| Literature DB >> 35552411 |
Selena J An1, Emilie D Duchesneau2, Paula D Strassle3, Katherine Reeder-Hayes4,5, Kristalyn K Gallagher1,4, David W Ollila1,4, Stephanie M Downs-Canner1,4, Philip M Spanheimer6,7.
Abstract
Women with small HER2+ breast cancers may have excellent prognosis with adjuvant single-agent chemotherapy and HER2-targeted therapy. The role of de-escalated therapy in the neoadjuvant setting, however, remains uncertain. We conducted a cohort study of adult women with T1-2/cN0 HER2+ breast cancer diagnosed 2013-2016 in the National Cancer Database treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) and HER2-targeted therapy. Factors associated with pathologic complete response (pCR) and overall survival were examined. In total, 6994 patients were included, 32% cT1 and 68% cT2. Multi-agent NAC was given to 90% of women while single-agent NAC was given to 10% of women. pCR was achieved in 46% of cT2 patients and 43% of cT1, and in 46% of patients treated with multi-agent versus 38% single agent. Patients receiving multi-agent chemotherapy were younger, had fewer comorbidities, and had higher cT stage and grade. In all patients, pCR was associated with improved survival (p < 0.01). Multi-agent chemotherapy (OR 1.3, p = 0.003), hormone receptor negative (OR 2.6, p < 0.001), higher grade (OR 2.2, p < 0.001), younger age (OR 1.4, p = 0.011), and later year of diagnosis (OR 1.3, p = 0.005) were associated with achieving pCR. Multi-agent chemotherapy was associated with higher likelihood of pCR, but this effect was modest compared to other factors. Single-agent NAC with HER2-directed therapy in selected patients may provide excellent outcome with reduced toxicity, while allowing escalated therapy in the adjuvant setting for patients with residual disease. Prospective studies are needed to determine effects of de-escalation in the neoadjuvant setting on survival and optimal selection strategies.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35552411 PMCID: PMC9098414 DOI: 10.1038/s41523-022-00433-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: NPJ Breast Cancer ISSN: 2374-4677
Demographics and clinical characteristics of patients with HER2-amplified breast cancer who received NAC and HER2-targeted therapy, stratified by NAC regimen.
| NAC regimen | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Single agent | Multi-agent | |
| Age (median, IQR) | 53 (45–62) | 60 (49–70) | 53 (44–61) |
| Age category (no, %) | |||
| <40 | 954 (13.6) | 54 (8.2) | 892 (14.3) |
| 40–49 | 1700 (24.3) | 112 (16.9) | 1565 (25.0) |
| 50–59 | 2147 (30.7) | 161 (24.3) | 1964 (31.4) |
| 60–69 | 1579 (22.6) | 162 (24.5) | 1400 (22.4) |
| 70–79 | 549 (7.8) | 133 (20.1) | 408 (6.5) |
| 80+ | 65 (0.9) | 40 (6.0) | 24 (0.4) |
| Race (no, %) | |||
| White | 5772 (82.9) | 562 (85.2) | 5145 (82.7) |
