| Literature DB >> 35505425 |
Thaisa Gvozdenovic Medina Bricio1, Gabriel Lion Gouvea1, Rafael Vasconcelos Barros1, Fernando Chahud2, Jorge Elias1, Rodolfo B Reis3, Valdair F Muglia4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: A scoring system focusing on the risk of muscle layer invasion by Bladder cancer (BCa) has been released, Vesical Imaging - Radiological and Data System (VI-RADS), with a growing interest in evaluating its diagnostic accuracy. Our goal was to assess the accuracy and reproducibility of the VI-RADS score for assessment of the vesical muscular layer with (multiparametric-mp) and without (biparametric-bp) a dynamic-contrast enhancement (DCE) sequence.Entities:
Keywords: Bladder cancer; Cancer staging; MRI
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35505425 PMCID: PMC9066808 DOI: 10.1186/s40644-022-00459-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Imaging ISSN: 1470-7330 Impact factor: 5.605
Fig. 1Flow chart showing the process for patients’ selection, with exclusions criteria
Fig. 2a-d A 78 y/o male, with a polypoid lesion in posterolateral face of bladder, diagnosed as a urothelial carcinoma. a. T2-weigthed image in axial plane showing the lesion (*) protruding to bladder lumen. Apparently, there is discontinuity of low signal of muscle layer (arrow) suggesting invasion. In b, in this ADC map, it is possible to see the low signal of muscle layer (white arrows) and in c in DCE, arterial phase, there is enhancement of the inner layer (white arrow), without involvement of muscle layer, which is seen low signal, at this time (arrowhead); d. Hematoxilin- Eosin (H&E, 100x). The urothelial lesion (white arrows) is seen away from the muscular propria (star) of the bladder, which is clearly spared. A high-grade urothelial lesion, without muscle involvement, was confirmed after TURBT
Fig. 3a-d- A 65 y/o female, presented with macroscopic hematuria. c. T2-weigthed image in axial plane showing a flat lesion (*) in the right posterior bladder wall, protruding through the muscle layer. b. In ADC map, the lesion is seen extending across the whole wall, with interruption of low signal of muscularis propria; c. Arterial phase, after intravenous contrast media injection, showing enhancement of the lesion (arrowhead), underneath the lamina propria (white arrow), confirming the muscular involvement. d. In this Hematoxilin- Eosin (H&E, 100x), the lesion (L) is infiltrating the muscularis propria of the bladder (asterisk). A high-grade urothelial cancer invading the muscular (T2 staging) was confirmed after cystectomy
Demographic data according to group with and without muscle invasion
| NMIBCa | MIBCa | ||
|---|---|---|---|
72.9 +/− 8.72 (61–91) | 65.2 +/− 11.3 (35–81) | ||
female = 11 (55.0%) male = 9 (45.0%) | female = 14 (58.3%) male = 10 (41.7%) | ||
41.4 +/− 39.1 (1–118) median = 41 | 35.1 +/− 35.2 (1–116) median = 35 |
NMIBCa Non-muscle invasive bladder cancer, MIBCa Muscle-invasive bladder cancer, MRI Magnetic Resonance Imaging
MRI parameters according to groups with and without muscle invasion, for both readers (reader 1 top line; reader 2 bottom line)
| NMIBCa | MIBCa | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 (16.0%) | 1 (4.0%) | ||
| 4 (16.0%) | 1 (4.0%) | ||
papillary - 23 (92.0%) flat - 2 (8.0%) | papillary - 16 (64.0%) flat - 9 (36.0%) | ||
papillary - 23 (92.0%) flat - 2 (8.0%) | papillary - 17 (68.0%) flat - 9 (32.0%) | ||
2.42 +/− 1.58 (0.7–7.0) | 5.70+/− 2.67 (2.2–14.0) | ||
2.37 +/− 1.50 (0.7–6.8) | 5.44 +/− 2.90 (1.6–14.8) |
NMIBCa Non-muscle invasive bladder cancer, MIBCa Muscle-invasive bladder cancer, MRI Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Distribution of cases by each VI-RADS final category and correlation with final histopathological definition of muscular layer status
| Reader 1 | Reader 2 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muscular Invasion | ||||
| – | + | – | + | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 13 | 1 | 15 | 1 | |
| 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| 4 | 5 | 4 | 7 | |
| 3 | 19 | 1 | 16 | |
| 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | |
(−) - absent, (+) - present
Diagnostic accuracy assessed by area under the curve (AUC) for the whole sample and considering only small lesions (< 3.0 cm)
| Reader 1 | Reader 2 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small lesions | All cases | Small lesions | All cases | |||
0.747 +/− 0.12 (0.50–0.99) | 0.879+/−0.05 (0.78–0.95) | 0.800 +/− 0.11 (0.57–1.0) | 0.916 +/− 0.04 (0.85–0.99) | 0.04 | 0.07 | |
| 0.795 +/− 0.11 (0.57–1.0) | 0.885 +/− 0.04 (0.79–0.98) | 0.800 +/− 0.11 (0.57–1.0) | 0.924 +/− 0.04 (0.84–0.99) | 0.56 | 0.24 | |
| 0.23 | 0.57 | 0.18 | 0.24 | |||
bpVI-RADS - biparametric VI-RADS - Analysis without post-contrast sequences
mpVI-RADS - multiparametric VI-RADS - Analysis with post-contrast sequences
- Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) for the imaging parameters and for the VI-RADS sequences and final score
| Parameter | All lesions | Small lesions | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC (95% CI) | ICC (95% CI) | |||
| 0.77 (0.51–1.00) | 1.00=/− 0.20 | |||
| 0.94 (0.68–1.00) | 0.87 +/− 0.18 | |||
| 0.83 (0.61–0.85) | 0.79+/−0.14 | |||
| 0.78 (0.59–0.99) | 0.74+/−0.14 | |||
| 0.85 (0.59–1.00) | 0.85+/−0.14 | |||
| 0.81 (0.60–1.00) | 0.82 (0.71–0.95) | |||
| 0.85 (0.63–1.00) | 0.85 (0.70–0.95) | |||
DWI diffusion-weighted imaging, DCE dynamic contrast-enhanced, CI Confidence Interval