| Literature DB >> 35406528 |
Zi Lin Lim1, Geok Hoon Lim2,3, Peh Joo Ho1,4, Alexis Jiaying Khng1, Yen Shing Yeoh5, Amanda Tse Woon Ong6, Benita Kiat Tee Tan7,8,9, Ern Yu Tan10, Su-Ming Tan11, Veronique Kiak-Mien Tan7,9, Jingmei Li1,5, Mikael Hartman4,5,6.
Abstract
Physical activity (PA) is known to reduce breast cancer (BC) risk and improve patient prognosis. However, the association between pre-diagnostic PA and the aggressiveness of BC is unclear. We investigated the associations between PA, BC tumour characteristics, and survival. This retrospective observational study included 7688 BC patients from the Singapore Breast Cancer Cohort (2010-2016). PA information from the questionnaire included intensity (light/moderate/vigorous) and duration (<1 h/1-2 h/>2 h per week). A PA score (1-5) incorporating intensity and duration was calculated. Associations between PA score and tumour characteristics such as stage, histological grade, nodal and hormone receptor status were examined using multinomial regression. Moreover, 10-year overall survival was estimated using Cox regression analysis in 6572 patients after excluding patients with invalid survival data and stage IV disease. Breast tumours associated with higher PA score were more likely to be non-invasive (ORinvasive&nbsp;vs.&nbsp;non-invasive(reference) [95% CI]: 0.71 [0.58-0.87], p-trend = 0.001), of lower grade (ORpoorly&nbsp;vs.&nbsp;well differentiated(reference): 0.69 [0.52-0.93], p = 0.014), ER-positive (ORER-negative&nbsp;vs.&nbsp;ER-positive(reference): 0.94 [0.89-1.00], p-trend = 0.049), PR-positive (ORPR-negative&nbsp;vs.&nbsp;PR-positive(reference): 0.82 [0.67-0.99], p = 0.041), HER2-negative (ORHER2-negative&nbsp;vs.&nbsp;HER2-positive(reference): 1.29 [1.02-1.62], p-trend = 0.002), and less likely to be of HER2-overexpressed subtype (ORHER2-overexpressed&nbsp;vs.&nbsp;Luminal A(reference): 0.89 [0.81-0.98], p-trend = 0.018). These associations (odds ratios) were more pronounced among post-menopausal patients. A higher PA score did not improve survival. Higher levels of pre-diagnostic PA were associated with less aggressive tumours in BC patients. This illustrated another benefit of PA in addition to its known role in BC risk reduction.Entities:
Keywords: breast cancer; cancer survival; physical activity; retrospective cohort study
Year: 2022 PMID: 35406528 PMCID: PMC8997033 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14071756
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Figure 1Physical activity score. Scores were calculated based on the highest intensity and duration of physical activity engaged by patient per week.
Figure 2Flow chart of study population. Population comprised of breast cancer patients in the Singapore Breast Cancer Cohort (SGBCC), recruited between 2011 and 2016.
Characteristics of SGBCC study population by pre-diagnostic physical activity (PA) score (n = 7688). p-value (p) for categorical variables are based on Chi-square test and p-value for continuous variables are based on Kruskal-Wallis test.
| Pre-Diagnostic PA Score | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | Total, | 1 | 2 (Light, >2 h), | 3 (Moderate, <2 h), | 4 (Moderate, >2 h), | 5 (Vigorous), | |
| (a) Sociodemographic, medical history, and breast cancer risk factors | |||||||
| Recruitment site a, | <0.001 | ||||||
| NUH | 2183 (28.4) | 65 (10.1) | 1586 (32.5) | 64 (11.3) | 295 (36.8) | 173 (21.7) | |
| CGH | 587 (7.6) | 250 (38.7) | 134 (2.7) | 95 (16.7) | 28 (3.5) | 80 (10.0) | |
| KKH | 1949 (25.4) | 153 (23.7) | 1229 (25.2) | 154 (27.1) | 68 (8.5) | 345 (43.2) | |
| SGHNCC | 1544 (20.1) | 45 (7.0) | 1028 (21.1) | 78 (13.7) | 278 (34.7) | 115 (14.4) | |
| TTSH | 1425 (18.5) | 133 (20.6) | 897 (18.4) | 177 (31.2) | 132 (16.5) | 86 (10.8) | |
| Age at diagnosis (years, IQR b) | <0.001 | ||||||
