| Literature DB >> 35663594 |
Qian Wu1, Xiaohua Xu1, Mingqing Tian1, Jianyang Jiang1.
Abstract
Both linezolid and vancomycin have good efficacy in the treatment of resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections. This systematic review and meta-analysis aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of linezolid vs vancomycin for the treatment of resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections in children under 12 years. Five randomly controlled trials involving 638 children that were treated with linezolid and vancomycin for resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections were searched from medical databases. Meta-analysis showed that linezolid and vancomycin had equivalent efficacies in clinical cure rates in the intent-to-treat population (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.88, 2.09) and microbiologically evaluable patients (95% CI: 0.46, 2.47). Linezolid and vancomycin also had equivalent pathogen eradication rates for Staphylococcus aureus (95% CI: 0.31, 4.81), methicillin-resistant S. aureus (95% CI: 0.36, 5.34), Enterococcus faecalis (95% CI: 0.32, 8.76), and coagulase-negative Staphylococci (95% CI: 0.43, 4.01). Vancomycin resulted in a higher incidence of alanine aminotransferase increase (95% CI: 0.37, 0.97), red man syndrome (95% CI: 0.01, 0.28), and rash (95% CI: 0.11, 0.73) than linezolid. Clinically, linezolid had a superior safety to vancomycin for resistant Gram-positive infections. Linezolid might be prescribed for the treatment of resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections in children under 12 years.Entities:
Keywords: Gram-positive bacterial infections; linezolid; methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; pediatrics; pneumonia; vancomycin
Year: 2022 PMID: 35663594 PMCID: PMC9137781 DOI: 10.1515/med-2022-0440
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Med (Wars)
Figure 1The flow diagram of study selection processing.
Baseline characteristics of the five included studies
| Author (year) | Study type | No of patients (ITT) | Age (median) | Type of infection | Organism(s) | Clinical/microbiological efficacy | Jadad score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaplan et al., 2003 [ | RCCT Phase III Open label | 219–102 | 0–11 years (1.8 years) | Nosocomial pneumonia; cSSSIs Bacteremia Systemic infections | MSSA; MRSA; | Clinical success: 89.3% LZD, 84.5% Van microbiological success: MSSA: 95% LZD, 94% Van MRSA: 88% LZD, 90% Van; MR-CoNS: 85% LZD, 83% Van | 3 |
| Jantaush et al., 2003 [ | RCCT; Phase III Open label (subset analysis) | 104–48 | <12 years (1.15 years); <12 years (1.2 years) | Bacteremia and HAP |
| Clinical success: Bacteremia: 84.8% LZD, 80% Van Pneumonia: 90% LZD, 100% Van Microbiological eradication: HAP: 100% LZD, 100%, Van Catheter-related bacteremia: CoNS: 81.8% LZD, 75% Van; Bacteremia: CoNS: 90% LZD, 75% Van | 3 |
| Deville et al., 2003 [ | RCCT; Phase III; Open label (subset analysis) | 43–20 | 0–90 days (18 days); 0–90 days (36 days) | Nosocomial pneumonia; cSSSIs; bacteremia | MSSA; MRSA; CoNS; | Clinical success: 84.4% LZD, 76.9% Van Microbiological eradication: CoNS 88% LZD, 100% Van | 3 |
| Kaplan et al., 2003 [ | RCT, multinational, multicenter study | 20–14 | <12 years | Pneumonia, bacteremia or complicated SSSI | MRSA | Clinical success: 94.1% LZD, 90.0% Van; Microbiological eradication: CoNS 88.2% LZD, 90.0% Van | 4 |
| Shibata et al., 2018 [ | RCT, multicenter | 32–36 | 35 days (range: 4–472) | NICU | Gram-positive infections | Microbiological eradication: 90.6% LZD, 72.2% Van | 4 |
ITT, intention to treat; LZD, linezolid; Van, vancomycin; q8h, every 8 h; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MSSA, methicillin-susceptible S. aureus; MR-CoNS, methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci; RCCT, randomized comparator controlled trial; HAP, hospital-acquired pneumonia; cSSSI, complicated skin/skin structure infection.
Safety assessment for treatment of resistant Gram-positive infections in children
| Adverse events | Study | Linezolid | Vancomycin |
|
| OR (95% CI) |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Events | Total | Events | Total | ||||||
| Diarrhea | [ | 14 | 379 | 10 | 178 | 0 | 0.86 | 0.66 (0.18,69.14) | 0.34 |
| Nausea | [ | 5 | 316 | 0 | 145 | 0 | 0.86 | 2.76 (0.34,22.70) | 0.34 |
| Vomiting | [ | 18 | 348 | 14 | 181 | 0 | 0.62 | 1.15 (0.62,2.12) | 0.67 |
| Rash | [ | 5 | 336 | 10 | 159 | 51 | 0.13 | 0.29 (0.11,0.73) | 0.009 |
| Anemia | [ | 7 | 379 | 2 | 178 | 0 | 0.98 | 1.33 (0.36,4.88) | 0.67 |
| Red man syndrome | [ | 0 | 233 | 13 | 113 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.04 (0.01,0.28) | 0.001 |
| Abnormal hematology | |||||||||
| Hemoglobin | [ | 68 | 386 | 27 | 197 | 32 | 0.22 | 1.27 (0.78,2.08) | 0.34 |
| White blood cell count | [ | 43 | 386 | 21 | 197 | 0 | 0.52 | 0.92 (0.52,1.60) | 0.76 |
| Neutrophil count | [ | 22 | 375 | 9 | 192 | 0 | 0.90 | 1.20 (0.54,2.68) | 0.66 |
| Platelet count | [ | 59 | 386 | 34 | 197 | 0 | 0.97 | 0.86 (0.54,1.38) | 0.53 |
| Chemistries | |||||||||
| Alanine aminotransferase increase | [ | 34 | 379 | 27 | 194 | 0 | 0.61 | 0.60 (0.37,0.97) | 0.04 |
| Total bilirubin | [ | 33 | 376 | 11 | 191 | 0 | 0.82 | 1.50 (0.78,2.87) | 0.22 |
| Creatinine | [ | 10 | 387 | 2 | 197 | 0 | 0.50 | 1.90 (0.48,7.45) | 0.36 |
OR, odds ratio; CI, confidential interval.
Figure 2The forest plot of the clinical cure rate of linezolid vs vancomycin in children (<12 years) with resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections. (a) and (b) The comparative overall clinical cure rate and clinical cure rates in microbiologically evaluable patients treated with linezolid vs vancomycin in the treatment of resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections in children under 12 years. M-H, Mantel-Haenszel; CI, confidential interval.
Figure 3Pathogen eradication rate of linezolid vs. vancomycin in children (<12 years) with resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections. Pathogen eradication rate for S. aureus, MRSA, Enterococcus faecalis, and CoNS in microbiologically evaluable patients treated with linezolid vs vancomycin for the treatment of resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections in children under 12 years. M-H, Mantel-Haenszel; CI, confidential interval.
Figure 4Total adverse event rate by linezolid vs. vancomycin in the treatment of resistant Gram-positive bacterial infections in children <12 years. M-H, Mantel-Haenszel; CI, confidential interval.