| Literature DB >> 35571101 |
Qinghua Weng1, Chaojie Chen2, Jianhua Xiong1, Ya-Nan Liu2, Xinxin Pan3, Ju Cui4, Jian-Ping Cai2,4, Ren-Ai Xu2.
Abstract
This study aimed to explore the effect of baicalein on the pharmacokinetics of cilostazol (CLZ) and its two metabolites 3,4-dehydro cilostazol (3,4-CLZ) and 4'-trans-hydroxy cilostazol (4'-CLZ) in rats using a newly established ultra performance liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS) method. Ticagrelor was used as an internal standard (IS), then cilostazol and its two metabolites were separated by means of a UPLC BEH C18 column (2.1 mm × 50 mm, 1.7 μm) using gradient elution method with 0.4 ml/min of flow rate. Acetonitrile as organic phase and water with 0.1% formic acid as aqueous phase constructed the mobile phase. Selective reaction monitoring (SRM) mode and positive ion mode were preferentially chosen to detect the analytes. Twelve SD rats were divided into two groups (n = 6) when CLZ was administered orally (10 mg/kg) with or without oral baicalein (80 mg/kg). The selectivity, linearity, recovery, accuracy, precision, matrix effect and stability of UPLC-MS/MS assay were satisfied with the standards of United States Food and Drug Administration guidelines. In control group, AUC0-∞ and Cmax of CLZ were 2,169.5 ± 363.1 ng/ml*h and 258.9 ± 82.6 ng/ml, respectively. The corresponding results were 3,767.6 ± 1,049.8 ng/ml*h and 308.6 ± 87.9 ng/ml for 3, 4-CLZ, 728.8 ± 189.9 ng/ml*h and 100.3 ± 51.3 ng/ml for 4'-CLZ, respectively. After combination with baicalein, AUC0-∞ and Cmax of CLZ were 1.48, 1.38 times higher than the controls. Additionally, AUC0-∞ and Cmax were separately decreased by 36.12 and 19.54% for 3,4-CLZ, 13.11 and 44.37% for 4'-CLZ. Baicalein obviously alters the pharmacokinetic parameters of CLZ, 3,4-CLZ and 4'-CLZ in rats. These results suggested that there was a potential drug-drug interaction between baicalein and CLZ. Therefore, it must raise the awareness when concomitant use of CLZ with baicalein, the dosage regimen of CLZ should be taken into consideration, if this result is confirmed in clinical studies.Entities:
Keywords: 3, 4-dehydro cilostazol; 4′-trans-hydroxy cilostazol; UPLC-MS/MS; baicalein; cilostazol; pharmacokinetics
Year: 2022 PMID: 35571101 PMCID: PMC9091372 DOI: 10.3389/fphar.2022.888054
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Pharmacol ISSN: 1663-9812 Impact factor: 5.988
List of chemicals and reagents.
| Name | Source |
|---|---|
| 3,4-dehydro cilostazol | Toronto Research Chemicals (Canada) |
| Cilostazol | Shanghai Chuangsai Technology Co., Ltd. (China) |
| Methanol | Merck Company (Germany) |
| Formic acid | Shanghai Aladdin Biochemical Technology Co., Ltd. (China) |
| Ultrapure water | Milli-Q Water Purification System (United States of America) |
The purity of chemicals is >98%.
All reagents are HPLC, grade.
All reagents are analytical reagent (AR) grade.
Parameters of mass spectrometer.
| Parameters | Detailed value | |
|---|---|---|
| Flow rate | Collision gas | 0.15 ml/min |
| Cone gas | 200 L/h | |
| Desolvation gas | 1000 L/h | |
| Collision energy | Cilostazol | 20 eV |
| 3,4-dehydro cilostazol | 15 eV | |
| 4′-trans-hydroxy cilostazol | 13 eV | |
| Cone voltage | cilostazol | 30 V |
| 3,4-dehydro cilostazol | 20 V | |
| 4′-trans-hydroxy cilostazol | 20 V | |
| Desolvation temperature | 600°C | |
| Capillary voltage | 2.0 kV | |
FIGURE 1Mass spectra of cilostazol (A), 3,4-dehydro cilostazol (B), 4′-trans-hydroxy cilostazol (C) and IS (D) in this study.
FIGURE 2Representative chromatograms of cilostazol, its metabolites and IS in rat plasma (A) blank plasma (B) blank plasma spiked with standard solutions (C) sample from a rat at 1.0 h after gavage with 10 mg/kg cilostazol and a subsequent standard plasma preparation.
Precision and accuracy of cilostazol and its metabolites in rat plasma (n = 6).
| Analytes | Concentration (ng/ml) | Intra-day | Inter-day | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSD% | RE% | RSD% | RE% | ||
| Cilostazol | 1 | 11.9 | -7.4 | 13.1 | -7.6 |
| 2 | 10.1 | -3.1 | 11.0 | -2.4 | |
| 80 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 9.1 | -0.4 | |
| 400 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 5.2 | |
| 3,4-dehydro cilostazol | 1 | 11.3 | 14.8 | 14.4 | 2.8 |
| 2 | 7.1 | 14.3 | 8.9 | 10.4 | |
| 80 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 2.6 | |
| 400 | 2.1 | 8.9 | 2.9 | 8.9 | |
| 4′-trans-hydroxy cilostazol | 1 | 6.1 | -5.6 | 7.7 | -0.5 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 8.9 | |
| 80 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 5.0 | |
| 400 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 7.2 | |
Recovery and matrix effect of cilostazol and its metabolites in rat plasma (n = 6).
