| Literature DB >> 35392226 |
Wilson A Wijaya1, Yu Liu1, Yong Qing1, Zhengyong Li1.
Abstract
The prevalence of Merkel cell polyomavirus(MCPyV) in Merkel cell carcinoma(MCC) and non-MCC skin lesions and its possible role in the etiology of other skin diseases remain controversial. To systematically assess the association between MCPyV infection and MCC, non-MCC skin lesions, and normal skin. For this systematic review and meta-analysis, a comprehensive search for eligible studies was conducted using Medline Ovid, Pubmed, Web of Science, and the Cochrane CENTRAL databases until August 2021; references were searched to identify additional studies. Observational studies that investigated the association between MCPyV infection and MCC, non-MCC skin lesions, and normal skin using polymerase chain reaction(PCR) as a detection method and provided sufficient data to calculate the prevalence of MCPyV positivity. A total of 50 articles were included in the study after exclusion criteria were applied. Two reviewers independently reviewed and assessed the eligibility of the studies, and all disagreements were resolved by consensus. To determine the association between MCPyV and MCC, overall odds ratio (OR) were calculated with 95% CI using a random-effects model. Single-arm meta-analyses were performed to examine the prevalence rate of MCPyV+ in MCC, non-MCC skin lesions, and normal skin. The primary analysis was the prevalence rate of MCPyV+ in MCC. Secondary outcomes included the prevalence rate of MCPyV+ in non-MCC skin lesions and normal skin. A total of 50 studies involving 5428 patients were reviewed based on our inclusion and exclusion criteria. Compared with the control group, MCPyV infection was significantly associated with MCC (OR = 3.51, 95% CI = 2.96 - 4.05). The global prevalence of MCPyV+ in MCC, melanoma, squamous cell carcinoma, basal cell carcinoma, Bowen's disease, actinic keratosis, keratoacanthoma, seborrheic keratosis, and normal skin was 80%, 4%, 15%, 15%, 21%, 6%, 20%, 10%, and 11%, respectively. The current results suggest that MCPyV infection is significantly associated with an increased risk of MCC. However, the low prevalence rate of MCPyV+ in non-MCC skin lesions does not exclude a pathogenic association of this virus with the development of non-MCC skin lesions.Entities:
Keywords: infectivity; merkel cell carcinoma; merkel cell polyomavirus; pathogenesis; prevalence; skin cancer
Year: 2022 PMID: 35392226 PMCID: PMC8980839 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.868781
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1Flow diagram of studies selection.
Main characteristics of included studies.
| Study | Country | Study type | Sample types | MCC | Control | Normal skin | Melanoma | SCC | BCC | Bowen | Actinic keratosis | Keratoacanthoma | Seborrheic keratoses | PCR primers | Immune status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feng et al. 2008 ( | USA | case control | Fr | 10 | 84 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3, VP1 | control group: skin and skin tumor from 25 immunocompetent and immunosuppressed without MCC; MCC: NR |
| Kassem et al. 2008 ( | Germany | case control | FFPE | 39 | 45 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3, VP1 , M1/2 | NR |
| Becker et al. 2009 ( | Germany | case control | FFPE | 53 | 24 | NR | NR | NR | 24 | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3 | NR |
| Garneski et al. 2009 ( | USA / Australia | case control | NR | 37 | 30 | 15 | NR | 15 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1 | NR |
| Helmbold et al. 2009 ( | Germany | case control | FFPE | 98 | 44 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | MCPyV | NR |
| Kassem et al. 2009 ( | Germany | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NMSC immunosuppresed: 56; immunocompetent.: 147 | NR | NR | SCC immunosuppresed: /25; immunocompetent:28 | BCC immunosuppresed:18; immunocompetent:96 | Bowen immunosuppresed:13; immunocompetent :24 | NR | NR | NR | LT3, VP1 | 56 NMSC immunosuppressed ; 147 NMSC immunocompetent |
