| Literature DB >> 35573260 |
Mahwish Niaz1,2, Azmat Ali Khan3, Safina Ahmed2, Rabia Rafi4, Hassan Salim5, Kashaf Khalid6, Faiza Kazi1,7, Awais Anjum8, Yasir Waheed6.
Abstract
Background: A new category system comprising five classes (C1-insufficient material, C2-benign, C3-atypical, C4-suspicious, and C5-malignant) has been proposed by the International Academy of Cytology (IAC) for fine needle aspiration biopsy cytology (FNAB) for proper diagnosis of breast cancer. Aims andEntities:
Keywords: IAC Yokohama system; benign; core needle biopsy; fine needle aspiration biopsy; rapid onsite evaluation; risk of malignancy
Year: 2022 PMID: 35573260 PMCID: PMC9093610 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S362155
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.602
Figure 1FNAB statistical data number of FNAB breast cases from year 2008–2019 retrieved from institutional database.
Figure 2Percentage distribution of cytological cases according to the new IAC Yokohama reporting system.
Year Wise Cytological Categories of Histological Correlation
| Cytological Categories by IAC System | Years | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | Total | |
| 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | |
| 27 | 26 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 116 | |
| 9 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 49 | |
| 21 | 10 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 8 | 93 | |
| 43 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 36 | 16 | 152 | |
| 104 | 63 | 64 | 62 | 81 | 47 | 421 | |
Abbreviations: IAC, International Academy of Cytology; C1, insufficient category; C2, benign category; C3, atypical; C4, suspicious of malignancy; C5, malignant.
Histocytological Correlation with Concordant and Discordant Cases
| Cases | Years | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | Total | |
| 104 | 63 | 64 | 62 | 81 | 47 | 421 | |
| 93 | 56 | 57 | 54 | 69 | 41 | 370 | |
| 11 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 51 | |
| C1:1 | C1:1 | C1:1 | C1:1 | C1:1 | C1: — | 5 | |
| C2:22 | C2:23 | C2:14 | C2:15 | C2:14 | C2:16 | 104 | |
| C3:7 | C3:5 | C3:7 | C3:4 | C3:7 | C3:3 | 33 | |
| C4:20 | C4:9 | C4:17 | C4:13 | C4:12 | C4:6 | 77 | |
| C5:43 | C5:18 | C5:18 | C5:21 | C5:35 | C5:16 | 151 | |
| C1(IDC) | C1 (IDC with DCIS) | C3 | C2 (IDC) | C2 (MC) | C1 (IDC) | C1=6 | |
| C1 (chronic NM) | C1 (IDC) | C3 | C2 (SPC) | C3 (IDC) | C2 (CF DCIS) | C2=1 | |
| C1 (IDC) | C2 (IDC) | C3 | C3 (IDC) | C3 (IDC) | C3 (IDC with NED) | C3=1 | |
| C2 (IDC) | C2 | C3 | C3 (IDC) | C3 (IDC) | C3 (IDC) | C4=1 | |
| C2 (IDC) | Borderline PT | C3 (ILC) | C3 (DCIS) | C4 (BBD) | C4 (Acute) | C5=1 | |
| C2 (IDC) | C2 (IDC) | C3 | C4 (BA) | C4 (F.D.) | C4 (SA) | ||
| C2 (IDC) | C3 (IDC) | C4 (F.D. of breast) | C4 (acute) | C4 | |||
| C2 (IDC) | C4 (acute or chronic NM) | C4 (F.D.0 | (FA) | ||||
| C3 (IDC) | C4 (FN) | ||||||
| C3 (IDC) | C4 (F.D.) | ||||||
| C4 (acute or chronic NM) | C5 (FEL, BPT) | ||||||
Abbreviations: DC, invasive ductal carcinoma; DCIS, ductal carcinoma in-situ; PT, phyllodes tumor; NM, nonspecific mastitis; ILC, invasive lobular carcinoma; F.D., fibrocystic disease; SPC, solid papillary carcinoma; BA, breast abscess; MC, medullary carcinoma; BBD, benign breast disease; FA, fibroadenoma; FEL, fibroepithelial lesion; BPT, benign phyllodes tumor; CF, cribriform growth pattern; NED, neuroendocrine differentiation; SA, sclerosing adenosis.