| Black | 745 (10.7) | 61 (9.2) | 678 (10.9) |
| Othera | 443 (6.4) | 37 (5.6) | 399 (6.4) |
| Charlson Comorbidity Index (no, %) | |||
| 0 | 6150 (87.9) | 563 (85.0) | 5518 (88.2) |
| 1 | 685 (9.8) | 73 (11.0) | 602 (9.6) |
| ≥2 | 159 (2.3) | 26 (3.9) | 133 (2.1) |
| cT stage (no, %) | |||
| cT1 | 2242 (32.1) | 273 (41.2) | 1934 (30.9) |
| cT2 | 4752 (67.9) | 389 (58.8) | 4319 (69.1) |
| Histology (no, %) | |||
| Ductal | 6280 (89.8) | 589 (89.0) | 5620 (89.9) |
| Lobular | 559 (8.0) | 56 (8.5) | 498 (8.0) |
| Other | 155 (2.2) | 17 (2.6) | 135 (2.2) |
| Hormone receptor status (no, %) | |||
| ER+ | 4709 (67.4) | 444 (67.1) | 4206 (67.3) |
| PR+ | 3802 (54.4) | 361 (54.5) | 3401 (54.5) |
| Grade (no, %) | |||
| Well-differentiated | 312 (4.8) | 40 (6.5) | 267 (4.6) |
| Moderately differentiated | 2610 (39.8) | 265 (42.9) | 2311 (39.4) |
| Poorly or undifferentiated | 3637 (55.5) | 313 (50.6) | 3290 (56.1) |
| Type of surgery (no, %) | |||
| Mastectomy | 3444 (49.3) | 308 (46.5) | 3088 (49.4) |
| Breast-conserving surgery | 3547 (50.7) | 354 (53.5) | 3162 (50.6) |
| Lymph node surgery (no, %) | |||
| ALND | 1755 (25.2) | 178 (26.9) | 1550 (24.9) |
| SLNB | 4967 (71.2) | 441 (66.6) | 4479 (71.9) |
| None | 252 (3.6) | 43 (6.5) | 204 (3.3) |
| Radiation therapy (no, %) | 3924 (56.2) | 363 (55.4) | 3527 (56.5) |
| Endocrine therapy (no, %) | 4298 (62.7) | 396 (61.8) | 3855 (62.9) |
NAC neoadjuvant chemotherapy, ALND axillary lymph node dissection, SLNB sentinel lymph node biopsy.
aOther race categories were collapsed due to small sample sizes. “Other” race includes American Indian, Aleutian, Eskimo, Asian, Pacific Islander, and other races.
Pathologic staging by NAC regimen and pathologic T stage.
| Single-agent NAC | Multi-agent NAC | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cT1N0 | cT2N0 | cT1N0 | cT2N0 | |
| ypT stage (no, %)a | ||||
| pT0 | 80 (29.3) | 110 (28.3) | 677 (35.0) | 1557 (36.1) |
| pT1 | 148 (54.2) | 33 (8.5) | 889 (46.0) | 1493 (34.6) |
| pT2+ | 11 (4.0) | 74 (21.9) | 94 (5.7) | 595 (16.3) |
| ypN stage (no, %)b | ||||
| pN0 | 228 (83.5) | 311 (79.9) | 1632 (84.4) | 3682 (85.3) |
| pN+ | 22 (8.1) | 43 (11.1) | 170 (8.8) | 474 (11.0) |
| pCR (no, %)c | 90 (32.9) | 133 (38.2) | 764 (43.9) | 1809 (46.6) |
NAC neoadjuvant chemotherapy, pCR pathologic complete response (pT0 pN0).
aMissing data from 161 women with cT1N0 disease and 367 women with cT2N0 disease were excluded from the analysis.
bMissing data from 158 women with cT1N0 disease and 299 women with cT2N0 disease were excluded from the analysis.
cMissing data from 229 women with cT1N0 disease and 480 women with cT2N0 disease were excluded from the analysis. Breast-only pCR in the single-agent neoadjuvant chemotherapy group was suppressed due to cell size reporting requirements.
Multivariable logistic regression model of predictors of achieving pCRa.
