| Literature DB >> 35631742 |
Wai-Yan Ha1, Ka-Lok Wong1, Wai-Yee Ma1, Yuk-Yu Lau1, Wing-Han Chan1.
Abstract
Introduction of DNA standards into Pharmacopoeia in different parts of the world enables identification of herbal materials in a complementary manner. However, little has been discussed about the quality requirements for a testing laboratory to implement DNA barcoding methods for herbal materials, which has limited the test method to be developed as a routine service. To encourage the engagement of testing laboratory in application of DNA barcode, a practical workflow including the components of analytical run and the corresponding quality control plan was suggested and employed to address a real-life challenge faced by the differentiation of plant-derived Chinese Materia Medica (CMM), Herba Potentillae Chinensis (Wei ling Cai), Herba Potentillae Discoloris (Fan Bai Cai), Radix Pulsatillae (Bai Tou Weng), and Radix Arnebiae (Zi Cao), which share similar morphological characteristics and multiple species involved. The ITS2 barcode results indicated that there are significant differences among the four CMM, together with quality control plan data to ensure the measurement traceability and validity of test results.Entities:
Keywords: CMM; DNA barcode; differentiation; plant species; quality control plan
Year: 2022 PMID: 35631742 PMCID: PMC9146924 DOI: 10.3390/plants11101317
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Plants (Basel) ISSN: 2223-7747
Percent identity of reference DNA sequence for this study (RDS) [14].
| Reference |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 82.89 | 80.27 | 41.77 | 42.46 | 42.06 | 48.95 | 49.37 | 48.96 |
|
| 85.33 | 43.15 | 43.43 | 43.82 | 48.95 | 48.1 | 48.54 | |
|
| 43.32 | 43.2 | 43.6 | 46.84 | 46.41 | 46.03 | ||
|
| 98.15 | 98.15 | 57.96 | 56.64 | 56.58 | |||
|
| 98.17 | 57.71 | 56.39 | 56.77 | ||||
|
| 58.15 | 56.83 | 56.77 | |||||
|
| 92.86 | 91.98 | ||||||
|
| 92.92 |
DNA barcode ITS2 test results for CMM and the corresponding plant voucher specimens. The percentage identity was calculated using Geneious Prime.
| Percent Identity with ITS2 (%) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMM/Plant Specimen | Locality | Sample No. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Lushi, Henan | RD476-1 | 55.11 | 56.44 | 55.95 | 96.99 | 98.85 | 97.03 | 42.03 | 40.60 | 38.84 |
| Lushi, Henan | RD476-3 | 55.56 | 56.89 | 56.39 | 97.45 | 99.31 | 97.95 | 42.43 | 41.00 | 39.44 | |
| Lushi, Henan | RD476-4 | 55.56 | 56.89 | 56.39 | 97.45 | 99.31 | 97.95 | 42.43 | 41.00 | 39.44 | |
| Tonghua, Jilin | RD477-1 | 55.11 | 56.44 | 55.95 | 97.22 | 99.08 | 97.26 | 42.23 | 40.80 | 39.04 | |
| Tonghua, Jilin | RD477-2 | 55.11 | 56.44 | 55.95 | 97.22 | 99.08 | 97.26 | 42.23 | 40.80 | 39.04 | |
