| Literature DB >> 35448827 |
Maryam Amour1, Raphael Z Sangeda2, Benson Kidenya3, Emmanuel Balandya4, Blandina T Mmbaga5,6, Lameck Machumi7, Angelica Rugarabamu7, Eric Aris7, Belinda J Njiro8, Harrieth P Ndumwa8, Eligius Lyamuya9, Bruno F Sunguya1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Adherence to antiretroviral therapy (ART) is a strong determinant of virological suppression. We aimed to determine the magnitude of adherence as measured by medication possession ratio (MPR) and virological suppression with its predictors among adolescents and young adults (AYA) living with HIV on ART in Tanzania.Entities:
Keywords: acquired immunodeficiency syndrome; adolescent; medication adherence; viral load; young adult
Year: 2022 PMID: 35448827 PMCID: PMC9028327 DOI: 10.3390/tropicalmed7040052
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Trop Med Infect Dis ISSN: 2414-6366
Demographic and clinical characteristics of the study participants.
| MPR | MPR | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Total ( | ≥85% ( | <85% ( | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 1002 | 698 (69.7) | 304 (30.3) | |
| Female | 4748 | 2905 (61.2) | 1843 (38.8) | <0.001 |
| Age categories | ||||
| 10–19 | 1697 | 1102 (64.9) | 595 (35.1) | 0.021 |
| 20–24 | 4053 | 2501 (61.7) | 1552 (38.3) | |
| Year enrolled | ||||
| 2015 | 705 | 415 (58.9) | 290 (41.1) | |
| 2016 | 1073 | 618 (57.6) | 455 (42.4) | <0.001 |
| 2017 | 1734 | 1081 (62.3) | 653 (37.7) | |
| 2018 | 1582 | 1026 (64.8) | 556 (35.2) | |
| 2019 | 656 | 463 (70.6) | 193 (29.4) | |
| Regimen Combination | ||||
| DTG-based | 49 | 43 (87.8) | 6 (12.2) | |
| Efavirenz-based | 5351 | 3341 (62.4) | 2010 (37.6) | 0.001 |
| Nevirapine-based | 319 | 196 (61.4) | 123 (38.6) | |
| PI-based | 25 | 18 (72.0) | 7 (28.0) | |
| Other | 6 | 5 (83.3) | 1 (16.7) | |
| WHO Stage | ||||
| WHO stage I | 3830 | 2296 (59.9) | 1534 (40.1) | |
| WHO stage II | 984 | 653 (66.4) | 331 (33.6) | <0.001 |
| WHO stage III | 356 | 609 (69.8) | 264 (30.2) | |
| WHO stage IV | 24 | 45 (71.4) | 18 (28.6) | |
| Baseline CD4 in cells/mm3 | ( | |||
| ≤200 | 570 | 400 (70.2) | 170 (29.8) | |
| 201–349 | 648 | 452 (69.7) | 196 (30.3) | <0.001 |
| 350–500 | 730 | 512 (70.1) | 218 (29.9) | |
| 500 and above | 1224 | 768 (62.8) | 456 (37.2) | |
| Regimen pills | ||||
| Once daily pill | 5167 | 3217 (62.3) | 1950 (37.7) | 0.060 |
| Twice daily pills | 583 | 386 (66.2) | 197 (33.8) |
MPR: medication possession ratio, WHO: World Health Organisation, BMI: body mass index, EFV: efavirenz, DTG: dolutegravir, NVP: nevirapine, PI: protease inhibitor.
Figure 1Trends of the median medication possession ratio over the years since ART initiation.
Factors associated with a good (≥85%) medication possession ratio (n = 5750).