| Age at diagnosis (years, IQR) | 53.5 (46.5–61.1) | 52.0 (45.1–58.8) | 55.3 (47.8–62.7) | 49.9 (44.2–56.6) | 52.1 (45.5–60.4) | 49.1 (43.2–55.2) | |
| Ethnicity, | <0.001 | ||||||
| Chinese | 6089 (79.2) | 554 (85.8) | 3882 (79.6) | 445 (78.3) | 618 (77.2) | 590 (73.8) | |
| Malay | 913 (11.9) | 57 (8.8) | 565 (11.6) | 69 (12.1) | 100 (12.5) | 122 (15.3) | |
| Indian | 439 (5.7) | 16 (2.5) | 293 (6.0) | 33 (5.8) | 53 (6.6) | 44 (5.5) | |
| Other | 247 (3.2) | 19 (2.9) | 134 (2.7) | 21 (3.7) | 30 (3.7) | 43 (5.4) | |
| Body size one year prior to diagnosis, | 0.048 | ||||||
| Below average | 3641 (47.4) | 310 (48.0) | 2264 (46.5) | 293 (51.6) | 398 (49.7) | 376 (47.1) | |
| Average | 2102 (27.3) | 186 (28.8) | 1337 (27.4) | 148 (26.1) | 227 (28.3) | 204 (25.5) | |
| Above average | 1930 (25.1) | 148 (22.9) | 1265 (26.0) | 125 (22.0) | 175 (21.8) | 217 (27.2) | |
| Missing | 15 (0.2) | 2 (0.3) | 8 (0.2) | 2 (0.4) | 1 (0.1) | 2 (0.3) | |
| Menopausal status at diagnosis, | <0.001 | ||||||
| Pre-menopausal | 3671 (47.7) | 347 (53.7) | 2032 (41.7) | 351 (61.8) | 413 (51.6) | 528 (66.1) | |
| Post- | 4017 (52.3) | 299 (46.3) | 2842 (58.3) | 217 (38.2) | 388 (48.4) | 271 (33.9) | |
| Follow-up duration (years, IQR) | <0.001 | ||||||
| Follow-up duration (years, IQR) | 5.4 (3.0–9.0) | 6.4 (3.7–10.2) | 5.1 (2.9–8.6) | 6.6 (4.0–10.2) | 5.7 (2.8–9.6) | 4.8 (2.8–8.3) | |
| (b) Disease characteristics | |||||||
| Tumour behaviour, | 0.008 | ||||||
| Non-invasive | 1097 (14.3) | 80 (12.4) | 672 (13.8) | 80 (14.1) | 121 (15.1) | 144 (18.0) | |
| Invasive | 6236 (81.1) | 546 (84.5) | 3963 (81.3) | 472 (83.1) | 644 (80.4) | 611 (76.5) | |
| Missing | 355 (4.6) | 20 (3.1) | 239 (4.9) | 16 (2.8) | 36 (4.5) | 44 (5.5) | |
| Stage, | 0.01 | ||||||
| 0 | 1097 (14.3) | 80 (12.4) | 672 (13.8) | 80 (14.1) | 121 (15.1) | 144 (18.0) | |
| I | 2161 (28.1) | 209 (32.4) | 1337 (27.4) | 170 (29.9) | 226 (28.2) | 219 (27.4) | |
| II | 2658 (34.6) | 230 (35.6) | 1705 (35.0) | 205 (36.1) | 272 (34.0) | 246 (30.8) | |
| III | 1150 (15.0) | 99 (15.3) | 739 (15.2) | 76 (13.4) | 116 (14.5) | 120 (15.0) | |
| IV # | 267 (3.5) | 8 (1.2) | 182 (3.7) | 21 (3.7) | 30 (3.7) | 26 (3.3) | |
| Missing | 355 (4.6) | 20 (3.1) | 239 (4.9) | 16 (2.8) | 36 (4.5) | 44 (5.5) | |
| Grade, | 0.149 | ||||||
| Well differentiated | 1159 (15.1) | 94 (14.6) | 712 (14.6) | 96 (16.9) | 141 (17.6) | 116 (14.5) | |
| Moderately differentiated | 2766 (36.0) | 253 (39.2) | 1752 (35.9) | 223 (39.3) | 275 (34.3) | 263 (32.9) | |
| Poorly differentiated | 2834 (36.9) | 232 (35.9) | 1835 (37.6) | 189 (33.3) | 302 (37.7) | 276 (34.5) | |
| Missing | 929 (12.1) | 67 (10.4) | 575 (11.8) | 60 (10.6) | 83 (10.4) | 144 (18.0) | |
| Nodal status, | 0.777 | ||||||
| Negative | 4714 (61.3) | 403 (62.4) | 2953 (60.6) | 367 (64.6) | 492 (61.4) | 499 (62.5) | |
| Positive | 2556 (33.2) | 217 (33.6) | 1637 (33.6) | 186 (32.7) | 251 (31.3) | 265 (33.2) | |
| Missing | 418 (5.4) | 26 (4.0) | 284 (5.8) | 15 (2.6) | 58 (7.2) | 35 (4.4) | |
| Tumour size (cm), | 0.005 | ||||||
| ≤2 | 3998 (52.0) | 356 (55.1) | 2462 (50.5) | 325 (57.2) | 419 (52.3) | 436 (54.6) | |
| >2–5 | 2516 (32.7) | 212 (32.8) | 1623 (33.3) | 177 (31.2) | 261 (32.6) | 243 (30.4) | |
| >5 | 399 (5.2) | 35 (5.4) | 255 (5.2) | 29 (5.1) | 40 (5.0) | 40 (5.0) | |
| Other/missing | 775 (10.1) | 43 (6.7) | 534 (11.0) | 37 (6.5) | 81 (10.1) | 80 (10.0) | |
| Estrogen receptor status, | 0.469 | ||||||
| Positive | 4957 (64.5) | 430 (66.6) | 3108 (63.8) | 370 (65.1) | 542 (67.7) | 507 (63.5) | |
| Negative | 1536 (20.0) | 132 (20.4) | 1001 (20.5) | 107 (18.8) | 153 (19.1) | 143 (17.9) | |
| Missing | 1195 (15.5) | 84 (13.0) | 765 (15.7) | 91 (16.0) | 106 (13.2) | 149 (18.6) | |
| Progesterone receptor status, | 0.067 | ||||||