| Fuping, Hebei | RD478-1 | 55.56 | 56.89 | 56.39 | 97.69 | 99.54 | 97.72 | 42.03 | 40.80 | 39.44 | |
| Fuping, Hebei | RD478-2 | 55.11 | 56.44 | 55.95 | 97.22 | 99.08 | 97.26 | 42.23 | 40.80 | 39.04 | |
|
| Tonghua, Jilin | RD576-1 | 55.78 | 57.11 | 56.61 | 97.92 | 99.77 | 98.40 | 42.43 | 41.00 | 39.64 |
|
| Fuping, Hebei | RD577-1 | 55.56 | 56.89 | 56.39 | 98.15 | 100.00 | 98.17 | 42.23 | 40.80 | 39.44 |
|
| Hunan, Shimen | RD479-1 | 92.86 | 100.00 | 92.45 | 57.14 | 56.89 | 57.33 | 49.57 | 46.58 | 46.38 |
| Hunan, Shimen | RD479-2 | 94.29 | 98.57 | 93.16 | 56.70 | 56.44 | 56.89 | 49.79 | 47.01 | 47.02 | |
| Hunan, Shimen | RD479-3 | 93.10 | 99.76 | 92.69 | 57.14 | 56.89 | 57.33 | 49.36 | 46.79 | 46.60 | |
| Yunnan, Qujing | RD480-1 | 96.19 | 96.67 | 93.16 | 56.47 | 56.22 | 56.67 | 49.57 | 46.79 | 47.45 | |
| Yunnan, Qujing | RD480-2 | 95.95 | 96.43 | 92.92 | 56.70 | 56.44 | 56.89 | 49.36 | 46.58 | 47.23 | |
|
| Yunnan, Qujing | RD579-1 | 92.86 | 100.00 | 92.45 | 57.14 | 56.89 | 57.33 | 49.57 | 46.58 | 46.38 |
|
| Yunnan, Qujing | RD580-1 | 96.19 | 96.67 | 93.16 | 56.47 | 56.22 | 56.67 | 49.57 | 46.79 | 47.45 |
|
| Woyang, Bozhou, Anhui | RD484-1 | 98.33 | 92.38 | 92.69 | 55.13 | 54.89 | 55.33 | 49.36 | 46.79 | 48.30 |
| Woyang, Bozhou, Anhui | RD484-2 | 98.57 | 92.38 | 92.92 | 54.91 | 54.67 | 55.11 | 49.36 | 46.79 | 48.30 | |
| Huoshan, Anhui | RD485-1 | 98.81 | 92.62 | 93.16 | 55.13 | 54.89 | 55.33 | 49.36 | 46.79 | 48.30 | |
| Huoshan, Anhui | RD485-2 | 99.05 | 92.86 | 93.40 | 55.36 | 55.11 | 55.56 | 49.57 | 47.01 | 48.51 | |
| Xiangyang, Hubei | RD486-1 | 99.05 | 92.86 | 93.40 | 55.36 | 55.11 | 55.56 | 49.57 | 47.01 | 48.51 | |
| Xiangyang, Hubei | RD486-2 | 98.81 | 92.62 | 93.16 | 55.13 | 54.89 | 55.33 | 49.36 | 46.79 | 48.30 | |
|
| Woyang, Bozhou, Anhui | RD582-1 | 98.33 | 92.38 | 92.69 | 55.13 | 54.89 | 55.33 | 49.15 | 46.58 | 48.09 |
|
| Huoshan, Anhui | RD583-1 | 98.81 | 92.62 | 93.16 | 55.36 | 55.11 | 55.56 | 49.36 | 46.79 | 48.30 |
|
| Xiangyang, Hubei | RD584-1 | 99.05 | 92.86 | 93.40 | 55.36 | 55.11 | 55.56 | 49.57 | 47.01 | 48.51 |
|
| Wulumuqi, Xinjiang | RD481-1 | 49.15 | 49.15 | 49.57 | 42.34 | 42.23 | 43.03 | 99.10 | 76.30 | 80.87 |
| Wulumuqi, Xinjiang | RD481-2 | 49.15 | 49.15 | 49.57 | 41.94 | 41.83 | 42.63 | 99.10 | 76.09 | 80.87 | |
| Kashi, Xinjiang | RD482-1 | 49.15 | 49.15 | 49.57 | 41.94 | 41.83 | 42.63 | 99.10 | 76.09 | 80.87 | |
| Kashi, Xinjiang | RD482-2 | 49.15 | 49.15 | 49.57 | 41.94 | 41.83 | 42.63 | 99.10 | 76.09 | 80.87 | |
| Akesu, Xinjiang | RD483-1 | 49.15 | 49.15 | 49.57 | 41.94 | 41.83 | 42.63 | 99.10 | 76.09 | 80.87 | |
| Akesu, Xinjiang | RD483-2 | 49.15 | 49.15 | 49.57 | 41.94 | 41.83 | 42.63 | 99.10 | 76.09 | 80.87 | |
|
| Wulumuqi, Xinjiang | RD587-1 | 49.57 | 49.57 | 50.00 | 42.34 | 42.23 | 43.03 | 100.00 | 76.09 | 80.87 |
|
| Wulumuqi, Xinjiang | RD588-1 | 49.57 | 49.57 | 50.00 | 42.34 | 42.23 | 43.03 | 100.00 | 76.09 | 80.87 |
