| Literature DB >> 35647005 |
Zhen Fang1,2, Liang Shang2, Leping Li2.
Abstract
Background: Cancer is a major disease burden to society. Increasing evidence has indicated that low skeletal muscle mass is linked with cancer prognosis. The purpose of the study is to determine the impact of preoperative low skeletal muscle mass (LSMM) on complications and survival of patients who undergo laparoscopic gastrectomy for gastric cancer (GC).Entities:
Keywords: complications4; gastric cancer1; prognosis3; propensity score matching analysis5; psoas muscles index (PMI)2
Year: 2022 PMID: 35647005 PMCID: PMC9130631 DOI: 10.3389/fsurg.2022.901142
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Surg ISSN: 2296-875X
Figure 1Flow diagram describing the patient matching process.
Characteristics of the study patients.
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Age (yr) | 57.31 ± 10.33 |
| Sex | |
| Male | 292 |
| Female | 94 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 24.01 ± 2.81 |
| LSMM | |
| Yes | 249 |
| No | 137 |
| Smoker | 174 |
| Drinker | 176 |
| NRS 2002 score | |
| <3 | 209 |
| ≥3 | 177 |
| Comorbidities | |
| Hypertension | 90 |
| Diabetes | 49 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 21 |
| Chronic lung disease | 29 |
| Tumor grade | |
| I–II | 126 |
| III | 260 |
| TNM Stage | |
| Stage I–II | 178 |
| Stage III | 208 |
| T Stage | |
| Early | 95 |
| Advance | 291 |
| Type of resection | |
| Total gastrectomy | 62 |
| Subtotal gastrectomy | 324 |
| Laboratory indicators | |
| Albumin (g/L) | 41.02 ± 4.31 |
| Total protein (mg/L) | 67.12 ± 5.74 |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 132.03 ± 21.81 |
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | 1.65 ± 0.52 |
| Lymphocytes (%) | 29.69 ± 8.63 |
| Platelets (×109/L) | 248.36 ± 70.93 |
| WBC (×109/L) | 5.73 ± 1.58 |
NRS 2002, nutrition risk screening 2002; BMI, body mass index; LSMM, low skeletal muscle mass.
Patient demographic characteristics and clinical features before and after propensity score matching.
| Parameter | Before Propensity-matching | After Propensity-matching | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSMM ( | non-LSMM ( | LSMM ( | non-LSMM ( | |||
| Age (yr) | 59.47 ± 9.53 | 53.39 ± 10.65 |
| 55.42 ± 9.67 | 54.55 ± 10.07 | 0.505 |
| Sex | 0.736 | 0.656 | ||||
| Male | 187(75.1%) | 105(76.64%) | 80(70.8%) | 83(73.45%) | ||
| Female | 62(24.9%) | 32(23.36%) | 33(29.2%) | 30(26.55%) | ||
| BMI (kg/m2) | 23.37 ± 2.55 | 25.25 ± 2.88 |
| 24.46 ± 2.35 | 24.61 ± 2.67 | 0.656 |
| Smoker | 117(46.99%) | 57(41.61%) | 0.309 | 52(46.02%) | 46(40.71%) | 0.421 |
| Drinker | 108(43.37%) | 68(49.64%) | 0.237 | 51(45.13%) | 52(46.02%) | 0.894 |
| NRS 2002 score |
| 0.89 | ||||
| <3 | 117(46.99%) | 92(67.15%) | 72(63.72%) | 73(64.6%) | ||
| ≥3 | 132(53.01%) | 45(32.85%) | 41(36.28%) | 40(35.4%) | ||
| Comorbidities | ||||||
| Hypertension | 52(20.88%) | 38(27.74%) | 0.128 | 21(18.58%) | 30(26.55%) | 0.152 |
| Diabetes | 30(12.05%) | 19(13.87%) | 0.607 | 12(10.62%) | 15(13.27%) | 0.538 |
| Chronic kidney disease | 15(6.02%) | 6(4.38%) | 0.495 | 8(7.08%) | 7(6.2%) | 0.789 |
| Chronic lung disease | 22(8.84%) | 7(5.11%) | 0.184 | 4(3.54%) | 6(5.31%) | 0.748 |
| Tumor grade | 0.772 | |||||
| I–II | 80(32.13%) | 46(33.58%) | 39(34.51%) | 36(31.86%) | ||
| III | 169(67.87%) | 91(66.42%) | 74(65.49%) | 77(68.14%) | ||
| TNM Stage | 0.214 | 0.69 | ||||
| Stage I–II | 109(43.78%) | 69(50.37%) | 54(47.79%) | 57(50.44%) | ||
| Stage III | 140(56.23%) | 68(49.64%) | 59(52.21%) | 56(49.56%) | ||
| Type of resection | 0.384 | 0.597 | ||||
| Total gastrectomy | 43(17.27%) | 19(13.87%) | 21(18.58%) | 18(15.93%) | ||
| Subtotal gastrectomy | 206(82.73%) | 118(86.13%) | 92(81.42%) | 95(84.07%) | ||
| Laboratory indicators | ||||||
| Albumin (g/L) | 40.40 ± 4.18 | 42.15 ± 4.34 |
| 41.39 ± 4.16 | 41.75 ± 4.12 | 0.529 |
| Total protein (mg/L) | 66.75 ± 5.24 | 67.78 ± 6.54 | 0.114 | 67.69 ± 5.30 | 67.38 ± 6.71 | 0.704 |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 131.29 ± 21.48 | 133.36 ± 22.48 | 0.375 | 133 ± 22.12 | 132.83 ± 22.79 | 0.955 |
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | 1.64 ± 0.55 | 1.66 ± 0.46 | 0.685 | 1.63 ± 0.55 | 1.67 ± 0.47 | 0.532 |
| Lymphocytes (%) | 28.91 ± 9.20 | 31.13 ± 7.33 |
| 30.48 ± 9.23 | 30.52 ± 7.11 | 0.964 |
| Platelets (×109/L) | 249.48 ± 75.61 | 246.33 ± 62.04 | 0.677 | 245.12 ± 70.10 | 245.33 ± 61.96 | 0.982 |
| WBC (×109/L) | 5.88 ± 1.71 | 5.45 ± 1.29 |
| 5.48 ± 1.50 | 5.56 ± 1.32 | 0.695 |
NRS 2002, nutrition risk screening 2002; BMI, body mass index; LSMM, low skeletal muscle mass.
