| Literature DB >> 35457498 |
Roger T Buju1, Pierre Z Akilimali2, Erick N Kamangu3, Gauthier K Mesia4, Jean Marie N Kayembe5, Hippolyte N Situakibanza5,6.
Abstract
This study aimed to examine the incidence and predictors of loss to follow up (LTFU) in the context of ongoing atrocities caused by armed conflict, where HIV treatment programs and HIV-infected patients may face unique challenges in terms of ART adherence and retention in care. We conducted an observational prospective cohort study of 468 patients living with HIV (PLWHIV) under dolutegravir (DTG) in all health facilities in Bunia between July 2019 and July 2021. Kaplan-Meier plots were used to determine the probability of LTFU as a function of time as inclusive of the cohort. The main outcome variable was LTFU, defined as not taking an ART refill for a period of 3 months or longer from the last attendance for refill, and not yet classified as 'dead' or 'transferred-out.' The log-rank test was used to compare survival curves based on predictors. Cox proportional hazard modeling was used to measure predictors of LTFU from the baseline until 31 July 2021 (the endpoint). A total of 3435.22 person-months (p-m) were involved in follow up, with an overall incidence rate of 33.48 LTFU per 1000 p-m. Patients who had less experience with ART at enrolment and the ethnically Sudanese, had a higher hazard of being LTFU compared to their reference groups. This study reports a high LTFU rate in this conflict setting. An ART program in such a setting should pay more attention to naive patients and other particularly vulnerable patients such as Sudanese during the pre-ART phase. The study implies the implementation of innovative strategies to address this high risk of being LTFU, reducing either the cost or the distance to the health facility.Entities:
Keywords: Bunia; HIV patient loss to follow up; RDC; anti-retroviral therapy; armed conflict
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35457498 PMCID: PMC9025920 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph19084631
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Patient distribution of included first-time mothers and those lost to follow up by baseline characteristics, Bunia.
| Background Characteristics | Total | LTFU | Still in Program | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % |
| % |
| % | ||
| Age | 0.724 | ||||||
| 18–24 | 45 | 9.6 | 14 | 10.4 | 31 | 9.3 | |
| 25 and + | 423 | 90.4 | 121 | 89.6 | 302 | 90.7 | |
| Gender | 0.698 | ||||||
| Female | 325 | 69.4 | 92 | 68.1 | 233 | 70.0 | |
| Male | 143 | 30.6 | 43 | 31.9 | 100 | 30.0 | |
| Education | 0.460 | ||||||
| None/primary | 307 | 65.6 | 92 | 68.1 | 215 | 64.6 | |
| Secondary/tertiary | 161 | 34.4 | 43 | 31.9 | 118 | 35.4 | |
| Ethnic group | 0.072 | ||||||
| Nilotique | 224 | 47.9 | 56 | 41.5 | 168 | 50.5 | |
| Bantu | 114 | 24.4 | 34 | 25.2 | 80 | 24.0 | |
| Semi-Bantu | 93 | 19.9 | 28 | 20.7 | 65 | 19.5 | |
| Sudanese | 37 | 7.9 | 17 | 12.6 | 20 | 6.0 | |
| Alcohol | 0.615 | ||||||
| No | 265 | 56.6 | 74 | 54.8 | 191 | 57.4 | |
| Yes | 203 | 43.4 | 61 | 45.2 | 142 | 42.6 | |
| Tobacco use | 0.340 | ||||||
| No | 357 | 76.3 | 99 | 73.3 | 258 | 77.5 | |
| Yes | 111 | 23.7 | 36 | 26.7 | 75 | 22.5 | |
| WHO stage | 0.038 | ||||||
| Stage I and II | 219 | 46.8 | 53 | 39.3 | 166 | 49.8 | |
| Stage III and IV | 249 | 53.2 | 82 | 60.7 | 167 | 50.2 | |
| Status of treatment before enrolment | <0.001 | ||||||
| Under ART | 291 | 62.2 | 65 | 48.1 | 226 | 67.9 | |
| New but with VL suppressed | 93 | 19.9 | 33 | 24.4 | 60 | 18.0 | |
| New but with high VL | 84 | 17.9 | 37 | 27.4 | 47 | 14.1 | |
| Hemoglobin, mean (standard deviation) | 13.84 (2.77) | 13.65 (2.91) | 13.92 (2.72) | 0.338 | |||
| Total * | 468 | 100.0 | 135 | 28.8 | 333 | 71.2 | |
*: percentage calculated among 468 participants. (1): from chi-square.
Figure 1Cumulative incidence of LTFU by ethnic groups.
Figure 2Cumulative incidence of LTFU by status of treatment at baseline.
Multivariate analysis of predictors of LTFU.
|
| Events (LTFU) | Person-Months | Incidence Rate of LTFU | Adjusted HR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||||||
| 18–24 | 45 | 14 | 308.99 | 45.31 | 1.15 | 0.65–2.05 | 0.633 |
| 25 and + | 423 | 121 | 3126.23 | 38.70 | 1 | ||
| Sex | |||||||
| Female | 325 | 92 | 2428.58 | 37.88 | 1 | ||
| Male | 143 | 43 | 1006.64 | 42.72 | 0.90 | 0.60–1.35 | 0.597 |
| Education | |||||||
| None/primary | 307 | 92 | 2137.25 | 43.05 | 0.92 | 0.62–1.36 | 0.675 |
| Secondary/tertiary | 161 | 43 | 1297.97 | 33.13 | 1 | ||
| Marital status | |||||||
| Living alone | 263 | 67 | 1994.38 | 33.59 | 1 | ||
| In union | 205 | 68 | 1440.84 | 47.19 | 1.38 | 0.95–1.99 | 0.090 |
| Ethnic group | |||||||
| Nilotic | 224 | 56 | 1675.37 | 33.43 | 1 | ||
| Bantu | 114 | 34 | 877.95 | 38.73 | 1.19 | 0.76–1.86 | 0.458 |
| Semi-Bantu | 93 | 28 | 644.12 | 43.47 | 1.27 | 0.80–2.01 | 0.310 |
| Sudanese | 37 | 17 | 237.78 | 71.49 | 2.03 | 1.16–3.52 | 0.013 |
| Alcohol | |||||||
| No | 265 | 74 | 1916.52 | 38.61 | 1 | ||
| Yes | 203 | 61 | 1518.70 | 40.17 | 0.82 | 0.55–1.23 | 0.335 |
| Tobacco use | |||||||
| No | 357 | 99 | 2568.82 | 38.54 | 1 | ||
| Yes | 111 | 36 | 866.4 | 41.55 | 1.38 | 0.85–2.25 | 0.190 |
| WHO stage | |||||||
| Stage I and II | 219 | 53 | 1795 | 29.53 | 1 | ||
| Stage III and IV | 249 | 82 | 1640.22 | 49.99 | 1.40 | 0.97–2.03 | 0.072 |
| Status of treatment before enrollment | |||||||
| Under ART | 291 | 65 | 2288.08 | 28.41 | 1 | ||
| New but with VL suppressed | 93 | 33 | 676.68 | 48.77 | 1.62 | 1.06–2.48 | 0.026 |
| New but with high VL | 84 | 37 | 470.46 | 78.65 | 2.20 | 1.43–3.38 | <0.001 |
| Total | 468 | 135 | 3435.22 | 39.30 |
HR: Hazard ratio. (1): from Cox regression.