| Literature DB >> 35662817 |
Wen Liu1,2, Hai Ou Xia2.
Abstract
Background: Dietary management was an important strategy for controlling low anterior resection syndrome (LARS) after sphincter-saving surgery, however, the influencing dietary factors of LARS are not completely clear. This study aims at exploring the specific association between perioperative intake of foods and nutrients and the improvement of LARS within the first 6 months after surgery.Entities:
Keywords: anterior resection syndrome; diet; nutrient; rectal cancer; sphincter-saving surgery
Year: 2022 PMID: 35662817 PMCID: PMC9158478 DOI: 10.3389/fsurg.2022.892452
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Surg ISSN: 2296-875X
Figure 1Analytic framework.
Single factor analysis of influencing factors of improvement status of LARS.
| Improvement of LARS | No improvement of LARS | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||
| Male | 133 (63.3) | 39 (51.3) | 94 (70.1) |
| Female | 77 (36.7) | 37 (48.7) | 40 (29.9) |
| Age (years) | |||
| ≤50 | 28 (13.3) | 12 (15.8) | 16 (11.9) |
| (50,60] | 74 (35.2) | 25 (32.9) | 49 (36.5) |
| (60,70] | 70 (33.3) | 23 (30.2) | 47 (35.1) |
| >70 | 38 (18.2) | 16 (21.1) | 22 (16.5) |
| BMI | |||
| Normal | 96 (45.7) | 43 (56.6) | 53 (39.6) |
| Overweight | 96 (45.7) | 31 (40.8) | 65 (48.5) |
| Obesity | 18 (9.6) | 2 (2.6) | 16 (11.9) |
| Occupation | |||
| On-job | 95 (45.2) | 29 (38.2) | 66 (49.3) |
| Retirement | 115 (54.8) | 47 (61.8) | 68 (50.7) |
| Education | |||
| Less than junior school | 45 (21.4) | 16 (21.1) | 29 (21.6) |
| Middle and high school | 116 (55.3) | 43 (56.6) | 73 (54.5) |
| College graduate and higher | 49 (23.3) | 17 (22.3) | 32 (23.9) |
| Family economy | |||
| Just enough | 102 (48.6) | 33 (43.4) | 69 (51.5) |
| Rich | 108 (51.4) | 43 (56.6) | 65 (48.5) |
| Smoke status before surgery | |||
| No | 151 (71.9) | 61 (80.3) | 90 (67.2) |
| Yes | 59 (28.1) | 15 (19.7) | 44 (32.8) |
| Alcohol status before surgery | |||
| No | 167 (79.5) | 68 (89.5) | 99 (73.9) |
| Yes | 43 (21.5) | 8 (10.5) | 35 (26.1) |
| Frequency of taking meat | |||
| Less than one time a week | 8 (3.8) | 6 (7.9) | 2 (1.5) |
| 2–3 times a week | 67 (31.9) | 31 (40.8) | 36 (26.9) |
| 4–6 times a week | 61 (29.1) | 17 (22.4) | 44 (32.8) |
| Everyday | 74 (35.2) | 22 (28.9) | 52 (38.8) |
| Frequency of taking fried or greasy food | |||
| Less than one time a week | 170 (81.0) | 62 (81.6) | 108 (80.6) |
| More than one time a week | 40 (19.0) | 14 (18.4) | 26 (19.4) |
| Frequency of taking sweet food | |||
| Less than one time a week | 157 (74.7) | 56 (73.7) | 101 (75.4) |
| 2–3 times a week | 27 (12.9) | 8 (10.5) | 19 (14.2) |
| More than 3 times a week | 26 (12.4) | 12 (15.8) | 14 (10.4) |
| Frequency of taking sweet drink (like cococola) | |||
| Less than one time a week | 201 (95.7) | 74 (97.4) | 127 (94.8) |
| 2–3 times a week | 9 (4.3) | 2 (2.6) | 7 (5.2) |
| Frequency of taking vegetables | |||
| Less than two times a week | 21 (10) | 10 (13.2) | 11 (8.2) |