|
| Kashi, Xinjiang | RD589-1 | 49.57 | 49.57 | 50.00 | 42.34 | 42.23 | 43.03 | 100.00 | 76.09 | 80.87 |
|
| Kashi, Xinjiang | RD590-1 | 49.57 | 49.57 | 50.00 | 42.34 | 42.23 | 43.03 | 100.00 | 76.09 | 80.87 |
|
| Akesu, Xinjiang | RD591-1 | 49.57 | 49.57 | 50.00 | 42.34 | 42.23 | 43.03 | 100.00 | 76.09 | 80.87 |
|
| Akesu, Xinjiang | RD592-1 | 49.57 | 49.57 | 50.00 | 42.34 | 42.23 | 43.03 | 100.00 | 76.09 | 80.87 |
|
| - | B-HT-334 | 91.67 | 93.06 | 90.37 | 54.78 | 54.55 | 54.98 | 46.25 | 45.00 | 45.23 |
|
| - | B-HT-327 | 49.57 | 49.57 | 50.00 | 42.34 | 42.23 | 43.03 | 100.00 | 76.09 | 80.87 |
|
| - | B-HT-335 | 49.15 | 48.31 | 48.94 | 38.80 | 39.29 | 39.53 | 77.51 | 69.65 | 75.99 |
|
| - | Unknown 1 | 96.21 | 94.31 | 93.90 | 55.56 | 55.31 | 55.75 | 48.94 | 47.66 | 46.61 |
|
| - | Unknown 2 | 78.60 | 77.67 | 78.34 | 50.22 | 50.87 | 50.00 | 47.70 | 45.96 | 45.00 |
Evaluation of quality control results.
| Control Point | Quality Control Parameters | Material Used | Acceptance Criteria | QC Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entire | Sample duplicate/Random sample duplicate | Each test sample | Consistent test results of duplicate samples across test procedure | Passed |
| DNA extraction | Extraction positive control | Control materials/reference materials | PCR positive result shown in each DNA barcode system | Passed |
| Extraction negative control | Extraction reagent blank | PCR negative finding | Passed | |
| DNA amplification | Plant DNA QC PCR | Each test sample | PCR positive result with amplicon of about 100 bp | Passed |
| PCR negative control | PCR reagent blank | PCR negative finding | Passed | |
| Cycle sequencing | Cycle sequencing positive control | pGEM | Cycle sequencing positive finding, i.e., minimum Contiguous Read Length (CRL) * at least 650 bp with trace scores ≥20 | Passed |
| Cycle sequencing negative control | Sequencing reagent blank | Cycle sequencing negative finding, i.e., raw data without signal | Passed | |
| Choice of reference sequences | Verify reference sequence | In-house reference DNA sequence/public reference DNA sequences | HOKLAS requirement [ | Passed and |
* The length of CRL can be varied depending on the amplicon size of DNA barcode marker and electrophoresis run module to be selected. In general, the CRL of cycle sequencing positive controls should be longer than the amplicon size of the DNA barcode to be analyzed.
Figure 1Workflow of DNA barcode test method and quality control plan. System controls should be run in parallel with each batch of test samples to govern the analytical performance of each run. In consideration of the compliance with QC plan, the operator should determine the number of samples in a batch to give a reasonable handling capacity to conduct DNA analysis.