| Literature DB >> 35525024 |
Muhammad Furqan1, Taher Abu-Hejleh2, Laura M Stephens3, Stacey M Hartwig4, Sarah L Mott5, Casey F Pulliam6, Michael Petronek6, John B Henrich6, Melissa A Fath6, Jon C Houtman7, Steven M Varga8, Kellie L Bodeker6, Aaron D Bossler9, Andrew M Bellizzi10, Jun Zhang2, Varun Monga2, Hariharasudan Mani11, Marina Ivanovic10, Brian J Smith12, Margaret M Byrne2, William Zeitler2, Brett A Wagner6, Garry R Buettner6, Joseph J Cullen6, John M Buatti6, Douglas R Spitz6, Bryan G Allen6.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Platinum-based chemotherapy with or without immunotherapy is the mainstay of treatment for advanced stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) lacking a molecular driver alteration. Pre-clinical studies have reported that pharmacological ascorbate (P-AscH-) enhances NSCLC response to platinum-based therapy. We conducted a phase II clinical trial combining P-AscH- with carboplatin-paclitaxel chemotherapy. EXPERIMENTALEntities:
Keywords: Ascorbate; Non-small cell; Platinum; Vitamin C
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35525024 PMCID: PMC9079696 DOI: 10.1016/j.redox.2022.102318
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Redox Biol ISSN: 2213-2317 Impact factor: 10.787
Patient demographics and baseline characteristics.
| Variable | Level | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | Median (Min-Max) | 63 (45–74) |
| Gender | F | 13 (34.2%) |
| M | 25 (65.8%) | |
| Race | Asian | 2 (5.3%) |
| White | 36 (94.7%) | |
| Ethnicity | Hispanic or Latino | 1 (2.6%) |
| Non-Hispanic | 37 (97.4%) | |
| Histology | Adenocarcinoma | 25 (65.8%) |
| Squamous Cell Carcinoma | 13 (34.2%) | |
| ECOG Performance Status | 0–1 | 33 (86.8%) |
| 2 | 5 (13.2%) | |
| Smoking Status | Active | 20 (52.6%) |
| Former | 14 (36.8%) | |
| Never | 4 (10.5%) | |
| Liver Metastasis | Yes | 4 (10.5%) |
| Brain Metastasis | Yes | 12 (31.6%) |
| Bone Metastasis | Yes | 12 (31.6%) |
| Highest Stage (AJCC 8th) | N3 | 2 (5.3%) |
| M1a-b | 19 (50.0%) | |
| M1c | 17 (44.7%) | |
| PD-L1 TPS ( | <1% | 19 (61.3%) |
| 1–49% | 9 (29.0%) | |
| ≥50% | 3 (9.7%) | |
| KRAS ( | Positive | 9 (27.3%) |
| STK11 ( | Positive | 3 (9.7%) |
| KEAP1 ( | Positive | 1 (3.6%) |
| NFE2L2 ( | Positive | 2 (7.1%) |
| Received Immunotherapy prior to enrollment | No | 35 (92.1%) |
| Yes | 3 (7.9%) | |
| Protocol Defined Cycles Completed | 1 | 2 (5.3%) |
| 2 | 2 (5.3%) | |
| 3 | 2 (5.3%) | |
| 4 | 32 (84.2%) | |
| Received 2nd Line Therapy | No | 11 (28.9%) |
| Yes | 27 (71.1%) | |
| Type of 2nd Line Therapy | Chemoimmunotherapy | 4 (14.8%) |
| Chemotherapy | 5 (18.5%) | |
| Immunotherapy | 18 (66.7%) |
ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Group; AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; PD-L1, programmed death-ligand 1; TPS, tumor proportion score.
Number of patients assessed for PD-L1 TPS, KRAS, STK11, KEEP1, NFE2L2 status varies.
Fig. 1Investigator-assessed antitumor activity of protocol treatment. A) Waterfall plot with maximum percent change in target lesions from baseline, along with demographics, disease characteristics, and endpoints. B) Swimmers plot. OR, best overall response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progression of disease, ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PD-L1; programmed death ligand 1; PFS, progression-free survival in months; PFS2, progression-free survival 2 in months; OS, overall survival in months, N, negative; P, positive.
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier analysis of progression-free survival per RECIST version 1.1 A) progression-free survival by PD-L1 TPS. B) Progression-free survival 2. C) and overall survival (D). CI, confidence interval; PD-L1, programmed death ligand 1.