| 4–6 times a week | 91 (43.3) | 37 (48.7) | 54 (40.3) |
| Everyday | 98 (46.7) | 29 (38.1) | 69 (51.5) |
| Frequency of taking whole-grain food | |||
| Less than one time a week | 153 (72.9) | 52 (68.4) | 101 (75.4) |
| 2–3 times a week | 37 (17.6) | 16 (21.1) | 21 (15.7) |
| More than 3 times a week | 20 (9.5) | 8 (10.5) | 12 (8.9) |
| Frequency of taking pickled food | |||
| Less than one time a week | 173 (82.4) | 67 (88.2) | 106 (79.1) |
| More than one time a week | 37 (17.6) | 9 (11.8) | 28 (20.9) |
| Frequency of taking too much food on weekend | |||
| Less than one time a month | 147 (70.0) | 64 (84.2) | 83 (61.9) |
| 2–3 times a month | 36 (16.2) | 4 (5.3) | 32 (23.9) |
| More than 3 times a week | 27 (12.8) | 8 (10.5) | 19 (14.2) |
| Frequency of taking meals at restaurant | |||
| Less than one time a month | 145 (69.0) | 59 (77.6) | 86 (64.2) |
| Less than one time a week | 27 (12.9) | 8 (10.5) | 19 (14.2) |
| 2–4 times a week | 21 (10.0) | 7 (9.2) | 14 (10.4) |
| More than 4 times a week | 17 (8.1) | 2 (2.7) | 15 (11.2) |
| Distance between anal and the lower margin of tumor(cm) | |||
| ≤5 | 39 (18.5) | 9 (11.8) | 30 (22.4) |
| (6,10] | 145 (69.1) | 49 (64.5) | 96 (71.6) |
| >10 | 26 (19.4) | 18 (23.7) | 8 (6.0) |
| Length of bowel being cut off(cm) | |||
| (6,10] | 97 (46.2) | 39 (51.3) | 58 (43.3) |
| >10 | 113 (53.8) | 37 (48.7) | 76 (56.7) |
| Cross-section diameter of bowel suffered from tumor | |||
| One fourth of whole cross-section diameter | 8 (3.8) | 4 (5.3) | 4 (3.0) |
| One third of whole cross-section diameter | 27 (12.6) | 13 (17.1) | 14 (10.4) |
| Half of whole cross-section diameter | 59 (28.2) | 21 (27.6) | 38 (28.4) |
| Two thirds of whole cross-section diameter | 39 (18.7) | 14 (18.4) | 25 (18.6) |
| Three fourth of whole cross-section diameter | 29 (13.8) | 10 (13.2) | 19 (14.2) |
| The whole cross-section diameter | 48 (22.9) | 14 (18.4) | 34 (25.4) |
| Surgery type | |||
| Laparoscopic | 50 (23.8) | 18 (23.7) | 32 (23.9) |
| Robotic | 160 (76.2) | 58 (76.3) | 102 (76.1) |
| Lymphatic metastasis | |||
| No | 127 (60.5) | 42 (55.3) | 85 (63.4) |
| Yes | 83 (39.5) | 34 (44.7) | 49 (36.6) |
| Preoperative radiotherapy and chemotherapy | |||
| No | 185 (88.1) | 67 (88.2) | 118 (88.1) |
| Yes | 25 (11.9) | 9 (11.8) | 16 (11.9) |
| Postoperative radiotherapy | |||
| No | 144 (68.6) | 51 (67.1) | 93 (69.4) |
| Yes | 66 (31.4) | 25 (32.9) | 41 (30.6) |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | |||
| No | 26 (12.4) | 9 (11.8) | 17 (12.7) |
| Yes | 184 (87.6) | 67 (88.2) | 117 (87.3) |
Status of LARS in different timepoints (n = 210).
| 6 weeks | 3 months | 6 months | F/ |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occurrence status of LARS | |||||
| Non-occurrence of LARS | 15 (7.1) | 12 (5.7) | 91 (43.3) | 125.404 | <0.001 |
| Occurrence of LARS | 195 (92.9) | 198 (94.3) | 119 (56.7) | ||
| LARSS Score S(D) | 31.7 (7.0) | 31.1 (6.9) | 22.4 (9.9) | 48.890 | <0.001 |
Figure 2The changes of LARSS Score.
