| Literature DB >> 35580115 |
Hanna Brattgård1, Per Björkman1,2, Piotr Nowak3,4, Carl Johan Treutiger5, Magnus Gisslén6,7, Olof Elvstam1,8.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Low-level viraemia (LLV) occurs in some people with HIV (PWH) receiving antiretroviral therapy (ART) and has been linked to inferior treatment outcomes. We investigated factors associated with LLV in a nationwide cohort of Swedish PWH starting ART.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35580115 PMCID: PMC9113572 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0268540
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow chart of study inclusion and exclusion.
Abbreviation: ART, antiretroviral therapy.
Fig 2Proportion of study participants experiencing LLV during 6–30 months after start of ART, grouped by year of ART initiation.
Abbreviations: ART, antiretroviral therapy; LLV, low-level viraemia.
Characteristics of study participants.
| Total n = 3383 | Virological suppression n = 3132 (92.6%) | Low-level viraemia n = 251 (7.4%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male | 2119 (62.6%) | 1941 (62.0%) | 178 (70.9%) |
| Age at ART initiation (years) | 38 (32–47) | 38 (31–47) | 40 (33–48) |
| ART initiation >2014 | 1016 (30.0%) | 940 (30.0%) | 76 (30.3%) |
| Country of birth | |||
| Sweden | 1176 (34.8%) | 1083 (34.6%) | 93 (37.1%) |
| Nordic countries | 1255 (37.1%) | 1158 (37.0%) | 97 (38.7%) |
| Non-Nordic countries | 2093 (61.9%) | 1940 (61.9%) | 153 (61.0%) |
| Missing | 35 (1.0%) | 34 (1.1%) | 1 (0.4%) |
| Transmission category | |||
| Heterosexual contact | 1783 (52.7%) | 1653 (52.8%) | 130 (51.8%) |
| Male-to-male sexual contact | 1115 (33.0%) | 1038 (33.1%) | 77 (30.7%) |
| Injecting drug use | 141 (4.2%) | 126 (4.0%) | 15 (6.0%) |
| Mother-child | 16 (0.5%) | 16 (0.5%) | 0 |
| Blood products | 34 (1.0%) | 34 (1.1%) | 0 |
| Other/Unknown | 232 (6.9%) | 206 (6.6%) | 26 (10.4%) |
| Missing | 62 (1.8%) | 59 (1.9%) | 3 (1.2%) |
| HIV-specific characteristics | |||
| Pre-ART CD4 count (cells/μl) | 270 (150–390) | 273 (160–400) | 162 (67–260) |
| Pre-ART CD4 count <200 cells/μl | 1070 (31.6%) | 932 (29.8%) | 138 (55.0%) |
| Missing | 193 (5.7%) | 181 (5.8%) | 12 (4.8%) |
| Pre-ART CD4 percentage (%) | 23 (16–30) | 23 (16–30) | 18 (12–25) |
| Missing | 182 (5.4%) | 168 (5.4%) | 14 (5.6%) |
| Pre-ART CD4:CD8 ratio | 0.45 (0.28–0.70) | 0.46 (0.29–0.70) | 0.35 (0.20–0.55) |
| Missing | 608 (18.0%) | 556 (17.8%) | 52 (20.7%) |
| Pre-ART VL (log10 copies/ml) | 4.8 (4.2–5.4) | 4.7 (4.1–5.3) | 5.5 (5.1–6.0) |
| Pre-ART VL ≥100 000 copies/ml | 1255 (37.1%) | 1069 (34.1%) | 186 (74.1%) |
| Missing | 210 (6.2%) | 199 (6.4%) | 11 (4.4%) |
| HIV-1 subtype | |||
| A | 54 (1.6%) | 50 (1.6%) | 4 (1.6%) |
| B | 801 (23.7%) | 750 (24.0%) | 51 (20.3%) |
| C | 349 (10.3%) | 324 (10.3%) | 25 (10.0%) |
| CRF | 538 (15.9%) | 495 (15.8%) | 43 (17.1%) |
| Other | 136 (4.0%) | 120 (3.8%) | 16 (6.4%) |
| Missing | 1505 (44.5%) | 1393 (44.5%) | 112 (44.6%) |
| ART regimen | |||
| NNRTI-based | 1431 (42.3%) | 1351 (43.1%) | 80 (31.9%) |
| PI-based | 1261 (37.3%) | 1143 (36.5%) | 118 (47.0%) |
| INSTI-based | 634 (18.7%) | 590 (18.8%) | 44 (17.5%) |
| Non-standard | 57 (1.7%) | 48 (1.5%) | 9 (3.6%) |
Abbreviations: ART, antiretroviral therapy; CRF, circulation recombinant forms; INSTI, integrase strand transfer inhibitor; NNRTI, non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor; PI, protease inhibitor; VL, viral load.
a Including regimens with more than one anchor drug (n = 54) or regimens based on the fusion inhibitor enfuvirtide (n = 1) or the CCR5 antagonist maraviroc (n = 2).
Values are No. (%) or median (interquartile range).
