| Literature DB >> 35591267 |
István Kocsis1, Ștefan Bilașco1,2, Ioan-Aurel Irimuș1, Vasile Dohotar1, Raularian Rusu1, Sanda Roșca1.
Abstract
The risk associated with extreme hydrological processes (flash floods, floods) is more present than ever, taking into account the global climatic changes, the expansion of inhabited areas and the changes emerging as a result of inadequate land management. Of all the hydrological risks, slope flash floods represent the processes that have the highest impact because of the high speed of their development and their place of origin, which makes them difficult to predict. This study is performed in an area susceptible to the emergence of slope flash floods, the Valea Rea catchment area, spatially located in Northwest Romania, and exposed to western circulation, which favours the development of such processes. The entire research is based on a methodology involving the integration of spatial databases, which indicate the vulnerability of the territory in the form of a weighted average equation to highlight the major impact of the most relevant factor. A number of 15 factors have been used in raster spatial databases, obtained by conversion (land use, soil type, lithology, Hydrologic Soil Group, etc.), derived from the digital elevation model (slope, aspect, TWI, etc.) or by performing spatial analysis submodels (precipitation, slope length, etc). The integration of these databases by means of the spatial analysis equation based on the weighted average led to the vulnerability of the territory to FFPI, classified on five classes from very low to very high. The final result underlines the high and very high vulnerability (43%) of the analysed territory that may have a major impact on the human communities and the territorial infrastructure. The results obtained highlight the torrential nature of the analysed catchment area, identifying several hotspots of great risk, located mainly within the built-up areas of intensely inhabited regions; a fact which involves a major risk and significant potential material damage in the territory. The model was validated by directly comparing the results obtained with locations previously affected, where the flood effects have been identified, highlighting the fact that the model may be taken into account to be applied in practice, and also to be implemented in territories that share the same features.Entities:
Keywords: FFPI; GIS model; flash flood; spatial analysis; weight of evidence
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35591267 PMCID: PMC9101478 DOI: 10.3390/s22093573
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sensors (Basel) ISSN: 1424-8220 Impact factor: 3.576
Figure 1Valea Rea River catchment area location.
Figure 2Flowchart of the methodology.
Figure 3(a) Elevation, (b) Slope angle, (c) Aspect, (d) Profile curvature.
Flash flood predictor variables classes with their WofE results.
| Predictor Variables | Class | Pp (%) | Pt (%) | WofE | WAI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | 145–300 | 42.6 | 82.3 | 0.29 | 2 |
| 300–450 | 24.5 | 15.2 | −0.21 | ||
| 450–650 | 17.9 | 2.4 | −0.87 | ||
| 650–850 | 10.2 | 0.2 | −1.80 | ||
| 850–1239 | 4.7 | 0.0 | - | ||
| Slope angle | 0–3 | 22.0 | 17.2 | −0.11 | 15 |
| 3.1–7 | 19.8 | 34.1 | 0.24 | ||
| 7.1–15 | 32.6 | 35.6 | 0.04 | ||
| 15.1–25 | 17.1 | 10.5 | −0.21 | ||
| >25 | 8.5 | 2.6 | −0.51 | ||
| Aspect | Flat/Southwest | 17.0 | 9.4 | −0.26 | 3 |
| South | 13.0 | 10.7 | −0.09 | ||
| Southeast/West | 28.7 | 26.4 | −0.04 | ||
| East/Northwest | 24.1 | 24.3 | 0.00 | ||
| North/Northeast | 17.3 | 29.3 | 0.23 | ||
| Profile curvature | Convex −209–0 | 50.6 | 33.9 | −0.17 | 8 |
| Flat 0–1.92 | 47.2 | 55.6 | 0.07 | ||
| Concave 1.92–199 | 2.2 | 10.5 | 0.69 | ||
| Depth of | 0–2 | 27.5 | 22.0 | −0.10 | 8 |
| 2–4 | 35.1 | 52.7 | 0.18 | ||
| 4–8 | 20.3 | 17.9 | −0.05 | ||
| 8–16 | 11.8 | 6.4 | −0.26 | ||
| 16–110 | 5.3 | 1.0 | −0.73 | ||
| SPI | (−13.8)–(−11.3) | 5.6 | 4.4 | −0.10 | 2 |
| (−11.2)–(−4.33) | 22.0 | 17.0 | −0.11 | ||
| (−4.32)–(−2.55) | 39.3 | 38.5 | −0.01 | ||
| −2.54 –0.52 | 31.1 | 31.4 | 0.00 | ||
| 0.53–11.4 | 2.1 | 8.7 | 0.62 | ||
| TWI | 0–2.49 | 6.6 | 4.7 | −0.14 | 8 |
| 2.50–6.04 | 25.8 | 19.5 | −0.12 | ||
| 6.05–8.06 | 44.1 | 40.5 | −0.04 | ||
| 8.07–11.6 | 21.3 | 26.7 | 0.10 | ||
| 11.7–30.2 | 2.2 | 8.5 | 0.59 | ||
| L-S Factor | 0–2 | 67.1 | 62.5 | −0.03 | 8 |
| 2–6 | 23.1 | 20.4 | −0.06 | ||
| 6–10 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 0.04 | ||
| 10–50 | 3.7 | 10.3 | 0.45 | ||
| 50–190 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.41 | ||
| TPI | (−35.3)–(−7.10) | 3.5 | 18.3 | 0.73 | 5 |
| (−7.09)–(−2.1) | 16.5 | 52.5 | 0.50 | ||
| (−2.09)–1.66 | 57.3 | 28.8 | −0.30 | ||
| 1.67–6.98 | 18.6 | 0.4 | −1.68 | ||
| 6.99–44.5 | 4.2 | 0.0 | - |
Figure 4(a) Depth of fragmentation, (b) Stream Power Index, (c) Topographic Wetness Index, (d) L-S Factor.
