| Literature DB >> 35608204 |
Peter Ladlow1,2, Oliver O'Sullivan1,3, Alexander N Bennett1,4, Robert Barker-Davies1,5, Andrew Houston1, Rebecca Chamley6,7, Samantha May1, Daniel Mills1, Dominic Dewson1, Kasha Rogers-Smith1, Christopher Ward1, John Taylor1, Joseph Mulae8, Jon Naylor8, Edward D Nicol9,10, David A Holdsworth6,7.
Abstract
A failure to fully recover following coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) may have a profound impact on high-functioning populations ranging from frontline emergency services to professional or amateur/recreational athletes. The aim of the study is to describe the medium-term cardiopulmonary exercise profiles of individuals with "persistent symptoms" and individuals who feel "recovered" after hospitalization or mild-moderate community infection following COVID-19 to an age, sex, and job-role matched control group. A total of 113 participants underwent cardiopulmonary functional tests at a mean of 159 ± 7 days (∼5 mo) following acute illness; 27 hospitalized with persistent symptoms (hospitalized-symptomatic), 8 hospitalized and now recovered (hospitalized-recovered); 34 community managed with persistent symptoms (community-symptomatic); 18 community managed and now recovered (community-recovered); and 26 controls. Hospitalized groups had the least favorable body composition (body mass, body mass index, and waist circumference) compared with controls. Hospitalized-symptomatic and community-symptomatic individuals had a lower oxygen uptake (V̇o2) at peak exercise (hospitalized-symptomatic, 29.9 ± 5.0 mL/kg/min; community-symptomatic, 34.4 ± 7.2 mL/kg/min; vs. control 43.9 ± 3.1 mL/kg/min, both P < 0.001). Hospitalized-symptomatic individuals had a steeper V̇e/V̇co2 slope (lower ventilatory efficiency) (30.5 ± 5.3 vs. 25.5 ± 2.6, P = 0.003) versus. controls. Hospitalized-recovered had a significantly lower oxygen uptake at peak (32.6 ± 6.6 mL/kg/min vs. 43.9 ± 13.1 mL/kg/min, P = 0.015) compared with controls. No significant differences were reported between community-recovered individuals and controls in any cardiopulmonary parameter. In conclusion, medium-term findings suggest that community-recovered individuals did not differ in cardiopulmonary fitness from physically active healthy controls. This suggests their readiness to return to higher levels of physical activity. However, the hospitalized-recovered group and both groups with persistent symptoms had enduring functional limitations, warranting further monitoring, rehabilitation, and recovery.NEW & NOTEWORTHY At 5 mo postinfection, community-treated individuals who feel recovered have comparable cardiopulmonary exercise profiles to the physically trained and active controls, suggesting a readiness to return to higher intensity/volumes of exercise. However, both symptomatic groups and the hospital-recovered group have persistent functional limitations when compared with active controls, supporting the requirement for ongoing monitoring, rehabilitation, and recovery.Entities:
Keywords: cardiopulmonary exercise testing; exercise capacity; long COVID; recovery
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35608204 PMCID: PMC9190734 DOI: 10.1152/japplphysiol.00138.2022
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Appl Physiol (1985) ISSN: 0161-7567
Figure 1.CONSORT flow diagram of recruitment process in this study.
Prevalence of primary symptoms across all groups
| Symptom | H-S | H-R | C-S | C-R | CON |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Numbers | 27 | 8 | 34 | 18 | 26 |
| Any shortness of breath | 81% | 0% | 71% | 0% | 0% |
| Fatigue | 70% | 0% | 68% | 0% | 4% |
| Chest pain | 26% | 0% | 35% | 0% | 0% |
| Exercise intolerance | 26% | 0% | 35% | 0% | 0% |
| Joint pain | 33% | 0% | 15% | 0% | 0% |
| Loss of smell | 11% | 0% | 21% | 0% | 0% |
CON, control population; C-R, community-recovered; C-S, community-symptomatic; H-R, hospitalized-recovered; H-S, hospitalized-symptomatic.
