| Literature DB >> 35617463 |
Camilla Nero1,2, Tina Pasciuto3, Serena Cappuccio1, Giacomo Corrado1, Silvia Pelligra1, Gian Franco Zannoni2,4, Angela Santoro4, Alessia Piermattei4, Angelo Minucci5, Domenica Lorusso1,2, Francesco Fanfani1,2, Giovanni Scambia1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The integration of molecular features with clinicopathological findings in endometrial cancer classification seems to be able to significantly refine risk assessment. Nevertheless, clinical management remains challenging, and different therapeutic options are available for each class. Further prognostic characterization of the subgroups within each risk class could be helpful in the decision-making process.Entities:
Keywords: adjuvant treatment; endometrial cancer; molecular profile
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35617463 PMCID: PMC9541547 DOI: 10.1002/cncr.34331
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer ISSN: 0008-543X Impact factor: 6.921
Clinical and Pathological Characteristics of 137 Patients According to their Relapse Status
| Characteristic | All cases | No relapse | Relapse |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 137 | 97 | 40 | |
| Age at diagnosis, years | .929 | |||
| Mean (SD) | 65.3 (8.9) | 65.3 (9.5) | 65.2 (7.4) | |
| Median (min‐max) | 64 (43–89) | 64 (43–89) | 65 (53–81) | |
| BMI, kg/m2
| .654 | |||
| Mean (SD) | 29.3 (6.9) | 29.2 (7.2) | 29.4 (5.9) | |
| Median (min‐max) | 28.3 (18.2–51.4) | 28.3 (18.2–51.4) | 28.7 (20.4–41.4) | |
| Missing | 24 | 14 | 10 | |
| FIGO stage (2009) | .943 | |||
| IA | 61 (44.5) | 43 (44.3) | 18 (45.0) | |
| IB | 76 (55.5) | 54 (55.7) | 22 (55.0) | |
| Tumor grade | .574 | |||
| 1 or 2 | 74 (54.1) | 54 (55.7) | 20 (50.0) | |
| 3 | 63 (46) | 43 (44.3) | 20 (50.0) | |
| Histology | .811 | |||
| Endometrioid | 121 (88.3) | 85 (87.6) | 36 (90.0) | |
| Not endometrioid | 16 (11.7) | 12 (12.4) | 4 (10.0) | |
| LVSI | .977 | |||
| Negative | 88 (64.2) | 62 (63.9) | 26 (65.0) | |
| Focal | 27 (19.7) | 19 (19.6) | 8 (20.0) | |
| Substantial | 22 (16.1) | 16 (16.5) | 6 (15.0) | |
| Myometrial invasion | .660 | |||
| None | 7 (5.1) | 6 (6.2) | 1 (2.5) | |
| <50% | 55 (40.1) | 38 (39.2) | 17 (42.5) | |
| ≥50% | 75 (54.7) | 53 (54.6) | 22 (55.0) | |
| Lymph node assessment | ||||
| Not surgically tested | 62 (45.3) | 43 (44.3) | 19 (47.5) | .735 |
| Sentinel lymph node | 15 (10.9) | 11 (11.3) | 4 (10.0) | .819 |
| Lymphadenectomy | 65 (47.4) | 46 (47.4) | 19 (47.5) | .993 |
| Only pelvic lymphadenectomy | 59/65 (90.8) | 42/46 (91.3) | 17/19 (89.5) | .817 |
| Pelvic and aortic lymphadenectomy | 6/65 (9.2) | 4/46 (8.7) | 2/19 (10.5) | |
| 2020 ESGO/ESTRO/ESP risk group with unknown molecular classification | .635 | |||
| Low | 38 (27.7) | 29 (29.9) | 9 (22.5) | |
| Intermediate | 46 (33.6) | 30 (30.9) | 16 (40.0) | |
| High‐intermediate | 39 (28.5) | 27 (27.8) | 12 (30.0) | |
| High | 14 (10.2) | 11 (11.3) | 3 (7.5) | |
| 2020 ESGO/ESTRO/ESP risk group with known molecular classification | .136 | |||
| Low | 35/127 (27.6) | 29/93 (31.2) | 6/34 (17.6) | |
| Intermediate | 36/127 (28.3) | 24/93 (25.8) | 12/34 (35.3) | |
| High‐intermediate | 31/127 (24.4) | 25/93 (26.9) | 6/34 (17.6) | |
| High | 25/127 (19.7) | 15/93 (16.1) | 10/34 (29.4) | |
| Postsurgical treatment | .240 | |||
| No | 48 (35.0) | 31 (32.0) | 17 (42.5) | |
| Yes | 89 (65.0) | 66 (68.0) | 23 (57.5) | |
| Follow‐up | ||||
| Relapse | 40 (29.2) | 0 (0) | 40 (100) | — |
| Type of relapse | ||||
| Single site | 20/34 (58.8) | — | 20/34 (58.8) | |
| Multiple sites | 14/34 (41.2) | — | 14/34 (41.2) | |
| Site | ||||
| Centropelvic | 20/34 (58.8) | — | 20/34 (58.8) | |
| Lymphatic | 10/34 (29.4) | — | 10/34 (29.4) | |
| Hematogenous | 12/34 (35.3) | — | 12/34 (35.3) | |
| Peritoneal | 1/34 (2.9) | — | 1/34 (2.9) | |
| Port site | 6/34 (17.6) | — | 6/34 (17.6) | |
| Death | 34 (24.8) | 10 (10.3) | 24 (60.0) | <.0001 |
Note: Results are presented as n (%) except where indicated. p values have been calculated with the Pearson χ2 test except where indicated.
