| Literature DB >> 35401793 |
Sanaz N Ghafouri1, Rebecca W Nayeri2, Nicholas P McAndrew2, Sara A Hurvitz2.
Abstract
Background: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is associated with a poor prognosis when compared to hormone receptor-positive breast cancers. Anthracycline-based regimens (ABRs) are mainstay for treatment of non-metastatic TNBC. However, anthracyclines are associated with an increased risk of potentially life-threatening adverse effects. We sought to evaluate outcomes in patients with early TNBC treated with ABRs versus those treated with anthracycline-sparing regimens (ASRs).Entities:
Keywords: anthracyclines; chemotherapy; recurrence; survival; triple-negative breast cancer
Year: 2022 PMID: 35401793 PMCID: PMC8988670 DOI: 10.1177/17588359221085556
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ther Adv Med Oncol ISSN: 1758-8340 Impact factor: 8.168
Patient and baseline tumor characteristics by treatments given.
| Characteristic | ABR | ASR | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean age (range) | 54 (31–72) | 55 (26–81) | 55 (26–81) |
| Race/ethnicity | |||
| Asian | 7 (27%) | 11 (10%) | 18 (14%) |
| Black | 2 (8%) | 11 (10%) | 13 (10%) |
| Hispanic | 1 (4%) | 8 (8%) | 9 (7%) |
| Non-Hispanic White | 2 (8%) | 6 (6%) | 8 (6%) |
| Other (including mixed race) | 14 (54%) | 70 (66%) | 84 (64%) |
| Post-menopausal | 16 (62%) | 69 (65%) | 85 (64%) |
|
| 6 (23%) | 20 (19%) | 26 (20%) |
| Stage 2/3 | 21 (81%) | 56 (53%) | 77 (58%) |
| T-stage | |||
| T1 | 5 (19%) | 56 (53%) | 61 (45%) |
| T2 | 14 (54%) | 37 (35%) | 51 (39%) |
| T3 | 5 (19%) | 11 (69%) | 16 (12%) |
| T4 | 2 (8%) | 2 (2%) | 4 (3%) |
| Node positive | 13 (52%) | 26 (25%) | 39 (30%) |
| Grade III | 23 (88%) | 91 (86%) | 114 (87%) |
| NAC only | 8 (31%) | 41 (39%) | 49 (37.1%) |
| Adjuvant only | 7 (27%) | 53 (50%) | 60 (45.5%) |
| NAC and adjuvant | 11 (42%) | 12 (11%) | 23 (17.4%) |
| Platinum | 14 (54%) | 40 (38%) | 54 (41%) |
ABR: anthracycline-based regimen; ASR: anthracycline-sparing regimen.
represents p value <0.05.
Baseline characteristics for patients who received ABR after initiating an ASR due to suboptimal response to ASR.
| Characteristic | ASR→ABR |
| Mean age (range) | 51 (36–72) |
| Race | |
| Asian | 3 (33%) |
| Black | 0 (0%) |
| Hispanic | 0 (0%) |
| White | 5 (56%) |
| Other | 1 (11%) |
| Post-menopausal | 4 (44%) |
|
| 2 (22%) |
| Stage 2/3 | 8 (89%) |
| Node positive | 4 (44%) |
| Grade 3 | 7 (78%) |
| NAC | 9 (100%) |
| Platinum | 9 (100%) |
ABR: anthracycline-based regimen; ASR: anthracycline-sparing regimen.
Figure 1.Event-free survival for patients according to schedule of chemotherapy and regimen used. Kaplan–Meier cumulative survival curves for EFS comparisons between patients who received ABR vs ASRs.
Figure 2.Disease-free survival for patients according to schedule of chemotherapy and regimen used. Kaplan–Meier cumulative survival curves for DFS comparisons between patients who received ABR vs ASRs.
Figure 3.Overall survival for patients according to schedule of chemotherapy and regimen used. Kaplan–Meier cumulative survival curves for OS comparisons between patients who received ABR vs ASRs.
Cox regression univariate analysis for EFS, DFS, and OS.
| Variables | EFS | DFS | OS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||||
| Advanced age | 0.89 (0.37–2.14) | 0.796 | 0.68 (0.32–1.43) | 0.307 | 0.93 (0.38–2.22) | 0.862 |
| Stage 2–3 | 7.61 (1.76–32.84) | 0.006 | 3.92 (1.49–10.31) | 0.006 | 15.31 (2.05–114.44) | 0.008 |
| High grade | 2.92 (0.39–21.79) | 0.297 | 2.10 (0.50–8.84) | 0.313 | 2.96 (0.40–22.11) | 0.291 |
| NAC ( | 4.03 (1.35–12.06) | 0.013 | 2.82 (1.23–6.47) | 0.014 | 2.81 (1.02–7.73) | 0.046 |
| ABR ( | 7.48 (3.05–18.34) | <0.001 | 8.10 (3.73–17.55) | <0.001 | 9.14 (3.63–22.98) | <0.001 |
| Lumpectomy ( | 0.22 (0.07–0.67) | 0.007 | 0.33 (0.15–0.75) | 0.008 | 0.15 (0.04–0.52) | 0.003 |
| Radiation | 3.30 (0.77–14.25) | 0.109 | 3.18 (0.96–10.53) | 0.059 | 3.30 (0.76–14.24) | 0.109 |
EFS: event-free survival; DFS: disease-free survival; OS: overall survival; CI: confidence interval; ABR: anthracycline-based regimen; ASR: anthracycline-sparing regimen; HR: hazard ratio.
Variables that have p value < 0.20, which will be included in the Table 4 multivariate analysis.
Cox regression multivariate analysis for EFS, DFS, and OS using variables from Table 3 which have p value < 0.20.
| Variables | EFS | DFS | OS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||||
| Stage 2–3 | 2.92 (0.60–14.20) | 0.183 | 1.60 (0.53–4.80) | 0.404 | 5.68 (0.68–47.29) | 0.108 |
| NAC ( | 1.64 (0.51–5.21) | 0.405 | 1.48 (0.61–3.62) | 0.389 | 1.01 (0.35–2.90) | 0.991 |
| ABR ( | 3.63 (1.38–9.56) | 0.009 | 4.23 (1.78–10.04) | 0.001 | 3.80 (1.39–10.36) | 0.009 |
| Lumpectomy ( | 0.29 (0.09–0.96) | 0.043 | 0.37 (0.14–0.95) | 0.039 | 0.22 (0.06–0.84) | 0.027 |
| Radiation | 3.32 (0.69–16.06) | 0.135 | 3.34 (0.89–12.60) | 0.075 | 3.68 (0.78–17.42) | 0.100 |
EFS: event-free survival; DFS: disease-free survival; OS: overall survival; CI: confidence interval; ABR: anthracycline-based regimen; ASR: anthracycline-sparing regimen.
Variables that have a significant association with respective survival time considering confounding variables, based on p value of <0.05.