| Literature DB >> 35531191 |
Sherin Y Naiem1, Ayman E Badran1, Mohamed S Boghdady2, Saqer S Alotaibi3, Ahmed M El-Shehawi3, Heba M Salem4, Amira M El-Tahan5, Mohamed T El-Saadony6, Hany E Ismail7.
Abstract
This study was carried out in Desert Research Center and Faculty of Agriculture, Zagazig University, Egypt, under North Sinai conditions during three growing seasons, i.e., summer 2018, fall 2018/2019 and summer 2019 to assess the effect of radiation mutants on leaf histological features and genetic stability of the productivity of some potato cultivars under drought stress conditions. Results reveal that the genotypes can be statistically classified based on regression coefficient (bi), deviation from regression (S2di) to 4 groups (with low in S2di are considered in all groups) as: (i) Genotype with elevated average, bi = 1, it is considered as stable genotype where Cara cultivar (both generations) was included. (ii) Genotype with elevated average, bi > 1 as genotype with average stability where spunta cultivar was involved. (iii) Genotype with low mean, bi < 1 as genotype with low stability where hermes (both primary (M1) and secondary (M2) radiated generations) and Caruso (2nd generation) cultivars were involved. (iv) Genotypes including a few bi values in one generation, as genotype including low stability but are not recommended for use in this generation where Caruso cv in M1 was included. The results indicated that 20 Gy irradiation exposure revealed that Spunta cultivar produced markedly high mean combined over yield during M1 (11.771 ton/fed) and M2 (10.97 ton/fed) generations than other genotypes and ranked first over all environments. It proves that Hermes could be employed as anti-stress genotypes under stress conditions (negative conditions or poor yielding). However, spunta followed by cara cv. represented a good performance in M2 production yield (10.97 and 8.51 ton/fed, respectively), slight drift from the regression line and coefficient close to 1, therefore, both cultivars were excellent between genotypes in shape of yield stability and is recommended for different conditions. According to anatomical studies, 80 % from field capacity (FC) decreased the thickness of medvein and lamina of potato cv. spunta, also, dimensions of medvein bundle and mean diameter of vessels. In conclusion, plants treated with gamma ray at level 20 and grown under 80 % FC induced prominent increase in all previous characters.Entities:
Keywords: Field capacity; Gamma rays; Potato; Stability; Vessels
Year: 2022 PMID: 35531191 PMCID: PMC9073068 DOI: 10.1016/j.sjbs.2022.01.003
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Saudi J Biol Sci ISSN: 2213-7106 Impact factor: 4.219
Some soil physical and both soil and water chemical characteristics.
| Physical characteristics | Chemical analysis for both soil and irrigation water | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Content | Soil | Content | Soil | Water | ||
| Particle size distribution (%) | Sand | 87.91 | pH | 8.15 | 7.15 | |
| EC (ds/m) | 4.62 | 1.21 | ||||
| Silt | 7.13 | CaCO3 % | 5.39 | – | ||
| CEC meq /100 g | 7.51 | – | ||||
| Clay | 4.96 | SAR | – | 3.19 | ||
| Soluble cations, meq/l | Na+ | 19.34 | 5.46 | |||
| Texture | Sandy | K+ | 2.79 | 0.78 | ||
| OM (%) | 0.25 | Ca++ | 13.42 | 3.24 | ||
| ρb (g/cm3) | 1.54 | Mg++ | 10.65 | 2.62 | ||
| Ks (cm/h) | 11.12 | Soluble anions, meq/l | Cl- | 19.49 | 3.34 | |
| FC (%) | 10.68 | HCO3– | 2.95 | 3.79 | ||
| WP (%) | 3.75 | CO3–- | – | – | ||
| AW (%) | 6.93 | SO4-- | 23.76 | 4.97 | ||
Sodium Adsorption Ratio.
Fig. 1Climate and reference evapotranspiration data of Baloza area.
Pedigree of tested potato cultivars.
| Potato cultivar | Code | Origin | Imported by | Objective | Maturity date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spunta | G1 | Holland | Daltex Co. | Table | Medium Early |
| Cara | G2 | England | UPEHC | Table | Late |
| Caruso | G3 | Germany | Daltex Co. | Processing | Late |
| Hermes | G4 | Scotland | Daltex Co. | Processing | Med. Early to Med. Late |
Daltex Co.: 42 Wadi Al Nile, Gazirat Mit Oqbah, Agouza, Giza Governorate.
UPEHC: Union Producers and Exporters of Horticultural Crops: 7 Nady El Seid St., Dokki – Giza – Egypt.
Environmental Means over all studied potato cultivars during 1st (M1) and 2nd (M2) mutant generations.
| Environment | Water level | Gamma rays | M1 | M2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Env-1 | 100-FC% | Zero (control) | 9.035 | 7.785 |
| Env-2 | 20 Gy | 9.315 | 8.534 | |
| Env-3 | 30 Gy | 8.024 | 7.333 | |
| Env-4 | 40 Gy | 8.196 | 7.347 | |
| Env-5 | 80 FC% | Zero (control) | 7.6022 | 8.098 |
| Env-6 | 20 Gy | 7.699 | 8.295 | |
| Env-7 | 30 Gy | 7.086 | 7.248 | |
| Env-8 | 40 Gy | 7.241 | 6.981 | |
| Env-9 | 60 FC% | Zero (control) | 8.991 | 8.940 |
| Env-10 | 20 Gy | 10.118 | 10.995 | |
| Env-11 | 30 Gy | 7.934 | 9.127 | |
| Env-12 | 40 Gy | 8.649 | 7.363 |
Mean squares of combined analysis of variance for yield/fed across 12 different environments of the two mutant generations (M1 and M2).
| Source of variance | d.f. | Mean squares | |
|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | M2 | ||
| Genotypes (G) | 3 | 221.40 | 164.92 |
| Environments (E) | 11 | 9.90 | 15.53 |
| G × E | 33 | 2.01 | 2.21 |
| Error | 97 | 0.002 | 0.007 |
Significant and highly significant at 0.01 level of probability.