Abbreviations: BMI, body mass index; ESGO, European Society of Gynaecological Oncology; ESP, European Society of Pathology; ESTRO, European Society for Radiotherapy and Oncology; FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; LVSI, lymphovascular space invasion; SD, standard deviation.
Calculated with the Student t‐test.
Information was available for 113 of 137 patients.
Calculated with the Mann–Whitney test.
Five patients underwent both a sentinel lymph node assessment and lymphadenectomy.
Information was available for 34 of 40 patients who experienced relapse.
Molecular features of 137 Patients According to their Relapse Status
| Characteristic | No relapse ( | Relapse ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| IHC | |||
| ER, median (min‐max), % | 65 (0–95) | 60 (0–90) | .334 |
| PR, median (min‐max), % | 60 (0–95) | 67.5 (0–95) | .459 |
| MMR | |||
| Intact | 71 (73.2) | 25 (62.5) | .214 |
| Deficiency (loss) | 26 (26.8) | 15 (37.5) | |
| MLH1– | 22 (22.7) | 11 (27.5) | .549 |
| MSH2– | 0 (0) | 1 (2.5) | .132 |
| MSH6– | 3 (3.1) | 1 (2.5) | .800 |
| PMS2– | 23 (23.7) | 16 (40.0) | .043 |
| p53 mutated | 15 (15.5) | 13 (32.5) | .025 |
| L1CAM >10% | 18 (18.6) | 10 (25.0) | .052 |
| CD3+ | .377 | ||
| Not evaluable | 0 (0) | 1 (2.5) | |
| ≤10% | 33 (34.0) | 15 (37.5) | |
| 11%–39% | 35 (36.1) | 15 (37.5) | |
| ≥40% | 29 (29.9) | 9 (22.5) | |
| CD4+ | .515 | ||
| Not evaluable | 1 (1.0) | 1 (2.5) | |
| ≤10% | 96 (99.0) | 39 (97.5) | |
| 11%–39% | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| ≥40% | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| CD8+ | .322 | ||
| Not evaluable | 0 (0) | 1 (2.5) | |
| ≤10% | 53 (54.6) | 24 (60.0) | |
| 11%–39% | 31 (32.0) | 9 (22.5) | |
| ≥40% | 13 (13.4) | 6 (15.0) | |
| High PD‐L1 | NE | 8/26 (30.8) | — |
| Sanger sequencing | |||
| POLE mutated | 2/93 (2.2) | 0/34 (0) | 1 |
| CTNNB1 mutated | 12/93 (12.9) | 5/34 (14.7) | .792 |
| NGS | |||
| PIK3CA mutated | 30/93 (32.3) | 6/34 (17.6) | .106 |
| PTEN mutated | 44/93 (47.3) | 12/34 (35.3) | .227 |
| BRCA mutated | 5/93 (5.4) | 3/34 (8.8) | .479 |
| BRCA1 mutated | 3/93 (3.2) | 1/34 (2.9) | .935 |
| BRCA2 mutated | 3/93 (3.2) | 2/34 (5.9) | .495 |
| TP53 mutated | 13/93 (14.0) | 8/34 (23.5) | .200 |
| MSH2 mutated | 2/93 (2.2) | 1/34 (2.9) | .795 |
| XRCC2 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 1/34 (2.9) | .097 |
| RAD50 mutated | 2/93 (2.2) | 1/34 (2.9) | .795 |
| RAD51D mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| APC mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| BRIP1 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 1/34 (2.9) | .795 |
| MSH6 mutated | 5/93 (5.4) | 0/34 (0) | .168 |
| EPCAM mutated | 1/93 (1.1) | 0/34 (0) | .544 |
| PMS2 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| ATM mutated | 3/93 (3.2) | 0/34 (0) | .289 |
| CHEK2 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| MLH1 mutated | 2/93 (2.2) | 0/34 (0) | .389 |
| ABRAXAS1 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| BARD1 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| CDH1 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| MR11 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| MUTYH mutated | 1/93 (1.1) | 1/34 (2.9) | .455 |
| NBN mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| PALB2 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| RAD51C mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
| STK11 mutated | 0/93 (0) | 0/34 (0) | — |
Note: Results are presented as n (%) except where indicated. p values have been calculated with the Pearson χ2 test.