| Positive | 4368 (56.8) | 365 (56.5) | 2756 (56.5) | 308 (54.2) | 489 (61.0) | 450 (56.3) | |
| Negative | 2067 (26.9) | 193 (29.9) | 1317 (27.0) | 168 (29.6) | 200 (25.0) | 189 (23.7) | |
| Missing | 1253 (16.3) | 88 (13.6) | 801 (16.4) | 92 (16.2) | 112 (14.0) | 160 (20.0) | |
| HER2 status, | 0.006 | ||||||
| Positive | 1490 (19.4) | 169 (26.2) | 929 (19.1) | 103 (18.1) | 158 (19.7) | 131 (16.4) | |
| Negative | 3762 (48.9) | 310 (48.0) | 2380 (48.8) | 281 (49.5) | 400 (49.9) | 391 (48.9) | |
| Missing | 2436 (31.7) | 167 (25.9) | 1565 (32.1) | 184 (32.4) | 243 (30.3) | 277 (34.7) | |
| Subtype, | 0.014 | ||||||
| Luminal A | 2294 (29.8) | 206 (31.9) | 1446 (29.7) | 178 (31.3) | 240 (30.0) | 224 (28.0) | |
| Luminal B | 1018 (13.2) | 76 (11.8) | 654 (13.4) | 69 (12.1) | 125 (15.6) | 94 (11.8) | |
| Luminal HER2-like | 618 (8.0) | 73 (11.3) | 374 (7.7) | 38 (6.7) | 75 (9.4) | 58 (7.3) | |
| HER2 overexpressed | 545 (7.1) | 70 (10.8) | 334 (6.9) | 45 (7.9) | 49 (6.1) | 47 (5.9) | |
| Triple negative | 552 (7.2) | 40 (6.2) | 364 (7.5) | 41 (7.2) | 49 (6.1) | 58 (7.3) | |
| Missing | 2661 (34.6) | 181 (28.0) | 1702 (34.9) | 197 (34.7) | 263 (32.8) | 318 (39.8) | |
a NUH = National University Hospital, CGH = Changi General Hospital, KKH = KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital, SGHNCC = Singapore General Hospital and National Cancer Centre, TTSH = Tan Tock Seng Hospital. b IQR = Interquartile range. # Stage IV cancers were removed in survival analyses.
Associations between pre-diagnostic physical activity (PA) score and disease characteristics adjusted for age at diagnosis, body size one year prior to diagnosis, ethnicity, and recruitment site (n = 7688). Odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were estimated using multinomial regression. p indicates p-value obtained from the Wald test. Results in bold indicate p ≤ 0.05.
| Pre-Diagnostic PA Score | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (Light, <2 h) | 2 (Light, >2 h) | 3 (Moderate, <2 h) | 4 (Moderate, >2 h) | 5 (Vigorous) | Continuous PA Score | ||||||||||||
| N | OR (95% CI) |
| N | N | OR (95% CI) |
| N | OR (95% CI) |
| N | OR (95% CI) |
| N | OR (95% CI) |
| ||
| Tumour behaviour | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-invasive | 80 | 672 | 1.00 (Reference) | 80 | 121 | 144 | 1097 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Invasive | 546 | 1.12 (0.86 to 1.47) | 0.394 | 3963 | 472 | 1.02 (0.79 to 1.32) | 0.867 | 644 | 0.93 (0.75 to 1.15) | 0.512 | 611 | 0.71 (0.58 to 0.87) |
| 6236 | 0.91 (0.86 to 0.97) |
| |
| Missing | 20 | 239 | 16 | 36 | 44 | 355 | |||||||||||
| Other disease characteristics of patients with invasive cancer ( | |||||||||||||||||
| Stage | |||||||||||||||||
| I | 209 | 1337 | 1.00 (Reference) | 170 | 226 | 219 | 2161 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| II | 230 | 0.83 (0.66 to 1.04) | 0.098 | 1705 | 205 | 0.91 (0.73 to 1.14) | 0.407 | 272 | 1.03 (0.85 to 1.25) | 0.785 | 246 | 0.80 (0.65 to 0.98) |
| 2658 | 0.98 (0.93 to 1.03) | 0.352 | |
| III | 99 | 0.87 (0.65 to 1.15) | 0.332 | 739 | 76 | 0.81 (0.60 to 1.09) | 0.171 | 116 | 1.01 (0.79 to 1.30) | 0.914 | 120 | 0.97 (0.75 to 1.24) | 0.79 | 1150 | 1.00 (0.94 to 1.07) | 0.897 | |
| IV | 8 | 0.42 (0.20 to 0.89) |
| 182 | 21 | 1.07 (0.65 to 1.76) | 0.795 | 30 | 1.05 (0.69 to 1.59) | 0.83 | 26 | 1.00 (0.64 to 1.57) | 0.998 | 267 | 1.07 (0.95 to 1.20) | 0.291 | |
| Grade | |||||||||||||||||
| Well differentiated | 79 | 570 | 1.00 (Reference) | 80 | 105 | 94 | 928 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Moderately differentiated | 223 | 1.00 (0.75 to 1.35) | 0.982 | 1507 | 193 | 0.88 (0.66 to 1.17) | 0.382 | 230 | 0.82 (0.63 to 1.05) | 0.118 | 228 | 0.89 (0.68 to 1.16) | 0.375 | 2381 | 0.95 (0.88 to 1.01) | 0.117 | |
