 (48%) | 8 (38%) | 4 (19%) | 17 (81%) | ||
| T stage | ||||||||
| T1 | 29 | 2 (7%) | 18 (62%) | 9 (31%) | 0.221 | 7 (24%) | 22 (76%) | 0.496 |
| T2+T3+T4 | 20 | 4 (20%) | 8 (40%) | 8 (40%) | 3 (15%) | 17 (85%) | ||
| N stage | ||||||||
| N1+N2 | 43 | 5 (12%) | 22 (51%) | 16 (37%) | 0.61 | 10 (23%) | 33 (77%) | 0.324 |
| N3 | 6 | 1 (17%) | 4 (66%) | 1 (17%) | 0 | 6 (100%) | ||
| TNM stage | ||||||||
| IIIA | 39 | 3 (8%) | 22 (56%) | 14 (36%) | 0.041 | 9 (23%) | 30 (77%) | 0.663 |
| IIIB | 10 | 3 (30%) | 4 (40%) | 3 (30%) | 1 (10%) | 9 (90%) | ||
| Micropapillary | ||||||||
| Positive | 22 | 3 (14%) | 11 (50%) | 8 (36%) | 0.925 | 4 (18%) | 18 (82%) | >0.999 |
| Negative | 27 | 3 (11%) | 15 (56%) | 9 (33%) | 6 (22%) | 21 (78%) | ||
| EGFR mutation | ||||||||
| Positive | 15 | 1 (7%) | 11 (73%) | 3 (20%) | 0.279 | 2 (13%) | 13 (87%) | 0.175 |
| Negative | 10 | 3 (30%) | 5 (50%) | 2 (20%) | 4 (40%) | 6 (60%) | ||
| Smoking | ||||||||
| Never | 26 | 3 (12%) | 14 (54%) | 9 (34%) | 0.986 | 4 (15%) | 22 (85%) | 0.483 |
| Smoking | 23 | 3 (13%) | 12 (52%) | 8 (35%) | 6 (26%) | 17 (74%) | ||
Univariate analysis of clinical and immune characteristics affecting DFS of patients in the study.
| Variable | HR (95%CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Gender (Female vs. Male) | 0.830 (0.473,1.459) | 0.496 |
| Age (≥60 y vs. <60 y) | 0.622 (0.354,1.091) | 0.086 |
| T stage (T2+T3+T4 vs. T1) | 0.905 (0.515,1.593) | 0.728 |
| N stage (N3 vs. N1+N2) | 1.011 (0.429,2.384) | 0.979 |
| TNM stage (IIIB vs. IIIA) | 1.284 (0.585,2.819) | 0.486 |
| Micropapillary (Negative vs. Positive) | 1.259 (0.719,2.205) | 0.412 |
| Smoking (Never vs. Smoking) | 0.911 (0.520,1.597) | 0.741 |
| Numbers of TLS (≥26 vs. <26) | 0.490 (0.280,0.857) | 0.012 |
| Density of TLS,/mm2 (≥0.074 vs. <0.074) | 0.459 (0.239,0.844) | 0.006 |
| Grade scores (grade2 vs. grade1) | 0.418 (0.123,1.421) | 0.039 |
| (grade3 vs. grade1) | 0.226 (0.047,1,078) | <0.001 |
| CD3+T cell in TLS (≥19.17% vs. <19.17%) | 1.326 (0.475,2.316) | 0.316 |
| CD4+T cell in TLS (≥14.08% vs. <14.08%) | 0.665 (0.366,1.208) | 0.196 |
| CD8+T cell in TLS (≥18.81% vs. <18.81%) | 1.483 (0.748,2.942) | 0.202 |
| CD20+B cell in TLS (≥17.46% vs. <17.46%) | 0.571 (0.325,1.001) | 0.044 |
| Bcl6+B cell in TLS (≥0.05% vs. <0.05%) | 0.564 (0.315,1.009) | 0.070 |
| CD21+FDC in TLS (≥0.56% vs. <0.56%) | 0.375 (0.312,1.067) | 0.004 |
| CD103+cell in TLS (≥0.77% vs. <0.77%) | 0.360 (0.097,1.338) | 0.012 |
| CD3+CD103+TRM in TLS (≥0.48% vs. <0.48%) | 0.433 (0.171,1.103) | 0.012 |
| CD4+CD103+TRM in TLS (≥0.18% vs. <0.18%) | 0.421 (0.093,1.888) | 0.078 |
| CD8+CD103+TRM in TLS (≥0.28% vs. <0.28%) | 0.386 (0.137,1.084) | 0.005 |
