| Literature DB >> 35396491 |
Nehakumari Maurya1, Purvi Mohanty1, Somprakash Dhangar1, Purvi Panchal1, Farah Jijina2, S Leo Prince Mathan2, Chandrakala Shanmukhaiah2, Manisha Madkaikar1, Babu Rao Vundinti3.
Abstract
Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) are a group of clonal hematological disease with high risk of progression to AML. Accurate risk stratification is of importance for the proper management of MDS. Genetic lesions (Cytogenetic and Molecular mutations) are known to help in prognosticating the MDS patients. We have studied 152 MDS patients using cytogenetics and next generation sequencing (NGS). These patients were evaluated and as per cytogenetic prognostic group, majority (92.1%) of the patients classified as good (81.6%) and intermediate (10.5%) group. The NGS identified 38 different gene mutations in our cohort. Among 111 MDS patients with mutations, the most frequent mutated genes were SF3B1 (25.2%), SRSF2 (19%) U2AF1 (14.4%) ASXL1 (9.9%) RUNX1 (9.9%) TET2 (9%), TP53 (9%), ATM (6.3%), NRAS (5.4%) and JAK2/3 (5.4%). The survival analysis revealed that the mutations in TP53, JAK2/3, KRAS, NRAS and ASXL1 were significantly (P < 0.05) associated with poor survival of the patients. The univariate cox and multivariate cox analysis of our study suggested that the age, marrow morphology, cytogenetic and gene mutations with IPSS-R should be considered for prognosticating the MDS patients. We have proposed M-IPSS-R which changed the risk stratification i.e. 66.3% patients had decreased risk whereas 33.75% showed increased risk compared to IPSS-R. The survival analysis also showed that the M-IPSS-R were more significant in separating the patients as per their risk than the IPSS-R alone. The change in risk stratification could help in proper strategy for the treatment planning.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35396491 PMCID: PMC8993876 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-022-09864-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Correlation of cytogenetic risk group, IPSS R risk group and age group with incidence of mutations in MDS patients.
| Groups (N = 152) | Mutational status in MDS risk subgroups | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| With mutations | Without mutations | ||
| Good (124) | 94 (75.8) | 30 (24.2) | 0.081 |
| Intermediate (16) | 8 (50) | 8 (50) | |
| Poor (8) | 7(87.5) | 1 (12.5) | |
| Very Poor (4) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | |
| Low (41) | 24 (58.6) | 17 (41.4) | > 0.05 |
| Intermediate (68) | 51 (75) | 17 (25) | |
| High (31) | 24 (77.5) | 7 (22.5) | |
| Very high (12) | 12 (100) | 0 | |
| ≤ 3.5 Score (71) | 43 (60.6) | 28 (39.4) | 0.002 |
| > 3.5 Score (81) | 68 (84) | 13 (16) | |
| ≤ 59 Years (93) | 62 (66.7) | 31 (33.3) | 0.038 |
| > 59 Years (59) | 49 (83) | 10 (17) | |
Age wise distribution of gene mutations frequency in 111 MDS patients.