| Analyte | Concentration (ng/ml) | Recovery (%) | Matrix effect (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean ± SD | RSD (%) | Mean ± SD | RSD (%) | ||
| Cilostazol | 2 | 78.6 ± 11.1 | 14.1 | 100.4 ± 13.5 | 13.5 |
| 80 | 81.5 ± 5.1 | 6.2 | 94.9 ± 8.0 | 8.4 | |
| 400 | 84.2 ± 1.2 | 1.4 | 98.2 ± 3.4 | 3.5 | |
| 3,4-dehydro cilostazol | 2 | 80.7 ± 10.5 | 13.1 | 100.0 ± 14.3 | 14.3 |
| 80 | 81.4 ± 2.8 | 3.4 | 93.1 ± 7.9 | 7.9 | |
| 400 | 86.1 ± 3.4 | 4.0 | 90.5 ± 2.6 | 2.6 | |
| 4′-trans-hydroxy cilostazol | 2 | 76.9 ± 2.5 | 3.2 | 94.6 ± 12.7 | 13.4 |
| 80 | 77.3 ± 11.3 | 14.6 | 91.6 ± 11.1 | 12.1 | |
| 400 | 79.0 ± 6.7 | 8.5 | 99.9 ± 3.7 | 3.7 | |
Stability results of cilostazol and its metabolites in plasma under different conditions (n = 6).
| Analyte | Added (ng/ml) | Room temperature, 2 h | Autosampler 10°C, 4 h | Three freeze-Thaw | -80°C, 3 weeks | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSD (%) | RE (%) | RSD (%) | RE (%) | RSD (%) | RE (%) | RSD (%) | RE (%) | ||
| Cilostazol | 2 | 14.9 | −12.3 | 12.6 | −12.8 | 13.4 | −8.3 | 7.7 | −9.7 |
| 80 | 13.7 | −6.9 | 5.0 | −10.8 | 11.3 | −12.2 | 2.6 | −11.4 | |
| 400 | 4.5 | −11.1 | 2.8 | −6.8 | 2.9 | −7.0 | 2.1 | −10.2 | |
| 3,4-dehydro cilostazol | 2 | 8.7 | −4.4 | 6.7 | −12.4 | 8.8 | −13.6 | 5.8 | −3.5 |
| 80 | 6.8 | −11.3 | 2.7 | −8.1 | 5.3 | −9.0 | 5.6 | −12.8 | |
| 400 | 2.7 | −12.1 | 2.6 | −4.4 | 2.5 | −5.4 | 2.4 | −7.7 | |
| 4′-trans-hydroxy cilostazol | 2 | 7.5 | −8.3 | 5.2 | −8.7 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 5.1 |
| 80 | 6.6 | −12.9 | 3.3 | −3.1 | 3.3 | −0.1 | 11.7 | −5.9 | |
| 400 | 3.7 | −11.2 | 2.7 | −0.6 | 2.5 | −1.0 | 1.9 | −2.2 | |
FIGURE 3Mean plasma concentration-time curves of cilostazol and its two metabolites in rats after oral administration of 10 mg/kg cilostazol with or without 80 mg/kg baicalein (n = 6).
The main pharmacokinetic parameters of cilostazol and its metabolites with or without baicalein in rat plasma. (n = 6, Mean ± SD).
| Parameters | Cilostazol | 3,4-dehydro cilostazol | 4′-trans-hydroxy cilostazol | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | Combination | Single | Combination | Single | Combination | |
| AUC0→t (ng/ml*h) | 2065.1 ± 316.6 | 2949.4 ± 628.5 | 3375.3 ± 857.3 | 2284.6 ± 1323.0 | 686.3 ± 171.7 | 544.9 ± 278.3 |
| AUC0→∞ (ng/ml*h) | 2169.5 ± 363.1 | 3221.1 ± 1088.0 | 3767.6 ± 1049.8 | 2406.6 ± 1366.1 | 728.8 ± 189.9 | 633.2 ± 410.0 |
| MRT0→t (h) | 10.8 ± 3.3 | 9.5 ± 4.1 | 12.6 ± 3.1 | 10.8 ± 2.8 | 10.0 ± 3.8 | 11.7 ± 3.4 |
| MRT0→∞ (h) | 13.3 ± 4.9 | 13.5 ± 11.2 | 18.2 ± 5.5 | 14.2 ± 5.2 | 13.3 ± 6.3 | 18.7 ± 14.3 |
| t1/2 (h) | 10.7 ± 3.4 | 10.3 ± 8.8 | 14.8 ± 3.2 | 11.0 ± 4.1 | 12.4 ± 4.9 | 12.1 ± 4.3 |
| Tmax (h) | 1.8 ± 1.2 | 2.1 ± 0.5 | 1.4 ± 0.8 | 2.4 ± 1.2 | 3.1 ± 1.4 | 1.9 ± 0.9 |
| CLz/F (L/h/kg) | 4.8 ± 1.0 | 3.4 ± 1.0 | 2.9 ± 1.1 | 6.5 ± 5.4 | 14.4 ± 3.4 | 25.5 ± 5.9 |
| Vz/F (L/kg) | 71.1 ± 18.6 | 42.4 ± 12.9 | 60.1 ± 19.2 | 102.9 ± 83.9 | 253.0 ± 118.0 | 289.7 ± 153.1 |
| Cmax (ng/ml) | 258.9 ± 82.6 | 357.1 ± 64.7 | 308.6 ± 87.9 | 248.3 ± 147.8 | 100.3 ± 51.3 | 55.8 ± 26.8 |
Represents p < 0.05.