| Poorly differentiated | 213 | 0.83 (0.61 to 1.12) | 0.216 | 1619 | 171 | 0.69 (0.52 to 0.93) |
| 259 | 0.84 (0.66 to 1.08) | 0.176 | 242 | 0.81 (0.62 to 1.05) | 0.112 | 2504 | 0.94 (0.88 to 1.01) | 0.096 | |
| Missing | 31 | 267 | 28 | 50 | 47 | 423 | |||||||||||
| Nodal status | |||||||||||||||||
| Negative | 323 | 2252 | 1.00 (Reference) | 283 | 376 | 342 | 3576 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Positive | 217 | 0.92 (0.75 to 1.13) | 0.435 | 1634 | 184 | 0.85 (0.69 to 1.04) | 0.122 | 250 | 0.97 (0.82 to 1.16) | 0.752 | 264 | 1.00 (0.84 to 1.20) | 0.969 | 2549 | 1.00 (0.95 to 1.05) | 0.99 | |
| Missing | 6 | 77 | 5 | 18 | 5 | 111 | |||||||||||
| Tumour size (cm) | |||||||||||||||||
| ≤2 | 276 | 1794 | 1.00 (Reference) | 243 | 300 | 292 | 2905 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| >2–5 | 212 | 0.87 (0.71 to 1.08) | 0.199 | 1613 | 176 | 0.82 (0.66 to 1.01) | 0.066 | 260 | 1.04 (0.87 to 1.25) | 0.666 | 243 | 0.90 (0.74 to 1.09) | 0.281 | 2504 | 0.99 (0.94 to 1.04) | 0.757 | |
| >5 | 34 | 0.80 (0.52 to 1.22) | 0.298 | 251 | 28 | 0.77 (0.50 to 1.18) | 0.23 | 39 | 0.91 (0.63 to 1.31) | 0.613 | 39 | 0.88 (0.61 to 1.27) | 0.495 | 391 | 0.98 (0.89 to 1.08) | 0.645 | |
| Other/missing | 24 | 305 | 25 | 45 | 37 | 436 | |||||||||||
| Estrogen receptor status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 379 | 2722 | 1.00 (Reference) | 322 | 469 | 416 | 4308 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 122 | 0.92 (0.72 to 1.17) | 0.473 | 884 | 98 | 0.88 (0.69 to 1.13) | 0.323 | 130 | 0.81 (0.66 to 1.01) | 0.057 | 114 | 0.83 (0.66 to 1.05) | 0.115 | 1348 | 0.94 (0.89 to 1.00) |
| |
| Missing | 45 | 357 | 52 | 45 | 81 | 580 | |||||||||||
| Progesterone receptor status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 322 | 2434 | 1.00 (Reference) | 268 | 429 | 371 | 3824 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 177 | 1.02 (0.82 to 1.26) | 0.883 | 1156 | 151 | 1.06 (0.85 to 1.32) | 0.599 | 167 | 0.82 (0.67 to 0.99) |
| 156 | 0.88 (0.71 to 1.08) | 0.207 | 1807 | 0.95 (0.90 to 1.00) | 0.051 | |
| Missing | 47 | 373 | 53 | 48 | 84 | 605 | |||||||||||
| HER2 status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 154 | 875 | 1.00 (Reference) | 95 | 145 | 114 | 1383 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 289 | 0.82 (0.65 to 1.03) | 0.093 | 2247 | 270 | 1.24 (0.96 to 1.60) | 0.098 | 382 | 1.09 (0.88 to 1.34) | 0.419 | 353 | 1.29 (1.02 to 1.62) |
| 3541 | 1.10 (1.03 to 1.16) |
| |
| Missing | 103 | 841 | 107 | 117 | 144 | 1312 | |||||||||||
| Subtype | |||||||||||||||||
| Luminal A | 190 | 1375 | 1.00 (Reference) | 174 | 232 | 213 | 2184 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Luminal B | 76 | 0.81 (0.59 to 1.10) | 0.18 | 635 | 65 | 0.80 (0.58 to 1.09) | 0.149 | 120 | 1.10 (0.86 to 1.40) | 0.457 | 89 | 0.84 (0.64 to 1.11) | 0.223 | 985 | 0.99 (0.93 to 1.07) | 0.861 | |
| Luminal HER2-like | 66 | 1.10 (0.78 to 1.55) | 0.587 | 356 | 36 | 0.69 (0.46 to 1.01) | 0.059 | 71 | 1.05 (0.78 to 1.41) | 0.729 | 53 | 0.85 (0.61 to 1.19) | 0.347 | 582 | 0.95 (0.88 to 1.04) | 0.265 | |
| HER2 overexpressed | 63 | 1.13 (0.80 to 1.61) | 0.492 | 307 | 40 | 0.84 (0.58 to 1.23) | 0.374 | 43 | 0.80 (0.56 to 1.14) | 0.222 | 38 | 0.73 (0.50 to 1.06) | 0.101 | 491 | 0.89 (0.81 to 0.98) |
| |
| Triple negative | 39 | 0.66 (0.44 to 0.99) |
| 342 | 40 | 0.79 (0.54 to 1.16) | 0.235 | 45 | 0.75 (0.53 to 1.06) | 0.109 | 51 | 0.89 (0.63 to 1.24) | 0.487 | 517 | 0.98 (0.89 to 1.07) | 0.586 | |
| Missing | 112 | 948 | 117 | 133 | 167 | 1477 | |||||||||||
Cox regression model showing association between pre-diagnostic physical activity (PA) score and ten-year survival, adjusted for age at diagnosis and recruitment site (n = 6572). Hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were estimated using Cox regression models.