| Sihto et al. 2009 ( | Finland | case control | FFPE | 114 | 22 | NR | 7 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LTA | Eight MCC subjects were considered to be immunocompromised, of which five of them were positive for MCPyV |
| Varga et al. 2009 ( | Hungary | case control | FFPE | 7 | 29 | NR | 3 | 13 | 10 | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3, VP1 | NR |
| Touze et al. 2009 ( | France | case control | FFPE/Fr | 32 | 9 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, VP1 | NR |
| Wieland et al. 2009 ( | Germany | case control | NR | 34 | 95 | 34 | 12 | 6 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 7 | NR | LT1, LT3 | immunocompetent |
| Andres et al. 2009 ( | Germany | case control | FFPE | 33 | 33 | NR | 10 | NR | 11 | NR | NR | NR | 12 | LTA (MCV 138), STA (MCV 191) | NR |
| Bhatia et al. 2009 ( | USA | case control | FFPE | 23 | 52 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | MCPyV (EU375804) | NR |
| Dworkin et al. 2009 ( | USA | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | 63 | NR | 177 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT3, VP1 | immunocompetent and immunosuppressed |
| Foulongne et al. 2009 ( | France | case control | FFPE/Fr | 11 | 24 | 6 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3, VP1 | NR |
| Sastre-Garau et al. 2009 ( | France | case control | FFPE/Fr | 10 | 1241 | 4 | 13 | NR | 13 | NR | NR | NR | NR | MCV350 (MCV_ST_A, MCV_ST_B, MCV_LT_C, MCV_LT_D,MCV_VP1_A,MCV_VP1_B) | |
| Mertz et al. 2010 ( | Switzerland | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | NR | NR | 6 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | LT1, LT3, VP1 | immunocompromised |
| Loyo et al. 2010 ( | USA | case control | FFPE/Fr | 7 | 286 | 9 | NR | 12 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT3, VP1 | NR |
| Mangana et al. 2010 ( | Switzerland | case control | FFPE | 30 | 19 | 11 | NR | 8 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3, VP1 | NR |
| Jung et al. 2011 ( | Korea | case control | FFPE | 11 | 24 | NR | 12 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3, VP1 LT1-1, LT1-1a, LT3a | NR |
| Kuwamoto et al. 2011 ( | Japan | case control | FFPE | 22 | 3 | NR | 1 | 1 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT3, MCVPS1, MCVKW3 | NR |
| Murakami et al. 2011 ( | Japan | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | NR | NR | 30 | 10 | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT3, VP1 | immunocompetent |
| Martel-Jantin et al. 2012 ( | France | case control | FFPE/Fr | 36 | 31 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT3, MerkT | NR |
| Ota et al. 2012 ( | Japan | cross-sectional | FFPE | 9 | 142 | NR | 5 | NR | 46 | 34 | 52 | NR | 5 | ST, LT1, LT2, VP1, VP2, VP3 | 1 case in which primary MCC had developed within 2 months after a living donor liver transplantation for fulminant hepatitis of unknown etiology |
| Rodig et al. 2012 ( | USA | case control | FFPE | 51 | 6 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT2, Set 6, 7, 9 LT3 | 14 MCC patients had a prior history, comorbidity, or medication consistent with an immunocompromised state from malignancy, autoimmune disease, or solid organ transplantation. |
| Rollison et al. 2012 ( | USA | cross-sectional | Fr | NR | NR | NR | NR | 145 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LTA, VP1F | 9 SCC cases reported a history of organ transplantation. |
| Scola et al. 2012 ( | Germany | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | NR | NR | 52 | 41 | 8 | 31 | 42 | NR | LTA | immunocompetent |
| Wieland et al. 2012 ( | Germany | cross-sectional | FFPE | 43 | NR | NR | NR | 52 | NR | NR | NR | 42 | NR | LTA | immunocompetent |
| Iwasaki et al. 2013 ( | Japan | cross-sectional | FFPE | 39 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | ST, LT3, VP1 | NR |
| Chun et al. 2013 ( | Korea | case control | FFPE | 7 | 32 | NR | NR | 8 | 8 | NR | 8 | NR | 8 | LTA (MCV 138), STA (MCV 191) | immunocompetent |
| Hattori et al. 2013 ( | Japan | case control | FFPE/Fr | 26 | 21 | NR | NR | 11 | 10 | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3, VP1 | NR |