| CD3+T cell outside TLS (≥4.43% vs. <4.43%) | 1.749 (0.939,3.258) | 0.110 |
| CD4+T cell outside TLS (≥3.75% vs. <3.75%) | 1.606 (0.888,2.904) | 0.089 |
| CD8+T cell outside TLS (≥18.47% vs. <18.47%) | 0.552 (0.286,1.072) | 0.126 |
| CD20+B cell outside TLS (≥26.14% vs. <26.14%) | 0.599 (0.293,1.225) | 0.176 |
| CD3+CD103+TRM outside TLS (≥0.37% vs. <0.37%) | 1.514 (0.865,2.651) | 0.135 |
| CD4+CD103+TRM outside TLS (≥0.16% vs. <0.16%) | 1.591 (0.865,2.926) | 0.102 |
| CD8+CD103+TRM outside TLS (≥0.25% vs. <0.25%) | 1.654 (0.944,2.899) | 0.076 |
| CD3+T cell (≥8.52% vs. <8.52%) | 0.487 (0.180,1.317) | 0.052 |
| CD4+T cell (≥12.67% vs. <12.67%) | 0.637 (0.348,1.165) | 0.160 |
| CD8+T cell (≥6.37% vs. <6.37%) | 0.472 (0.148,1.510) | 0.072 |
| CD20+B cell (≥19.04% vs. <19.04%) | 0.555 (0.299,1.029) | 0.092 |
| Average CD3+CD103+TRM (≥0.54% vs. <0.54%) | 0.384 (0.136,1.080) | 0.004 |
| Average CD4+CD103+TRM (≥0.26% vs. <0.26%) | 0.490 (0.210,1.145) | 0.026 |
| Average CD8+CD103+TRM (≥0.48% vs. <0.48%) | 0.549 (0.281,1.037) | 0.037 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 4The relationship between TRM distribution and TLSs maturation. (A) The distributions of immune subsets within TLS in patients with different TLS scores. The proportion of CD20+ B cell and CD3+CD103+ TRM within TLS in grade 3 patients was significantly higher than that in grade 2 and grade 1 respectively. The proportion of CD4+CD103+ TRM and CD8+CD103+ TRM within TLS in grade 3 patients was significantly higher than that in grade 1. (B) The distribution of TRM in E-TLS, PFL-TLS, and SFL-TLS. The proportions of CD3+CD103+ TRM, CD4+CD103+ TRM, and CD8+CD103+ TRM within SFL-TLS were significantly higher than those in E-TLS and PFL-TLS, respectively. ns, non-significant.
Figure 5The relationship between TRM, patient score and prognosis. DFS was shown with Kaplan–Meier plots according to the combination of TRM and patient score. (A) DFS of patients in the group of CD3CD103High and grade 3 (median 19.7 months) was significantly higher than that of CD3CD103High and grade 1 + 2 (median 12.7 months) and that of CD3CD103Low and grade 1 + 2 (median 7.2 months), respectively, P<0.05. (B) DFS of patients in the group of CD4CD103High and grade 3 (median 19.5 months) was significantly higher than that of CD4CD103High and grade 1 + 2 (median 12.6 months) and that of CD4CD103Low and grade 1 + 2 (median 6.9 months), respectively, P<0.05. (C). DFS of patients in the group of CD8CD103High and grade 3 tended to be better than that of CD8CD103High and grade 1 + 2 (median 19.7 months vs. 12.8 months, P=0.052), and significantly higher than that of CD8 CD103Low and grade 1 + 2 (median DFS 19.7 months vs. 7.3 months, P < 0.001).