| Literature DB >> 35491778 |
Christian R Salazar1, Marina Ritchie1,2, Daniel L Gillen1,3, Joshua D Grill1,2,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Best approaches for retaining research participants in Alzheimer's disease cohort studies are understudied.Entities:
Keywords: Alzheimer’s disease; diagnostic-related group; ethnicity; patient dropouts; patient participation; race
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35491778 PMCID: PMC9277665 DOI: 10.3233/JAD-215537
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Alzheimers Dis ISSN: 1387-2877 Impact factor: 4.160
Fig. 1Histogram depicting the proportion of individuals from our study sample (n = 5,715) distributed across the 24 Alzheimer’s disease research centers by race and ethnicity. NH, Non-Hispanic.
Distribution of participant characteristics by race and ethnicity
| Participant characteristics | Overall | Race/ethnicity | |||
| NH Whites | Hispanics/ Latinos | NH Blacks | NH Asians | ||
| Total | 5715 | 4515 (79%) | 335 (5.9%) | 651 (11.4%) | 214 (3.7%) |
| Age at enrollment, mean (SD) | 70.1 (4.3) | 70.6 (9.8) | 69.2 (11.5) | 70.7 (8.9) | 69.4 (10.2) |
| Sex (Female), | 3187 (55.8%) | 2390 (52.9%) | 193 (57.6%) | 482 (74%) | 122 (57%) |
| Education level, | |||||
| < HS | 238 (4.2%) | 69 (1.5%) | 104 (31%) | 57 (8.8%) | 8 (3.7%) |
| HS | 883 (15.5%) | 642 (14.2%) | 73 (21.8%) | 148 (22.7%) | 20 (9.4%) |
| Some college | 1006 (17.6%) | 752 (16.7%) | 61 (18.2%) | 171 (26.3%) | 22 (10.3%) |
| College | 1380 (24.2%) | 1161 (25.7%) | 40 (11.9%) | 112 (17.2%) | 67 (31.3%) |
| Graduate | 2167 (37.9%) | 1858 (41.2%) | 53 (15.8%) | 162 (24.9%) | 94 (43.9%) |
| Study partner type, | |||||
| Spouse/partner/companion | 3369 (59%) | 2919 (64.7%) | 130 (38.8%) | 202 (31%) | 118 (55.1%) |
| Child | 1180 (20.7%) | 782 (17.3%) | 134 (40%) | 216 (33.2%) | 48 (22.4%) |
| Other | 1041 (18.2%) | 716 (15.9%) | 65 (19.4%) | 217 (33.3%) | 43 (20.1%) |
| Marital status | |||||
| Married | 3788 (66.3%) | 3203 (70.9%) | 190 (56.7%) | 249 (38.3%) | 146 (68.2%) |
| Widowed | 726 (12.7%) | 507 (11.2%) | 53 (15.8%) | 138 (21.2%) | 28 (13.1%) |
| Divorced | 727 (12.7% | 488 (10.8%) | 54 (16.1%) | 164 (25.2%) | 21 (9.8%) |
| Other | 474 (8.3%) | 317 (7.1%) | 38 (11.4%) | 100 (15.5%) | 19 (8.9%) |
| Diagnostic groups | |||||
| Normal cognition | 2392 (41.9%) | 1895 (42%) | 111 (33.1%) | 294 (45.2%) | 92 (43%) |
| Impaired/MCI | 1472 (25.8%) | 1115 (24.7%) | 73 (21.8%) | 219 (33.6%) | 65 (30.4%) |
| Dementia | 1851 (32.4%) | 1505 (33.3%) | 151 (45.1%) | 138 (21.2%) | 57 (26.6%) |
| Retention rate*, % | 72.5% | 74.9% | 62.1% | 63.3% | 68.2% |
* Retention to the first follow-up visit.