The bold values in P value: P < 0.05.
Postoperative complications between patients with LSMM or non-LSMM.
| Parameter | Before Propensity-matching | After Propensity-matching | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSMM ( | non-LSMM ( | LSMM ( | non-LSMM ( | |
| All complications | ||||
| Infectious complications | ||||
| Incision infection | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Intra-abdominal abscess | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Pneumonia | 17 | 5 | 7 | 5 |
| Noninfectious complications | ||||
| Anastomotic leakage | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Duodenal stump leakage | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chylous ascites | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gastrointestinal obstruction | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Bleeding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Univariate and multivariate analysis of risk factors for postoperative complications.
| Parameter | Categories | Complications | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes ( | No ( | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||||
| Sex | Male | 18 | 145 | 1.832 | 0.595–5.650 | 0.286 | |||
| Female | 4 | 59 | Reference | ||||||
| Age(yr) | 53.55 ± 8.25 | 55.14 ± 10.02 | 0.472 | ||||||
| LSMM | Yes | 12 | 101 | 1.224 | 0.506–2.959 | 0.654 | 0.922 | 0.291–2.923 | 0.89 |
| No | 10 | 103 | Reference | Reference | |||||
| BMI (kg/m2) | 25.29 ± 2.41 | 24.45 ± 2.51 | 0.138 | 0.456 | |||||
| NRS 2002 | ≥3 | 22 | 59 | <0.0001 | 0.995 | ||||
| <3 | 0 | 145 | |||||||
| Drinker | Yes | 10 | 93 | 0.995 | 0.411–2.406 | 0.99 | |||
| No | 12 | 111 | Reference | ||||||
| Smoker | Yes | 15 | 83 | 3.124 | 1.221–7.994 | 0.013 | 4.111 | 1.328–12.720 |
|
| No | 7 | 121 | Reference | Reference | |||||
| Diabetes | Yes | 2 | 25 | 0.716 | 0.158–3.250 | 0.653 | |||
| No | 20 | 179 | Reference | ||||||
| Tumor grade | I–II | 16 | 135 | 1.363 | 0.510–3.639 | 0.535 | |||
| III | 6 | 69 | Reference | ||||||
| T Stage | Early | 4 | 54 | 0.617 | 0.200–1.905 | 0.398 | |||
| Advance | 18 | 150 | Reference | ||||||
| TNM Stage | I–II | 6 | 105 | 0.354 | 0.133–0.939 | 0.031 | 1.675 | 0.496–5.660 | 0.406 |
| III | 16 | 99 | Reference | Reference | |||||
| Laboratory | |||||||||
| Albumin (g/L) | 39.73 ± 4.15 | 41.77 ± 4.26 | 0.038 |
| |||||
| Total protein (mg/L) | 65.57 ± 5.21 | 67.75 ± 6.09 | 0.108 |
| |||||
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 132.95 ± 24.45 | 132.91 ± 22.24 | 0.993 |
| |||||
| Platelets (×109/L) | 235.14 ± 51.25 | 246.31 ± 67.42 | 0.452 | ||||||
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | 1.63 ± 0.60 | 1.65 ± 0.51 | 0.856 | ||||||
| Lymphocytes (%) | 27.74 ± 6.59 | 30.80 ± 8.33 | 0.097 | ||||||
| WBC (×109/L) | 5.62 ± 1.43 | 5.51 ± 1.41 | 0.718 | ||||||
NRS 2002, nutrition risk screening 2002; BMI, body mass index; LSMM, low skeletal muscle mass.
The bold values in P value: P < 0.05.
Figure 2Impact of LSMM on OS. (A) in all patients of GC. The 3-year OS rate was 71.24% for all patients, 64.6% and 77.9% for LSMM and non-LSMM groups respectively (p = 0.0158). (B) in the early GC. The 3-year OS rate were 85.16% and 93.55% for the LSMM and non-LSMM groups respectively (p = 0.2864). (C) in the advance GC. The 3-year OS rate were 58.14% and 71.95% for the LSMM and non-LSMM groups respectively (p = 0.0343).