| Fukumoto et al. 2013 ( | Japan | case control | FFPE/Fr | 30 | 183 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | STA, LT1,LT3, VP1, VP2, VP3 | immunocompetent and immunosuppressed |
| Imajoh et al. 2013 ( | Japan | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | NR | 47 | 63 | 50 | NR | NR | NR | NR | MCPyV (EU375804) | NR |
| Mertz et al. 2013 ( | Switzerland | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | 47 | NR | immunocompetent:60; immunosuppresed: 15 | immunocompetent : 71; immunosuppresed:17 | NR | NR | NR | NR | LTA (DTS1, DTS2) | immunocompetent and immunosuppressed |
| Leroux-Kozal et al. 2015 ( | France | case control | FFPE/Fr | 36 | 3 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LTA | immunocompetent |
| Falchook et al. 2015 ( | USA | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | 9 | NR | 12 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | STA | NR |
| Bellot et al. 2016 ( | Brazil | cross-sectional | Fr | immunosuppressed : 1 | immunosuppressed: 5; immunocompetent: 86 | NR | NR | 11 | 65; immunosuppressed : 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | NR | LT3 | A total of five tumours were extracted from two immuno suppressed patients [two BCCs from a kidney trans plant patient, and two BCCs and one MCC from a patient infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) |
| Haeggblom et al. 2016 ( | Sweden | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | 22 | NR | LTA, VP1 | NR |
| Alvarez-Arguelles et al. 2017 ( | Spain | case control | FFPE | 34 | 6 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | VP1 | Five MCC patients were immunocompromised |
| Arvia et al. 2017 ( | Italy | cross-sectional | FFPE | 12 | 64 | 10 | NR | 34 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | MCPyV | NR |
| Wang et al. 2017 ( | USA | case control | FFPE | 52 | 19 | 18 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | MCPyV LTAg (LT2) and sTAg (SET9) | NR |
| Mohebbi et al. 2017 ( | Iran | case control | FFPE | NR | NR | 50 | NR | 50 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT3, VP1 | NR |
| Kervarrec et al. 2018 ( | France | case control | FFPE | 99 | 12 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | MCPyV VP1, LTA | immunocompetent and immunosuppressed |
| Hillen et al. 2018 ( | Germany | case control | FFPE | NR | NR | 16 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | 23 | VP1, M1M2 | NR |
| Kim et al. 2019 ( | Korea | cross-sectional | FFPE | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | 10 | NR | STA, LTA (MCP138, MCP191) | immunocompetent |
| Rekhi et al. 2019 ( | India | cross-sectional | FFPE | 12 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | STA, LTA | NR |
| Neto et al. 2019 ( | Brazil | case control | FFPE | 13 | 20 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1 | NR |
| Goncalves et al. 2020 ( | Brazil | cross-sectional | Fr | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | 35 | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT3 | immunocompetent and immunosuppressed |
| Costa et al. 2020 ( | Brazil | cross-sectional | FFPE | 20 | 89 | NR | 14 | 20 | 20 | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1 | 18 patients were immunosuppressed |
| Mokanszki et al. 2021 ( | Hungary | case control | FFPE | 9 | 60 | NR | 60 | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT1, LT3, VP1 | NR |
| Motavalli et al. 2021 ( | Iran | case control | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | 20 | 60 | NR | NR | NR | NR | LT3, VP1 | immunocompetent |
Fr, Frozen section; FFPE, formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded material; NR, Not Reported; MCC, Merkel Cell Carcinoma; SCC, Squamous Cell Carcinoma; BCC, Basal Cell Carcinoma; NMSC, Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer; LTA, Large T antigen; STA, Small T antigen; PCR, Polymerase Chain Reaction.
Figure 2Forest plot illustrating the odd ratio for the association between MCPyV and MCC.
Figure 3Forest plot illustrating the pooled prevalence rate of the MCPyV positivity in MCC.
Subgroup results for MCC.