Associations of ADRC-specific retention strategies with participant retention at the first follow-up visit
| Unadjusted odds ratios (ORs) | Adjusted** odds ratios (ORs) | |||||
| Strategy scores (tertiles)* | OR | 95% CI |
| OR | 95% CI |
|
| Community involvement | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.51 | (0.96 – 2.38) | 0.0729 | 1.36 | (0.81 – 2.28) | 0.2407 |
| Highest tertile | 1.07 | (0.72 – 1.59) | 0.7483 | 0.95 | (0.59 – 1.54) | 0.8295 |
| Study identification | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.34 | (0.87 – 2.07) | 0.1836 | 1.24 | (0.82 – 1.89) | 0.3046 |
| Highest tertile | 0.79 | (0.56 – 1.13) | 0.2026 | 0.59 | (0.36 – 0.95) | 0.0315 |
| Personnel characteristics | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.12 | (0.68 – 1.84) | 0.6596 | 1.31 | (0.82 – 2.10) | 0.2582 |
| Highest tertile | 1.06 | (0.67 – 1.70) | 0.7933 | 1.61 | (1.05 – 2.47) | 0.0283 |
| Study description | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.56 | (0.87 – 2.80) | 0.1365 | 1.94 | (1.20 – 3.11) | 0.0064 |
| Highest tertile | 1.26 | (0.82 – 1.94) | 0.2825 | 1.55 | (1.02 – 2.35) | 0.0381 |
| Reminders | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 0.92 | (0.60 – 1.41) | 0.6977 | 0.89 | (0.57 – 1.40) | 0.6244 |
| Highest tertile | 0.80 | (0.47 – 1.37) | 0.4219 | 1.14 | (0.58 – 2.24) | 0.7029 |
| Contact and scheduling | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 0.99 | (0.64 – 1.54) | 0.9671 | 0.90 | (0.59 – 1.37) | 0.6194 |
| Highest tertile | 1.29 | (0.67 – 2.46) | 0.4473 | 1.15 | (0.62 – 2.14) | 0.6637 |
| Visit characteristics | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.01 | (0.65 – 1.56) | 0.9801 | 0.98 | (0.66 – 1.46) | 0.9192 |
| Highest tertile | 1.23 | (0.76 – 2.00) | 0.3957 | 0.92 | (0.55 – 1.56) | 0.7695 |
| Benefits of study | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.23 | (0.69 – 2.18) | 0.4791 | 1.44 | (0.79 – 2.62) | 0.2374 |
| Highest tertile | 0.89 | (0.56 – 1.41) | 0.6206 | 1.16 | (0.63 – 2.13) | 0.6264 |
| Financial incentives | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.14 | (0.69 – 1.89) | 0.6004 | 0.87 | (0.56 – 1.35) | 0.5364 |
| Highest tertile | 1.23 | (0.83 – 1.84) | 0.3048 | 1.11 | (0.70 – 1.74) | 0.6609 |
| Reimbursement &coverage | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.19 | (0.73 – 1.93) | 0.4902 | 1.19 | (0.74 – 1.92) | 0.4762 |
| Highest tertile | 0.89 | (0.57 – 1.37) | 0.5948 | 0.89 | (0.57 – 1.37) | 0.5828 |
| Non-financial incentives | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 1.15 | (0.77 – 1.73) | 0.4839 | 1.02 | (0.65 – 1.61) | 0.9247 |
| Highest tertile | 1.76 | (1.06 – 2.91) | 0.0275 | 1.46 | (0.81 – 2.62) | 0.2080 |
| Special tracking | ||||||
| Lowest tertile | 1 | (referent) | 1 | (referent) | ||
| Middle tertile | 0.92 | (0.58 – 1.45) | 0.7099 | 0.85 | (0.44 – 1.66) | 0.6354 |
| Highest tertile | 1.34 | (0.78 – 2.30) | 0.2855 | 1.27 | (0.67 – 2.40) | 0.4683 |
* Cut points for tertiles were: (1) Community involvement scores: lowest tertile = 0–2, middle tertile = 3, highest tertile = 4–5; (2) Study identification scores: lowest tertile = 0–3, middle tertile = 4–5, highest tertile = 6–8; (3) Personnel characteristics: lowest tertile = 0–2, middle tertile = 3, highest tertile = 4–5; (4) Study description: lowest tertile = 0–3, middle tertile = 4, highest tertile = 5–7; (5) Reminders: lowest tertile = 0–2, middle tertile = 3, highest tertile = 4; (6) Contact and scheduling: lowest tertile = 0–1, middle tertile = 2, highest tertile = 3–6; (7) Visit characteristics: lowest tertile = 0–6, middle tertile = 7, highest tertile = 8–11; (8) Benefits of study: lowest tertile = 0–4, middle tertile = 5–8, highest tertile = 9–11; (9) Financial incentives: lowest tertile = 0, middle tertile = 1, highest tertile = 2; (10) Reimbursement and coverage: lowest tertile = 0–1, middle tertile = 2, highest tertile = 3–5; (11) Non–financial incentives: lowest tertile = 0–1, middle tertile = 3–4, highest tertile = 5–6; (12) Special tracking: lowest tertile = 0, middle tertile = 1, highest tertile = 2–3. ** Odds ratios were calculated in separate models and adjusted for age, sex, education, race/ethnicity, study partner type, marital status, visit length, battery length and diagnostic group. An interaction term for marital status*sex was included in the adjusted models.