Factors associated with low-level viraemia in univariable and multivariable analyses.
| Unadjusted OR | Adjusted OR | |
|---|---|---|
| Male sex | 1.5 (1.1–2.0) | 1.6 (1.1–2.3) |
| Age at ART initiation | 1.02 (1.00–1.03) | 1.00 (0.99–1.02) |
| Pre-ART CD4 <200 cells/μl | 3.0 (2.3–3.9) | 1.6 (1.2–2.2) |
| Pre-ART VL (modelled logarithmically) | 3.0 (2.5–3.6) | 2.7 (2.2–3.3) |
| ART regimen | ||
| NNRTI-based (Ref) | ||
| PI-based | 1.7 (1.3–2.3) | 1.5 (1.1–2.1) |
| INSTI-based | 1.3 (0.9–1.8) | 1.0 (0.7–1.5) |
| Non-standard | 3.2 (1.5–6.7) | 2.4 (1.0–5.5) |
| Transmission category | ||
| Male-to-male sexual contact (Ref) | ||
| Heterosexual contact | 1.1 (0.8–1.4) | 1.3 (0.9–1.9) |
| Injecting drug use | 1.6 (0.9–2.9) | 2.0 (1.1–3.7) |
| Other | 1.4 (0.9–2.2) | 1.7 (1.0–3.0) |
| Born outside the Nordic countries | 0.9 (0.7–1.2) | 1.2 (0.8–1.7) |
Abbreviations: ART, antiretroviral therapy; INSTI, integrase strand transfer inhibitor; NNRTI, non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor; OR, odds ratio; Ref, reference; PI, protease inhibitor; VL, viral load.
a 3003 cases included in the multivariable analysis. Adjusted for the variables in the table.
b Including regimens with more than one anchor drug or regimens based on fusion/entry inhibitors.
Association between low-level viraemia and pre-ART CD4 count, pre-ART viral load and type of ART, stratified by sex.
| Females: n = 1109 Adjusted OR | Males: n = 1933 Adjusted OR | |
|---|---|---|
| Age at ART initiation | 1.00 (0.98–1.03) | 1.01 (0.99–1.02) |
| Pre-ART CD4 <200 cells/μl | 1.1 (0.6–1.9) | 2.1 (1.4–2.9) |
| Pre-ART VL (modelled logarithmically) | 2.2 (1.5–3.1) | 3.1 (2.5–3.9) |
| ART regimen | ||
| NNRTI-based (Ref) | ||
| PI-based | 2.2 (1.2–4.2) | 1.2 (0.8–1.8) |
| INSTI-based | 1.0 (0.4–2.5) | 0.9 (0.6–1.5) |
| Non-standard | 5.0 (1.2–20.6) | 1.5 (0.5–4.4) |
| Born outside the Nordic countries | 1.0 (0.4–2.0) | 1.3 (0.9–1.9) |
Abbreviations: ART, antiretroviral therapy; INSTI, integrase strand transfer inhibitor; NNRTI, non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor; OR, odds ratio; Ref, reference; PI, protease inhibitor; VL, viral load.
a Adjusted for the variables in the table.
b Including regimens with more than one anchor drug or regimens based on fusion/entry inhibitors.
Association between low-level viraemia and pre-ART CD4 count, pre-ART viral load and type of ART, stratified by starting ART before/after 2014.
| Before 2014: n = 2156 Adjusted OR | After 2014: n = 847 Adjusted OR | |
|---|---|---|
| Male sex | 1.2 (0.8–1.8) | 3.0 (1.5–6.2) |
| Age at ART initiation | 1.01 (0.99–1.02) | 1.00 (0.98–1.03) |
| Pre-ART CD4 <200 cells/μl | 1.5 (1.0–2.1) | 1.9 (1.1–3.3) |
| Pre-ART VL (modelled logarithmically) | 3.0 (2.3–3.8) | 2.3 (1.7–3.2) |
| ART regimen | ||
| NNRTI-based (Ref) | ||
| PI-based | 1.4 (1.0–2.1) | 1.6 (0.7–3.6) |
| INSTI-based | 0.5 (0.1–2.1) | 0.8 (0.4–1.6) |
| Non-standard | 3.1 (1.2–7.8) | 0.8 (0.1–7.6) |
| Transmission category | ||
| Male-to-male sexual contact (Ref) | ||
| Heterosexual contact | 1.7 (1.0–2.6) | 0.8 (0.4–1.6) |
| Injecting drug use | 2.3 (1.1–4.6) | 1.2 (0.2–6.7) |
| Other | 1.9 (0.9–3.8) | 1.4 (0.6–3.4) |
| Born outside the Nordic countries | 1.0 (0.6–1.5) | 1.6 (0.8–3.1) |
Abbreviations: ART, antiretroviral therapy; INSTI, integrase strand transfer inhibitor; NNRTI, non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor; OR, odds ratio; Ref, reference; PI, protease inhibitor; VL, viral load.
a Adjusted for the variables in the table
b Including regimens with more than one anchor drug or regimens based on fusion/entry inhibitors.