| Unadjusted | Adjusted | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| (a) Overall survival | ||||
| Pre-diagnostic PA (continuous) | ||||
| 0.93 (0.85 to 1.02) | 0.112 | 0.98 (0.89 to 1.08) | 0.647 | |
| Age at diagnosis | ||||
| 1.03 (1.02 to 1.04) | <0.001 | 1.03 (1.02 to 1.04) | <0.001 | |
| Recruitment site a | ||||
| NUH | 1.00 (Reference) | 1.00 (Reference) | ||
| CGH | 0.64 (0.35 to 1.17) | 0.146 | 0.63 (0.34 to 1.16) | 0.14 |
| KKH | 0.59 (0.46 to 0.76) | <0.001 | 0.62 (0.48 to 0.80) | <0.001 |
| SGHNCC | 1.42 (1.04 to 1.95) | 0.028 | 1.40 (1.03 to 1.92) | 0.034 |
| TTSH | 0.98 (0.75 to 1.29) | 0.893 | 0.91 (0.69 to 1.20) | 0.513 |
| (b) Breast cancer specific survival | ||||
| Pre-diagnostic PA (continuous) | ||||
| 0.93 (0.83 to 1.05) | 0.247 | 0.96 (0.84 to 1.09) | 0.495 | |
| Age at diagnosis | ||||
| 1.02 (1.00 to 1.03) | 0.012 | 1.01 (1.00 to 1.03) | 0.035 | |
| Recruitment site | ||||
| NUH | 1.00 (Reference) | 1.00 (Reference) | ||
| CGH | 0.00 (0.00 to Inf) | 0.992 | 0.00 (0.00 to Inf) | 0.992 |
| KKH | 0.57 (0.42 to 0.77) | <0.001 | 0.58 (0.43 to 0.79) | <0.001 |
| SGHNCC | 0.00 (0.00 to Inf) | 0.988 | 0.00 (0.00 to Inf) | 0.988 |
| TTSH | 0.95 (0.69 to 1.32) | 0.777 | 0.92 (0.66 to 1.27) | 0.604 |
a NUH = National University Hospital, CGH = Changi General Hospital, KKH = KK Women’s and Children’s Hospital, SGHNCC = Singapore General Hospital and National Cancer Centre, TTSH = Tan Tock Seng Hospital.
Associations between pre-diagnostic physical activity (PA) score and disease characteristics adjusted for age at diagnosis, body size one year prior to diagnosis, ethnicity, and recruitment site for (a) pre-menopausal (n = 3671) and (b) post-menopausal breast cancer (n = 4017). Odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were estimated using multinomial regression. P indicates p-value obtained from the Wald test. Results in bold indicate p ≤ 0.05.