Associations of selected retention strategies with participant retention at the first follow-up visit stratified by race and ethnicity
| Strategy scores (tertiles) | NH White ( | NH Black ( | NH Asian ( | Hispanic/Latino ( | |||||
| OR* | 95% CI | OR* | 95% CI | OR* | 95% CI | OR* | 95% CI | ||
| Community involvement | 0.1100 | ||||||||
| Middle versus Lowest | 1.33 | (0.73 – 2.43) | 1.17 | (0.69 – 1.98) | 18.3 | (4.91 – 68.1) | 0.96 | (0.38 – 2.40) | |
| Highest versus Lowest | 0.91 | (0.53 – 1.55) | 1.02 | (0.59 – 1.78) | 2.96 | (1.00 – 8.81) | 0.57 | (0.34 – 0.95) | |
| Personnel characteristics | 0.1114 | ||||||||
| Middle versus Lowest | 1.21 | (0.78 – 1.87) | 1.15 | (0.69 – 1.91) | 5.64 | (1.52 – 20.9) | 0.65 | (0.35 – 1.21) | |
| Highest versus Lowest | 1.62 | (0.98 – 2.66) | 1.70 | (1.12 – 2.56) | 2.82 | (0.94 – 8.46) | 0.97 | (0.48 – 1.96) | |
| Study benefits | 0.0602 | ||||||||
| Middle versus Lowest | 1.30 | (0.69 – 2.45) | 1.12 | (0.56 – 2.22) | 2.46 | (0.44 – 13.7) | 1.74 | (0.50 – 6.14) | |
| Highest versus Lowest | 1.16 | (0.60 – 2.25) | 1.13 | (0.72 – 1.78) | 0.73 | (0.16 – 3.33) | 0.81 | (0.21 – 3.18) | |
| Study description | 0.0616 | ||||||||
| Middle versus Lowest | 1.86 | (1.08 – 3.21) | 1.32 | (0.66 – 2.66) | 8.91 | (2.75 – 28.8) | 2.47 | (1.02 – 5.98) | |
| Highest versus Lowest | 1.54 | (0.94 – 2.53) | 1.45 | (0.72 – 2.93) | 3.38 | (1.10 – 10.4) | 1.53 | (0.88 – 2.64) | |
*Odds ratios were adjusted for age, sex, education, study partner type, marital status, visit length, battery length and diagnostic group. An interaction term for marital status*sex was included in the adjusted models.
Associations of selected retention strategies with participant retention at the first follow-up visit stratified by diagnostic group
| Strategy scores (tertiles) | Cognitively unimpaired ( | MCI/Impaired Not-MCI ( | Dementia ( | ||||
| OR* | 95% CI | OR* | 95% CI | OR* | 95% CI | ||
| Personnel characteristics | 0.1142 | ||||||
| Middle versus Lowest | 1.53 | (0.98 – 2.38) | 1.81 | (0.97 – 3.40) | 0.87 | (0.57 – 1.35) | |
| Highest versus Lowest | 2.07 | (1.52 – 2.80) | 1.70 | (0.97 – 2.96) | 1.14 | (0.68 – 1.89) | |
| Study description | 0.1016 | ||||||
| Middle versus Lowest | 2.05 | (1.45 – 2.94) | 2.78 | (1.42 – 5.42) | 1.35 | (0.75 – 2.40) | |
| Highest versus Lowest | 1.88 | (1.18 – 2.99) | 1.80 | (1.04 – 3.10) | 1.03 | (0.65 – 1.66) | |
| Study benefits | 0.4762 | ||||||
| Middle versus Lowest | 1.48 | (0.85 – 2.60) | 1.66 | (0.83 – 3.30) | 1.27 | (0.66 – 2.44) | |
| Highest versus Lowest | 1.31 | (0.71 – 2.47) | 1.01 | (0.54 – 1.87) | 1.06 | (0.53 – 2.12) | |
*Odds ratios adjusted for age, sex, education, race/ethnicity, study partner type, marital status, visit length, battery length. An interaction term for marital status*sex was included in the adjusted models.
Fig. 2Classification and regression tree (CART) results using 76 retention tactics. The data were partitioned on being retained (yes/no) during the two-year follow-up period. The numerators indicate the number of individuals retained or not retained, and the denominators indicate the total number of individuals in the subpopulation.