| Literature DB >> 35566789 |
Olimpia Bifulco1, Tomaso Bottio1, Raphael Caraffa1, Massimiliano Carrozzini2, Alvise Guariento1, Jonida Bejko3, Marny Fedrigo1, Chiara Castellani1, Giuseppe Toscano1, Giulia Lorenzoni1,4, Vincenzo Tarzia1, Dario Gregori1,4, Massimo Cardillo5, Francesca Puoti5, Giuseppe Feltrin6, Annalisa Angelini1, Gino Gerosa1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In this study, we assessed the mid-term outcomes of patients who received a heart donation from a marginal donor (MD), and compared them with those who received an organ from a standard donor (SD).Entities:
Keywords: heart marginal donors; in-hospital mortality; mid-term survival; standard donors and marginal donors’ comparison
Year: 2022 PMID: 35566789 PMCID: PMC9105473 DOI: 10.3390/jcm11092665
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.964
(a,b) Basic characteristics of organ recipients from standard versus marginal donors.
| SDs ( | MDs ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
|
| 39 (22.4%) | 17 (26.6%) | 0.5 |
|
| 56.4 (46.8–63.3) | 63.6 (55.3–66.8) |
|
|
| 0.5 | ||
|
| 67 (38.5%) | 18 (28.1%) | |
|
| 71 (40.8%) | 33 (51.6%) | |
|
| 12 (6.9%) | 3 (4.7%) | |
|
| 3 (1.7%) | 2 (3.1%) | |
|
| 10 (5.7%) | 2 (3.1%) | |
|
| 11 (6.3%) | 6 (9.4%) | |
|
| 1.7 (1.7–2.0) | 1.8 (1.7–1.9) | 0.6 |
|
| 63 (36.2%) | 25 (39.1%) | 0.8 |
|
| 62 (35.6%) | 33 (51.6%) |
|
|
| 9 (5.2%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0.7 |
|
| 31 (17.8%) | 16 (25.0%) | 0.3 |
|
| 12 (6.9%) | 7 (10.9%) | 0.2 |
|
| 10 (5.7%) | 13 (20.3%) |
|
|
| 129 (74.1%) | 54 (84.4%) | 0.1 |
|
| 28 (16.1%) | 16 (25.0%) | 0.1 |
|
| 63 (36.2%) | 23 (35.9%) | 0.6 |
|
| 11 (6.3%) | 3 (4.7%) | 0.8 |
|
| 67 (38.5%) | 32 (50.0%) | 0.1 |
|
| 14.6 (9.3–22.6) | 15.0 (7.2–22.7) | 0.3 |
|
| 71.0 (49.0–89.0) | 51.0 (44.0–68.0) |
|
|
| |||
|
| 49 (28.2%) | 19 (29.7%) | |
|
| 13.1 (4.8–31.6) | 19.0 (13.7–28.0) | 0.4 |
|
|
| ||
|
| 74 (42.5%) | 28 (43.8%) | |
|
| 51 (29.3%) | 21 (32.8%) | |
|
| 5 (2.9%) | 7 (10.9%) | |
|
| 44 (25.3%) | 8 (12.5%) | |
|
| 49 (28.2%) | 15 (23.4%) | 0.5 |
|
| 4.8 (1.1–18.1) | 6.5 (2.2–21.6) | 0.5 |
|
| 62 (35.6%) | 15 (23.4%) | 0.2 |
|
| 47 (27.0%) | 15 (23.4%) | 0.6 |
|
| 7 (4.0%) | 4 (6.3%) | 0.5 |
|
| 8 (4.6%) | 3 (4.7%) | 0.9 |
|
| 42 (24.14%) | 8 (12.5%) | 0.2 |
|
| 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.9 |
|
| 18 (10.3%) | 3 (4.7%) | 0.2 |
|
| 12 (6.9%) | 3 (4.7%) | 0.8 |
|
| 3 (1.7%) | 1 (1.6%) | 0.8 |
|
| 8 (4.6%) | 1 (1.6%) | 0.5 |
Abbreviations: BSA, body surface area; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; CVVH, continuous venovenous hemofiltration; ECMO, extracorporeal membrane oxygenator; GFR, glomerular filtration rate; HU, high urgency; IABP, intra-aortic balloon pump; ICD, implantable cardioverter defibrillator; ICU, intensive care unit; LVAD, left ventricular assistance device; MCS, mechanical circulatory support; PVD, peripheral vascular disease, RVAD, right ventricular assist device.