| Pre-Diagnostic PA Score | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (Light, <2 h) | 2 (Light, >2 h) | 3 (Moderate, <2 h) | 4 (Moderate, >2 h) | 5 (Vigorous) | Continuous PA score | ||||||||||||
| N | OR (95% CI) |
| N | N | OR (95% CI) |
| N | OR (95% CI) |
| N | OR (95% CI) |
| N | OR (95% CI) |
| ||
| (a) Pre-menopausal breast cancer ( | |||||||||||||||||
| Tumour behaviour | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-invasive | 49 | 314 | 1.00 (Reference) | 52 | 58 | 98 | 571 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Invasive | 285 | 0.98 (0.69 to 1.39) | 0.924 | 1612 | 288 | 1.01 (0.73 to 1.41) | 0.944 | 334 | 1.14 (0.83 to 1.55) | 0.42 | 403 | 0.73 (0.56 to 0.94) |
| 2922 | 0.94 (0.87 to 1.01) | 0.11 | |
| Missing | 13 | 106 | 11 | 21 | 27 | 178 | |||||||||||
| Other disease characteristics of patients with invasive cancer ( | |||||||||||||||||
| Stage | |||||||||||||||||
| I | 123 | 567 | 1.00 (Reference) | 102 | 112 | 143 | 1047 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| II | 111 | 0.68 (0.50 to 0.92) |
| 739 | 129 | 0.97 (0.72 to 1.30) | 0.846 | 151 | 1.09 (0.83 to 1.43) | 0.533 | 171 | 0.86 (0.67 to 1.11) | 0.255 | 1301 | 1.02 (0.95 to 1.09) | 0.628 | |
| III | 46 | 0.84 (0.56 to 1.26) | 0.397 | 255 | 41 | 0.88 (0.59 to 1.33) | 0.551 | 60 | 1.24 (0.87 to 1.77) | 0.229 | 74 | 1.08 (0.78 to 1.50) | 0.634 | 476 | 1.06 (0.97 to 1.16) | 0.197 | |
| IV | 5 | 0.70 (0.26 to 1.90) | 0.488 | 51 | 16 | 2.09 (1.11 to 3.94) | 0.023 | 11 | 1.08 (0.54 to 2.17) | 0.82 | 15 | 1.29 (0.69 to 2.39) | 0.425 | 98 | 1.12 (0.95 to 1.33) | 0.189 | |
| Grade | |||||||||||||||||
| Well differentiated | 47 | 252 | 1.00 (Reference) | 45 | 51 | 63 | 458 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Moderately differentiated | 114 | 0.99 (0.67 to 1.48) | 0.968 | 615 | 118 | 1.09 (0.74 to 1.61) | 0.648 | 117 | 0.92 (0.64 to 1.32) | 0.634 | 150 | 0.94 (0.67 to 1.31) | 0.716 | 1114 | 0.98 (0.89 to 1.07) | 0.676 | |
| Poorly differentiated | 105 | 0.78 (0.52 to 1.16) | 0.22 | 634 | 103 | 0.87 (0.59 to 1.29) | 0.482 | 136 | 1.05 (0.73 to 1.50) | 0.803 | 159 | 0.90 (0.64 to 1.25) | 0.528 | 1137 | 1.00 (0.92 to 1.10) | 0.938 | |
| Missing | 19 | 111 | 22 | 30 | 31 | 213 | |||||||||||
| Nodal status | |||||||||||||||||
| Negative | 179 | 946 | 1.00 (Reference) | 170 | 195 | 223 | 1713 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Positive | 104 | 0.84 (0.63 to 1.11) | 0.222 | 641 | 114 | 0.94 (0.72 to 1.22) | 0.627 | 131 | 1.04 (0.81 to 1.34) | 0.743 | 177 | 1.09 (0.87 to 1.37) | 0.469 | 1167 | 1.04 (0.98 to 1.11) | 0.212 | |
| Missing | 2 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 42 | |||||||||||
| Tumour size | |||||||||||||||||
| ≤2 cm | 162 | 763 | 1.00 (Reference) | 146 | 151 | 194 | 1416 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| >2–5 cm | 97 | 0.72 (0.54 to 0.97) |
| 649 | 107 | 0.89 (0.67 to 1.18) | 0.426 | 135 | 1.10 (0.85 to 1.43) | 0.477 | 165 | 0.96 (0.76 to 1.22) | 0.755 | 1153 | 1.03 (0.97 to 1.10) | 0.33 | |
| >5 cm | 21 | 0.85 (0.49 to 1.49) | 0.577 | 109 | 18 | 0.85 (0.49 to 1.48) | 0.558 | 23 | 1.04 (0.63 to 1.70) | 0.886 | 21 | 0.74 (0.44 to 1.22) | 0.235 | 192 | 0.95 (0.84 to 1.09) | 0.477 | |
| Other/missing | 5 | 91 | 17 | 25 | 23 | 161 | |||||||||||
| Estrogen receptor status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 197 | 1092 | 1.00 (Reference) | 207 | 239 | 266 | 2001 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 62 | 0.88 (0.63 to 1.24) | 0.477 | 344 | 47 | 0.70 (0.49 to 0.99) |
| 68 | 0.86 (0.64 to 1.17) | 0.337 | 75 | 0.91 (0.68 to 1.21) | 0.502 | 596 | 0.97 (0.89 to 1.04) | 0.387 | |
