| Literature DB >> 35466599 |
Sanghyun Park1, Seonmi Kang1, Sukjong Yoo2, Youngwoo Park3, Kangmoon Seo4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cataracts are the leading cause of impaired vision or blindness in dogs. There are many antioxidants that can prevent cataract progression, but whether they are clinically effective in dogs has not been established.Entities:
Keywords: Antioxidant; cataract; dog; prevention; supplement
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35466599 PMCID: PMC9149495 DOI: 10.4142/jvs.21275
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Vet Sci ISSN: 1229-845X Impact factor: 1.603
Mean ages of the three groups in dogs with incipient or immature cataract
| Groups | Mean age (yr) | SD | |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | 11.9 | 2.7 | 0.139 |
| O1 | 11.1 | 1.7 | |
| M1 | 10.9 | 2.3 | |
| Total | 11.5 | 2.5 | |
| C2 | 12.0 | 2.6 | 0.093 |
| O2 | 12.5 | 2.6 | |
| M2 | 10.8 | 2.3 | |
| Total | 11.8 | 2.6 |
C1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C; C2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C; SD, standard deviation.
Sex distribution of the three groups in dogs with incipient or immature cataract
| Groups | Sex | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | FS | M | MC | |
| C1 | 12 (7.7%) | 39 (25.0%) | 5 (3.2%) | 37 (23.7%) |
| O1 | 1 (0.6%) | 13 (8.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 15 (9.6%) |
| M1 | 3 (1.9%) | 13 (8.3%) | 3 (1.9%) | 15 (9.6%) |
| Total | 16 (10.3%) | 65 (41.7%) | 8 (5.1%) | 67 (42.9%) |
| 0.559 | ||||
| C2 | 2 (2.6%) | 17 (22.1%) | 3 (3.9%) | 19 (24.7%) |
| O2 | 4 (5.2%) | 10 (13.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (7.8%) |
| M2 | 0 (0.0%) | 11 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (6.5%) |
| Total | 6 (7.8%) | 38 (49.4%) | 3 (3.9%) | 30 (30.0%) |
| 0.145 | ||||
C1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C; C2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C; F, female; FS, female spayed; M, male; MC, male castrated.
Breed distribution of the three groups in dogs with incipient cataract
| Breeds | Groups | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | O1 | M1 | |||
| Maltese | 25 (16.0%) | 12 (7.7%) | 10 (6.4%) | 47 (30.1%) | 0.006* |
| Poodle | 8 (5.1%) | 5 (3.2%) | 7 (4.5%) | 20 (12.8%) | |
| Cocker Spaniel | 17 (10.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | 19 (12.2%) | |
| Shih-tzu | 9 (5.8%) | 1 (0.6%) | 6 (3.8%) | 16 (10.3%) | |
| Yorkshire Terrier | 8 (5.1%) | 2 (1.3%) | 4 (2.6%) | 14 (9.0%) | |
| Mixed | 8 (5.1%) | 3 (1.9%) | 1 (0.6%) | 12 (7.7%) | |
| Pomeranian | 4 (2.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | 5 (3.2%) | |
| Schnauzer | 1 (0.6%) | 3 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (2.6%) | |
| Miniature Pinscher | 4 (2.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (2.6%) | |
| Beagle | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | |
| Bichon Frise | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | 2 (1.3%) | |
| Boston Terrier | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | |
| Chihuahua | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | |
| Labrador Retriever | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | |
| Weimaraner | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | |
| Dachshund | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | |
| Pekingese | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | |
C1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C.
*There was significant difference in breed variables in the cross-analysis performed using the χ2 test and Fisher’s exact test (p < 0.05).
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier survival curves in dogs with incipient cataracts.
There was no significant difference among the survival curves of the three groups.
C1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C.