| OR | (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| cT2 stage (ref = cT1) | 1.07 | (0.95, 1.20) | 0.268 |
| Multi-agent NAC (ref = single agent) | 1.34 | (1.10, 1.62) | 0.003 |
| Hormone receptor+ (ref = HR−) | 0.38 | (0.34, 0.43) | <0.001 |
| Histology (ref = ductal) | |||
| Lobular | 0.83 | (0.67, 1.02) | 0.072 |
| Other | 0.87 | (0.60, 1.27) | 0.467 |
| Grade (ref = well-differentiated) | |||
| 2 | 1.59 | (1.20, 2.11) | 0.001 |
| 3–4 | 2.17 | (1.64, 2.88) | <0.001 |
| Age category (ref = 18–39) | |||
| 40–69 | 0.97 | (0.83, 1.14) | 0.717 |
| 70+ | 0.73 | (0.58, 0.93) | 0.011 |
| Race (ref = White) | |||
| Black | 0.97 | (0.81, 1.15) | 0.724 |
| Other | 1.37 | (1.10, 1.71) | 0.005 |
| Year of diagnosis (ref = 2013) | |||
| 2014 | 1.19 | (1.02, 1.40) | 0.032 |
| 2015 | 1.25 | (1.07, 1.45) | 0.005 |
| Charlson Comorbidity Index (ref = 0) | |||
| 1 | 0.82 | (0.68, 0.99) | 0.036 |
| 2 | 0.77 | (0.50, 1.17) | 0.222 |
| ≥3 | 0.80 | (0.42, 1.55) | 0.515 |
pCR pathologic complete response, NAC neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
aAll adjusted variables in the analysis are included in the table.
Cox proportional hazard models of predictors of mortality among patients with pCR and residual disease after NAC and HER2-targeted therapya.
| pCR | Residual disease | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | (95% CI) | HR | (95% CI) | |||
| cT2 stage (ref = cT1) | 1.66 | (0.55, 5.00) | 0.371 | 0.80 | (0.49, 1.31) | 0.378 |
| pT stage (ref = pT0/pTis) | ||||||
| pT1 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.29 | (0.29, 5.62) | 0.739 |
| pT2-4 | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.21 | (0.74, 14.04) | 0.121 |
| pN+ (ref = pN0) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.41 | (2.13, 5.47) | <0.001 |
| Multi-agent NAC (ref = single-agent) | 0.70 | (0.21, 2.34) | 0.558 | 2.51 | (1.00, 6.35) | 0.051 |
| Hormone receptor+ (ref = HR−) | 0.39 | (0.15, 1.04) | 0.060 | 0.43 | (0.27, 0.70) | <0.001 |
| Grade (ref = 1) | ||||||
| 2 | 0.32 | (0.04, 2.76) | 0.298 | 0.92 | (0.32, 2.64) | 0.878 |
| 3–4 | 0.36 | (0.04, 2.90) | 0.334 | 1.19 | (0.42, 3.36) | 0.739 |
| Lobular histology (ref = ductal) | 0.83 | (0.11, 6.57) | 0.862 | 0.79 | (0.35, 1.75) | 0.558 |
| Age category (ref = 18–39) | ||||||
| 40–69 | 0.52 | (0.14, 1.92) | 0.324 | 0.78 | (0.42, 1.46) | 0.443 |
| 70+ | 2.67 | (0.61, 11.64) | 0.192 | 2.93 | (1.40, 6.12) | 0.004 |
| Black Race (ref = White) | 1.66 | (0.57, 4.84) | 0.351 | 1.13 | (0.55, 2.31) | 0.738 |
| Year of diagnosis (ref = 2013) | ||||||
| 2014 | 1.04 | (0.36, 2.98) | 0.942 | 0.87 | (0.51, 1.48) | 0.600 |
| 2015 | 0.71 | (0.17, 3.02) | 0.645 | 0.74 | (0.37, 1.47) | 0.390 |
| Charlson Comorbidity Index (ref = 0) | ||||||
| 1 | 2.57 | (0.78, 8.47) | 0.122 | 1.14 | (0.58, 2.24) | 0.705 |
| 2 | 10.87 | (2.23, 52.96) | 0.003 | 1.38 | (0.42, 4.52) | 0.593 |
| ≥3 | 8.46 | (1.02, 70.31) | 0.048 | 6.64 | (1.51, 29.09) | 0.012 |
pCR pathologic complete response, NAC neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
aAll adjusted variables in the analysis are included in the table.
Fig. 1Overall survival in patients with cT1-T2 N0 HER2-amplified breast cancer treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
A cT stage was not associated with survival in patients that achieved a pCR or those with residual disease, and B single or multi-agent chemotherapy was not associated with survival in patients that achieved a pCR or those with residual disease.