Mean values of 12 environments for mutant generations (M1 and M2) and stability parameters of the potato genotypes for yield/feddan.
| Genotype | Yield/feddan | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | M2 | |||||
| Mean | Bi | S2di | Mean | bi | S2di | |
| Spunta | 11.771 | 1.652 | 0.7186 | 10.97 | 1.268 | 2.277 |
| Cara | 8.360 | 1.089 | 1.6341 | 8.51 | 1.064 | 1.225 |
| Caruso | 6.103 | 0.476 | 0.9958 | 5.99 | 0.936 | 1.070 |
| Hermes | 7.047 | 0.783 | 0.5840 | 7.14 | 0.732 | 0.969 |
| Mean | 8.320 | – | – | 8.153 | – | – |
| S.E. | 0.187 | 0.205 | – | 0.226 | 0.197 | – |
Significant and highly significant at 0.05 and 0.01 levels of probability, respectively.
Regression analysis of variance over twelve environments of four potato genotypes tested for yield/feddan during mutants generations (M1 and M2) .
| M1 | M2 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOV | d.f. | S.S | M.S | S.S | M.S |
| Total | 47 | 279.82 | – | 246.23 | – |
| Genotypes | 3 | 221.39 | 73.80 | 164.92 | 54.97 |
| Env. + (G. × Env.) | 44 | 58.42 | 1.33 | 81.31 | 1.85 |
| Env. (linear) | 1 | 36.27 | 36.28 | 56.95 | 56.95 |
| Genotyp × Env. (linear) | 3 | 6.84 | 2.28 | 4.16 | 1.39 |
| Pooled deviation | 40 | 15.30 | 0.38 | 11.20 | 0.28 |
| Pooled error | 97 | 0.074 | 0.001 | 0.225 | 0.002 |
Highly significant at 0.01 level of probability.
Leaf histological features of both Hermes and Spunta potato cvs at 55 days after sowing as affected by drought stress (80 %FC) and 20-GY radiation exposure during fall growing season (2018/2019).
| haracters of leaf anatomy | Hermes cv | Spunta cv | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 %FC | 80% FC | 100 %FC | 80% FC | ||||
| Name | Symbol | Control | Non-radiated | 20 GY radiated genotype | Control | Non-radiated | 20 GY radiated genotype |
| Midvein thickness (μ) | Mid-v T | 990 | 841.5 | 1257.3 | 1168.2 | 990.9 | 1207.8 |
| Lamina thickness (μ) | L T | 237.7 | 151 | 282.5 | 304.6 | 250.8 | 349.8 |
| Upper epidermis (μ) | UE | 19.8 | 9.9 | 23.1 | 26.4 | 19.8 | 26.4 |
| Lower epidermis (μ) | LE | 13.2 | 9.9 | 16.5 | 13.2 | 9.9 | 9.9 |
| Palisade tissue (μ) | P T | 75.9 | 56.1 | 102.2 | 95.4 | 92.4 | 115.5 |
| Spongy tissue (μ) | S T | 128.7 | 79.2 | 140.7 | 207.9 | 128.7 | 151.8 |
| Midvein bundle length (μ) | Mid-v BL | 148.5 | 118.8 | 168.3 | 158.4 | 138.6 | 168.3 |
| Midvein bundle width (μ) | Mid-v BW | 425.7 | 356.4 | 574.2 | 346.5 | 445.5 | 465.3 |
| No vessels/medvein bundle | Nves/medvB | 11 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
| Xylem vessels diameters (μ) | Xy.VesD | 29.7 | 26.4 | 36.3 | 26.4 | 23.1 | 33 |
Fig. 2Radiated and nonradiated Hermes cv under drought stress (80 %FC) relative to control (100% FC).
Fig. 3Radiated Hermes plants under drought stress (80 %FC) relative to nonradiated 80 % FC.
Fig. 4Transverse sections (X = 100) through apical leaf developed on the median portion of Herms potato main stem at 55 days after sowing as affected by radiation treatments. Where: (A): control (Non-radiated plant grown under 100 % FC) (B): Non-radiated plant grown under 80 % FC (C): 20 GY Radiated plant grown under 80% FC.
Fig. 5Radiated and nonradiated Spunta cv under drought stress (80 %FC) relative to control (100% FC).
Fig. 6Radiated Spunta plants under drought stress (80 %FC) relative to nonradiated 80 % FC.
Fig. 7Transverse sections (X = 100) through apical leaf developed on the median portion of Spunta potato main stem at 55 days after sowing as affected by radiation treatments. Where: (A): Control (Non-radiated plant grown under 100 % FC) (B): Non-radiated plant grown under 80 % FC (C): 20 GY Radiated plant grown under 80% FC.