Regression analysis of sociodemographic characteristics and treatment-related factors on postoperative improvement status of LARS.
| B | SE | Wald |
|
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcohol consumption status before surgery | –1.281 | 0.601 | 4.311 | 0.034 | 0.281 | 0.082–0.921 |
| Distance between anal and tumor | 1.120 | 0.478 | 6.991 | 0.008 | 2.997 | 1.355–7.467 |
| Radiotherapy status 3 months after surgery | –1.360 | 0.644 | 4.690 | 0.027 | 0.251 | 0.068–0.881 |
| Constant | –2.687 | 0.890 | 8.771 | 0.006 | 0.071 |
p < 0.05.
p < 0.01.
Regression analysis of perioperative dietary factors on postoperative improvement status of LARS.
| Dietary factors at different timepoints | B | S.E |
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before surgery | Intake of oil before surgery | −0.055 | 0.027 | 0.044 | 0.947 (0.897,0.999) |
| Alcohol consumption status before surgery | −1.401 | 0.625 | 0.025 | 0.246 (0.072,0.839) | |
| Distance between anal and tumor | 1.215 | 0.450 | 0.007 | 3.372 (1.395,8.151) | |
| Constant | −1.188 | 1.137 | 0.296 | 0.305 | |
| 6 weeks after surgery | Alcohol consumption status before surgery | −1.297 | 0.620 | 0.036 | 0.273 (0.081,0.921) |
| Distance between anal and tumor | 1.159 | 0.434 | 0.008 | 3.186 (1.361,7.462) | |
| Constant | −2.634 | 0.892 | 0.003 | 0.072 | |
| 3 months after surgery | Intake of energy 3 months after surgery | −0.002 | 0.001 | 0.003 | 0.998 (0.996,0.999) |
| Radiotherapy status 3 months after surgery | −1.275 | 0.609 | 0.036 | 0.279 (0.085.0.921) | |
| constant | 2.355 | 0.873 | 0.007 | 10.536 | |
| 6 months after surgery | Intake of oil 6 months after surgery | −0.065 | 0.030 | 0.032 | 0.937 (0.883,0.994) |
| Alcohol consumption status before surgery | −1.418 | 0.632 | 0.025 | 0.242 (0.070,0.836) | |
| Distance between anal and tumor | 1.320 | 0.463 | 0.004 | 3.743 (1.511.9.271) | |
| Constant | −1.196 | 1.098 | 0.276 | 0.302 |
p < 0.05.
p < 0.01 (multivariate logistic analysis have all been conducted after the adjustment of Alcohol consumption status before surgery status of radiotherapy 3 months after surgery, distance between the margin of anal and tumor, consumption of total calorie).
Regression analysis of average daily dietary intake within first 6 months after surgery on improvement status of LARS.
| B | S.E |
| OR (95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average intake of Livestock and poultry meats within the first 6 months after surgery | ≤33.10 g/day | 1.391 | 0.574 | 0.015 | 4.018 (1.305,10.372) |
| 33.11–44.17 g/day | 0.591 | 0.578 | 0.306 | 1.807 (0.582,5.607) | |
| ≥44.18 g/day | 0.049 | ||||
| Average intake of oil within the first 6 months after surgery | ≤26.67 g/day | 1.070 | 0.562 | 0.047 | 2.914 (0.968,8.771) |
| 26.68–30 g/day | −0.189 | 0.576 | 0.743 | 0.828 (0.267,2.562) | |
| ≥30.01 g/day | 0.052 | ||||
| Distance between anal and tumor | 1.433 | 0.475 | 0.003 | 4.293 (1.443,10.192) | |
| Constant | −4.483 | 1.173 | 0.000 | 0.012 | |
Treated as a reference group. (multivariate logistic analysis have all been conducted after the adjustment of Alcohol consumption status before surgery status of radiotherapy 3 months after surgery, distance between the margin of anal and tumor, consumption of total calorie).
p < 0.05.
p < 0.01.