| Stratification criterion | Number of studies | Pooled results (95% CI) | I2 | P-value for difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| 35 | 80% (71% - 88%) | 89.93% | <0.05 |
|
| |||||
| - USA | 5 | 83% (53% - 100%) | 91.5% | <0.05 | |
| - Germany | 6 | 83% (75% - 90%) | 65.9% | <0.05 | |
| - USA/Australia | 1 | 43% (29% - 59%) | - | - | |
| - Finland | 1 | 80% (72% - 86%) | - | - | |
| - Hungary | 2 | 75% (49% - 95%) | - | - | |
| - France | 6 | 75% (36% - 99%) | 96.8% | <0.05 | |
| - Switzerland | 1 | 67% (49% - 81%) | - | - | |
| - Korea | 2 | 84% (61% - 98%) | - | - | |
| - Japan | 5 | 86% (76% - 93%) | 34.8% | 0.19 | |
| - Brazil | 3 | 80% (21% - 100%) | - | - | |
| - Spain | 1 | 91% (77% - 97%) | - | - | |
| - Italy | 1 | 67% (39% - 86%) | - | - | |
| - India | 1 | 67% (39% - 86%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - America | 9 | 78% (54% - 96%) | 89.9% | <0.05 | |
| - Europe | 18 | 78% (65% - 89%) | 93.1% | <0.05 | |
| - Asia | 8 | 84% (76% - 90%) | 13.3% | 0.33 | |
|
| |||||
| - Frozen section (Fr) | 3 | 85% (46% - 100%) | - | - | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 24 | 79% (67% - 89%) | 92.2% | <0.05 | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded / Frozen section (FFPE/Fr) | 7 | 85% (74% - 94%) | 59.8% | 0.02 | |
| - Not reported (NR) | 2 | 67% (55% - 77%) | - | - | |
|
|
| 13 | 11% (4% - 20%) | 71.2% | <0.05 |
|
| |||||
| - USA | 4 | 19% (1%- 48%) | 84.2% | <0.05 | |
| - Germany | 2 | 22% (11% - 35%) | - | - | |
| - USA/Australia | 1 | 0% (0-20%) | - | - | |
| - France | 2 | 7% (0%-37%) | - | - | |
| - Switzerland | 2 | 15% (6% - 26%) | - | - | |
| - Italy | 1 | 10% (2% - 40%) | - | - | |
| - Iran | 1 | 2% (0% - 10%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - America | 5 | 13% (0% - 36%) | 83.5% | <0.05 | |
| - Europe | 7 | 15% (9% - 23%) | 3.3% | 0.40 | |
| - Asia | 1 | 2% (0% - 10%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 8 | 8% (3% - 16%) | 57.9% | 0.02 | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded / Frozen section (FFPE/Fr) | 3 | 30% (0% - 84%) | - | - | |
| - Not reported (NR) | 2 | 13% (5% - 25%) | - | - | |
|
|
| 11 | 4% (1% - 9%) | 0% | 0.478 |
|
| |||||
| - Finland | 1 | 0%(0% - 35%) | - | - | |
| - Hungary | 2 | 2% (0% - 10%) | - | - | |
| - Germany | 2 | 13% (1% - 32%) | - | - | |
| - France | 1 | 0% (0% - 23%) | - | - | |
| - Korea | 1 | 0% (0% - 24%) | - | - | |
| - Japan | 3 | 8% (0% - 22%) | - | - | |
| - Brazil | 1 | 7% (1% - 31%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - America | 1 | 7% (1% - 31%) | - | - | |
| - Europe | 6 | 3% (0% - 9%) | 0% | 0.66 | |
| - Asia | 4 | 2% (0% - 18%) | 36.8% | 0.19 | |
|
| |||||
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 9 | 4% (0% - 9%) | 0% | 0.55 | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded / Frozen section (FFPE/Fr) | 1 | 0% (0% - 23%) | - | - | |
| - Not reported (NR) | 1 | 17% (5% - 45%) | - | - | |
|
|
| 23 | 15% (9% - 22%) | 77.3% | <0.05 |
|
| |||||
| - USA | 4 | 35% (15% - 57%) | 91.5% | <0.05 | |
| - Germany | 4 | 29% (22% - 37%) | 0% | 0.54 | |
| - USA/Australia | 1 | 13% (4% - 38%) | - | - | |
| - Hungary | 1 | 0% (0% - 23%) | - | - | |
| - Switzerland | 3 | 8% (0% - 35%) | - | - | |
| - Italy | 1 | 12% (5% - 27%) | - | - | |
| - Iran | 2 | 9% (3% - 18%) | - | - | |
| - Korea | 1 | 0%(0% - 32%) | - | - | |
| - Japan | 4 | 10% (1% - 25%) | 42.7% | 0.16 | |
| - Brazil | 2 | 3%(0% -14%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - America | 7 | 22% (9% - 39%) | 88.1% | <0.05 | |
| - Europe | 9 | 18% (9% - 27%) | 66% | <0.05 | |
| - Asia | 7 | 6% (0% - 17%) | 61.7% | 0.02 | |
|
| |||||
| - Frozen section (Fr) | 2 | 36%(28% - 44%) | - | - | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 16 | 16% (9% - 23%) | 74.9% | <0.05 | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded / Frozen section (FFPE/Fr) | 2 | 9% (0% - 26%) | - | - | |