Abbreviations: CTNNB1, catenin beta 1; ER, estrogen receptor; IHC, immunohistochemistry; L1CAM, L1 cell adhesion molecule; MMR, mismatch repair; NE, not evaluated; NGS, next‐generation sequencing; PR, progesterone receptor.
Information was available for 26 of 40 patients.
Information was available for 127 of 137 patients.
Cox Proportional Hazards Model According to Class Risk in Terms of disease‐free and Overall Survival
| Characteristic | Patients at risk | Disease‐free survival | Overall survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of events | HR (95% CI) |
| No. of events | HR (95% CI) |
| ||
| 2020 ESGO/ESTRO/ESP risk group with unknown molecular classification | 137 | 40 | 1.02 (0.74–1.42) | .884 | 40 | 1.40 (0.98–2.00) | .063 |
| Low | 38 | 9 | 1 (reference) | 5 | 1 (reference) | ||
| Intermediate | 46 | 16 | 1.49 (0.66–3.38) | .341 | 9 | 1.31 (0.43–3.94) | .636 |
| High‐intermediate | 39 | 12 | 1.29 (0.54–3.07) | .567 | 15 | 2.58 (0.93–7.19) | .069 |
| High | 14 | 3 | 0.97 (0.26–3.60) | .964 | 5 | 2.1 (0.59–7.51) | .255 |
| 2020 ESGO/ESTRO/ESP risk group with known molecular classification | 127 | 34 | 1.25 (0.92–1.71) | .157 | 30 | 1.79 (1.24–2.59) | .002 |
| Low | 35 | 6 | 1 (reference) | 3 | 1 (reference) | ||
| Intermediate | 36 | 12 | 2.10 (0.79–5.61) | .139 | 5 | 1.43 (0.34–6.03) | .626 |
| High‐intermediate | 31 | 6 | 1.14 (0.37–3.55) | .821 | 10 | 3.19 (0.87–11.7) | .081 |
| High | 25 | 10 | 2.69 (0.97–7.43) | .057 | 12 | 5.16 (1.44–18.48) | .012 |
| Molecular prognostic profile | 127 | 34 | 1.50 (0.98–2.30) | .062 | 34 | 2.03 (1.24–3.34) | .005 |
| Favorable | 46 | 7 | 1 (reference) | 6 | 1 (reference) | ||
| Intermediate | 49 | 16 | 2.43 (0.99–5.90) | .051 | 9 | 1.24 (0.44–3.51) | .689 |
| Unfavorable | 32 | 11 | 2.43 (0.94–6.29) | .067 | 15 | 3.55 (1.37–9.19) | .009 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; ESGO, European Society of Gynaecological Oncology; ESP, European Society of Pathology; ESTRO, European Society for Radiotherapy and Oncology; HR, hazard ratio.
See also pages 000–000.
FIGURE 1Kaplan–Meier survival curves and log‐rank testing of DFS and OS for patients classified with the 2020 European Society of Gynaecological Oncology/European Society for Radiotherapy and Oncology/European Society of Pathology guidelines: (A,B) molecular features excluded and (C,D) molecular features included. DFS indicates disease‐free survival; OS, overall survival.
FIGURE 2Cross‐tabulation of the European Society of Gynaecological Oncology/European Society for Radiotherapy and Oncology/European Society of Pathology risk groups (A) without and (B) with molecular features known and three molecular profiles.
FIGURE 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves and log‐rank testing of (A) DFS and (B) OS for patients classified according to three molecular profiles. DFS indicates disease‐free survival; OS, overall survival.