Figure 5(a) Topographic Position Index, (b) Convergence Index, (c) Precipitation, (d) Land use.
Flash flood predictor variables classes with their WofE results.
| Predictors | Class | Pp (%) | Pt (%) | WofE | WAI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Convergence Index | 0.1–99 | 53.3 | 31.9 | −0.22 | 7 |
| (−0.9)–0 | 26.6 | 19.0 | −0.15 | ||
| (−1.9)–(−1) | 8.3 | 11.0 | 0.13 | ||
| (−2.9)–(−2) | 3.8 | 7.3 | 0.28 | ||
| (−99)–(−3) | 7.9 | 30.8 | 0.59 | ||
| Precipitation | 800–850 | 14.3 | 21.2 | 0.17 | 7 |
| 850–950 | 32.0 | 65.8 | 0.31 | ||
| 950–1000 | 13.6 | 7.6 | −0.25 | ||
| 1000–1050 | 13.1 | 3.8 | −0.54 | ||
| 1050–1209 | 27.1 | 1.5 | −1.25 | ||
| Land use | Discontinuous urban fabric | 5.7 | 4.8 | −0.12 | 10 |
| Non-irrigated arable land | 8.0 | 0.0 | - | ||
| Fruit trees and berry plantations | 13.6 | 26.7 | 0.25 | ||
| Pastures | 14.7 | 19.6 | 0.08 | ||
| Complex cultivation patterns | 7.2 | 9.2 | 0.06 | ||
| Land principally occupied by agriculture, | 3.6 | 9.0 | 0.35 | ||
| Broad-leaved forest | 35.8 | 29.2 | −0.13 | ||
| Coniferous forest | 0.3 | 0.0 | - | ||
| Mixed forest | 1.3 | 0.0 | - | ||
| Natural grasslands | 9.3 | 1.6 | −0.82 | ||
| Transitional woodland-shrub | 0.5 | 0.0 | - | ||
| Sparsely vegetated areas | 0.1 | 0.0 | - | ||
| Lithology | Amphibole andesites | 0.1 | 0.0 | - | 2 |
| Basaltic andesites | 36.2 | 20.1 | −0.17 | ||
| Quartz andesites | 5.8 | 2.6 | −0.35 | ||
| Pyroclastic rocks | 4.3 | 4.4 | 0.01 | ||
| Argillaceous marls/marlstones, sand, gravel | 23.6 | 32.6 | 0.14 | ||
| Andesites | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.27 | ||
| Alluvial deposits, proluvium | 3.2 | 14.8 | 0.67 | ||
| Porphyry granodiorites | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.19 | ||
| Diluvium | 11.1 | 0.1 | −2.10 | ||
| Gravel, sand, and argillaceous sand | 13.4 | 19.2 | 0.16 | ||
| Porphyry diorite | 1.0 | 4.1 | 0.59 | ||
| Soil type | Acid brown soils | 22.4 | 7.1 | −0.50 | 5 |
| Brown luvic (podzolic) soils | 21.8 | 42.3 | 0.29 | ||
| Clayish brown luvisols | 15.0 | 22.9 | 0.18 | ||
| Lithosols | 3.4 | 2.6 | −0.12 | ||
| Albeluvisols (podzoluvisols) | 18.5 | 23.1 | 0.10 | ||
| Eu-mesobasic brown soils | 9.2 | 2.0 | −0.70 | ||
| Andosols | 9.7 | 0.0 | - | ||
| Alluvial soils | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | ||
| HSG | D | 46.9 | 22.3 | −0.32 | 10 |
| B | 41.7 | 71.3 | 0.23 | ||
| C | 11.4 | 6.4 | −0.25 |
Pp (%)percentage of class pixels; Pt (%)—percentage of torrential pixels; WAI—Weighted Average Integration.
Figure 6(a) Lithology, (b) Soil type, (c) Hydrologic soil group.
Figure 7FFPIWofE distribution in the Valea Rea River catchment, (a) validation area 1, (b) validation area 2.