Risk of Malignancy for Each Cytological Category of the New IAC Yokohama Reporting System
| Cytological Categories | Risk of Malignancy |
|---|---|
| C1 | 45.45% |
| C2 | 10.3% |
| C3 | 30.6% |
| C4 | 82.79% |
| C5 | 99.34% |
Abbreviations: C1, insufficient category; C2, benign category; C3, atypical; C4, suspicious of malignancy, probably in-situ invasive carcinoma; C5, malignant.
Percentage Value of Absolute Sensitivity, Specificity, Positive Predictive Value (Category 3, 4 and 5), False-Negative Rate and False-Positive Rate
| Parameter | Applied IAC Yokohama System% |
|---|---|
| Absolute Sensitivity (C5) | 83.42% |
| Sensitivity (C2) | 85.24% |
| PPV (C3) | 67.34% |
| PPV (C4) | 82.7% |
| PPV (C5) | 99.34% |
| FNR | 7.9% |
| FPR | 0.66% |
Abbreviations: PPV, positive predictive value; FNR, false negative rate; FPR, false-positive rate; C2, benign category; C3, atypical; C4, suspicious of malignancy (probably in-situ invasive carcinoma); C5, malignant.
Management Recommendations for Different Categories in Developing and Developed Countries
| Category | Management for Developed Countries | Management for Developing and Underdeveloped Countries | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical and radiological review | Clinical review | Repeat FNAC for up to 3 times | |
| Indeterminate/Suspicious radiology | Suspicious clinically | (Ideally ultrasound guided) | |
| Repeat FNAC/ CNB | Repeat FNAC | If still insufficient, do CNB | |
| Benign radiology | |||
| Repeat FNAC | |||
| Clinical+ radiological +FNAC (Benign) | Benign clinically | Follow up depends on nature of lesion eg, abscess – 2 weeks after antibiotics | |
| Nothing required | Nothing required | ||
| Clinical/radiological (indeterminate/suspicious) | Suspicious clinically | ||
| Repeat FNAC/ CNB | Repeat FNAC | ||
| Clinical and radiological review | Clinical review | Clinical, radiological and FNAC report differs | |
| Repeat FNAC/ CNB | Repeat FNAC/ CNB | Repeat FNAC for up to 3 times (Ideally ultrasound guided) | |
| Clinical and radiological review | CNB/Excision biopsy | ||
| CNB mandatory | |||
| Clinical and radiological review (Findings if different from FNAC report) | Technical issues | ||
| CNB mandatory | Repeat FNAC | ||
| Triple test concordant | Adequate sample with atypia | ||
| Definite surgery | CNB |
Abbreviations: C1, insufficient category; C2, benign category; C3, atypical; C4, suspicious of malignancy, probably in-situ invasive carcinoma; C5, malignant; FNAC, fine needle aspiration cytology; CNB, core needle biopsy.
Comparison of ROM Calculated from Our Study with Other Studies
| ROM for Cytological Categories | Our Study | Montezuma et al. | Wong et al. | Hoda et al. | Agarwal A et al. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | 45.45% | 4.8% | 2.6% | 30.3% | – |
| C2 | 10.3% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 4.7% | 8.3% |
| C3 | 30.6% | 13% | 15.7% | 51.5% | 17.2% |
| C4 | 82.79% | 97.1% | 84.6% | 85.4% | 77.8% |
| C5 | 99.34% | 100% | 99.5% | 98.7% | 100% |
Comparison of Absolute Malignant Sensitivity, Specificity, Positive Predictive Value for Category 3, 4 and 5 of Our Study with Other Studies
| Parameters | Our Study | Montezuma et al. | Wong et al. | Hoda et al. | Agarwal A et al. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malignant sensitivity (C5) | 83.42% | 97.56% | 71% | 76.2% | 86.7% |
| Specificity (C2) | 85.24% | 100% | 97.1% | 98.8% | 100% |
| PPV (C3) | 67.34% | — | — | 51.5% | — |
| PPV (C4) | 82.7% | — | — | 85.4% | — |
| PPV (C5) | 99.34% | 100% | 100% | 98.7% | 100% |