| Literature DB >> 35558896 |
Kimberly A S Young1, Kate L Hepworth-Warren1, Katarzyna A Dembek1.
Abstract
Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) is routinely collected from three sites in the horse, the atlanto-occipital (AO), atlantoaxial (AA), and lumbosacral (LS) space. A comparison between fluid analysis parameters [total protein, total nucleated cell count (TNCC), red blood cell (RBC) count, and morphologic analysis] from samples obtained at each of the three sites has not previously been performed. A retrospective analysis was performed to evaluate the differences in fluid analysis of CSF between the AO, AA, and LS sites in equids presented to a referral service for evaluation of suspected neurological disease. A total of 113 equids aged ≥1 year that underwent CSF collection between 2008 and 2020 were included. Total nucleated cell count, RBC concentration, total protein (TP), and morphologic evaluation between CSF samples obtained from the three sites were compared. When comparing all samples, LS centesis was associated with higher RBC compared to other sites (p < 0.05); TP was lower in the AA group than in the LS group (p < 0.05). Within a subset of cytologically unremarkable samples, RBC concentration was highest in LS samples (p < 0.01); TP was higher in LS samples compared to AA samples (p < 0.05) and TNCC was higher (p < 0.01) in AA and LS groups compared to the AO. In cytologically abnormal samples, there were no significant differences between sites in any parameter. Abnormal cytology was correlated with non-survival (p = 0.0002). Non-survival was associated with higher TNCC (p < 0.01). The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve for TNCC had an area under the curve of 0.67 (95% CI, 0.55-0.79) and indicated that a cutoff value of 24 cells/μL maximized specificity (72%) and sensitivity (54%) to predict non-survival in all horses. Positive predictive value was 45%; negative predictive value was 78%. The concentration of RBC was higher in samples from the LS site. This has clinical implications due to the importance of comparative diagnostics and its potential impact on cytologic evaluation. There were minimal differences in multiple other parameters between sites, which are likely clinically insignificant.Entities:
Keywords: atlanto-occipital; atlantoaxial; cytopathology; equine protozoal myeloencephalitis (EPM); lumbosacral
Year: 2022 PMID: 35558896 PMCID: PMC9087559 DOI: 10.3389/fvets.2022.821815
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Vet Sci ISSN: 2297-1769
Comparison of fluid analysis parameters across all samples.
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| TNCC (per μL) | 1 (0–3) | 2 (1-4) | 2 (1-4) |
| Protein (mg/dL) | 46.5 (35.3–71.75) | 40.3 (34.55–49.9) | 55.2 (40.8–72.9) |
| RBC (per μL) | 3 (0–18.25) | 11.5 (0–136.3) | 29 (15-222) |
When comparing all samples, RBC concentration was significantly higher in the LS group (median = 29 RBC/μL) than in the AA and AO groups (median = 11.5 RBC/μL from AA samples and median = 3 RBC/μL from AO samples). TP in AA samples (median = 40.3 mg/dL) was significantly decreased when compared to LS (median = 55.2 mg/dL).
Indicates p < 0.01.
Indicates p- < 0.05. Values are expressed as median (interquartiles).
Comparison of fluid analysis parameters across samples with normal cytology.
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| TNCC (per μL) | 1 (0–1) | 2 (1–3) | 2 (1–4) |
| Protein (mg/dL) | 44.5 (33.4–58.5) | 37.7 (32.7–47.9) | 54.9 (39.9–69.43) |
| RBC (per μL) | 3 (0–5) | 4 (0–18) | 32 (14.75–218) |
When comparing cytologically unremarkable samples, AA and LS were significantly higher in TNCC (median = 2 TNCC/μL) when compared with AO (AO median = 1 TNCC/μL). Samples from LS were significantly higher (p < 0.05) in total protein (median = 54.9 mg/dL) when compared to AA (median = 37.7 mg/dL). RBC concentration was significantly higher in LS (median = 32 RBC/μL) when compared to the other groups (AO median = 3 RBC/μL, AA median = 4 RBC/μL). (.
Comparison of fluid analysis parameters across samples with abnormal cytology.
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| TNCC (per μL) | 8 (2.25–112) | 8 (2–130.5) | 4 (1–16) |
| Protein (mg/dL) | 102.7 (41.9–142) | 52.65 (48–63.65) | 69 (53.8–150) |
| RBC (per μL) | 21.5 (2–1,202) | 201.5 (13.5–743) | 24 (17.75–1,766) |
When comparing cytologically abnormal samples, no statistically significant differences were identified. Values are expressed as median (interquartiles).
Comparison of fluid analysis parameters in survivors and non-survivors.
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
| TNCC (per μL) | 1 (1–3) | 3 (1–19.50) |
| Protein (mg/dL) | 47.9 (37–58.7) | 47 (31.23–102) |
| RBC (per μL) | 8 (1–40.5) | 14.5 (2.25–266.8) |
Non-survivors had a significantly higher TNCC than survivors (median non-survivors = 3 TNCC/μL, median survivors = 1 TNCC/μL). (.
Figure 1Receiver operating characteristic curve for TNCC to predict survival.
Comparison of fluid analysis parameters in blood admixed vs. non-blood admixed samples using an objective cutoff (>500 RBC/μL and <500 RBC/μL).
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
| TNCC (per μL) | 6 (4–48.5) | 1.5 (1–3) |
| Protein (mg/dL) | 69 (6.3–150) | 45.9 (35.8–58.6) |
| RBC (per μL) | 2336 (922–29,290) | 5 (1–27.25) |
Blood admixed samples classified as having RBC concentration ≥ 500 cells/μL (n = 13) had significantly higher TP, TNCC, and RBC concentration than samples classified as not blood admixed. (.
Comparison of fluid analysis parameters in blood admixed vs. non-blood admixed samples using subjective pathologic interpretation.
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
| TNCC (per μL) | 3 (1–9) | 1 (0–3) |
| Protein (mg/dL) | 55.15 (38.7–73.1) | 42.45 (35.7–57.4) |
| RBC (per μL) | 161 (25–108,000) | 3 (0–850) |
Blood admixed samples classified as those classified by subjective evaluation (n = 35) both had significantly higher TP, TNCC, and RBC concentration than samples classified as not blood admixed. (.