Participant information
| H-SA | H-RB | C-SC | C-RD | CONE | A vs. D | A vs. E | B vs. C | B vs. D | B vs. E | C vs D | C vs. E | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 27 | 8 | 34 | 18 | 26 | |||||||||
| Sex | ||||||||||||||
| Male, | 23 (85%) | 8 (100%) | 28 (82%) | 15 (83%) | 22 (85%) | |||||||||
| Female, | 4 (15%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (18%) | 3 (17%) | 4 (15%) | |||||||||
| Age | 41 ± 8 | 48 ± 8 | 37 ± 10 | 34 ± 6 | 38 ± 8 | 4.437 | 0.002 | * | * | |||||
| Body composition | ||||||||||||||
| Height, cm | 176 ± 6 | 177 ± 9 | 179 ± 10 | 180 ± 8 | 176 ± 8 | 0.873 | 0.483 | |||||||
| Body mass, kg | 97 ± 14 | 96 ± 17 | 94 ± 19 | 83 ± 11 | 79 ± 8 | 7.493 | <0.001 | * | *** | * | *** | |||
| Body mass index, kg/m² | 31 ± 4 | 31 ± 4 | 29 ± 4 | 26 ± 2 | 25 ± 3 | 13.350 | <0.001 | *** | *** | ** | ** | ** | *** | |
| Waist circumference, cm | 101 ± 13 | 101 ± 11 | 96 ± 13 | 85 ± 10 | 86 ± 7 | 10.346 | <0.001 | *** | *** | * | ** | * | ** | |
| Hip circumference, cm | 106 ± 10 | 106 ± 9 | 103 ± 14 | 93 ± 12 | 94 ± 6 | 7.305 | <0.001 | ** | ** | * | * | |||
| Waist-to-hip ratio | 0.96 ± 0.11 | 0.96 ± 0.04 | 0.94 ± 0.12 | 0.92 ± 0.09 | 0.91 ± 0.07 | 0.946 | 0.440 | |||||||
| Service | ||||||||||||||
| Army, | 22 (81%) | 4 (50%) | 16 (47%) | 10 (56%) | 14 (54%) | |||||||||
| Royal Navy, | 2 (7%) | 0 (0%) | 8 (24%) | 4 (22%) | 0 (0%) | |||||||||
| RAF, | 3 (11%) | 4 (50%) | 10 (29%) | 4 (22%) | 12 (46%) | |||||||||
| Rank | ||||||||||||||
| JNCO, | 8 (30%) | 2 (25%) | 12 (35%) | 4 (22%) | 2 (8%) | |||||||||
| SNCO, | 11 (41%) | 4 (50%) | 12 (35%) | 3 (17%) | 12 (46%) | |||||||||
| Officer, | 8 (30% | 2 (25%) | 10 (30%) | 11 (61%) | 12 (46%) | |||||||||
| Role | ||||||||||||||
| GCC | 6 (22%) | 2 (25%) | 5 (15%) | 3 (17%) | 5 (19%) | |||||||||
| Non-GCC | 21 (78%) | 6 (75%) | 30 (85%) | 15 (83%) | 21 (81%) |
GCC roles typically demand a higher level of physical fitness to successfully deliver main duties and require personnel to pass higher physical employment standards (PES), examples of GCC roles include; infantry and armored corps. PES are less exacting for individuals employed in non-GCC roles, which encompass the remaining occupational roles within the British Armed Forces. There were no significant differences between C-R and CON for any parameter. CON, control; C-R, community-recovered; C-S, community-symptomatic; GCC, ground close combat roles; H-R, hospitalized-recovered; H-S, hospitalized-symptomatic; JNCO, junior noncommissioned officer; non-GCC, non-ground close combat roles; RAF, Royal Air Force; SNCO, senior noncommissioned officer. Level of significance: *P < 0.05, **P < 0.01, ***P < 0.001.
Cardiopulmonary function parameters
| Variable | H-SA | H-RB | C-SC | C-RD | CON E | A vs. D | A vs. E | B vs. D | B vs. E | C vs D | C vs. E | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPET | |||||||||||||
| V̇ | 4.9 ± 1.0 | 4.8 ± 0.7 | 4.9 ± 1.0 | 5.5 ± 1.2 | 5.5 ± 1.8 | 1.930 | 0.111 | ||||||
| V̇ | 12.1 ± 1.7 | 12.9 ± 2.5 | 14.5 ± 3.9 | 17.2 ± 3.0 | 18.2 ± 5.6 | 10.995 | <0.001 | *** | *** | ** | ** | ||
| V̇ | 29.9 ± 5.0 | 32.6 ± 6.6 | 34.4 ± 7.2 | 44.3 ± 7.4 | 43.9 ± 13.1 | 13.448 | <0.001 | *** | *** | * | * | ** | *** |
| V̇ | 43 ± 5 | 46 ± 10 | 47 ± 13 | 47 ± 7 | 56 ± 17 | 4.628 | 0.002 | ** | * | ||||
| V̇ | 105 ± 13 | 116 ± 24 | 111 ± 19 | 122 ± 19 | 133 ± 25 | 7.701 | <0.001 | * | *** | ** | |||