The HR of each breeds compared to Maltese under the Cox proportional hazard model in dogs with incipient cataract
| Breeds | HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Maltese | 1 | |
| Poodle | 4.060 (0.966–17.056) | 0.056 |
| Cocker Spaniel | 2.159 (0.430–10.853) | 0.350 |
| Shih-Tzu | 6.316 (1.543–25.857) | 0.010* |
| Yorkshire Terrier | 4.266 (0.858–21.211) | 0.076 |
| Mixed | Unable to measure | - |
| Pomeranian | Unable to measure | - |
| Schnauzer | 6.626 (0.685–64.111) | 0.102 |
| Miniature Pinscher | Unable to measure | - |
| Other breeds† | 5.014 (0.993–25.308) | 0.051 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
*The hazard ratio of the cataract progression was significant compared to the Maltese (p < 0.05).
†If there were two or fewer dogs in one breed, they were classified as ‘Other breeds’ (Beagle [n = 2], Bichon Frise [n = 2], Boston Terrier [n = 2], Chihuahua [n = 2], Labrador Retriever [n = 2], Weimaraner [n =2], Dachshund [n = 1], Pekingese [n = 1]).
The HR and p-value under the Cox proportional hazards model compared to the C1 group
| Groups | HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| O1 | 0.460 (0.163–1.299) | 0.143 |
| M1 | 0.320 (0.072–1.414) | 0.133 |
C1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M1, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Breed distribution of the three groups in dogs with immature cataract
| Breeds | Groups | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C2 | O2 | M2 | |||
| Yorkshire Terrier | 6 (7.8%) | 9 (11.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 15 (19.5%) | 0.002* |
| Maltese | 5 (6.5%) | 2 (2.6%) | 7 (9.1%) | 14 (18.2%) | |
| Poodle | 12 (15.6%) | 1 (1.3%) | 1 (1.3%) | 14 (18.2%) | |
| Cocker Spaniel | 5 (6.5%) | 6 (7.8%) | 1 (1.3%) | 12 (15.6%) | |
| Shih-Tzu | 6 (7.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.6%) | 8 (10.4%) | |
| Chihuahua | 1 (1.3%) | 2 (2.6%) | 4 (5.2%) | 7 (9.1%) | |
| Beagle | 2 (2.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.6%) | |
| Bichon Frise | 1 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.3%) | |
| Boston Terrier | 1 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.3%) | |
| Malamute | 1 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.3%) | |
| Miniature Pinscher | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.3%) | 1 (1.3%) | |
| Pomeranian | 1 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.3%) | |
C2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C.
*There was a significant difference in breed variables in the cross-analysis performed using the χ2 test and Fisher’s exact test (p < 0.05).
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves in dogs with immature cataracts.
C2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C.
*There was significant different between O2 and C2 groups (p = 0.032).
The HR of each breeds compared to Yorkshire Terrier under the Cox proportional hazard model in dogs with immature cataract
| Breeds | HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire Terrier | 1 | |
| Maltese | 0.374 (0.112–1.244) | 0.109 |
| Poodle | 0.288 (0.085–0.973) | 0.045* |
| Cocker Spaniel | 0.239 (0.072–0.790) | 0.019* |
| Shih-Tzu | 0.133 (0.024–0.736) | 0.021* |
| Chihuahua | 1.046 (0.284–3.856) | 0.947 |
| Other breeds† | 0.536 (0.146–1.965) | 0.347 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
*The hazard ratio of cataract progression was significant compared to the Yorkshire Terrier (p < 0.05).
†If there were two or fewer dogs in one breed, they were classified as ‘Other breeds’ (Beagle [n = 2], Bichon Frise [n = 1], Boston Terrier [n = 1], Malamute [n = 1], Miniature Pinscher [n = 1], Pomeranian [n = 1]).
The HR and p-value under the Cox proportional hazards model compared to the C2 group
| Groups | HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| O2 | 0.265 (0.082–0.853) | 0.026* |
| M2 | 0.246 (0.093–0.650) | 0.005* |
C2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered no supplements; O2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Ocu-GLO; M2, dogs with incipient cataracts administered Meni-One Eye R/C; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
*The HR was significantly lower than that of the control group (p < 0.05).