| Unadjusted | Adjusted | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | OR (95% CI) | aOR (95% CI) | ||
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 1.0 | <0.001 | 1.0 | |
| Male | 1.5 (1.3–1.7) | 1.3 (1.1–1.5) | 0.002 | |
| Age | ||||
| 10–19 | 1.0 | 0.021 | 1.0 | |
| 20–24 | 0.9 (0.8–0.97) | 0.9 (0.8–1.1) | 0.394 | |
| CD4 count | ||||
| ≤200 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| 201–349 | 0.9 (0.8–1.2) | 0.707 | 0.9 (0.8–1.2) | 0.946 |
| 350–500 | 0.9 (0.7–1.1) | 0.422 | 0.9 (0.8–1.1) | 0.588 |
| >500 | 0.7 (0.6–0.9) | 0.003 | 0.7 (0.6–0.9) | 0.009 |
| WHO Stage | ||||
| WHO stage I | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| WHO stage II | 1.3 (1.1–1.5) | <0.001 | 1.3 (1.1–1.5) | 0.004 |
| WHO stage III | 1.5 (1.3–1.8) | <0.001 | 1.6 (1.3–1.9) | <0.001 |
| WHO stage IV | 1.7 (0.9–2.9) | 0.068 | 1.4 (0.8–2.6) | 0.214 |
| Regimen Combination | ||||
| DTG-based | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| EFV-based | 0.2 (0.1–0.5) | <0.001 | 0.3 (0.1–0.8) | 0.018 |
| NVP-based | 0.2 (0.1–0.5) | <0.001 | 0.2 (0.1–0.6) | 0.003 |
| PI-based | 0.4 (0.1–1.2) | 0.100 | 0.3 (0.1–1.2) | 0.101 |
| Number of pills | ||||
| Once a day pills | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| Twice a day pills | 1.2 (0.9–1.4) | 0.060 | 1.3 (0.9–1.8) | 0.090 |
| Year Enrolled | ||||
| 2015 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| 2016 | 0.9 (0.8–1.2) | 0.596 | 0.9 (0.7–1.1) | 0.315 |
| 2017 | 1.2 (0.9–1.4) | 0.110 | 1.1 (0.9–1.4) | 0.174 |
| 2018 | 1.3 (1.1–1.5) | 0.006 | 1.3 (1.1–1.5) | 0.017 |
| 2019 | 1.7 (1.3–2.1) | <0.001 | 1.5 (1.2–1.9) | 0.001 |
| Virologically | ||||
| Not suppressed | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| Suppressed | 1.8 (1.5–2.2) | <0.001 | 2.0 (1.6–2.4) | <0.001 |
OR: odds ratio, aOR: adjusted odds ratio, CI: confidence interval, BMI: body mass index, WHO: World Health Organisation, EFV: efavirenz, DTG: dolutegravir, NVP: nevirapine, PI: protease inhibitor, adjusted for all variables in the model.
Factors associated with virological suppression (n = 5750).
| Unadjusted | Adjusted | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | OR (95% CI) | aOR (95% CI) | ||
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 1.0 | <0.001 | 1.0 | |
| Female | 1.8 (1.4–2.2) | 1.3 (0.9–1.7) | 0.122 | |
| Age | ||||
| 10–19 | 1.0 | <0.001 | 1.0 | |
| 20–24 | 1.7 (1.4–2.0) | 1.2 (0.9-1.4) | 0.109 | |
| CD4 count | ||||
| ≤200 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| 201-349 | 1.5 (1.1–2.1) | 0.011 | 1.4 (1.02–2.0) | 0.037 |
| 350–500 | 1.9 (1.4–2.7) | 0.001 | 1.8 (1.2–2.6) | 0.005 |
| >500 | 2.5 (1.9–3.3) | <0.001 | 2.4 (1.7–3.4) | <0.001 |
| WHO Stage | ||||
| WHO stage I | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| WHO stage II | 0.7 (0.6–0.9) | 0.002 | 0.9 (0.7–1.1) | 0.318 |
| WHO stage III | 0.5 (0.4–0.7) | <0.001 | 0.7 (0.6–0.9) | 0.001 |
| WHO stage IV | 0.7 (0.4–1.4) | 0.358 | 1.2 (0.6–2.4) | 0.689 |
| Regimen Combination | ||||
| DTG-based | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| EFV-based | 0.4 (0.1–1.2) | 0.101 | 0.5 (0.5–1.4) | 0.081 |
| NVP-based | 0.1 (0.05–0.4) | 0.001 | 0.4 (0.1–1.3) | 0.127 |
| PI-based | 0.1 (0.02–0.4) | 0.100 | 0.3 (0.1–1.2) | 0.090 |
| Number of pills | ||||
| Twice a day pills | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| Once a day pill | 2.5 (2.0–3.3) | <0.001 | 2.0 (1.3–2.5) | 0.003 |
| Year Enrolled | ||||
| 2015 | 1.0 | |||
| 2016 | 1.0 (0.8–1.4) | 0.853 | ||
| 2017 | 1.1 (0.8–1.4) | 0.586 | ||
| 2018 | 1.4 (1.1–2.0) | 0.021 | ||
| 2019 | 2.7 (1.9–4.0) | <0.001 | ||
| MPR | ||||
| MPR < 85 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| MPR ≥ 85 | 1.8 (1.4–2.3) | <0.001 | 2.0 (1.6–2.6) | <0.001 |
OR: odds ratio; aOR: adjusted odds ratio; CI: confidence interval; BMI: body mass index; WHO: World Health Organisation; EFV: efavirenz; DTG: dolutegravir; NVP: nevirapine; PI: protease inhibitor; adjusted for sex, age, CD4 count regimen combination, WHO stage, and number of pills.