| Work rate, W/kg, at VT1 | 0.70 ± 0.16 | 0.87 ± 0.18 | 0.92 ± 0.36 | 1.20 ± 0.29 | 1.38 ± 0.38 | 19.566 | <0.001 | *** | *** | ** | * | *** | |
| Work rate, W/kg, at peak | 2.40 ± 0.45 | 2.56 ± 0.55 | 2.77 ± 0.68 | 3.73 ± 0.67 | 3.89 ± 0.82 | 24.076 | <0.001 | *** | *** | ** | *** | *** | *** |
| Δ V̇ | 10.8 ± 1.0 | 11.3 ± 0.94 | 11.2 ± 2.2 | 11.2 ± 0.9 | 11.5 ± 0.7 | 1.855 | 0.124 | ||||||
| Lactate at rest, mmol/L | 1.2 ± 0.4 | 1.67 ± 0.5 | 1.3 ± 0.5 | 1.4 ± 0.4 | 1.2 ± 0.4 | 2.019 | 0.097 | ||||||
| Lactate at peak, mmol/L | 11.5 ± 2.3 | 14.0 ± 2.5 | 13.1 ± 2.3 | 14.1 ± 2.4 | 14.2 ± 1.5 | 6.119 | <0.001 | ** | *** | ||||
| O2 pulse at peak | 16.2 ± 4.0 | 18.4 ± 2.0 | 18.5 ± 4.7 | 21.1 ± 3.7 | 21.1 ± 4.7 | 5.785 | <0.001 | ** | *** | ||||
| O2 pulse (% predicted at peak) | 95 ± 21 | 104 ± 15 | 105 ± 20 | 119 ± 17 | 126 ± 22 | 9.377 | <0.001 | ** | *** | ** | |||
| RPE at peak (scored 6–20) | 18 ± 2 | 17 ± 2 | 17 ± 2 | 18 ± 2 | 17 ± 2 | 0.975 | 0.425 | ||||||
| SoB at peak (rated 0–10) | 7 ± 2 | 7 ± 3 | 6 ± 3 | 7 ± 2 | 7 ± 2 | 1.004 | 0.409 | ||||||
| Heart rate profile | |||||||||||||
| HR at rest, beats/min | 81 ± 11 | 82 ± 12 | 84 ± 13 | 77 ± 15 | 73 ± 8 | 3.566 | 0.009 | ** | |||||
| HR at peak, beats/min | 173 ± 15 | 169 ± 15 | 175 ± 16 | 178 ± 7 | 175 ± 8 | 0.792 | 0.533 | ||||||
| Ventilation | |||||||||||||
| V̇ | 30.7 ± 4.8 | 31.2 ± 5.2 | 30.5 ± 5.3 | 28.1 ± 2.0 | 28.0 ± 3.1 | 2.591 | 0.041 | ||||||
| V̇ | 28.1 ± 3.9 | 26.7 ± 4.6 | 26.7 ± 4.0 | 24.1 ± 1.7 | 24.3 ± 2.0 | 6.124 | <0.001 | ** | ** | ||||
| V̇ | 34.7 ± 5.6 | 33.1 ± 5.3 | 33.2 ± 4.0 | 30.5 ± 3.1 | 31.3 ± 3.3 | 3.525 | 0.010 | * | * | ||||
| V̇ | 30.5 ± 5.3 | 26.5 ± 3.1 | 27.9 ± 5.3 | 24.1 ± 6.0 | 25.5 ± 2.6 | 6.012 | <0.001 | *** | ** | ||||
| OUES | 3.00 ± 0.57 | 3.16 ± 0.63 | 3.34 ± 0.96 | 4.88 ± 1.11 | 3.79 ± 0.93 | 4.135 | 0.004 | * | ** | ||||
| RER at peak | 1.18 ± 0.05 | 1.20 ± 0.05 | 1.18 ± 0.07 | 1.20 ± 0.06 | 1.22 ± 0.07 | 1.879 | 0.119 |
Values are means ± SD. The oxygen uptake efficiency slope (OUES) is a regression-derived parameter. It is the gradient of the slope (δy/δx) of the relationship between oxygen uptake (V̇o2) (y-axis) and log-transformed minute ventilation (V̇e) (x-axis) from 1 min after the onset of exercise until the second ventilatory threshold (VT2; also known as the respiratory compensation point). There were no significant differences between H-S vs. C-S, H-R vs. C-S, and C-R vs. CON for any CPET parameter. BF, breathing frequency; BP, blood pressure; CON, control population; CPET, cardiopulmonary exercise testing; C-R, community-recovered; C-S, community-symptomatic; FEV1, forced expiratory volume in the first second; FVC, forced vital capacity; H-R, hospitalized-recovered; HR, heart rate; HRR, heart rate recovery; H-S, hospitalized-symptomatic; OUES, oxygen uptake efficiency slope; RER, respiratory exchange ratio; RPE, rate of perceived exertion; SoB, shortness of breath; VT1, 1st ventilatory threshold. Level of significance: *P < 0.05, **P < 0.01, ***P < 0.001.
Figure 2.Cardiopulmonary exercise performance. A: percent predicted V̇o2 at VT1 and peak. B: relative power output at VT1 and peak. C: V̇e/V̇co2 slope. Level of significance: *P < 0.05, **P < 0.01, ***P < 0.001. CON, control population; C-R, community-recovered; C-S, community-symptomatic; H-R, hospitalized-recovered; H-S, hospitalized-symptomatic.