| Literature DB >> 35591831 |
Joanna Huszno1, Zofia Kolosza2, Jolanta Mrochem-Kwarciak3, Ewa Grzybowska4.
Abstract
Introduction: The objective of the present study was to characterize > 65-year-old patients with breast cancer according to clinicopathological, molecular and laboratory factors.Entities:
Keywords: BRCA; breast cancer; checkpoint kinase 2; neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; nucleotide binding oligomerization domain containing 2 mutation; platelet; platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio
Year: 2022 PMID: 35591831 PMCID: PMC9103507 DOI: 10.5114/aoms/147736
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arch Med Sci ISSN: 1734-1922 Impact factor: 3.707
Clinicopathological characteristics of patients
| Parameter | All | Age < 50 years | Age > 65 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor size: | 0.663 | |||
| T1-T2 | 314 (78.9%) | 243 (79.4%) | 71 (77.2%) | |
| T3-T4 | 84 (21.1%) | 63 (20.6%) | 21 (22.8%) | |
| Clinical staging nodes: | 0.117 | |||
| N0 | 235 (59.0%) | 174 (56.9%) | 61 (66.3%) | |
| N+ | 163 (41.0%) | 132 (43.1%) | 31 (33.7%) | |
| Clinical staging: | 0.795 | |||
| I | 96 (24.1%) | 71 (23.2%) | 25 (27.2%) | |
| II | 231 (58.0%) | 181 (59.2%) | 50 (54.3%) | |
| III | 69 (17.3%) | 52 (17.0%) | 17 (18.5%) | |
| IV | 2 (0.5) | 2 (0.7%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Tumor grade: | 0.013 | |||
| G1-G2 | 255 (64.1%) | 186 (60.8%) | 69 (75.0%) | |
| G3 | 143 (35.9%) | 120 (39.2%) | 23 (25.0%) | |
| Estrogen status (ER): | 0.132 | |||
| Negative | 136 (34.2%) | 111 (36.3%) | 25 (27.2%) | |
| Positive | 262 (65.8%) | 195 (63.7%) | 67 (72.8%) | |
| Progesterone status (PR): | 0.717 | |||
| Negative | 158 (39.7%) | 120 (39.2%) | 38 (41.3%) | |
| Positive | 240 (60.3%) | 186 (60.8%) | 54 (58.7%) | |
| ER PR: | 0.096 | |||
| ER–PR– | 125 (31.4%) | 103 (33.7%) | 22 (23.9%) | |
| ER+/PR+ | 273 (68.6%) | 203 (66.3%) | 70 (76.1%) | |
| HER2 overexpression: | 0.805 | |||
| Negative | 253 (63.6%) | 193 (63.1%) | 60 (65.2%) | |
| Positive | 145 (36.4%) | 113 (36.9%) | 32 (34.8%) | |
| Triple negative: | 0.073 | |||
| No | 319 (80.2%) | 239 (78.1%) | 80 (87.0%) | |
| Yes | 79 (19.8%) | 67 (21.9%) | 12 (13.0%) | |
| Molecular subtype: | 0.107 | |||
| Luminal A | 71 (17.8%) | 47 (15.4%) | 24 (26.1%) | |
| Luminal B HER2 negative | 103 (25.9%) | 79 (26.1%) | 24 (26.1%) | |
| Luminal B HER2 positive | 98 (24.6%) | 76 (24.8%) | 22 (23.9%) | |
| HER2 positive non-luminal | 47 (11.8%) | 37 (12.1%) | 10 (10.9%) | |
| Triple negative | 79 (19.8%) | 67 (21.9%) | 12 (13.0%) | |
| Molecular analysis: | 0.053 | |||
| Without mutation | 244 (61.3%) | 179 (58.5%) | 65 (70.7%) | |
|
| 47 (11.8%) | 42 (13.7%) | 5 (5.4%) | |
|
| 25 (6.3%) | 22 (7.2%) | 3 (3.3%) | |
|
| 82 (20.6%) | 63 (20.6%) | 19 (20.7%) |
Univariable and multivariable analysis for the two subgroups together
| Parameter | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Age > 65 years vs. < 50 years | 1.62 (0.95–2.74) | 0.074 | 1.71 (1.01–2.92) | 0.047 |
| T3-4 vs. T1-2 | 2.55 (1.54–4.20) | 0.0003 | 2.03 (1.21–3.39) | 0.007 |
| N+ vs. N0 | 2.05 (1.25–3.36) | 0.004 | 1.94 (1.16–3.23) | 0.011 |
| G3 vs. G1-2 | 1.47 (0.89–2.43) | 0.129 | ||
| ER positive vs. ER negative | 0.45 (0.27–0.73) | 0.0013 | 0.47 (0.28–0.77) | 0.003 |
| HER2 positive vs. negative | 1.71 (1.05–2.78) | 0.031 | 1.45 (0.88–2.39) | 0.149 |
HR – hazard ratio, CI – confidence interval.