| - Not reported (NR) | 3 | 5% (0% - 24%) | - | - | |
|
|
| 18 | 14% (7% - 22%) | 82.6% | <0.05 |
|
| |||||
| - Germany | 5 | 26% (14% - 40%) | 71.2% | 0.01 | |
| - Hungary | 1 | 0% (0% -28%) | - | - | |
| - France | 1 | 0% (0% - 23%) | - | - | |
| - Switzerland | 2 | 38% (27% - 49%) | - | - | |
| - Japan | 4 | 4% (0% - 15%) | 66.2% | 0.03 | |
| - Korea | 1 | 0% (0% - 32%) | - | - | |
| - Brazil | 3 | 24% (13% - 38%) | - | - | |
| - Iran | 1 | 10% (5% - 20%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - America | 3 | 24% (13% - 38%) | - | - | |
| - Europe | 9 | 19% (8% - 32%) | 79.4% | <0.05 | |
| - Asia | 6 | 5% (1% - 12%) | 48.8% | 0.08 | |
|
| |||||
| - Frozen section (Fr) | 2 | 31% (22% - 40%) | - | - | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 12 | 14% (5% - 26%) | 84.8% | <0.05 | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded / Frozen section (FFPE/Fr) | 2 | 0% (0% - 8%) | - | - | |
| - Not reported (NR) | 2 | 11% (5% - 19%) | - | - | |
|
|
| 6 | 21% (2% - 48%) | 81.5% | - |
|
| |||||
| - Germany | 3 | 32% ( 18% - 48%) | - | - | |
| - Switzerland | 1 | 25% (7% - 59%) | - | - | |
| - Japan | 1 | 0% (0% - 10%) | - | - | |
| - Brazil | 1 | 50% (15% - 85%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - America | 1 | 50% (15% - 85%) | - | - | |
| - Europe | 4 | 31% (18% - 45%) | 0% | 0.93 | |
| - Asia | 1 | 0%(0% - 10%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - Frozen section (Fr) | 1 | 50%(15% - 85%) | - | - | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 4 | 17% (0% - 49%) | 87.6% | <0.05 | |
| - Not reported (NR) | 1 | 25% (5% - 70%) | - | - | |
|
|
| 6 | 6% (0% - 17%) | 38.7% | 0.148 |
|
| |||||
| - Germany | 2 | 13% (3% - 27%) | - | - | |
| - Switzerland | 1 | 0% (0% - 49%) | - | - | |
| - Japan | 1 | 6% (2% - 16%) | - | - | |
| - Korea | 1 | 0% (0% -32%) | - | - | |
| - Brazil | 1 | 40% (12% - 77%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - America | 1 | 40% (12% - 77%) | - | - | |
| - Europe | 3 | 8% (0% - 25%) | - | - | |
| - Asia | 2 | 3% (0% - 11%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - Frozen section (Fr) | 1 | 40% (12% - 77%) | - | - | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 4 | 6% (0% - 16%) | 32% | 0.22 | |
| - Not reported (NR) | 1 | 0% (0% - 35%) | - | - | |
|
|
| 7 | 20% (0% - 51%) | 91.6% | <0.05 |
|
| |||||
| - Germany | 3 | 29%(20% - 39%) | - | - | |
| - Switzerland | 1 | 0% (0% - 56%) | - | - | |
| - Brazil | 1 | 100% (21% - 100%) | - | - | |
| - Sweden | 1 | 36% (20% - 57%) | - | - | |
| - Korea | 1 | 0% (0% - 51%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - America | 1 | 100% (21% - 100%) | - | - | |
| - Europe | 5 | 28%(20% - 38%) | 0% | 0.64 | |
| - Asia | 1 | 0% (0% - 4%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - Frozen section (Fr) | 1 | 100% (21% - 100%) | - | - | |
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 5 | 15% (0% - 44%) | 93.6% | <0.05 | |
| - Not reported (NR) | 1 | 43% (16% - 75%) | - | - | |
|
|
| 5 | 10% (1% - 24%) | 20% | 0.287 |
|
| |||||
| - Germany | 2 | 23% (10% - 39%) | - | - | |
| - Switzerland | 1 | 0% (0% - 56%) | - | - | |
| - Japan | 1 | 0% (0% - 43%) | - | - | |
| - Korea | 1 | 0% (0% - 32%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - Europe | 3 | 18%(6% - 34%) | - | - | |
| - Asia | 2 | 0%(0% - 14%) | - | - | |
|
| |||||
| - Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) | 5 | 10% (1% - 24%) | 20% | 0.29 |
Figure 4Forest plot illustrating the pooled prevalence rate of the MCPyV positivity in non-MCC skin lesions and normal skin. (A) melanoma; (B) squamous cell carcinoma; (C) basal cell carcinoma; (D) Bowen’s disease; (E) actinic keratosis; (F) keratoacanthoma; (G) seborrheic keratosis; (H) normal skin.