| Missing | 26 | 176 | 34 | 27 | 62 | 325 | |||||||||||
| Progesterone receptor status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 179 | 1012 | 1.00 (Reference) | 176 | 231 | 250 | 1848 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 80 | 0.85 (0.62 to 1.16) | 0.305 | 419 | 77 | 0.90 (0.67 to 1.22) | 0.507 | 76 | 0.80 (0.60 to 1.07) | 0.137 | 89 | 0.80 (0.61 to 1.06) | 0.119 | 741 | 0.95 (0.88 to 1.02) | 0.137 | |
| Missing | 26 | 181 | 35 | 27 | 64 | 333 | |||||||||||
| HER2 status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 78 | 328 | 1.00 (Reference) | 59 | 66 | 71 | 602 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 144 | 0.81 (0.58 to 1.13) | 0.206 | 855 | 155 | 1.11 (0.80 to 1.56) | 0.531 | 200 | 1.21 (0.89 to 1.65) | 0.225 | 226 | 1.29 (0.95 to 1.75) | 0.098 | 1580 | 1.11 (1.02 to 1.20) |
| |
| Missing | 63 | 429 | 74 | 68 | 106 | 740 | |||||||||||
| Subtype | |||||||||||||||||
| Luminal A | 94 | 542 | 1.00 (Reference) | 103 | 116 | 137 | 992 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Luminal B | 37 | 0.89 (0.57 to 1.39) | 0.598 | 219 | 40 | 0.94 (0.62 to 1.41) | 0.754 | 64 | 1.33 (0.94 to 1.89) | 0.104 | 49 | 0.83 (0.57 to 1.20) | 0.329 | 409 | 1.01 (0.92 to 1.11) | 0.871 | |
| Luminal HER2-like | 39 | 1.36 (0.86 to 2.15) | 0.189 | 149 | 27 | 0.89 (0.55 to 1.44) | 0.638 | 34 | 0.99 (0.64 to 1.52) | 0.95 | 41 | 1.01 (0.67 to 1.50) | 0.979 | 290 | 0.96 (0.86 to 1.08) | 0.507 | |
| HER2 overexpressed | 29 | 1.09 (0.65 to 1.83) | 0.753 | 102 | 21 | 0.88 (0.52 to 1.51) | 0.654 | 21 | 0.95 (0.57 to 1.59) | 0.846 | 20 | 0.71 (0.42 to 1.21) | 0.206 | 193 | 0.91 (0.80 to 1.04) | 0.176 | |
| Triple negative | 20 | 0.67 (0.38 to 1.18) | 0.162 | 134 | 14 | 0.50 (0.27 to 0.91) |
| 22 | 0.76 (0.46 to 1.25) | 0.285 | 35 | 0.95 (0.62 to 1.45) | 0.803 | 225 | 0.99 (0.88 to 1.11) | 0.849 | |
| Missing | 66 | 466 | 83 | 77 | 121 | 813 | |||||||||||
| (b) Post-menopausal breast cancer ( | |||||||||||||||||
| Tumour behaviour | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-invasive | 31 | 358 | 1.00 (Reference) | 28 | 63 | 46 | 526 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Invasive | 261 | 1.38 (0.90 to 2.11) | 0.139 | 2351 | 184 | 1.07 (0.70 to 1.63) | 0.762 | 310 | 0.76 (0.56 to 1.02) | 0.068 | 208 | 0.71 (0.50 to 1.00) |
| 3314 | 0.87 (0.80 to 0.96) |
| |
| Missing | 7 | 133 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 177 | |||||||||||
| Other disease characteristics of patients with invasive cancer ( | |||||||||||||||||
| Stage | |||||||||||||||||
| I | 86 | 770 | 1.00 (Reference) | 68 | 114 | 76 | 1114 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| II | 119 | 1.05 (0.76 to 1.47) | 0.753 | 966 | 76 | 0.84 (0.59 to 1.20) | 0.331 | 121 | 0.96 (0.73 to 1.27) | 0.79 | 75 | 0.71 (0.50 to 1.00) |
| 1357 | 0.92 (0.85 to 1.00) | 0.06 | |
| III | 53 | 0.91 (0.61 to 1.38) | 0.662 | 484 | 35 | 0.76 (0.49 to 1.18) | 0.215 | 56 | 0.86 (0.61 to 1.21) | 0.387 | 46 | 0.85 (0.57 to 1.26) | 0.413 | 674 | 0.95 (0.86 to 1.05) | 0.286 | |
| IV | 3 | 0.24 (0.07 to 0.82) |
| 131 | 5 | 0.41 (0.16 to 1.07) | 0.069 | 19 | 1.04 (0.61 to 1.77) | 0.879 | 11 | 0.82 (0.42 to 1.60) | 0.555 | 169 | 1.02 (0.86 to 1.20) | 0.822 | |
| Grade | |||||||||||||||||
| Well differentiated | 32 | 318 | 1.00 (Reference) | 35 | 54 | 31 | 470 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Moderately differentiated | 109 | 1.03 (0.65 to 1.62) | 0.906 | 892 | 75 | 0.69 (0.45 to 1.07) | 0.094 | 113 | 0.73 (0.52 to 1.05) | 0.086 | 78 | 0.85 (0.55 to 1.32) | 0.475 | 1267 | 0.91 (0.81 to 1.01) | 0.069 | |