Basic characteristics of standard versus marginal donors.
| Standard ( | Marginal ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 45.0 (29.5–53.0) | 64.0 (62.0–66.0) |
|
|
| −10.0 (−23.3–1.2) | 2.8 (−1.2–10.1) |
|
|
| 71 (40.8%) | 33 (51.6%) | 0.2 |
|
| 55 (31.6%) | 20 (31.3%) | 0.9 |
|
| 130 (74.7%) | 46 (71.9%) | 0.6 |
|
| 33 (19.0%) | 9 (14.1%) | 0.4 |
|
| 1 (0.6%) | 4 (6.3%) | 0.08 |
|
| 17 (9.8%) | 12 (18.8%) | 0.08 |
|
| 51 (29.3%) | 18 (28.1%) | 0.9 |
|
| 3 (1.7%) | 4 (6.3%) | 0.1 |
|
| 1 (0.6%) | 4 (6.3%) |
|
|
| 220.0 (160.0–250.0) | 200.0 (156.3–234.3) | 0.2 |
Figure 1Overall survival in HTx population. Survival at 1 year was 81.2% (76.3–86.5%), at 8 years 79.6% (74.5–85.1%).
Outcomes and complications of organ recipients from standard versus marginal donors.
| SDs ( | MDs ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 36 (20.7%) | 18 (28.1%) | 0.2 |
|
| 5.0 (3.0–6.5) | 3.5 (2.0–6.8) | 0.2 |
|
| 54 (31.0%) | 32 (50.0%) |
|
|
| 61 (35.1%) | 30 (46.9%) | 0.1 |
|
| 62 (35.6%) | 24 (37.5%) | 0.9 |
|
| 28 (16.1%) | 14 (21.9%) | 0.6 |
|
| 17 (9.8%) | 12 (18.8%) | 0.07 |
|
| 13 (7.5%) | 9 (14.1%) | 0.1 |
|
| 21 (12.1%) | 15 (23.4%) |
|
|
| |||
|
| 10 (47.6%) | 11 (73.3%) | |
|
| 2 (9.5%) | 1 (6.7%) | |
|
| 4 (19.1%) | 3 (20.0%) | |
|
| 5 (23.8%) | 0 (0.0%) |
Abbreviations: CAV, cardiac graft vasculopathy; CVVH, continuous venovenous hemofiltration; ECMO, extracorporeal membrane oxygenator; MOF: multiorgan failure; PGF, primary graft failure.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of organ recipients from marginal donors for mortality.
| Recipient Characteristics | MDs Alive ( | MDs Mortality ( |
| Multivariate Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 0.12 | |||
|
| 24 (55%) | 3 (16%) | ||
|
| 12 (27%) | 9 (47%) | ||
|
| 3 (7%) | 4 (21%) | ||
|
| 5 (11%) | 3 (16%) | ||
|
| 2 (5%) | 4 (21%) | 0.01 | |
|
| 187 (167–249) | 189 (128–255) | 0.13 | |
|
| 13 (7–21) | 20 (10–44) | 0.08 | |
|
| 3.8 (2.9–15.1) | 26 (4–99) | 0.12 | |
|
| 60 (49–84) | 47 (42–53) | 0.02 |
|
|
| 5 (11%) | 10 (53%) | <0.01 |
|
|
| 0 (0%) | 3 (16%) | <0.01 | |
|
| 1 (2%) | 3 (16%) | 0.08 | |
|
| 8 (18%) | 7 (37%) | 0.13 | |
|
| 1 (2%) | 2 (11%) | 0.17 | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 200 (149–234) | 216 (169–240) | 0.12 | |
|
| 6 (14%) | 6 (32%) | 0.13 | |
|
| 0.0 (−0.2–0.1) | 0.1 (0.0–0.2) | 0.12 |
Abbreviations: CVVH, continuous venovenous hemofiltration; GFR, glomerular filtration rate; HU, high urgency; BSA, body surface area; ICU, intensive care unit; LVAD, left ventricular assistance device.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of organ recipients from marginal donors for primary graft failure.
| Recipients’ Characteristics | Marginal Donors w/o PGF ( | Marginal Donors with PGF ( |
| Multivariate Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 0.02 | |||
|
| 23 (50.0%) | 5 (27.8%) | ||
|
| 12 (26.1%) | 9 (50.0%) | ||
|
| 3 (6.5%) | 4 (22.2%) | ||
|
| 8 (17.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | ||
|
| 11 (23.9%) | 4 (22.2%) | 0.9 | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 30 (65.2%) | 16 (88.9%) | 0.06 |
|
|
| 193.0 (147.3–228.5) | 227.5 (180.0–246.0) | 0.02 |
|
PGF, primary graft failure; HU, high urgency.
Figure 2Graphical representation of linear and significant association between cold ischemic time in MDs and primary graft failure onset. (Logistic regression model).
Figure 3(A) Overall survival in SDs compared to MDs; (B) 5-year conditional survival of MDs compared to SDs.