| Genes | Frequency (N = 111) | Younger (N = 55) | Older (N = 56) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SF3B1 | 28 (25.2%) | 12 (21.8%) | 16 (28.6%) | 0.050 |
| SRSF2 | 22 (19.8%) | 14 (25.5%) | 8 (14.3%) | 0.176 |
| U2AF1 | 16 (14.4%) | 5 (9.1%) | 11 (19.6%) | 0.569 |
| ASXL1 | 11 (9.9%) | 4 (7.3%) | 7 (12.5%) | 0.357 |
| RUNX1 | 11 (9.9%) | 5 (9.1%) | 6 (10.7%) | 0.569 |
| TET2 | 10 (9%) | 2 (3.6%) | 8 (14.3%) | 0.311 |
| TP53 | 10 (9%) | 7 (12.7%) | 3 (5.4%) | 0.662 |
| ATM | 7 (6.3%) | 5 (9.1%) | 2 (3.6%) | 0.990 |
| NRAS | 6 (5.4%) | 3 (5.5%) | 3 (5.5%) | 0.150 |
| JAK2/3 | 6 (5.4%) | 5 (9.1%) | 1 (1.8%) | 0.990 |
| DNMT3A | 5 (4.5%) | 1 (1.8%) | 4 (7.1%) | 0.311 |
| KMT2D | 5 (4.5%) | 2 (3.6%) | 3 (5.4%) | 0.319 |
| NOTCH1 | 5 (4.5%) | 3 (5.5%) | 2 (3.6%) | 0.319 |
| ZRSR2 | 5 (4.5%) | 2 (3.6%) | 3 (5.4%) | 0.175 |
| SETBP1 | 5 (4.5%) | 2 (3.6) | 3 (5.4%) | 0.775 |
| KRAS | 4 (3.6%) | 3 (5.5%) | 1 (1.8%) | 0.982 |
| NPM1 | 4 (3.6%) | 2 (3.6%) | 2 (3.6%) | 0.3 |
| IDH1/2 | 3 (2.7%) | 1 (1.8%) | 2 (93.6%) | 0.632 |
| BCOR | 3 (2.7%) | 1 (1.8%) | 2 (3.6%) | 0.14 |
| Other genes | 2–1 (1.8–0.9%) | – | – | – |
Distribution of gene mutations in high and low risk of 111 MDS patients.
| Genes | Frequency (N = 111) | Low risk (N = 43) | High risk (N = 68) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SF3B1* | 28 (25.2%) | 16 (37.2%) | 12 (17.6%) | 0.026 |
| SRSF2 | 22 (19.8%) | 6 (14%) | 16 (23.5%) | 0.328 |
| U2AF1 | 16 (14.4%) | 5 (11.6%) | 11 (16.2%) | 0.588 |
| ASXL1 | 11 (9.9%) | 2 (4.7%) | 9 (13.2%) | 0.198 |
| RUNX1 | 11 (9.9%) | 2 (4.7%) | 9 (13.2%) | 0.198 |
| TET2 | 10 (9%) | 5 (11.6%) | 5 (7.4%) | 0.506 |
| TP53** | 10 (9%) | 0 | 10 (14.7%) | 0.006 |
| ATM | 7 (6.3%) | 2 (4.7%) | 5 (7.4%) | 0.706 |
| NRAS | 6 (5.4%) | 2 (4.7%) | 4 (5.9%) | 1.0 |
| JAK2/3 | 6 (5.4%) | 4 (9.3%) | 2 (2.9%) | 0.206 |
| DNMT3A | 5 (4.5%) | 1 (2.3%) | 4 (5.9%) | 0.647 |
| KMT2D | 5 (4.5%) | 2 (4.7%) | 2 (2.9%) | 1.0 |
| NOTCH1 | 5 (4.5%) | 3 (7%) | 2 (2.9%) | 0.374 |
| ZRSR2 | 5 (4.5%) | 1 (2.3%) | 4 (5.9%) | 0.647 |
| SETBP1 | 5 (4.5%) | 0 | 5 (7.4%) | 0.154 |
| KRAS | 4 (3.6%) | 1 (2.3%) | 3 (4.4%) | 1.0 |
| NPM1 | 4 (3.6%) | 2 (4.7%) | 2 (2.9%) | 0.640 |
| IDH1/2 | 3 (2.7%) | 2 (4.7%) | 1 (1.5%) | 0.558 |
| BCOR | 3 (2.7%) | 0 | 3 (4.4%) | 0.282 |
| Other genes | 2–1 (1.8–0.9%) | – | – | – |
Kaplan–Meier Survival analysis of patients with mutations in MDS.