| Poorly differentiated | 108 | 0.88 (0.56 to 1.40) | 0.599 | 985 | 68 | 0.54 (0.35 to 0.85) |
| 123 | 0.70 (0.50 to 1.00) |
| 83 | 0.73 (0.47 to 1.13) | 0.156 | 1367 | 0.88 (0.79 to 0.98) |
| |
| Missing | 12 | 156 | 6 | 20 | 16 | 210 | |||||||||||
| Nodal status | |||||||||||||||||
| Negative | 144 | 1306 | 1.00 (Reference) | 113 | 181 | 119 | 1863 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Positive | 113 | 1.01 (0.75 to 1.36) | 0.938 | 993 | 70 | 0.75 (0.55 to 1.04) | 0.086 | 119 | 0.92 (0.72 to 1.18) | 0.508 | 87 | 0.88 (0.66 to 1.19) | 0.415 | 1382 | 0.95 (0.89 to 1.03) | 0.195 | |
| Missing | 4 | 52 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 69 | |||||||||||
| Tumour size (cm) | |||||||||||||||||
| ≤2 | 114 | 1031 | 1.00 (Reference) | 97 | 149 | 98 | 1489 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| >2–5 | 115 | 1.05 (0.77 to 1.44) | 0.735 | 964 | 69 | 0.73 (0.53 to 1.02) | 0.069 | 125 | 0.99 (0.76 to 1.28) | 0.926 | 78 | 0.80 (0.58 to 1.10) | 0.165 | 1351 | 0.94 (0.87 to 1.02) | 0.124 | |
| >5 | 13 | 0.66 (0.34 to 1.31) | 0.238 | 142 | 10 | 0.62 (0.31 to 1.25) | 0.182 | 16 | 0.78 (0.45 to 1.36) | 0.384 | 18 | 1.17 (0.67 to 2.03) | 0.575 | 199 | 1.02 (0.88 to 1.18) | 0.794 | |
| Other/missing | 19 | 214 | 8 | 20 | 14 | 275 | |||||||||||
| Estrogen receptor status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 182 | 1630 | 1.00 (Reference) | 115 | 230 | 150 | 2307 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 60 | 0.96 (0.68 to 1.36) | 0.805 | 540 | 51 | 1.23 (0.86 to 1.77) | 0.248 | 62 | 0.78 (0.58 to 1.05) | 0.103 | 39 | 0.76 (0.52 to 1.10) | 0.14 | 752 | 0.93 (0.85 to 1.01) | 0.099 | |
| Missing | 19 | 181 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 255 | |||||||||||
| Progesterone receptor status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 143 | 1422 | 1.00 (Reference) | 92 | 198 | 121 | 1976 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 97 | 1.21 (0.88 to 1.64) | 0.239 | 737 | 74 | 1.34 (0.96 to 1.86) | 0.087 | 91 | 0.85 (0.65 to 1.11) | 0.23 | 67 | 1.00 (0.72 to 1.37) | 0.982 | 1066 | 0.97 (0.89 to 1.05) | 0.391 | |
| Missing | 21 | 192 | 18 | 21 | 20 | 272 | |||||||||||
| HER2 status | |||||||||||||||||
| Positive | 76 | 547 | 1.00 (Reference) | 36 | 79 | 43 | 781 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Negative | 145 | 0.84 (0.60 to 1.18) | 0.309 | 1392 | 115 | 1.42 (0.95 to 2.12) | 0.084 | 182 | 0.97 (0.73 to 1.29) | 0.825 | 127 | 1.26 (0.87 to 1.82) | 0.217 | 1961 | 1.07 (0.98 to 1.17) | 0.128 | |
| Missing | 40 | 412 | 33 | 49 | 38 | 572 | |||||||||||
| Subtype | |||||||||||||||||
| Luminal A | 96 | 833 | 1.00 (Reference) | 71 | 116 | 76 | 1192 | 1.00 (Reference) | |||||||||
| Luminal B | 39 | 0.73 (0.47 to 1.14) | 0.168 | 416 | 25 | 0.67 (0.41 to 1.09) | 0.109 | 56 | 0.95 (0.67 to 1.34) | 0.768 | 40 | 0.91 (0.61 to 1.38) | 0.67 | 576 | 0.99 (0.90 to 1.10) | 0.869 | |
| Luminal HER2-like | 27 | 0.77 (0.45 to 1.33) | 0.354 | 207 | 9 | 0.41 (0.20 to 0.86) |
| 37 | 1.13 (0.76 to 1.70) | 0.541 | 12 | 0.57 (0.30 to 1.09) | 0.088 | 292 | 0.94 (0.82 to 1.08) | 0.366 | |
| HER2 overexpressed | 34 | 1.16 (0.72 to 1.88) | 0.542 | 205 | 19 | 0.84 (0.49 to 1.46) | 0.54 | 22 | 0.73 (0.45 to 1.19) | 0.203 | 18 | 0.80 (0.46 to 1.39) | 0.434 | 298 | 0.89 (0.78 to 1.02) | 0.093 | |
| Triple negative | 19 | 0.64 (0.36 to 1.14) | 0.131 | 208 | 26 | 1.22 (0.74 to 2.00) | 0.442 | 23 | 0.77 (0.48 to 1.24) | 0.285 | 16 | 0.78 (0.44 to 1.37) | 0.383 | 292 | 0.97 (0.85 to 1.11) | 0.706 | |
| Missing | 46 | 482 | 34 | 56 | 46 | 664 | |||||||||||