| Literature DB >> 35606674 |
Xiaohan Shi1, Huayu Li1, Yongxiang Xu2,3, Alphonce M K Nyalali2,4,5, Feng Li6,7,8,9.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The growth and development of tumors are closely related to the initiation and amplification of the inflammatory response. Various inflammatory biomarkers had attained growing attention for nearly two decades and were discovered strongly associated with cancer patients' prognosis, indicating that systemic inflammatory response is possibly essential to cancer progression. However, little was known about the sensitive biomarkers associated with the detection, persistence, treatment, and prognosis of GBM. Hence, the retrospective research endeavored to evaluate the prognostic value of preoperative inflammatory biomarkers in patients with GBM who initially received standardized treatment.Entities:
Keywords: Glioblastoma; Inflammatory index; Prognosis; SII
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35606674 PMCID: PMC9126244 DOI: 10.1007/s10072-022-06158-w
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Neurol Sci ISSN: 1590-1874 Impact factor: 3.830
Clinical characteristics of 232 patients with glioblastoma
| Variable | Number (%) |
|---|---|
| Gender | |
| Male | 127 (54.7%) |
| Female | 105 (45.3%) |
| Age (years) | |
| < 65 | 193 (83.2%) |
| ≥ 65 | 39 (16.8%) |
| KPS (score) | |
| < 60 | 50 (21.6%) |
| ≥ 60 | 182 (78.4%) |
| Cystic change | |
| Yes | 60 (25.9%) |
| No | 172 (74.1%) |
| Extent of tumor resection | |
| Part | 17 (7.3%) |
| Complete | 215 (92.7%) |
| Tumor location | |
| Left | 122 (52.6%) |
| Right | 105 (45.3%) |
| Bilateral | 5 (2.2%) |
| Second surgery | |
| Yes | 29 (12.5%) |
| No | 203 (87.5%) |
| SII | |
| < 659.1 | 96 (41.4%) |
| ≥ 659.1 | 136 (58.6%) |
| SIRI | |
| < 1.78 | 150 (64.7%) |
| ≥ 1.78 | 82 (35.3%) |
| NLR | |
| < 2.54 | 112 (48.3%) |
| ≥ 2.54 | 120 (51.7%) |
| PLR | |
| < 158.56 | 142 (61.2%) |
| ≥ 158.56 | 90 (38.8%) |
| MLR | |
| < 0.36 | 174 (75%) |
| ≥ 0.36 | 58 (25%) |
| AGR | |
| < 1.94 | 188 (81%) |
| ≥ 1.94 | 44 (19%) |
Fig. 1The overall survival (a) and progression-free survival (b) curves of this study
Univariate and multivariate analyses of prognostic factors for overall survival
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95% | 95% | |||||
| Gender (female/male) | 0.876 | 0.376 | ||||
| Age (< 65/ ≥ 65) | 0.704 | 0.487–1.017 | 0.061 | |||
| KPS (< 60/ ≥ 60) | 0.315 | 0.227–0.438 | < 0.001 | 3.624 | 2.525–5.203 | < 0.001 |
| Cystic change (yes/no) | 1.306 | 1.097–.1.555 | 0.003 | |||
| Extent of tumor resection (part/complete) | 0.684 | 0.532–0.880 | 0.003 | |||
| Tumor location | ||||||
| Right/left | 0.687 | 0.519–0.909 | 0.009 | |||
| Bilateral/left | 0.885 | 0.668–1.171 | 0.392 | |||
| Ki67 (< 30%/ ≥ 30%) | 1.594 | 1.183–2.149 | 0.002 | |||
| TP53 (mutation/no mutation) | 1.329 | 0.994–1.775 | 0.055 | |||
| Reoperation (yes/no) | 1.118 | 0.899–1.391 | 0.316 | |||
| SII | 2.24 | 1.651–3.040 | < 0.001 | 2.238 | 1.471–3.406 | < 0.001 |
| SIRI | 0.652 | 0.484–0.879 | 0.005 | |||
| NLR | 1.601 | 1.195–2.146 | 0.002 | |||
| PLR | 1.201 | 0.890–1.611 | 0.222 | |||
| MLR | 1.147 | 0.827–1.590 | 0.412 | |||
| AGR | 1.14 | 0.798–1.629 | 0.472 | |||
Univariate and multivariate analyses of prognostic factors for progression-free survival
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95% | 95% | ||||||
| Gender (female/male) | 0.916 | 0.684–1.228 | 0.558 | ||||
| Age (< 65/ ≥ 65) | 3.782 | 2.563–5.580 | < 0.001 | 3.965 | 2.660–5.910 | < 0.001 | |
| KPS (< 60/ ≥ 60) | 0.989 | 0.973–1.005 | 0.170 | ||||
| Cystic change (yes/no) | 1.265 | 1.063–1.506 | 0.008 | ||||
| Extent of tumor resection (part/complete) | 0.605 | 0.469–0.780 | < 0.001 | ||||
| Tumor location | |||||||
| Right/left | 0.358 | 0.172–0.746 | 0.006 | ||||
| Bilateral/left | 0.475 | 0.228–0.989 | 0.047 | ||||
| Ki67 (< 30%/ ≥ 30%) | 1.571 | 1.168–2.113 | 0.003 | 1.506 | 1.119–2.033 | 0.007 | |
| TP53 (mutation/wild) | 1.237 | 0.926–1.653 | 0.150 | ||||
| Reoperation (yes/no) | 1.165 | 0.936–1.449 | 0.172 | ||||
| SII | 2.13 | 1.568–2.893 | < 0.001 | 2.000 | 1.472–2.716 | < 0.001 | |
| SIRI | 0.704 | 0.522–0.948 | 0.021 | ||||
| NLR | 1.638 | 1.221–2.197 | 0.001 | ||||
| PLR | 1.266 | 0.943–1.699 | 0.122 | ||||
| MLR | 1.268 | 0.914–1.768 | 0.155 | ||||
| AGR | 1.108 | 0.775–1.583 | 0.573 | ||||
Fig. 2Receiver operating curve analysis of overall survival
Fig. 3Comparison of overall (a) and progression-free (b) survival of patients with different SII scores
Comparison of clinicopathological characteristics of patients with different SII scores
| Variable | SII < 659.10 ( | SII ≥ 659.10 ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age < 65 | 84 (87.5%) | 109 (80.1%) | 0.140 |
| Male | 54 (56.3%) | 75 (55.1%) | 0.868 |
| KPS < 60 | 8 (8.3%) | 45 (33.1%) | < 0.001 |
| Cystic change | 36 (37.5%) | 24 (17.6%) | 0.001 |
| Tumor location (left) | 52 (54.2%) | 70 (51.5%) | 0.911 |
| TP53 (mutation) | 51 (53.1%) | 61 (44.9%) | 0.214 |
| Ki67 (0–20%) | 50 (52.1%) | 52 (38.2%) | 0.062 |
| SIRI < 1.78 | 94 (94.9%) | 56 (42.1%) | < 0.001 |
| NLR < 2.54 | 84 (87.5%) | 28 (20.6%) | < 0.001 |
| PLR < 158.56 | 82 (85.4%) | 60 (44.1%) | < 0.001 |
| MLR < 0.36 | 88 (91.7%) | 86 (63.2%) | < 0.001 |
| AGR < 1.94 | 78 (81.3%) | 109 (80.1%) | 0.834 |