Demographics and disease characteristics in relation to outcomes.
| Variable | Level | N | ORR (%) | PFS | PFS2a | OS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ≤65 | 27 | 10 (37.0) | 6.0 (4.3–8.7) | 11.1 (7.0–15.3) | 15.5 (9.0–39.0) |
| >65 | 11 | 3 (27.3) | 5.5 (0.5–6.4) | 7.3 (2.1–13.6) | 7.5 (2.7–21.7) | |
| Gender | Female | 13 | 6 (46.2) | 5.7 (2.8–7.9) | 12.4 (6.2-NR) | 21.7 (6.4-NR) |
| Male | 25 | 7 (28.0) | 5.7 (3.6–8.5) | 10.0 (6.6–15.1) | 11.8 (8.7–17.4) | |
| Histology | Adenocarcinoma | 25 | 9 (36.0) | 7.8 (5.2–8.9) | 12.9 (7.0–40.6) | 21.7 (11.6–39.0) |
| Squamous Cell Carcinoma | 13 | 4 (30.8) | 4.4 (2.8–5.5) | 7.4 (6.2–11.1) | 8.7 (6.3–13.1) | |
| ECOG performance status | 0–1 | 33 | 13 (39.4) | 6.4 (4.9–7.9) | 11.1 (8.0–15.1) | 13.9 (10.5–29.8) |
| 2 | 5 | 0 (0) | 3.2 (1.9–3.6) | 6.0 (5.2–7.0) | 5.4 (3.2–34.3) | |
| Smoking status | Active | 20 | 4 (20.0) | 4.0 (2.8–6.4) | 8.0 (5.4–10.7) | 11.1 (5.4–17.4) |
| Former | 14 | 6 (42.9) | 7.4 (4.4–9.5) | 13.7 (6.2-NR) | 34.3 (6.4-NR) | |
| Never | 4 | 3 (75.0) | 5.6 (4.6–9.5) | 8.9 (6.6–15.1) | 14.6 (7.1-NR) | |
| Liver metastasis | No | 34 | 12 (35.3) | 5.9 (4.4–7.9) | 11.1 (7.4–13.7) | 12.8 (8.7–21.7) |
| Yes | 4 | 1 (25.0) | 1.6 (1.2–6.8) | 6.6 (2.1-NR) | 20.3 (2.7-NR) | |
| Brain metastasis | No | 26 | 9 (34.6) | 6.2 (4.6–7.9) | 11.7 (7.4–15.1) | 13.5 (9.0–34.3) |
| Yes | 12 | 4 (33.3) | 3.3 (1.2–8.5) | 6.2 (2.1–8.1) | 9.0 (3.2–29.8) | |
| Bone metastasis | No | 26 | 12 (46.2) | 6.2 (3.5–7.9) | 11.7 (6.7–15.1) | 14.7 (9.0–39.0) |
| Yes | 12 | 1 (8.3) | 5.2 (2.5–8.7) | 7.4 (5.4–15.3) | 10.2 (5.4–21.7) | |
| Highest stage (AJCC 8th) | N3 | 2 | 0 (0) | 4.0 (3.5–4.4) | 8.9 (6.7–11.1) | 10.8 (9.0–12.5) |
| M1a-b | 19 | 11 (57.9) | 7.0 (5.5–8.9) | 13.6 (8.0–15.3) | 21.4 (10.5–39.0) | |
| M1c | 17 | 2 (11.8) | 3.6 (1.9–6.8) | 7.2 (5.4–42.1) | 8.7 (5.4–29.8) | |
| PD-L1 TPS | <1 | 19 | 7 (36.8) | 6.4 (4.9–8.7) | 13.7 (6.6–40.6) | 13.1 (6.4–36.9) |
| 1–49 | 9 | 1 (11.1) | 3.6 (1.3–6.8) | 7.4 (5.4–11.1) | 11.8 (5.4–21.7) | |
| ≥50 | 3 | 3 (100) | 9.5 (7.8-NR) | NR | NR | |
| Positive | 9 | 3 (33.3) | 7.9 (1.9–10.4) | 10.0 (5.2–15.1) | 34.3 (5.4-NR) | |
| Negative | 24 | 9 (37.5) | 5.7 (4.4–7.0) | 11.1 (6.6–15.3) | 12.8 (7.1–21.7) | |
| Positive | 3 | 2 (66.7) | 8.9 (3.6–9.5) | 10.2 (5.4–15.1) | 11.6 (5.4-NR) | |
| Negative | 28 | 10 (35.7) | 5.9 (4.6–7.0) | 10.9 (6.6–15.3) | 15.5 (7.5–34.3) | |
| Positive | 3 | 1 (33.3) | 3.2 (1.3–5.5) | 6.2 (5.2–6.6) | 6.3 (5.4–7.5) | |
| Negative | 25 | 10 (40.0) | 6.4 (5.2–8.7) | 12.9 (8.0–40.6) | 21.7 (11.6–39.0) |
PFS, progression-free survival; PFS2, progression-free survival 2; OS, overall survival; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Group; PD-L1, programmed death ligand 1; TPS, tumor proportion score.