| Mutation variable | Mutational status | N | Median OS (Months) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TET2 | MT | 10 | 31.5 | 0.136 |
| WT | 142 | 60 | ||
| DNMT3A | MT | 5 | NR | 0.79 |
| WT | 147 | 60 | ||
| ASXL1 | MT | 11 | 14 | 0.0261 |
| WT | 141 | 60 | ||
| RUNX1 | MT | 11 | 24 | 0.075 |
| WT | 141 | 72 | ||
| TP53 | MT | 9 | 5 | < 0.0001 |
| WT | 143 | 60 | ||
| SF3B1 | MT | 28 | 48 | 0.79 |
| WT | 124 | 72 | ||
| SRSF2 | MT | 22 | 52 | 0.121 |
| WT | 130 | 48 | ||
| U2AF1 | MT | 16 | NR | 0.402 |
| WT | 136 | 52 | ||
| JAK2/3 | MT | 6 | 10 | 0.039 |
| WT | 146 | 60 | ||
| KRAS | MT | 4 | 12 | 0.019 |
| WT | 148 | 60 | ||
| NRAS | MT | 6 | 13 | 0.012 |
| WT | 146 | 60 | ||
| NOTCH1 | MT | 5 | 13 | 0.11 |
| WT | 147 | 60 | ||
| NPM1 | MT | 4 | 21 | 0.41 |
| WT | 148 | 60 |
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves of overall survival (OS) of patients with (A) TP53 mutations, (B) NRAS mutations, (C) ASXL1 mutations, (D) JAK2/3 mutations and (E) KRAS mutations had worse OS than wild type patients.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of OS in MDS patients.
| Univariate | Multivariate* | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95.0% CI for HR | Hazard ratio | 95.0% CI for HR | |||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | |||
| AGE in years (≥ 60 vs. < 60) | 1.885 | 1.096 | 3.241 | 1.718 | 0.917 | 3.220 |
| Marrow morphology (SLD vs. MLD vs. EB) | 1.852 | 1.284 | 2.671 | 2.814 | 1.237 | 6.399 |
| Cytogenetic group (good vs. inter vs. poor) | 1.675 | 1.113 | 2.52 | 1.953 | 1.2 | 3.179 |
| BLAST % (< 5% vs. > 5%) | 1.433 | 0.825 | 2.489 | 0.473 | 0.137 | 1.631 |
| IPSS R (low risk vs. high risk) | 2.001 | 1.150 | 3.483 | 0.526 | 0.229 | 1.211 |
| TET2 Mutation | 1.821 | 0.810 | 4.092 | 1.811 | 0.640 | 5.122 |
| ASXL Mutation | 2.556 | 1.075 | 6.075 | 0.604 | 0.197 | 1.856 |
| TP53 Mutation | 6.290 | 2.740 | 14.442 | 5.947 | 2.174 | 16.266 |
| RUNX1 Mutation | 2.376 | 1.065 | 5.304 | 2.879 | 1.164 | 7.122 |
| NRAS Mutation | 3.403 | 1.209 | 9.582 | 2.616 | 0.536 | 12.759 |
| KRAS Mutation | 3.697 | 1.129 | 12.106 | 1.105 | 0.189 | 6.465 |
| NOTCH1 Mutation | 2.507 | .768 | 8.186 | 3.875 | 1.137 | 13.124 |
*Multiple variables were selected for the Cox proportional hazard model: age (≥ 60 vs. < 60 year), marrow morphology (SLD vs. MLD vs. EB), bone marrow blast, IPSS-R, and TET2, ASXL1, TP53, RUNX1, NRAS, KRAS and NOTCH1 gene mutations.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curve of survival according to (A) IPSS-R risk group and (B) M-IPSS-R risk group system.
M-IPSS-R proposed scoring system for prognosis of MDS patients.
| Prognostic variable | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene mutations¶ | * | ** | *** | **** | > **** | ||
| Marrow morphology | SLD | MLD | 5–10% blast | > 10% blast | |||
| Cytogenetics | Good | Intermediate | Poor | Very poor | |||
| Age | ≤ 30 | 31–50 | 51–60 | > 60 |
¶Selected genes TET2, ASXL1, TP53, RUNX1, NRAS, KRAS, NOTCH1.
*Presence of any 1 gene mutation from selected genes;
**Presence of any 2 gene mutation from selected genes;
***Presence of any 3 gene mutation from selected genes;
****Presence of any 4 gene mutation from selected genes.
>****Presence of any more than 4 gene mutation from selected genes.