Median (95% CI).
Patients who received second-line treatment (n = 27).
Cytokines, chemokines, iron-related biomarkers and redox species in relation to progression free survival.
| Pretreatment Only | Fold Change from Pretreatment | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covariate | Units | Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | p-value | Units | Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | p-value | ||
| CXCL8 | 0.05 | 1.82 | 1.20 | 2.74 | 0.20 | 1.01 | 0.85 | 1.21 | 0.88 | |
| CXCL10 | 0.09 | 1.39 | 0.96 | 2.02 | 0.08 | 0.41 | 0.77 | 0.55 | 1.08 | 0.13 |
| CCL11 | 0.03 | 0.83 | 0.58 | 1.19 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 1.11 | 0.82 | 1.50 | 0.49 |
| CCL17 | 0.30 | 1.50 | 0.93 | 2.43 | 0.10 | 0.56 | 1.15 | 0.79 | 1.66 | 0.47 |
| CCL2 | 0.16 | 0.99 | 0.67 | 1.47 | 0.98 | 0.25 | 1.00 | 0.86 | 1.16 | 0.96 |
| CCL5 | 6.29 | 1.25 | 0.85 | 1.84 | 0.26 | 0.42 | 0.81 | 0.59 | 1.13 | 0.21 |
| CCL3 | 0.06 | 1.34 | 0.85 | 2.12 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 1.11 | 0.74 | 1.69 | 0.61 |
| CXCL9 | 0.02 | 1.15 | 0.80 | 1.66 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.97 | 0.66 | 1.42 | 0.88 |
| CXCL5 | 0.15 | 0.80 | 0.55 | 1.16 | 0.24 | 0.63 | 1.00 | 0.62 | 1.60 | 1.00 |
| CCL20 | 0.02 | 1.47 | 0.96 | 2.24 | 0.08 | 2.68 | 1.33 | 0.88 | 2.01 | 0.18 |
| CXCL1 | 0.04 | 1.30 | 0.86 | 1.96 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 1.10 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 0.22 |
| CXCL11 | 0.05 | 1.25 | 0.85 | 1.84 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.23 | 0.76 | 1.98 | 0.40 |
| IL-6 | 0.18 | 2.15 | 1.29 | 3.60 | 0.50 | 1.14 | 0.91 | 1.43 | 0.24 | |
| IL-22 | 0.01 | 1.08 | 0.76 | 1.53 | 0.68 | 2.29 | 1.31 | 0.40 | 4.25 | 0.65 |
| IL-12 | 0.91 | 1.06 | 0.74 | 1.51 | 0.76 | 2.27 | 1.07 | 0.34 | 3.38 | 0.91 |
| Ferritin | 324.01 | 1.51 | 0.99 | 2.29 | 0.05 | 1.71 | 1.00 | 0.81 | 1.24 | 1.00 |
| Iron | 36.40 | 0.90 | 0.61 | 1.34 | 0.61 | 1.18 | 1.10 | 0.70 | 1.72 | 0.68 |
| Iron saturation | 9.61 | 0.96 | 0.65 | 1.41 | 0.83 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 0.70 | 1.56 | 0.83 |
| Total iron binding capacity | 64.00 | 0.65 | 0.42 | 0.99 | 0.21 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 1.57 | 0.56 | |
| Transferrin | 44.69 | 0.64 | 0.42 | 0.99 | 0.21 | 1.10 | 0.78 | 1.57 | 0.58 | |
| Carbonyl | 1364.90 | 1.24 | 0.86 | 1.80 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 2.00 | 1.18 | 3.38 | |
| 4HNE | 0.07 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 1.06 | 0.09 | 0.37 | 0.96 | 0.60 | 1.55 | 0.88 |
| 3NT | 17.32 | 1.02 | 0.70 | 1.49 | 0.92 | 1.83 | 0.99 | 0.75 | 1.30 | 0.94 |
CI, confidence interval; 4HNE, 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal (4HNE) modified proteins; 3NT, 3-nitrotyrosine.
Units reflect 1 SD of pre-treatment values.
Units reflect 1 SD of C3D1 values.